Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For a vivo S2 5G vs realme P4s 5G decision, the realme P4s 5G has the stronger listed battery, charging and refresh-rate specifications; the vivo S2 5G has a slightly larger screen and a higher-resolution selfie camera. Neither phone is an automatic winner: compare the exact storage variant and current seller price, then choose by the features you value most.

At a glance: vivo S2 5G vs realme P4s 5G

Specification vivo S2 5G realme P4s 5G
Display 6.83-inch AMOLED, FHD+ 1260 × 2800, 120Hz; figures listed by 91mobiles 6.78-inch AMOLED, FHD+ 1272 × 2772, up to 144Hz; official realme specifications
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo, according to 91mobiles MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G, according to realme
Battery and charging 7050mAh and 44W, according to 91mobiles 8000mAh typical / 7820mAh rated battery; up to 80W Ultra Charge, according to realme
Rear cameras 50MP primary and 2MP secondary, according to 91mobiles 50MP main and 8MP ultra-wide, according to 91mobiles; confirm the secondary-camera specification against the exact official listing because another comparison source differs
Front camera 32MP, according to 91mobiles 16MP, according to 91mobiles
Memory and storage options Not stated in the cited comparison. 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB or 12GB+256GB; LPDDR4X RAM, UFS 3.1 storage and no memory-card support, according to realme
Published software support Not stated in the cited sources. 3 years of Android OS updates and 4 years of Android security patches, according to realme India

Price difference: check the exact variant and live offer

The cited comparison pages do not establish a reliable current price gap. At the time of their snapshots, 91mobiles listed the vivo S2 5G at ₹41,999 and the realme P4s 5G at ₹34,999, while Smartprix listed the vivo at ₹37,995 and the realme at ₹34,999. Smartprix noted its details were last updated September 23, 2026. The differing vivo prices show why these figures should not be treated as current offers.

Before buying, compare the same RAM and storage configuration, seller, and checkout price on the retailer listing. The realme specifications page lists three configurations; a comparison page may represent only one, and the vivo variant available can also affect the comparison. Check the 91mobiles listing and Smartprix comparison as reference points, not substitutes for verifying a live seller price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone has the better display?

The vivo S2 5G has a marginally larger listed diagonal at 6.83 inches, compared with 6.78 inches on the realme P4s 5G. The realme’s official specification, however, gives it a higher maximum refresh rate of 144Hz, versus 120Hz listed for vivo. Both are AMOLED FHD+ displays, though their stated resolutions differ slightly.

#1 Best Overall
realme C100 5G Smartphone 4+256GB Green
  • 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
  • 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
  • Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
  • 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
  • IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.

A higher refresh-rate ceiling may matter if you prefer smoother supported scrolling or motion, but the specification alone does not establish brightness, color accuracy, outdoor readability or how often apps and content use that rate. Choose vivo for the slightly larger stated screen; choose realme if the higher refresh-rate ceiling is more important.

Performance: chipset and benchmark context

realme specifies a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G, while 91mobiles lists the vivo S2 5G with a Dimensity 7360 Turbo. 91mobiles also reports Geekbench multi-core scores of 2,995 for realme and 2,825 for vivo. Treat those scores as results reported by that comparison source, not a guarantee of everyday speed: benchmark outcomes can vary with test conditions, software and device configuration.

The chipset names and reported scores give realme the stronger specification-sheet case, but they do not by themselves establish gaming performance, sustained speed, heat management or battery consumption in real use.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
realme C100 5G Smartphone 4+128GB Green
  • 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
  • 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
  • Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
  • 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
  • IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.

Camera comparison: selfie resolution and rear-camera caveat

91mobiles lists a 50MP main and 8MP ultra-wide rear setup for the realme, compared with a 50MP primary and 2MP secondary camera for vivo. Another comparison source, Smartprix, gives conflicting details for the realme secondary camera, so verify the camera array on the precise official product or retailer listing before relying on the 8MP ultra-wide description.

The listed front-camera resolution favors vivo at 32MP versus 16MP for realme. Megapixel counts describe image resolution, not overall photo quality; they do not establish low-light results, color, focus, stabilization or video performance. If selfies or a particular rear-camera type are decisive, check sample images and confirm the exact model variant before purchase.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Battery capacity and charging

realme officially lists an 8000mAh typical battery (7820mAh rated) and charging up to 80W. 91mobiles lists the vivo S2 5G at 7050mAh with 44W charging. On those published specifications, realme has the larger stated capacity and higher charging-rate ceiling.

Rank #3
realme C100 5G Smartphone 4+128GB Purple
  • 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
  • 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
  • Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
  • 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
  • IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.

Capacity and maximum charging wattage do not establish how long either phone lasts or how quickly it charges in practice. Usage, network conditions, settings, temperature and charging equipment can affect those outcomes; the cited figures are specifications, not independent battery-life or charge-time tests.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Storage options and software support

realme P4s 5G

realme lists 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB variants, with LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage. It also states that the phone does not support a memory card. Its official product page promises “3 Years Android OS Updates 4 Years Android Security Patches.”

vivo S2 5G

The cited sources do not establish a comparable official vivo software-support duration or enough storage-variant detail for a like-for-like comparison. Confirm both the exact configuration and support terms for the vivo model being sold in your market rather than assuming they match realme’s published policy.

Which one should you buy?

  • Choose the realme P4s 5G if its verified street price suits your budget and you prioritize the larger stated battery, faster maximum charging, 144Hz refresh-rate ceiling, or its published update commitment.
  • Choose the vivo S2 5G if you prefer its slightly larger listed display or higher-resolution listed selfie camera, and the exact variant’s price and support details check out.
  • Pause before deciding if the purchase hinges on a precise current price, exact realme secondary-camera configuration, or benchmark-based performance expectation. Verify those details against the live seller or official listing for your region.

For either phone, compare the same storage tier and final seller price first. The specifications favor realme on battery, charging and refresh rate, and vivo on screen diagonal and listed selfie resolution; which is better depends on which trade-off matters more to you.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.