Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Neither the Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 nor the HP EliteBook X G2i is a clear business-laptop winner across the board: each name covers multiple configurations, and the available specifications do not establish a matched comparison of weight, battery life, or ports. Choose by comparing the exact regional SKUs you can buy, especially their processor and enterprise-management support, display, memory, warranty, and price.

Start with the exact models, not the family names

Lenovo’s US listing identifies the ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 Aura Edition and shows several configurations. HP’s EliteBook X G2i is likewise a family with regional SKU differences. A family-level description or maximum specification does not tell you what a particular laptop includes.

Lenovo’s listing includes an example with an Intel Core Ultra 5 335 vPro processor, 32 GB of soldered LPDDR5X-8533 memory, a 512 GB PCIe Gen4 SSD, a 14-inch 2.8K OLED display, Windows 11 Pro, and a one-year onsite warranty. Other configurations shown have 256 GB storage, a WUXGA IPS touch display, a different Windows edition, or different warranty service. These are SKU-specific details, not universal Gen 14 features. Check Lenovo’s current US listing before relying on a particular configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

HP’s standard EliteBook X G2i also varies by SKU and market. Its official regional specification pages include WUXGA IPS panels at 400 or 500 nits and a 3K OLED 120 Hz option. Those examples show variation; they do not establish that every display is sold in every region. See HP’s EliteBook X Series page and the regional HP product specifications for the exact model number you are considering.

#1 Best Overall
Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Business Laptop | 14" WUXGA Touchscreen, FP Reader, Backlit KB | Intel Ultra 7 255U 12-Core CPU, 32GB LPDDR5 RAM, 1TB SSD | WiFi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, Thunderbolt 4, No Sim Card
  • ULTRA-FAST PERFORMANCE: Power through demanding tasks with the latest Intel Core Ultra 7 processor, 32GB of high-speed memory, and a massive 1TB solid-state drive for lightning-fast application launches and seamless multitasking.
  • STUNNING TOUCH DISPLAY: Enjoy brilliant clarity and responsive touch control on the 14-inch WUXGA screen, perfect for presentations, creative work, and intuitive navigation with your fingertips.
  • PREMIUM BUSINESS PORTABILITY: Weighing just 2.54 pounds and under 0.63 inches thin, this sleek carbon-fiber laptop is designed for professionals on the move, combining robust durability with effortless all-day carry.
  • COMPREHENSIVE CONNECTIVITY: Stay connected everywhere with the latest Wireless 7 and Bluetooth 5.4, and easily hook up to monitors and peripherals with dual Thunderbolt 4, USB-A, and HDMI 2.1 ports.
  • ENTERPRISE-GRADE SECURITY: Work with peace of mind thanks to the integrated fingerprint reader, infrared camera with physical shutter for Windows Hello facial login, and the trusted, pre-installed Windows 11 Pro operating system.

Do not treat the EliteBook X Flip G2i as the standard G2i: it is a separate convertible. HP’s Flip-family specifications, including its battery claim, cannot be transferred to the standard G2i. Lenovo’s official product specifications reference and ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 user guide identify current-generation documentation, but the live SKU page remains the place to confirm what is being sold.

Compare the features that can change the business fit

Processor and enterprise management

Compare the processor listed for each specific SKU, then confirm whether that configuration includes Intel vPro or the enterprise-management capabilities your organization requires. Lenovo’s cited listing includes a Core Ultra 5 335 vPro option; that does not mean every X1 Carbon Gen 14 configuration has vPro. The available HP family information is not enough to confirm an equivalent capability for every EliteBook X G2i SKU, so check the model-specific specification before making a fleet-management decision.

Rank #2
Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition, Intel Ultra 7 258V (Beats U7 165), 14" 2.8K (2880 x 1800), OLED, 32GB DDR5, 2TB SSD Gen 5, 1080p IR Camera, WiFi 7.0, Win 11 Pro - Black
  • The ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition weighs less than a kilogram, so you can manage it with one hand — and open it easily with one finger. But the best part? This super-thin laptop includes lots of connectivity options to hook up a monitor, quickly charge other devices, transfer files, and even plug in a headset if you’re old school.

Display

Both families offer materially different screen choices. Lenovo’s listed options include WUXGA IPS and 2.8K OLED. For the OLED configuration, Lenovo lists 2880 × 1800 resolution, 500-nit brightness, and a variable 30–120 Hz refresh rate. HP’s standard G2i regional examples include WUXGA IPS panels at 400 or 500 nits and a 3K OLED 120 Hz option. Compare the exact panel, brightness, refresh rate, touch support, and any privacy feature on the SKU available in your market; “OLED” or “WUXGA” alone is not a complete comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Memory and storage

The Lenovo example with 32 GB LPDDR5X-8533 memory has soldered RAM, so its capacity is a purchase-time decision rather than an upgrade you should assume you can make later. Lenovo’s listing also shows different SSD capacities, including 512 GB and 256 GB. For HP, confirm the exact memory and storage fitted to the standard G2i SKU rather than using a family maximum. Match capacities when comparing prices, and verify upgradeability in the model-specific specifications.

Rank #3
2026 NewLenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 Aura Edition Laptop, Copilot+ PC 14" 2.8K OLED Touch (2880x1800), Core Ultra 7 365 vPro, 32GB LPDDR5X 2TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7 Win11 Pro - FP Reader - Haptic Touchpad
  • Processor: Inte.l Core Ultra 7 365 vPro Processor (LPE-cores up to 3.60 GHz P-cores up to 4.80 GHz)
  • Display: 14" 2.8K (2880 x 1800), OLED, Anti-Glare/Anti-Reflection/Anti-Smudge, Dolby Vision, Touch, HDR 500 True Black, 100I-P3, 500 nits, VRR 30-120Hz, Low Blue Light
  • Memory: 32 GB LPDDR5X-8533MT/s (Soldered) | Graphics: Integrated Graphics
  • Storage: 2 TB SSD M.2 2280 PCIe Gen4 TLC Opal
  • Operating System: Win 11 Pro 64 | Fingerprint Reader:Fingerprint Reader | WLAN: Wi-Fi 7 BE211 2x2 BE vPro & Bluetooth 5.4| Keyboard: Backlit, Black - English (US)

Portability, battery, and ports

The available official material does not provide a matched pair of standard-model weights, a directly comparable battery test, or equivalent port lists for these two laptops. That means it cannot support a claim that one is lighter, lasts longer, or is better connected. Before buying, check the regional specification sheets for the exact weight, battery capacity, and port configuration. For battery comparisons, prefer independent results from the same test method and comparable display and workload; if you use a manufacturer claim, keep its test method and model attached to the figure.

HP’s EliteBook X Series page states up to 21 hours in MobileMark 30 with a 68 Wh battery for an X Flip G2i configuration. This is a manufacturer claim for the Flip model, not a result for the standard EliteBook X G2i and not a directly comparable X1 Carbon Gen 14 test.

Rank #4
Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura Edition 14", Ultra 7 258V, 32GB/1TB
  • Intel Core Ultra 7 258V, 8C (4P + 4LPE) / 8T, Max Turbo up to 4.8GHz, 12MB Intel Smart Cache
  • 14" 2.8K (2880x1800) OLED 500nits Anti-glare / Anti-reflection / Anti-smudge, 100% DCI-P3, 120Hz VRR, DisplayHDR True Black 500, Dolby Vision
  • 32GB LPDDR5X-8533, MoP Memory
  • 1TB SSD M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0x4 NVMe
  • Windows 11 Pro, Backlit Keyboard, Fingerprint Reader, WiFi+Bluetooth, 1-Year Warranty

Warranty and price

Warranty terms can differ between configurations: Lenovo’s listing shows a one-year onsite warranty for one example and different service on other listings. Confirm the warranty attached to the exact SKU in your country, including service type and duration. Compare live prices in the same market and at equivalent memory, storage, display, operating-system, and warranty levels; prices and availability can change.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which laptop should you choose?

  • Choose the X1 Carbon Gen 14 configuration if its exact SKU offers the processor, vPro support, display, memory, storage, and warranty your organization needs at an acceptable local price. Treat its listed OLED and vPro options as configuration choices, not guarantees for every unit.
  • Choose the EliteBook X G2i configuration if the specific regional SKU meets your display, processor, management, memory, storage, and support requirements. Do not infer standard G2i specifications from the X Flip G2i.
  • For a company fleet, compare procurement-ready SKUs rather than broad product families. Confirm regional availability, manageability, service coverage, and the exact configuration before standardizing.

With the evidence available, there is no defensible overall winner based on measured battery life, weight, or ports. Those questions require exact-SKU specifications and comparable test results; your best choice depends on the models and prices actually available to you.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.