Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Bottom line: Toshiba has started nearline hard-drive manufacturing at its expanded Laguna Technopark operation in the Philippines and shipped the first drives from the new line. It targets nearly double its fiscal-year 2027 production capacity versus fiscal 2025, measured by storage capacity—not necessarily by drive count. Its current M12 announcement covers 30–34TB host-managed SMR drives for hyperscale and cloud customers, while 65TB-class drives around 2030 and eventual 100TB products are longer-range plans reported by Nikkei, not announced shipping products.

What Toshiba has actually expanded

Toshiba Information Equipment (Philippines), Inc. says its expanded Laguna Technopark, Inc. (LTI) operation has begun manufacturing nearline HDDs and has shipped its first products from the new line. Nearline production now spans LTI and Toshiba’s Carmelray Industrial Park operation. The Philippine subsidiary has manufactured HDDs for customers worldwide since beginning operations in 1996.

Toshiba’s October 2, 2026 announcement sets a goal of nearly doubling annual production capacity by fiscal 2027 compared with fiscal 2025. The comparison is explicitly on a storage-capacity basis. Toshiba has not published an absolute annual-capacity figure, a drive-unit target, or a statement that unit shipments will double. The target also does not mean the full increase has already been installed or reached steady-state output.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Investment figure reported separately

Tom’s Hardware, citing Nikkei, reported an investment of approximately ¥60 billion (about US$380 million) for the expansion. That cost estimate is secondary reporting; Toshiba’s official announcement confirms the facility expansion and capacity target but does not state that amount.

#1 Best Overall
Seagate Exos ST28000NM001C 28TB 7200 RPM SATA 6Gb/s 512e 3.5in Enterprise Hard Drive (Renewed)
  • 28TB Massive Enterprise Capacity
  • 7200 RPM Performance
  • SATA 6Gb/s Interface
  • 512e Sector Format 3.5-Inch Enterprise Form Factor
  • 2.5M-hours MTBF enterprise rating

M12 is Toshiba’s current 30TB-class milestone

Toshiba’s March 2026 M12 announcement describes 3.5-inch nearline HDDs with 30–34TB capacities. The announced products target hyperscale and cloud service providers, so the release does not establish consumer-retail availability.

M12 item Announced detail
Capacity 30–34TB
Recording format Host-managed SMR combined with Toshiba FC-MAMR
SMR status Sample shipments had begun
CMR plan Samples up to 28TB planned for Q3 2026
Maximum transfer rate 282 MiB/s
Annual workload rating 550TB
Stated MTTF/MTBF 2.5 million hours
Stated AFR 0.35%

These specifications apply to the announced M12 series. Toshiba says the MTTF/MTBF value is a statistical measure for a population, not a guarantee or estimate of an individual drive’s service life. Host-managed SMR requires the host system to control data placement and rewriting. Because SMR tracks overlap, random-write performance can degrade, making host and workload compatibility essential.

Rank #2
Western Digital Ultrastar DC HC580 WUH722424ALE604 0F62798 24TB 7.2K RPM SATA 6Gb/s 512e 3.5in Enterprise Hard Drive (Renewed)
  • Store vast amounts of data with a class-leading 24TB capacity, perfect for hyperscale environments, data centers, and big data applications.
  • 7200 RPM, SATA 6Gb/s interface, and large 512MB cache, delivering fast, predictable performance for demanding server workloads.
  • Designed for 24/7 operation with a high 2.5 million hours MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures) rating, ensuring enterprise-class durability and data dependability.
  • Conventional Magnetic Recording (CMR): Employs proven CMR technology for consistent and reliable performance across various workloads.
  • Engineered for massive scale-out (MSO), high-density data centers, and cloud storage applications.

What “sampling” means for availability

Sampling means Toshiba is supplying evaluation units to selected customers; it is not a confirmation of broad retail stock. The M12 release also says Toshiba planned products using HAMR and 12-disk configurations in upcoming quarters. That is a plan, not confirmation of a 40TB product launch.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How the roadmap reaches 65TB and 100TB

October 2026 reports from Tom’s Hardware and TrendForce, citing Nikkei, describe Toshiba intentions for 65TB-class drives around 2030 and eventual 100TB-class drives. These figures are reported roadmap ambitions, not Toshiba shipping specifications. No confirmed price, power draw, interface, workload rating, retail date, or model number exists for either capacity.

Rank #3
Seagate Exos 26TB Internal Hard Drive HDD - 3.5 in CMR SATA 6Gb/s, 7200 RPM, 512MB Cache, 2.5M MTBF (ST26000NM000C) (Renewed)
  • 26TB ultra-high capacity for large-scale storage
  • 7,200 RPM for sustained enterprise workloads
  • SATA 6Gb/s interface for wide system compatibility
  • Enterprise-class reliability for continuous operation
  • High workload rating for data-intensive applications

Readers asking “How much HDD capacity is Toshiba targeting by 2030?” should therefore treat 65TB as a conditional around-2030 objective and 100TB as a still more distant goal. Delivery depends on Toshiba’s technology, manufacturing ramp and customer qualification; neither figure should be used as a guaranteed availability date.

Recording technologies behind the capacity increases

HAMR demonstration

In May 2024, Toshiba reported a 32TB demonstration on 10 disks using HAMR and SMR. HAMR writes data by temporarily heating the recording medium, enabling higher areal density. Toshiba described the result as a step toward commercial products and anticipated HAMR test samples in 2025; the announcement does not verify the current status of those samples.

Rank #4
Seagate Exos 28TB Internal Hard Drive HDD - 3.5 in CMR SATA 6Gb/s, 7200 RPM, 512MB Cache, 2.5M MTBF - ST28000NM000C (Renewed)
  • MASSIVE 28TB CAPACITY – Store and manage enormous datasets with ease. Ideal for data centers, servers, NAS systems, cloud storage, and large-scale backup solutions.
  • ENTERPRISE-CLASS PERFORMANCE – 7,200 RPM spindle speed, SATA III 6Gb/s interface, and large cache deliver fast, consistent throughput for demanding 24/7 workloads
  • CMR TECHNOLOGY (CONVENTIONAL MAGNETIC RECORDING) – Designed for predictable performance, reliability, and compatibility in RAID and enterprise storage environments.
  • BUILT FOR 24/7 OPERATION – Engineered for continuous use with enterprise-grade durability, making it suitable for mission-critical applications and high-density storage arrays.
  • STANDARD 3.5” SATA FORM FACTOR – Seamlessly integrates into most enterprise servers, workstations, and NAS enclosures that support 3.5-inch SATA hard drives.

MAMR demonstration

The same announcement reported a 31TB demonstration on 11 disks using MAMR and SMR. MAMR uses microwave assistance during writing. This was also a demonstration, not evidence that the specific 31TB configuration is a retail product.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why disk count matters

Adding platters increases capacity within a 3.5-inch enclosure but affects mechanics, power, heat and qualification. Toshiba’s 10-disk and 11-disk demonstrations show engineering capability; they do not establish the final platter count or operating specifications of future commercial models.

Best Value
Sale
Seagate Exos 22TB SATA HDD 6Gb/s 7200RPM 3.5-inch Enterprise Hard Drive (ST22000NM000C) (Renewed)
  • 22TB Capacity in 3.5 inch Form Factor
  • Enterprise-Grade: Designed for demanding enterprise storage applications and workloads.
  • Highly reliable performance suitable for cloud data centers and massive scale-out data center applications.
  • PowerBalance: Optimizes watts per terabyte (W/TB) for power efficiency.
  • Helium Sealed-Drive Design: Contributes to lower power consumption, reduced weight, and increased durability.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What this means for buyers and storage planners

For cloud and hyperscale operators

  • Plan around host-managed SMR behavior, including data-placement software and potentially weaker random-write performance.
  • Request qualification samples and exact interface, firmware, workload and power specifications before committing a deployment.
  • Interpret the FY2027 target as additional storage capacity available to the market, not a guaranteed doubling of drive units.

For enterprise and general consumers

  • The M12 announcement does not confirm consumer-retail availability.
  • Toshiba’s existing MG Series is its enterprise-capacity HDD family, but an MG Series listing should not be labeled M12 or treated as a 65TB/100TB roadmap drive.
  • Verify the exact model, capacity, interface, seller and current availability for any drive offered for purchase.

Earlier projections versus current milestones

Toshiba’s older roadmap material projected 30TB by fiscal 2023 and larger capacities afterward. Those projections are historical context, not current guidance. The March 2026 M12 sampling announcement is the more current product-specific milestone.

A 2022 Toshiba statement from Raghu Gururangan, then vice president of engineering and product marketing at Toshiba America Electronic Components, Inc., said the company was working with cloud companies on capacity and performance requirements and that next-generation technologies would be important. That comment describes the earlier development context; it is not a statement about the October 2026 production expansion.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
Seagate Exos ST28000NM001C 28TB 7200 RPM SATA 6Gb/s 512e 3.5in Enterprise Hard Drive (Renewed)
Seagate Exos ST28000NM001C 28TB 7200 RPM SATA 6Gb/s 512e 3.5in Enterprise Hard Drive (Renewed)
28TB Massive Enterprise Capacity; 7200 RPM Performance; SATA 6Gb/s Interface; 512e Sector Format 3.5-Inch Enterprise Form Factor
$879.99
Bestseller No. 3
Seagate Exos 26TB Internal Hard Drive HDD - 3.5 in CMR SATA 6Gb/s, 7200 RPM, 512MB Cache, 2.5M MTBF (ST26000NM000C) (Renewed)
Seagate Exos 26TB Internal Hard Drive HDD - 3.5 in CMR SATA 6Gb/s, 7200 RPM, 512MB Cache, 2.5M MTBF (ST26000NM000C) (Renewed)
26TB ultra-high capacity for large-scale storage; 7,200 RPM for sustained enterprise workloads
$809.99
SaleBestseller No. 5
Seagate Exos 22TB SATA HDD 6Gb/s 7200RPM 3.5-inch Enterprise Hard Drive (ST22000NM000C) (Renewed)
Seagate Exos 22TB SATA HDD 6Gb/s 7200RPM 3.5-inch Enterprise Hard Drive (ST22000NM000C) (Renewed)
22TB Capacity in 3.5 inch Form Factor; Enterprise-Grade: Designed for demanding enterprise storage applications and workloads.
$655.99

Reading the numbers without overclaiming

Figure What it establishes What it does not establish
Nearly double by FY2027 versus FY2025 Toshiba’s storage-capacity production target A doubling of drive units or a completed ramp
30–34TB M12 Announced host-managed SMR nearline capacity and sampling Consumer availability or a shipping date in every market
32TB HAMR; 31TB MAMR 2024 demonstration results Retail products or final production designs
65TB around 2030; 100TB later Press-reported plans attributed to Nikkei Confirmed models, prices, specifications or delivery dates

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.