Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

On Intel Ivy Bridge (3rd-generation Core, LGA1155), VCCIO powers processor I/O interfaces while VCCSA powers the System Agent, which includes memory-controller-related logic. Leave both on Auto for a normal multiplier overclock. Adjust them only when high DDR3 speed, tight timings, many DIMMs, or a changed base clock produces repeatable memory-training, boot, or stability failures.

What VCCIO and VCCSA mean

VCCIO (processor I/O voltage)

Intel identifies VCCIO as the processor I/O supply for interfaces other than DDR3. Ivy Bridge desktop documentation gives it a typical value of 1.05 V; the value shown by a particular board can vary with firmware and load.

VCCSA (System Agent voltage)

VCCSA supplies the System Agent, the section of the CPU that supports functions including the integrated memory controller. Intel’s desktop table lists a VCCSA minimum of 0.879 V, typical of 0.925 V, and maximum of 0.971 V. Those are electrical operating specifications, not recommended overclocking targets.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which BIOS options control them?

Names differ by motherboard manufacturer and BIOS version. The same rail may appear under these labels:

#1 Best Overall
A1278 Logic Board 2.5 GHz i5 for MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2012) 820-3115-B, 661-6588
  • Model Number: A1278 EMC Number: 2554 Model Identifier: 9,2 Year: Mid 2012 Order Number: MD10LL/A
  • Processor: 2.5 GHz (3210M) (Ivy Bridge) Number of Cores: 2 Maximum macOS: 10.15.7 Airdrop: Supported Memory Slots: 2 -204-pin PC#-12800 (1600 MHz) DDR3-SO-DIMM Graphics: Intel HD 4000
Rail Common BIOS labels What to verify
VCCIO QPI/VTT, CPU I/O, CPU VTT Confirm the help text or board manual identifies the setting as processor I/O voltage.
VCCSA System Agent, VCCSA, IMC voltage Do not confuse it with DRAM voltage; it is a CPU rail.

ASUS Z77 documentation exposes these controls, and its Maximus V Formula documentation discusses their interaction with memory tuning. Menu wording and available increments are board-specific.

When should you change either voltage?

For a multiplier-only CPU overclock using moderate, supported DDR3 settings, begin with both rails on Auto. Consider manual tuning only after you can reproduce a problem such as:

Rank #2
ASUS P8Z77-V LX LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard
  • DIGI+ VRM : New Era of Digital Power Design that fully enables Superior System Stability, High Power Efficiency and Improved Performance Scaling
  • EPU:System Level Energy Saving and Real-time Power Management for Superb Platform Power Efficiency
  • ASUS USB 3.0 Boost :Set USB 3.0 devices into 3 modes: Normal, Turbo, UASP to improve overall read/write performance instantaneously
  • GPU Boost: Two simple ways to get quick free graphics upgrade
  • Anti-Surge Protection: Safeguard your device by providing voltage protection to all major onboard components
  • Memory-training loops or failure to POST after selecting a higher DDR3 multiplier.
  • Boot failures that disappear at a lower memory frequency or looser timings.
  • Memory-test errors or repeatable full-system stress failures while CPU settings are otherwise stable.
  • Instability introduced by filling all four DIMM slots or changing BCLK.

Do not raise a rail merely because a guide lists a particular number. DIMM count, memory ICs, processor sample, board firmware, cooling and the voltage relationship between DRAM and the CPU rails all affect the result. A large DRAM-voltage difference can make Ivy Bridge memory tuning harder, as noted in ASUS’s Maximus V Formula guidance.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A conservative tuning procedure

  1. Record the baseline. In BIOS, note Auto values and, if available, the board’s idle and load readings. Also record memory frequency, timings, DIMM count and DRAM voltage.
  2. Make the failure repeatable. Use the same boot attempt and memory/full-system test so you know the change helped rather than coincided with a different setting.
  3. Change one rail only. Select VCCIO (or its QPI/VTT/CPU-I/O equivalent) or VCCSA, not both, and use the smallest increment offered by the BIOS.
  4. Retest the memory first, then the whole system. A setting that boots can still fail memory testing or a combined CPU-and-memory workload.
  5. Keep the lowest passing value. If an increase does not improve repeatable stability, return to the previous value. Then test the other rail separately if needed.
  6. Clear settings safely if required. If an experimental value prevents POST, use the motherboard’s documented Clear CMOS procedure, then reload defaults and re-enter settings gradually.

What counts as a safe daily voltage?

There is no single Intel-published enthusiast “safe daily” VCCIO or VCCSA number that is guaranteed for every Ivy Bridge processor and Z77 board. Intel’s ranges describe functional electrical limits under specified conditions; they do not endorse operation above those limits for overclocking. Intel also warns: “Long term reliability cannot be assured in conditions above or below Max / Min functional limits.”

Rank #3
H310 LGA 1151 Motherboard Supports 8th 9th Generation for Lvy Bridge for Core LGA1151 Micro ATX DDR4 Motherboard, SATA 6Gbs, M.2, PCIe, USB3.0 2.0, DVI, HDMI
  • WIDE CPU COMPATIBILITY: This H310 utilizes the LGA 1151 for slot, the computer motherboard can support 8th and 9th generation (for Ivy Bridge) for Core CPUs, providing versatility and flexibility for different CPU choices.
  • Channel DDR4 Memory Slot: for motherboard supports two 16GB DDR4 memory and 1066 1333 1600MHz effective frequency standard, channel architecture supports up to 32GB x 2 DIMM slots.
  • STABLE POWER SUPPLY: This micro ATX motherboard for processors features a three phase power supply, all solid state capacitor design, and 24+ power sockets to ensure stable of motherboard accessories.
  • HIGH SPEED CHIPSET: This micro atx ddr4 motherboard utilizes the high speed for H310 chipset to provide performance and stability for a variety of computing tasks and applications.
  • INTEGRATED GRAPHIC PROCESSOR: Equipped with an integrated graphic processor and multiple display ports (DVI, HD Multimedia Interface compatible, VGA), this computer motherboard allows you to easily connect and use multiple monitors for work or entertainment.

Therefore, treat the desktop figures as reference points, not targets: VCCSA’s 0.879–0.971 V specification and VCCIO’s 1.05 V typical value should not be converted into a universal ceiling or a promise of lifespan. Use the minimum voltage that passes your own repeatable tests, watch temperatures and load behavior, and avoid large increases made to solve an unidentified problem.

How to compare two settings or Z77 boards

Record the same evidence for each configuration rather than comparing voltage numbers in isolation:

Rank #4
ASUS Intel Z77 ATX DDR3 2400 LGA 1155 Motherboard P8Z77-V PRO
  • Wi-Fi GO! - Rich Features for the Home Environment: multimedia management, diverse remote control, Internet sharing and quick data sharing
  • Fan Xpert 2 - Fan Auto Tuning function for optimized speed control and settings for each individual fan
  • ASUS USB 3.0 Boost - Set USB 3.0 devices into 3 modes: Normal, Turbo, UASP to improve overall read/write performance instantaneously
  • SMART DIGI+ Power Control - Flexible precise adjustments for System Stability, High Power Efficiency and Improved Performance Scaling on both CPU & RAM
  • USB BIOS Flashback - Plug in USB with BIOS file and just click the button for simplest BIOS update
  • DDR3 frequency and primary timings achieved.
  • Number and arrangement of populated DIMMs.
  • Manual VCCIO and VCCSA values required.
  • Idle and load voltage behavior reported by the board.
  • Memory-test and full-system stability results, including test duration and failure symptoms.

Keep VCCIO and VCCSA changes separate in your notes. Otherwise you cannot tell which rail produced an improvement or introduced instability.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Choosing a motherboard for this tuning

If you need these controls, look for an LGA1155 Z77 motherboard whose BIOS manual explicitly lists VCCIO/QPI-VTT and System Agent/VCCSA options. Most new inventory is no longer produced, so used listings require extra checks:

  • Verify the LGA1155 socket and Z77 chipset.
  • Confirm the advertised BIOS version exposes the needed controls.
  • Ask about socket-pin condition, CMOS battery, accessories and return policy.
  • Do not assume two boards with the same chipset offer identical voltage ranges or load-line behavior.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need to raise VCCIO or VCCSA for every Ivy Bridge RAM overclock?

No. Start with Auto/default values and change a rail only when a repeatable memory-training, boot, or stability problem remains after choosing reasonable frequency and timing settings.

Are VCCIO and VCCSA the same as DRAM voltage?

No. DRAM voltage is supplied to the memory modules; VCCIO and VCCSA are CPU-side rails with different functions.

Why does my BIOS show QPI/VTT instead of VCCIO?

QPI/VTT, CPU VTT and CPU I/O are common motherboard labels for the VCCIO-related control. Check the board’s help text or manual to confirm the mapping.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.