Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The best Sennheiser headphone for most people in 2026 is the MOMENTUM 5 Wireless. It combines adaptive noise cancellation, very long battery life, modern Bluetooth support, USB-C audio, and a user-replaceable battery. However, it is not automatically the best choice for every listener: the HDB 630 sounds more reference-oriented, the HD 800 S offers a much wider audiophile presentation, and the HD 490 PRO is better suited to open-back studio mixing.

This guide covers conventional over-ear and on-ear headphones, not earbuds. It also separates Sennheiser’s consumer wireless range from its professional and audiophile models, because a wireless ANC headphone, a studio monitor, and an open-back reference headphone are designed for fundamentally different jobs.

Older 2026 lists are incomplete: the MOMENTUM 5 launched on June 16, 2026, and the closed-back HD 480 PRO launched on April 21, 2026. The recommendations below reflect those additions and are organized by use case rather than by an artificial single ranking.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Price note: Prices marked below are US prices checked on August 9, 2026. Official-store discounts, stock, refurbished offers, taxes, and regional pricing change frequently. A sale price should not be mistaken for a permanent MSRP.

Quick recommendations

Headphone Best for Type Wireless / ANC Approximate US price checked August 9, 2026 Main drawback
MOMENTUM 5 Wireless Best overall Closed-back over-ear Yes / adaptive ANC $399.95 Default tuning and ANC are not clearly superior to every Bose or Sony rival
HDB 630 Best wireless sound Closed-back over-ear Yes / ANC $499.95 Expensive, with ANC and microphone performance behind the best competitors
MOMENTUM 4 Wireless Best wireless value Closed-back over-ear Yes / adaptive ANC $299.95 Older platform and built-in, non-user-replaceable battery
ACCENTUM Wireless Best budget ANC Closed-back over-ear Yes / hybrid ANC $189.95 list price Less refined ANC, sound, and accessories than the Momentum range
HD 800 S Best flagship audiophile listening Open-back over-ear No $1,999.95 Very expensive, leaks sound, and needs a quiet room
HD 490 PRO Best open-back studio mixing Open-back over-ear No Check current professional pricing Sound leakage and no built-in microphone
HD 480 PRO Best closed-back studio monitoring Closed-back over-ear No / passive isolation $479 MSRP Professional wired tool rather than a convenient everyday headphone
HD 560S Best value wired audiophile headphone Open-back over-ear No $279.95 regular; $199.95 sale price shown Leaks heavily and has no microphone

The eight best Sennheiser headphones

1. Sennheiser MOMENTUM 5 Wireless: best overall

Best for: Travel, commuting, office work, long listening sessions, and buyers who want the newest all-purpose Sennheiser wireless headphone.

#1 Best Overall
Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Headphone, Black
  • Dynamic, closed ear headphones with up to 32 dB attenuation of outside sound
  • Lightweight and comfortable, ergonomic design, Cord Length 3.3 9.8 feet Coiled
  • Extended frequency response and warm, natural sound reproduction
  • Around the ear design with padded earcups
  • Earpads, headband padding, and audio cord are easily replaceable, ensuring long life

Why it wins: The MOMENTUM 5 is the most complete everyday package in Sennheiser’s current consumer range. Its 42mm dynamic drivers, Bluetooth 5.4, adaptive hybrid ANC, transparency mode, USB-C audio, spatial-audio support, and claimed 57-hour ANC battery life cover nearly every typical use. The battery is user-replaceable, which gives it a meaningful longevity advantage over many wireless competitors, although replacement-cell availability can vary by country and should be checked before purchase. Full specifications are available on Sennheiser’s product page.

Sound: The Momentum 5 is capable of a detailed, enjoyable presentation, and its app provides sound customization. Do not assume, however, that the factory tuning is perfect. TechRadar found the default sound uneven, while Headphones.com described the stock presentation as somewhat boomy. That is a reason to use the EQ, not necessarily a reason to reject the headphone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

ANC, fit, and calls: Sennheiser uses eight microphones for its adaptive ANC system. The company claims up to three times better midrange noise cancellation than the MOMENTUM 4, but independent reviews do not establish that it beats every current Bose or Sony flagship. It is therefore more accurate to call it Sennheiser’s leading ANC candidate than the best ANC headphone on the market. At approximately 290g, it is not the lightest model, but the over-ear design and long battery make it suitable for extended sessions. There is no IP rating for water or sweat resistance, so it is not an exercise headphone.

Connectivity and limitations: Supported codecs include SBC, AAC, aptX Adaptive, and aptX Lossless. Android devices that support the appropriate codec can take advantage of that option; the phone, operating system, app, source material, and connection conditions all matter. The headphone also supports USB-C audio and an analog wired connection. Headphones.com reports that it cannot play passively while powered off, so do not buy it assuming every wired mode works without battery power.

Buy it if: You want one modern Sennheiser for travel, work, music, calls, and occasional wired listening, and you value battery serviceability.

Skip it if: Your top priority is class-leading ANC, a neutral out-of-box tuning, a lower weight, or water resistance.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Best alternative: Choose the HDB 630 for more advanced sound customization and a more reference-oriented wireless presentation, or the MOMENTUM 4 if its lower price is more important than the newer design.

2. Sennheiser HDB 630: best-sounding wireless model

Best for: Listeners who want wireless convenience but care more about tonal balance, EQ flexibility, and high-quality wired or USB audio than maximum ANC performance.

Why it wins: The HDB 630 is the most enthusiast-focused wireless model here. It includes the BTD 700 USB-C Bluetooth dongle, a fully parametric EQ, crossfeed, detachable analog and USB-C cables, and support for up to 24-bit/96kHz through USB-C, analog input, or the included dongle. Its claimed battery life is up to 60 hours, and it weighs approximately 311g without a cable. The official specifications also list Bluetooth 5.2 and aptX Adaptive, aptX HD, aptX, AAC, and SBC support.

Sound: This is the Sennheiser wireless choice for people who want a more balanced, controlled presentation rather than the warmer, bassier character associated with the MOMENTUM 4. RTINGS describes it as balanced and versatile, while SoundGuys and Headphones.com praised its sound and connectivity. The parametric EQ is more useful than a simple collection of preset sliders because it gives experienced listeners finer control over frequency bands.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

ANC, fit, and calls: RTINGS found better noise isolation and microphone performance than on the MOMENTUM 4, but its ANC and microphone still do not match the strongest Sony or Bose alternatives. It is a sound-first wireless headphone, not the obvious pick for noisy aircraft cabins or demanding professional calls.

What hi-res does and does not mean: The 24-bit/96kHz specification describes supported signal paths. It does not guarantee an audible improvement over a well-implemented Bluetooth connection. The recording, source device, codec, DSP, fit, and listener’s hearing all affect the result. Buy the HDB 630 for its overall implementation and EQ flexibility, not for a number on a specification sheet.

Buy it if: You want a wireless headphone that can function as a desktop USB-audio device and you are willing to pay for sound quality and control.

Skip it if: You want the strongest possible ANC, the lightest design, or the best value. It costs $100 more than the MOMENTUM 5 at the US official-store prices checked.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Best alternative: The MOMENTUM 5 is the better all-purpose choice; the MOMENTUM 4 is the better value if you prefer a warmer tuning.

3. Sennheiser MOMENTUM 4 Wireless: best value wireless

Best for: Buyers who want premium wireless Sennheiser sound and very long battery life without paying for the latest flagship.

Why it wins: The MOMENTUM 4 remains a strong buy after the MOMENTUM 5 launch. It offers up to 60 hours of claimed playback, adaptive ANC, transparency mode, customizable sound, multipoint-style device features, USB-C audio, and aptX Adaptive. At the official US price checked on August 9, 2026, it was $299.95, although the store has also shown temporary discounts and refurbished offers.

Sound: Its tuning is warmer and more bass-forward than the HDB 630. That can be enjoyable for electronic music, hip-hop, pop, and other bass-driven material, while listeners who prefer acoustic detail or a flatter balance may need the app EQ. RTINGS places it as the upper-midrange Sennheiser Bluetooth recommendation and notes that its tested battery performance can exceed the HDB 630’s, while its accuracy and isolation are weaker.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

ANC, fit, and battery: The adaptive ANC is useful for commuting and office noise, but it is not the reason to choose this model over a top Bose or Sony alternative. The battery is built in rather than user-replaceable, so the MOMENTUM 5 has the better long-term hardware design if both are close in price. As with all over-ear ANC headphones, seal matters: glasses, hair, and ear shape can reduce both bass consistency and noise reduction.

Buy it if: You find it meaningfully cheaper than the MOMENTUM 5 and want an energetic wireless sound with excellent claimed battery life.

Skip it if: You want a replaceable battery, the newest Bluetooth platform, the most reference-like tuning, or the best available call and ANC performance.

Best alternative: The MOMENTUM 5 is the direct upgrade; the ACCENTUM Wireless costs less but gives up refinement and feature depth.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

4. Sennheiser ACCENTUM Wireless: best budget ANC

Best for: Students, budget-conscious commuters, and office users who want ANC and long battery life at a lower price.

Why it wins: The ACCENTUM Wireless is the most accessible entry into Sennheiser’s ANC over-ear lineup. The official US product page lists up to 50 hours with ANC, a weight of approximately 222g, hybrid ANC, transparency mode, Bluetooth 5.2, aptX HD, AAC, SBC, and a 37mm dynamic driver. It also includes a five-band EQ and sound modes in the companion app, plus advertised fast charging of up to five hours of playback after 10 minutes.

Sound and ANC: It is a sensible middle-ground model rather than a scaled-down audiophile product. RTINGS identifies USB-C audio, device switching, aptX HD, EQ, and an adequate call microphone as strengths, but finds its ANC less effective than the MOMENTUM 4, particularly against low- and midrange noise. Its built-in battery is not user-replaceable.

Fit and practical limitations: The lightweight design is helpful for long sessions, but cheaper construction and accessories distinguish it from the Momentum line. The original ACCENTUM also lacks some connectivity and included-accessory advantages of the ACCENTUM Plus. It has no IP water-resistance rating listed here, so treat it as a commuting and office headphone rather than a sports model.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Buy it if: You need useful ANC and 50-hour-class battery life and can accept a less polished experience.

Skip it if: You want the strongest low-frequency noise reduction, the richest feature set, or more refined sound.

Rank #2
Sennheiser HD 599 Open-Back Wired Audiophile Headphones, Ivory
  • Premium, around-ear, open back headphones: Audiophile sound combined with premium design and materials
  • Padded headband and luxurious velour covered ear pads perfect for long listening sessions with no pressure on the ears
  • Multiple connectivity options: Robust 3 meter detachable cable and 6.3 millimeter jack and additional 1.2 meter detachable cable with 3.5 millimeter Jack
  • Timeless design cues: Ivory color, matte finish together with the brown headband stitching and matte metallic detail convey quality at first glance
  • Premium Components: Sennheiser engineered transducers use aluminum voice coils delivering high efficiency, excellent dynamics and extremely low distortion

Best alternative: The MOMENTUM 4 is the step-up value choice when its price falls close to $300.

5. Sennheiser HD 800 S: best flagship audiophile headphone

Best for: Dedicated home listeners who want an exceptionally spacious, speaker-like presentation and are willing to build a wired listening setup.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why it wins: The HD 800 S is not the best Sennheiser for most people, but it is the appropriate flagship choice for serious audiophile listening. It uses an open-back design and 56mm Ring Radiator dynamic drivers. RTINGS highlights its flat, reference-oriented sound, spacious soundstage, instrument localization, and comfort. The official US price checked on August 9, 2026, was $1,999.95.

Sound and environment: Its open construction helps create the wide presentation that makes orchestral music, live recordings, and carefully produced acoustic material compelling. It also means sound leaks out and room noise comes in. There is no ANC, no passive isolation of the closed-back type, and no microphone. It is unsuitable for public transport, shared offices, recording near a live microphone, or listening beside someone who needs quiet.

Amplification: RTINGS recommends considering a good amplifier and DAC, but needs an amp is too absolute. The real questions are the source’s output voltage and current, the headphone’s sensitivity, the listener’s volume, and the desired headroom. A capable modern DAC/amp dongle may be sufficient in some systems; an expensive desktop amplifier is not automatically mandatory.

Buy it if: You have a quiet room, a suitable wired source, and a specific preference for an expansive presentation.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Skip it if: You need privacy, portability, bass isolation, a microphone, wireless playback, or good value.

Best alternative: The HD 490 PRO costs far less and is more purpose-built for studio work; the HD 560S offers much of the open-back value at a more approachable price.

6. Sennheiser HD 490 PRO: best open-back studio headphone

Best for: Producers, mixers, editors, and serious home-studio users working in a quiet environment.

Why it wins: The HD 490 PRO is a professional-audio model rather than a lifestyle wireless product. It is an open-back wired headphone with a 130-ohm dynamic transducer, approximately 260g weight, and an official frequency-response specification of 5Hz–36kHz at -10dB. It includes two ear-pad sets intended for mixing and producing, a 1.8m cable, and a 3.5mm-to-6.3mm adapter. Sennheiser’s professional product page also lists replacement ear pads, cables, and other accessories.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Sound and workflow: RTINGS found very good audio-reproduction accuracy and frequency-response consistency, along with strong comfort. The two pad sets provide useful tuning and comfort choices. They do not create two entirely different headphones; describe them as practical variations for mixing and producing.

Isolation and fit: Open-back cups leak substantial sound and admit environmental noise. That is useful for a natural, less enclosed monitoring experience, but it makes the HD 490 PRO a poor choice for tracking vocals, noisy rooms, shared workspaces, or travel. It has no built-in microphone, so gaming chat and calls require a separate microphone or a compatible replacement cable.

Buy it if: Accuracy, comfort, replaceable parts, and a quiet-room studio workflow matter more than isolation or wireless convenience.

Skip it if: You need to prevent a click track from bleeding into a microphone, work around other people, or want ANC.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Best alternative: The closed-back HD 480 PRO is the logical choice for tracking and isolation; the HD 560S is the cheaper home-listening option.

7. Sennheiser HD 480 PRO: best closed-back studio monitoring headphone

Best for: Recording, tracking, live sound, front-of-house work, and monitoring situations where passive isolation is essential.

Why it wins: The HD 480 PRO is the most important new professional Sennheiser headphone in this 2026 selection. Sennheiser positions it as the closed-back counterpart to the open-back HD 490 PRO: the 490 PRO is for quiet-room mixing, while the 480 PRO is for tracking, monitoring, and work around live sound. The launch announcement lists a US MSRP of $479 for the HD 480 PRO and $519 for the HD 480 PRO Plus.

Construction and specifications: The HD 480 PRO weighs approximately 272g and uses a 130-ohm dynamic transducer. Official specifications list a 3Hz–28.7kHz frequency response, 35dB acoustic attenuation at 5kHz, detachable left/right mini-XLR cable connections, and a 3m coiled cable. Replaceable or washable pads and serviceable components make more sense in a working studio than a sealed consumer design. See the official product page for current parts and availability.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Isolation and sound: This is passive isolation, not electronic ANC. That distinction matters: the cups block outside sound mechanically, but they do not actively cancel aircraft engines or office hum. Coverage from MusicRadar and Headphones.com is newer and thinner than coverage for the HD 560S or Momentum models, so conclusions should be treated as based on early professional reviews and manufacturer specifications rather than a long-established testing consensus.

Buy it if: You need a wired, serviceable, closed-back monitoring headphone with meaningful passive attenuation.

Skip it if: You want Bluetooth, ANC, a built-in call microphone, or a casual music headphone with lifestyle features.

Best alternative: The HD 620S is a more consumer-friendly closed-back wired option for home music listening, while the HD 490 PRO is better for open-back mixing.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

8. Sennheiser HD 560S: best value wired audiophile headphone

Best for: First-time audiophiles, desktop listeners, students, and gamers who want neutral-oriented wired sound at a reasonable price.

Why it wins: The HD 560S is one of the easiest ways to enter Sennheiser’s open-back audiophile range without spending HD 490 PRO or HD 800 S money. It uses a 120-ohm transducer, an angled-driver layout, and a ventilated open-back design. The cable is detachable and includes 3.5mm and 6.3mm connectivity. Sennheiser positions it as a neutral or reference-oriented model, while RTINGS places it as the brand’s mid-range audiophile value pick.

Sound and amplification: The open construction can provide useful positional cues for games and a more spacious presentation for music. It has no microphone, so team chat requires a separate mic or a compatible cable. Its 120-ohm load is more demanding than many portable headphones, but impedance alone does not determine whether an amplifier is required. A phone, laptop, controller, or dongle must simply provide enough output for the listener’s target volume without distortion or inadequate headroom.

Leakage and comfort: There is no ANC and no meaningful isolation. It is a poor choice for trains, offices, vocal tracking, or any room where other people need quiet. At the US official store, the regular price was $279.95 and a displayed $199.95 sale price was seen in August 2026; treat the latter as temporary rather than the normal MSRP.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Buy it if: You listen at a desk in a quiet room and want a well-regarded neutral-leaning wired headphone for much less than flagship models.

Skip it if: You need wireless playback, privacy, ANC, a microphone, or a bass-heavy consumer tuning.

Best alternative: The HD 620S keeps a more spacious-than-usual goal in a closed-back design; the HD 550 is a newer comfort-and-detail alternative at a higher official price.

Which Sennheiser should you buy?

If you want wireless ANC

  1. Choose the MOMENTUM 5 for the newest features, user-replaceable battery, USB-C audio, and all-around use.
  2. Choose the MOMENTUM 4 if it is substantially cheaper and you prefer its warmer tuning.
  3. Choose the ACCENTUM if your budget is closer to $200 and you mainly need travel or office ANC.
  4. Choose the HDB 630 only if sound quality, parametric EQ, and the included USB-C dongle matter more than absolute ANC performance.

If you want the best sound

There is no objective single winner. For the widest presentation, choose the HD 800 S. For accurate open-back production work, choose the HD 490 PRO. For a balanced wireless presentation, choose the HDB 630. For a warmer mainstream wireless sound, the MOMENTUM 4 is the safer match. These are different interpretations of best sound, not interchangeable rankings.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If you need a studio headphone

  • Quiet-room mixing: HD 490 PRO.
  • Tracking or live monitoring: HD 480 PRO, because it is closed-back and passively isolating.
  • Affordable home reference listening: HD 560S.
  • Closed-back home music listening: HD 620S, especially if you do not need a microphone.

If you need a closed-back wired model

For professional monitoring, choose the HD 480 PRO. For private home listening, consider the HD 620S. The HD 620S is designed to sound more open and spacious than a conventional closed-back headphone, but it does not literally behave like an open-back model. RTINGS found that its soundstage remains constrained by its closed construction, and its bass response can change considerably with head shape, glasses, hair, and seal.

Rank #3
Sale
Sennheiser RS 120-W On-Ear Wireless Headphones, Transmitter/Charger Combo
  • High-quality Sennheiser sound: Enhance your TV listening with crystal-clear, detailed, well-balanced stereo sound.Control Type:Volume
  • Sound modes: Three listening profiles - Speech, Music, Neutral - to adjust the sound to your preference for TV, music, podcasts, and streaming video.
  • Easy volume control: Ergonomic control dial directly on the headphones offers intuitive volume adjustment.
  • Exceptional comfort: Lightweight on-ear headphones with low headband pressure for optimal wearing comfort during long TV sessions.
  • Long battery life: Up to 20 hours playback from the rechargeable AAA batteries.

If you wear glasses or have a large head

Fit is not a minor detail. Glasses can interrupt the ear-cup seal, reduce bass, and weaken passive or active isolation. The HD 620S is particularly seal-sensitive according to RTINGS, while What Hi-Fi found its clamp firm for some testers. The HD 550 and HD 490 PRO are stronger comfort candidates, but no measurement can guarantee the fit on every head. Buy from a retailer with a clear return policy and test with your usual glasses.

If you need a microphone

Choose one of the MOMENTUM, HDB, or ACCENTUM models. The HD 560S, HD 620S, HD 600, HD 800 S, HD 490 PRO, and HD 480 PRO do not include built-in microphones. A detachable cable with an in-line microphone or a separate USB microphone can solve that problem, but it adds cost and equipment.

If you do not want to buy an amplifier

Do not decide from impedance alone. The HD 600’s 300-ohm design and the HD 800 S are the models most likely to benefit from a capable DAC/amp, particularly when a laptop or phone cannot provide adequate voltage. The HD 560S is 120 ohms, the HD 620S and HD 550 are 150 ohms, and the HD 490 PRO and HD 480 PRO are 130 ohms. Those models are generally more approachable, but the source still determines usable volume and headroom. A headphone that produces sound is not necessarily being driven well at the loudness you need.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If you want the cheapest worthwhile model

For ANC, start with the ACCENTUM Wireless. For wired open-back listening, the HD 560S is the strongest value pick, especially when the temporary $199.95 sale price is available. For a low-cost closed-back monitoring tool, look at the HD 280 PRO, but expect a more utilitarian design and less spacious, less comfortable experience than the newer recommendations.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Important comparisons

MOMENTUM 5 Wireless vs HDB 630

Choose the MOMENTUM 5 for general use, longer-term battery serviceability, current Bluetooth 5.4, adaptive ANC, and a lower official US price of $399.95. Choose the HDB 630 for its included BTD 700 dongle, parametric EQ, crossfeed, more reference-oriented sound, and 24-bit/96kHz USB or dongle paths. The HDB 630 costs $499.95 at the cited official-store snapshot and still does not clearly beat the best Sony or Bose headphones for ANC or calls. It is not simply a MOMENTUM 4 sequel; RTINGS describes it as a more premium, similarly shaped alternative.

MOMENTUM 5 Wireless vs MOMENTUM 4 Wireless

The newer MOMENTUM 5 adds the user-replaceable battery and newer wireless platform, while the MOMENTUM 4 retains a claimed 60-hour battery life and often costs less. The 5 is the better long-term purchase when prices are close. The 4 is the value winner when discounted substantially and when its warmer, bassier sound suits you. Do not assume that Sennheiser’s claimed threefold midrange ANC improvement means the 5 universally outperforms every competing flagship; independent reviews remain more measured.

HDB 630 vs MOMENTUM 4 Wireless

The HDB 630 is the more balanced, enthusiast-oriented choice, with a better EQ system and included dongle. The MOMENTUM 4 is less expensive, has a claimed 60-hour runtime, and has a warmer presentation that many casual listeners may prefer. Choose the HDB 630 for control and connectivity; choose the MOMENTUM 4 for value and enjoyable bass.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

HD 490 PRO vs HD 480 PRO

These are complementary studio tools. The HD 490 PRO is open-back and intended for mixing and producing in a quiet room. The HD 480 PRO is closed-back and passively isolating, making it better for tracking, live sound, and monitoring around microphones or other performers. Neither has ANC or a built-in microphone. The choice is primarily about leakage and isolation, not which model is universally more accurate.

HD 560S vs HD 620S

Choose the HD 560S for lower-cost open-back listening and a naturally ventilated presentation. Choose the HD 620S when you need a closed-back design for privacy and some passive isolation but still want a less enclosed presentation than many closed-back headphones provide. The HD 620S had a $399.95 official US list price and a displayed $299.95 sale price in the supplied price snapshot. It is also more sensitive to seal and fit, particularly with glasses.

HD 560S vs HD 550

The HD 560S has the clearer value argument and more established independent roundup support. The HD 550 is a newer open-back alternative with a 150-ohm transducer, approximately 237g weight, low clamping force, and an official 6Hz–39.5kHz frequency-response specification. Its official US price was $349.95 when checked. Choose the HD 550 if comfort, lighter weight, and its particular detail-oriented presentation justify the premium; otherwise the HD 560S is the more sensible first purchase.

HD 800 S vs HD 490 PRO

The HD 800 S is a luxury audiophile headphone built around an especially spacious presentation. The HD 490 PRO is a professional reference tool with two pad options, strong accuracy, lower cost, and better serviceability for studio work. Choose the HD 800 S for dedicated music enjoyment and the HD 490 PRO for production decisions. Both leak sound and need a quiet room; neither is suitable for commuting.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Strong alternative: Sennheiser HD 620S

The HD 620S is the most important omission from the eight core recommendations if the target audience is primarily home music listeners rather than recording professionals. It is a closed-back wired headphone with a 150-ohm transducer, 42mm angled transducers, and a detachable 1.8m cable. It aims for a spacious, airy presentation in a private closed-back format. What Hi-Fi praised its smooth, spacious presentation and sturdy construction.

That design goal should not be confused with true open-back behavior. RTINGS found good audio accuracy and comfort but substantial variation in perceived sound and bass depending on fit. It also has no microphone, wireless connection, or ANC. Make it the main pick instead of the HD 480 PRO if your readers are consumers looking for closed-back home listening; keep the HD 480 PRO in the main eight when professional monitoring is part of the brief.

Other close calls

Sennheiser HD 550

The HD 550 is a current open-back model with a 150-ohm transducer, approximately 237g weight, low clamping force, replacement-part support, and a listed US price of $349.95 in the supplied snapshot. It is a credible comfort-and-detail alternative, but the HD 560S is easier to recommend on value.

Sennheiser HD 600

The HD 600 remains an important 300-ohm open-back reference headphone. It weighs approximately 260g, has a detachable cable, and was listed at $499.95 on the US official store when crawled. Its midrange-focused reference character appeals to many listeners, but it is less versatile and generally less convenient to drive from portable sources than the HD 560S.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Sennheiser HD 280 PRO

The HD 280 PRO remains a sensible low-cost closed-back monitoring option. It is more utilitarian and less spacious or comfortable than the newer models in this guide, so it works better as a budget alternative than as one of the best overall Sennheiser headphones.

MOMENTUM True Wireless 4

The MOMENTUM True Wireless 4 is an earbud, not an over-ear or on-ear headphone. Include it only in a separate earbuds guide. In RTINGS testing, its battery result was approximately 7.3 hours, far below the advertised runtimes of the over-ear wireless models. See the RTINGS Sennheiser roundup for its earbud-specific evaluation.

Wireless, wired, open-back, and closed-back: what the labels mean

Open-back

Open-back headphones allow air and sound to pass through the rear of the ear cups. This can produce a wider, more natural presentation and reduces the feeling of a sealed enclosure. The trade-off is substantial leakage and almost no environmental isolation. Use them in a quiet private room, not on public transport or beside a sleeping partner.

Closed-back

Closed-back headphones keep the rear of the driver enclosed. They provide privacy and passive isolation, although the seal can alter bass and comfort. The HD 620S aims to make a closed-back design sound spacious; the HD 480 PRO uses the format primarily for professional isolation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Wireless

Wireless models add ANC, microphones, app-based EQ, device switching, and convenience. They also introduce battery aging, firmware dependence, codec compatibility, and sometimes latency. Some wireless headphones support analog or USB-C playback but still require power; check the specific manual and review before assuming a powered-off passive mode is available.

Wired

Wired headphones avoid battery aging and usually offer low latency. They do not automatically sound better, but they remove Bluetooth codec and battery concerns. A detachable cable also makes replacement easier, although the connector and replacement-part availability differ by model.

Battery life, repairability, and ownership context

Wireless battery figures are manufacturer claims expressed as up to a particular runtime. Volume, ANC, codec, temperature, calls, and other usage can reduce actual playback. The MOMENTUM 5 claims up to 57 hours with ANC and explicitly uses a user-replaceable battery. The HDB 630 claims up to 60 hours, the MOMENTUM 4 up to 60 hours, and the ACCENTUM up to 50 hours with ANC. These figures are useful for comparing intended endurance, but they are not guarantees of identical real-world runtime.

Several wired HD models use detachable cables and replaceable pads, and the HD 490 PRO and HD 480 PRO are particularly well suited to serviceable professional workflows. That does not mean every Sennheiser product has the same parts policy. Verify replacement parts, warranty terms, regional service, and authorized-dealer status for the exact model before treating a headphone as a long-term repairability purchase.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Sennheiser’s business structure also differs by product category. Sonova acquired Sennheiser’s consumer division in March 2022 and operates consumer headphones under a licensed Sennheiser brand, while Sennheiser’s professional-audio business remains separate. On March 23, 2026, Sonova announced an intention to divest its Consumer Hearing business; its 2025/26 annual report still described completion as expected during fiscal year 2026/27. That announcement does not mean current Momentum products are discontinued, and it should not be presented as evidence that the professional headphone business has changed ownership.

Buying cautions

  • Do not buy an open-back model for a noisy commute. It will leak music and let noise in.
  • Do not assume high-resolution branding guarantees better sound. Confirm the codec, connection mode, source-device support, and app settings, then judge the whole implementation.
  • Do not choose an amplifier from impedance alone. Output capability, sensitivity, volume, and headroom are the relevant factors.
  • Check the seal if you wear glasses. A gap under the pads can reduce bass and weaken isolation, especially on closed-back models.
  • Separate microphone needs from headphone quality. The wired HD models listed here do not include built-in microphones.
  • Record price and condition. The prices in this article are US snapshots from August 9, 2026 and may represent list, sale, refurbished, or MSRP figures depending on the product.
  • Confirm the return policy and warranty. Fit, clamp, pad seal, and regional service can matter more than a specification sheet.
  • Check battery replacement availability. A user-replaceable MOMENTUM 5 battery is a concrete design feature, not a promise of indefinite software or parts support in every country.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Sennheiser headphones have the best ANC in 2026?

The MOMENTUM 5 Wireless is the current Sennheiser ANC candidate because it is the newest consumer flagship and uses adaptive hybrid ANC with eight microphones. However, independent reviews do not establish that it beats every Bose or Sony flagship. The HDB 630 is stronger for sound and EQ flexibility, while the ACCENTUM Wireless is the budget ANC choice.

Do Sennheiser headphones need an amplifier?

Not automatically. Impedance is only one part of the calculation. The 300-ohm HD 600 and HD 800 S are more likely to benefit from a capable DAC/amp, while the HD 560S, HD 550, HD 620S, HD 490 PRO, and HD 480 PRO are generally easier to use. In every case, the source must provide sufficient volume and headroom without distortion.

Are open-back Sennheiser headphones suitable for commuting or an office?

Usually not. Open-back models such as the HD 560S, HD 490 PRO, and HD 800 S leak sound and admit outside noise. Choose a closed-back wireless ANC model for commuting, or a closed-back wired model such as the HD 620S or HD 480 PRO when you need privacy or passive isolation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which Sennheiser headphone is best for calls and gaming?

The MOMENTUM, HDB, and ACCENTUM wireless models include microphones. The HD 560S, HD 620S, HD 600, HD 800 S, HD 490 PRO, and HD 480 PRO do not, so they need a separate microphone or a compatible cable. Wired open-back models can provide useful positional cues for gaming, but wireless connection modes may introduce platform-dependent latency.

Is the MOMENTUM 5 better than the MOMENTUM 4?

The MOMENTUM 5 is the better long-term purchase when prices are close because it adds a user-replaceable battery, newer Bluetooth 5.4, and newer flagship features. The MOMENTUM 4 remains the better value when discounted and still offers a claimed 60-hour battery life. Its warmer sound may also be preferable to some listeners.

The Bottom Line

For one Sennheiser that can handle travel, work, calls, and everyday music, buy the MOMENTUM 5 Wireless. Choose the HDB 630 when wireless sound quality and EQ control outrank ANC. Choose the HD 800 S for an expansive home audiophile system, the HD 490 PRO for quiet-room mixing, the HD 480 PRO for isolated professional monitoring, and the HD 560S for affordable open-back listening. If you need a private wired home headphone rather than a studio tool, the HD 620S is the strongest alternative.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Headphone, Black
Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Headphone, Black
Dynamic, closed ear headphones with up to 32 dB attenuation of outside sound; Lightweight and comfortable, ergonomic design, Cord Length 3.3 9.8 feet Coiled
$89.98
Bestseller No. 2
Sennheiser HD 599 Open-Back Wired Audiophile Headphones, Ivory
Sennheiser HD 599 Open-Back Wired Audiophile Headphones, Ivory
Connectivity technology: Wired; Power source type: Battery
$239.95
SaleBestseller No. 3
Sennheiser RS 120-W On-Ear Wireless Headphones, Transmitter/Charger Combo
Sennheiser RS 120-W On-Ear Wireless Headphones, Transmitter/Charger Combo
Long battery life: Up to 20 hours playback from the rechargeable AAA batteries.; Age range description: Adult
$129.95

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.