The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The 5 best retail POS systems for U.S. small businesses in 2026 are Square for Retail for most small stores, Shopify POS for online-and-in-store selling, Lightspeed Retail for complex inventory, Clover for hardware variety, and Helcim or SumUp for simpler, lower-complexity retail. The right choice depends on inventory, locations, ecommerce, hardware, and payment costs.
There is no universally best retail POS system. A system that is inexpensive and easy to launch may lack purchase orders or advanced variant management, while a powerful inventory platform may be excessive for a single pop-up shop. The recommendations below separate checkout software from genuine retail-management capabilities and use the U.S. pricing signals available in the August 16, 2026 research snapshot.
Key takeaways
- Square for Retail is the safest default for most small retailers because it offers a free single-location plan, paid inventory features, integrated payments, and a relatively transparent pricing model.
- Shopify POS is the strongest fit for a retailer whose website, online catalog, and physical stores must share customers, inventory, orders, and checkout data; POS Pro is listed at an additional $89 per location per month.
- Lightspeed Retail is the best fit for complex merchandise operations involving variants, vendors, purchase orders, transfers, and multiple locations, but comparison coverage places its plans at approximately $109 to $339 per month and a quote should control.
- Clover offers broad hardware and app choices, but the processor, reseller, contract, equipment financing, and cancellation terms can change the real cost substantially.
- Helcim or SumUp can suit low-complexity or mobile retail, but neither should be treated as an equivalent replacement for inventory-specialist software without checking the required workflows.
What are the 5 best retail POS systems?
The best retail POS systems for different types of U.S. retailers are Square for Retail, Shopify POS, Lightspeed Retail, Clover Retail, and either Helcim or SumUp. Helcim is the better fifth choice when payment-cost transparency matters most; SumUp is the better fifth choice for pop-ups, market sellers, and mobile retailers.
| POS system | Best for | Published or reported software-price signal | Inventory fit | Online and in-store selling | Main caution |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Square for Retail | Most small retailers | Free plan; Square Plus listed at $89 per location per month | Moderate to strong on paid retail tiers | Good within the Square ecosystem | Advanced tools and add-ons increase cost |
| Shopify POS | Omnichannel brands | Shopify Basic from $39/month; POS Pro adds $89 per location per month | Moderate; stronger with POS Pro and suitable apps | Excellent for Shopify stores | You may pay for ecommerce infrastructure you do not need |
| Lightspeed Retail | Complex inventory and multi-location retail | Approximately $109–$339/month in comparison coverage; quote required | Strongest fit among these choices | Strong, subject to configuration | Higher cost and implementation complexity |
| Clover Retail | Hardware variety and payments ecosystem | Highly variable; comparison material shows approximately $14.95–$84.95/month software signals | Moderate and often app-assisted | Available, configuration-dependent | Reseller contracts and equipment terms vary |
| Helcim or SumUp | Simple checkout or mobile retail | Verify the current plan and hardware price directly | Basic to moderate | Limited to moderate | You may outgrow the inventory features |
Prices are starting signals rather than guaranteed merchant costs. Payment rates, hardware, locations, registers, add-ons, billing terms, merchant category, sales volume, and negotiated agreements can change the total.
#1 Best Overall
- With Square Terminal, you can ring up sales, accept payments, and print receipts, all with one device. Use it at the counter or ring up customers anywhere in your store.
- Accept all major credit and debit cards and pay one low rate with no hidden fees and no long-term contracts.
- Process chip cards in just two seconds.
- Get your money as soon as the next business day.
- Use it cordlessly with the built-in battery, designed to last all day.
How were these retail POS systems ranked?
The ranking weighs retail usefulness rather than the number of features in a vendor’s marketing list. The editorial weighting is 25% retail inventory capability, 20% total cost and pricing transparency, 15% payment and checkout considerations, 15% omnichannel support, 10% setup and staff training, 5% hardware flexibility, 5% reporting and customer tools, and 5% support, integrations, and scalability.
The ranking is a fit assessment based on documented feature sets and current comparison coverage, not a standardized independent benchmark or hands-on test. “Best overall” is therefore an editorial recommendation, not an objective claim that one vendor wins for every retailer.
1. Square for Retail: best overall for most small retailers
Square for Retail is the best default for a conventional small retail store that values fast setup, transparent entry pricing, integrated payments, and straightforward inventory management. Square’s retail system combines checkout with catalog and SKU creation, barcode support, exchanges, purchase orders, vendor management, barcode labels, cost-of-goods-sold reporting, inventory tools, and integrations. See the Square retail system feature list for the vendor’s documented capabilities.
Pricing and payments
Square offers a free retail plan for a single location, while Square Plus is listed at $89 per month per location on the U.S. retail pricing page. The same page lists an entry card-present rate of 2.6% + $0.15, with lower rates on higher tiers. The rate is plan-dependent and should be confirmed for the specific account before signing up. Square also states that retailers processing more than roughly $250,000 annually may be able to discuss custom pricing. Review the Square for Retail pricing page rather than assuming the published rate applies to every merchant.
Hardware and retail workflows
Square supports hardware-free options such as Tap to Pay on compatible iPhone and Android devices, along with dedicated readers, registers, scanners, receipt printers, cash drawers, and other accessories. A small shop can start with a phone or tablet and add a scanner, printer, and drawer as checkout volume grows.
The free plan is not the same as a free retail operation. Payment processing still applies, and advanced inventory, purchasing, reporting, loyalty, marketing, payroll, online tools, and multi-location requirements can add recurring costs.
Who should choose or avoid Square?
- Choose Square for a single store, boutique, gift shop, or small specialty retailer that wants a low-friction launch and does not need highly specialized merchandise planning.
- Consider another system if the business requires unusually deep purchasing, serial-number or matrix workflows, extensive customization, or sophisticated multi-location inventory controls.
Verdict: Square is the safest starting recommendation for most small retailers, especially when adoption speed and pricing visibility matter more than maximum inventory depth.
2. Shopify POS: best for online and physical retail
Shopify POS is the best retail POS system for a retailer whose ecommerce site and physical checkout must operate from one commerce platform. Shopify unifies in-store and online selling, inventory, customer profiles, payments, and centralized administration. The Shopify POS pricing and features page documents the available plans and POS Pro capabilities.
Pricing and POS Pro features
Shopify’s U.S. pricing page lists plans beginning at $39 per month for Basic, $105 per month for Grow, and $399 per month for Advanced when paid monthly. Shopify POS Pro is listed as an additional $89 per month per location. Basic in-person selling is not equivalent to a complete retail-management package.
POS Pro adds staff roles and permissions, richer customer profiles, loyalty insights, stronger inventory management, deeper retail reporting, returns and exchanges across locations, and workflows such as buy online, pickup in store, and endless aisle. Shopify says its centralized back office can support 1,000 or more locations, although a larger rollout may require higher plans, integrations, implementation, and operational support. Shopify’s POS subscription documentation explains how to identify the required setup.
Retailers using third-party payment providers should also examine the additional transaction fees listed by Shopify. The current pricing material lists third-party-provider fees ranging from 2% on Basic to 0.6% on Advanced, in addition to the provider’s own charges. Those percentages are not the same as a complete processing quote.
Which omnichannel workflows should be tested?
Before choosing Shopify, test whether online and in-store inventory share one catalog, whether returns work across channels, whether customer and loyalty records are unified, and whether the operation supports buy online and pickup in store, ship-from-store, endless aisle, marketplaces, social channels, shipping, and tax integrations. Apps can extend Shopify, but every required app adds cost, configuration, and another possible point of failure.
Verdict: Choose Shopify POS when ecommerce is strategically important or already runs on Shopify. A physical-only store may pay for more commerce infrastructure than it needs.
3. Lightspeed Retail: best for complex inventory
Lightspeed Retail is the strongest choice for inventory-heavy specialty retailers and multi-location businesses that need purchasing, vendor, variant, transfer, and merchandise-management depth. Lightspeed is positioned as an inventory-first retail system rather than merely a payment terminal. Its official Lightspeed Retail page describes the platform and retail use cases.
What inventory workflows make Lightspeed worth the cost?
Relevant workflows include product variants, vendor catalogs, purchase orders, low-stock alerts, inventory transfers, serial or matrix tracking, multi-location management, ecommerce integration, and detailed retail reporting. These capabilities matter to apparel stores managing size-and-color matrices, bike shops tracking specialized products, home-goods stores managing large catalogs, and growing retailers moving stock between locations.
Rank #2
- Windows 11 PROFESSIONAL POS TERMINAL - Equipped with Intel Core i5 High-Performance CPU, 4 GB Memory, and 128 GB Hard Disk. It also offers versatile connectivity options, including two serial ports, four USB ports, an HDMI output, an audio input, a DC 12V power input, and an Ethernet port.
- SLEEK & COMPACT DESIGN - Volcora POS Terminal is designed to take up as little space as possible so you can focus on better utilization of the counter space. Our sleek yet heavy-duty metal base ensures the terminal is well-stabled while taking orders with style. Suitable for any business such as retail stores, quick service restaurants, dine-in restaurants, cafes, bars, and more.
- WIDE TOUCHSCREEN - The 15.6" capacitive LCD touchscreen, combined with a 1366x768 high-resolution display, makes it easy to read and touch with minimal effort. Our POS Terminals can also withstand over 15000 hours of screen time with little to no quality sacrifice.
- IN THE BOX - Volcora 15.6" Single Screen Windows 11 Professional POS Terminal, Power Adapter, Registration Card, and User Manual.
- LIFETIME WARRANTY & SUPPORT - Simply unbox, and set up your POS terminal like a Windows tablet with ease. We do understand that additional support might be needed for non-tech-savvy users and our US Based Customer Service team is committed to help. Plus, all Volcora products come with a limited lifetime warranty so you can purchase with peace of mind.
Comparison coverage places retail plans in an approximate range of $109 to $339 per month, but the final price can depend on the plan, billing term, register count, payments, and negotiated features. Obtain a written quote for the merchant’s location and volume. A retailer should budget for catalog migration, implementation, staff training, and integrations in addition to the subscription.
Who should avoid Lightspeed?
A small store with a short catalog, low transaction volume, and basic checkout needs may not recover the cost or complexity of Lightspeed’s deeper inventory tools. Lightspeed is most defensible when inventory errors, purchasing inefficiency, or multi-location control would cost more than the higher subscription.
Verdict: Choose Lightspeed when merchandise accuracy and purchasing workflows are more important than the lowest monthly fee or fastest possible setup.
4. Clover Retail: best for hardware variety
Clover Retail is a good candidate for retailers that want countertop terminals, handheld devices, customer-facing displays, and a broad app marketplace, but Clover pricing must be evaluated through the actual reseller agreement. Clover is distributed through financial institutions, merchant-service providers, and resellers, so one Clover quote may differ materially from another. Start with the official Clover site, then request the complete merchant agreement.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Why is Clover difficult to compare?
Public comparison material shows software signals from approximately $14.95 to $84.95 per month, but those figures are not a universal Clover price. The actual agreement may include equipment costs, financing or leasing, service fees, processor-specific rates, contract length, cancellation charges, and support terms.
Clover’s hardware variety can be valuable when a retailer needs a fixed countertop register, handheld checkout, a customer display, or a more traditional payment setup. The app marketplace can also fill gaps, but apps may be required for functions that are native in a retail-specialist platform.
What should a retailer request from a Clover reseller?
- The processor’s legal name and card-present, keyed, online, and international rates
- Contract length, early-termination fee, and rate-review provisions
- Whether hardware is purchased, financed, or leased
- Equipment ownership, return obligations, and replacement costs
- Statement, PCI, batch, support, chargeback, and other recurring fees
- Data-export and account-closure procedures
Verdict: Clover can be a strong hardware-led choice, but compare the written processor and equipment agreement—not just the advertised software subscription.
5. Helcim or SumUp: value options for simpler retail
Helcim and SumUp are value contenders for retailers whose checkout needs are simpler than their inventory needs. The two products serve different priorities, so this fifth slot should not imply that either one matches Lightspeed for purchasing, variants, transfers, or advanced merchandise planning.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
When is Helcim the better choice?
Helcim is worth considering when transparent payment economics matter more than deep retail-management features. Helcim is commonly considered by small businesses seeking transparent payment pricing and no traditional long-term processing contract. Verify current pricing, hardware, integrations, country availability, and exact inventory features on the Helcim buying page.
Helcim may fit a straightforward checkout operation, but confirm support for purchase orders, product variants, vendor costs, transfers, serial numbers, and multi-location controls before treating Helcim as the store’s primary inventory system.
When is SumUp the better choice?
SumUp is aimed at lightweight mobile acceptance and can suit pop-ups, market sellers, micro-retailers, and businesses that sell in person only occasionally. Check current U.S. hardware, transaction pricing, and feature availability on the SumUp U.S. site.
SumUp is less suitable for large catalogs, purchase orders, advanced staff controls, sophisticated omnichannel operations, or complex multi-location inventory. Hardware and payment availability can vary by geography.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Verdict: Choose Helcim when payment-cost transparency is the priority. Choose SumUp when mobile simplicity and low operational complexity matter most.
What does a retail POS system actually include?
A retail POS system combines checkout and payment acceptance with the operational tools needed to sell merchandise, track stock, manage staff, and understand sales. A card reader alone can process a payment, but a retail POS should be evaluated as a system for managing products and transactions.
- Checkout, card acceptance, cash payments, receipts, and refunds
- Product catalogs, SKUs, variants, barcodes, and label printing
- Inventory counts, low-stock alerts, cycle counts, and stock adjustments
- Returns, exchanges, discounts, gift cards, and store credit
- Employee accounts, permissions, time or sales tracking, and manager approvals
- Sales reports, tax records, margin or COGS reporting, and reconciliation
- Customer profiles, loyalty, marketing, and purchase history
- Purchase orders, vendor management, receiving, and stock transfers
- Multi-location inventory and centralized administration
- Ecommerce, marketplace, social-commerce, shipping, and pickup synchronization
- Readers, registers, scanners, printers, cash drawers, customer displays, and inventory devices
Square’s POS explanation describes a POS as hardware and software used to accept payments, track sales, manage inventory, and perform related business operations. That distinction is why this comparison gives inventory and purchasing more weight than a simple list of payment terminals.
Rank #3
- Windows 11 PROFESSIONAL POS TERMINAL - Equipped with Intel Core i5 High-Performance CPU, 4 GB Memory, and 128 GB Hard Disk. It also offers versatile connectivity options, including two serial ports, four USB ports, an HDMI output, an audio input, a DC 12V power input, and an Ethernet port.
- SLEEK & COMPACT DESIGN - Volcora POS Terminal is designed to take up as little space as possible so you can focus on better utilization of the counter space. Our sleek yet heavy-duty metal base ensures the terminal is well-stabled while taking orders with style. Suitable for any business such as retail stores, quick service restaurants, dine-in restaurants, cafes, bars, and more.
- DUAL WIDE TOUCHSCREEN - Terminal comes with one 15.6" capacitive LCD touchscreen and one 11.6” capacitive LCD touchscreen for customer display, combined with 1366x768 high-resolution, makes it easy to read and touch with minimal effort. Our POS Terminals can also withstand over 15000 hours of screen time with little to no quality sacrifice.
- IN THE BOX - Volcora 15.6" & 11.6” Dual-TouchScreen Windows 11 Professional POS Terminal, Power Adapter, Registration Card, and User Manual.
- LIFETIME WARRANTY & SUPPORT - Simply unbox, and set up your POS terminal like a Windows tablet with ease. We do understand that additional support might be needed for non-tech-savvy users and our US Based Customer Service team is committed to help. Plus, all Volcora products come with a limited lifetime warranty so you can purchase with peace of mind.
Which retail POS is best for a one-location store?
Square is the strongest default for a one-location store, Shopify is better when online commerce is central, and Lightspeed is justified when the catalog and purchasing operation is unusually complex. Clover is worth considering if a local processor provides a genuinely favorable written agreement, while Helcim or SumUp can work for straightforward or mobile selling.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| One-location situation | Best starting choice | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Small boutique or gift shop | Square | Simple launch, barcode support, exchanges, and transparent entry pricing |
| Online brand opening a physical store | Shopify POS | Shared ecommerce catalog, customers, orders, and inventory |
| Apparel or specialty store with many variants | Lightspeed | Stronger fit for variants, purchasing, receiving, and stock controls |
| Mobile seller or occasional pop-up | SumUp or Helcim | Lower-complexity setup and mobile payment focus |
| Hardware-led store with local processing support | Clover | Many form factors, subject to agreement terms |
Which retail POS is best for multiple locations?
Multiple-location retailers should prioritize central catalog management, location-level inventory, stock transfers, purchase orders, consolidated reporting, role-based permissions, cross-location returns, offline behavior, and ecommerce synchronization. Shopify POS Pro explicitly promotes multi-location, staff, inventory, omnichannel, and cross-location workflows. Lightspeed deserves close evaluation for merchandise depth, while Square can be the simpler operational choice if paid tiers and add-ons cover the required processes.
Ask each vendor whether a return can be completed at another store, whether stock reserved for an online order is removed from store availability, whether managers can see location-level margins, and how long inventory changes take to synchronize. A system that says “real-time inventory” may still depend on the channel, integration, app, device, and internet connection.
Which retail POS is best for inventory management?
Lightspeed Retail is the best fit for the deepest inventory requirements, followed by Square for Retail’s paid tiers, Shopify POS Pro with suitable configuration, Clover with retail apps, and Helcim or SumUp for simpler catalogs. This is an editorial fit assessment, not a standardized independent benchmark.
| Inventory requirement | What to verify | Most natural candidates |
|---|---|---|
| Basic product catalog | SKUs, barcodes, counts, low-stock alerts | Square, Shopify, Clover, Helcim, SumUp |
| Apparel variants | Size-color matrices, variant-level stock, seasonal catalogs | Lightspeed, Square paid tiers, Shopify with configuration |
| Purchasing | Purchase orders, partial receipts, vendor costs, reorder workflows | Lightspeed, Square paid retail tiers |
| Multi-location operations | Transfers, location permissions, consolidated reporting, cross-location returns | Lightspeed, Shopify POS Pro, Square paid tiers |
| Specialized stock | Serial numbers, bundles, kits, consignment, multiple price levels | Confirm the exact workflow with Lightspeed or another specialist system |
Feature count alone is not enough. A retailer should demonstrate the actual workflow for receiving part of a purchase order, transferring stock, correcting a cycle count, handling a returned item, and selling a product whose online and store quantities are both changing.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsHow should retailers compare POS payment costs?
Retailers should compare the percentage fee, fixed per-transaction fee, transaction type, subscription, hardware, add-ons, payout, chargeback, and contract costs together. Card-present processing is not interchangeable with online, manually keyed, international-card, or card-not-present processing.
Use this calculation for a realistic estimate:
Monthly POS cost = software subscriptions
+ location and register fees
+ hardware financing or amortized hardware cost
+ add-ons and integrations
+ payment fees
+ chargebacks and payout fees
For payment fees specifically:
Monthly card cost = monthly card volume × percentage rate
+ number of card transactions × fixed transaction fee
For example, a hypothetical retailer processing $20,000 in card-present sales across 500 transactions at 2.6% + $0.15 would calculate payment fees as $520 in percentage charges plus $75 in fixed charges, or $595 before other fees. This is an illustration using the published Square entry signal, not a prediction of any merchant’s actual bill.
Low-ticket retailers should pay particular attention to the fixed cents-per-transaction fee. A small percentage difference may matter less than a fixed charge applied to hundreds of small purchases. Conversely, a high-volume retailer may qualify for negotiated pricing, making public rates less representative.
What is the total cost of a retail POS over three years?
Three-year POS cost includes hardware, 36 months of software, processing, required add-ons, implementation, support, and contract exit costs. A low reader price does not prove a low total cost.
Recommended Free Tools
Three-year cost = hardware
+ 36 months of software
+ payment fees
+ required add-ons
+ implementation
+ support
+ contract exit costs
| Example retailer | Costs to model | Most important warning |
|---|---|---|
| Low-volume pop-up | Mobile device, reader, transaction fees, occasional software, cellular data | A monthly plan may be wasteful if selling is occasional |
| Single storefront | One register, scanner, printer, drawer, software, processing, staff accounts | Free software still has payment costs; paid features may be necessary |
| Two-location retailer | Two location fees, hardware sets, transfers, centralized reporting, payment volume | Per-location pricing and cross-location workflows can change the decision |
| Omnichannel brand | Ecommerce plan, POS Pro locations, apps, shipping, online processing, hardware | Shopify’s POS cost is not just the in-store checkout fee |
| Inventory-heavy store | Higher software tier, migration, purchasing, vendor tools, training, integrations | Cheap checkout software can become expensive when manual inventory work is included |
Do not choose solely by the lowest payment percentage. Higher software cost can be offset by fewer stock errors, faster reconciliation, less manual work, better purchasing, fewer apps, or more reliable returns and transfers.
What hardware does a retail store need?
The minimum retail POS setup is a POS device or tablet, card reader, reliable internet or cellular connection, and a digital or printed receipt option. Most fixed retail counters also benefit from a barcode scanner, receipt printer, cash drawer, and customer-facing display.
- Minimum: phone, tablet, or register; card reader; internet or cellular connection; digital receipt capability
- Common additions: barcode scanner, receipt printer, cash drawer, customer display, and label printer
- Inventory-heavy additions: handheld inventory device, Wi-Fi backup or cellular failover, and UPS battery backup
- Specialty additions: scale, age-verification tools, or other category-specific equipment where legally and operationally required
Square advertises hardware-free payment options as well as readers and registers. Shopify describes modular setups involving a phone or tablet, card reader, scanners, cash drawers, receipt printers, and other accessories. Check compatibility before reusing existing equipment: operating system, Bluetooth or USB connection, printer protocol, cash-drawer interface, customer display, network requirement, and whether the vendor officially supports the hardware all matter.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What can go wrong after a retailer chooses a POS?
Offline payments are not identical across vendors
Ask whether staff can continue taking payments during an internet outage, which payment types work offline, how long offline operation is permitted, whether transaction limits apply, when transactions synchronize, and what happens if a device is lost before synchronization. “Offline mode” is not a universal capability; payment method, device, account, geography, duration, and transaction limits can differ.
Inventory synchronization can fail
Common causes include duplicate SKUs, inconsistent variant names, delayed marketplace updates, separate systems treating one product as different items, online stock reservations that are not deducted in-store, and returns processed in one channel but not another. Assign one system as the source of truth for the catalog and inventory, and document which integrations are allowed to change stock or price.
Contracts can outweigh advertised prices
This is particularly important with Clover and other reseller-led payment arrangements. Ask for the processor name, contract length, early-termination fee, equipment ownership terms, hardware-return obligations, statement fees, PCI or compliance fees, batch fees, rate-review rules, chargeback fees, support terms, and data-export process.
Rank #4
- Windows 11 PROFESSIONAL POS TERMINAL - Equipped with Intel Core i5 High-Performance CPU, 4 GB Memory, and 128 GB Hard Disk. Built-in WIFI, Audio, USB 2.0, USB 3.0, and Ethernet ports for all kinds of connectivity. Windows 11 Professional for a wide range of POS applications of your choice.
- SLEEK & COMPACT DESIGN - Volcora POS Terminal is designed to take up as little space as possible so you can focus on better utilization of the counter space. Our sleek yet heavy-duty metal base ensures the terminal is well-stabled while taking orders with style. Suitable for any business such as retail stores, quick service restaurants, dine-in restaurants, cafes, bars, and more.
- DUAL WIDE TOUCHSCREEN - Terminal comes with one 15.6" capacitive LCD touchscreen and one 11.6” capacitive LCD touchscreen for customer display, combined with 1366x768 high-resolution, makes it easy to read and touch with minimal effort. Our POS Terminals can also withstand over 15000 hours of screen time with little to no quality sacrifice.
- IN THE BOX - Volcora 15.6" & 11.6” Dual-TouchScreen Windows 11 Professional POS Terminal, Power Adapter, Registration Card, and User Manual.
- LIFETIME WARRANTY & SUPPORT - Simply unbox, and set up your POS terminal like a Windows tablet with ease. We do understand that additional support might be needed for non-tech-savvy users and our US Based Customer Service team is committed to help. Plus, all Volcora products come with a limited lifetime warranty so you can purchase with peace of mind.
Important features may be gated by plan
Purchase orders, vendor management, advanced inventory, staff permissions, cross-location returns, loyalty, detailed reports, customer lifetime value, omnichannel workflows, multiple registers, and additional locations may require higher tiers or paid add-ons. Compare the minimum plan needed for the actual store, not merely the cheapest plan shown in a search result.
Returns and exchanges need a real workflow test
Test returns without a receipt, returns at another location, returns from online orders, exchanges at a different price, store credit, gift-card refunds, partial refunds, tax recalculation, fraud controls, and manager approval. Shopify POS Pro specifically lists cross-location returns and exchanges among its enhanced features.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Taxes and data portability need review
Tax calculation, reporting, age verification, invoicing, and fiscalization requirements vary by state, locality, product category, and country. A U.S. recommendation does not automatically apply internationally. Before signing, confirm that the retailer can export the product catalog, SKU and variant data, historical sales, customer records, loyalty balances, vendor records, purchase orders, and tax data.
How do Square and Shopify compare?
Choose Square for a simpler physical-first retail operation; choose Shopify when ecommerce and store selling need one shared commerce back office. Square generally offers the more approachable entry point for a conventional small store. Shopify is more compelling when the website, social commerce, shipping, customer profiles, and online catalog are central to the business.
| Decision factor | Square for Retail | Shopify POS |
|---|---|---|
| Physical-first setup | Stronger default | May include more ecommerce infrastructure than needed |
| Online store integration | Good within Square | Strongest when Shopify is the commerce platform |
| Public entry signal | Free plan; Plus listed at $89/location/month | Basic from $39/month; POS Pro adds $89/location/month |
| Advanced retail features | Paid retail tiers and add-ons | Many important features require POS Pro or apps |
| Best question to ask | Will paid Square tiers cover our inventory and location needs? | What is the full cost of the commerce plan, POS Pro, apps, and payments? |
How do Square and Lightspeed compare?
Square wins on setup and entry transparency, while Lightspeed wins when inventory and purchasing complexity justify a larger budget. A small catalog and one location favor Square. Variants, vendors, purchase orders, transfers, receiving, and multi-location merchandise controls favor a careful Lightspeed evaluation.
How do Shopify and Lightspeed compare?
Shopify is the better commerce platform for online-and-store synchronization, while Lightspeed is the more natural candidate for inventory-first retail operations. Choose Shopify when the ecommerce storefront drives the business. Choose Lightspeed when purchasing, vendor management, and merchandise accuracy are the primary operational problems. A Shopify retailer may need apps to close inventory gaps; a Lightspeed retailer may need configuration or integrations to achieve the desired ecommerce experience.
Recommended Free Tools
How do Clover and Square compare?
Square is easier to compare using public pricing, while Clover offers more hardware and payment-provider variation. Square is generally easier for a merchant seeking a self-service start and an integrated ecosystem. Clover can be attractive when a local processor offers better support or hardware, but the retailer must compare the complete written agreement, including processing, equipment, contract, cancellation, and support terms.
How do Lightspeed and Shopify compare?
Lightspeed is the stronger inventory-specialist candidate, while Shopify is the stronger unified ecommerce candidate. Retailers should not decide from a feature-count comparison. Demonstrate the exact product-variant, purchase-order, transfer, return, pickup, ship-from-store, and marketplace workflows required by the business.
What should you ask before signing up?
- What is the total monthly cost for the exact number of locations, registers, devices, and staff?
- Which required features are add-ons, app subscriptions, or higher-tier functions?
- What are the card-present, online, manually keyed, international-card, and chargeback fees?
- Is there a contract, and what are the cancellation, rate-review, and equipment-return terms?
- Who is the payment processor, especially if the product is sold through a reseller?
- Does the system support the retailer’s current scanners, printers, drawers, displays, tablets, and operating systems?
- Can the retailer export all product, customer, sales, loyalty, vendor, purchase-order, and tax data?
- What happens during an internet outage, and what are the offline transaction limits?
- Are support and onboarding included, and what response channels are available?
- Can the retailer test returns, exchanges, transfers, receiving, partial refunds, cross-location transactions, and online pickup before committing?
Which retail POS should each type of business choose?
| Business type | Best starting recommendation | Priority features |
|---|---|---|
| Boutique or small gift shop | Square | Ease of use, low fixed cost, barcodes, exchanges, basic inventory |
| Apparel retailer | Lightspeed or a carefully configured Shopify POS | Size and color variants, matrix inventory, transfers, purchase orders, omnichannel returns |
| Grocery, convenience, or specialty food store | Evaluate category-specific retail platforms, with Lightspeed or Square as candidates | Barcode throughput, age verification, weighted products, vendor purchasing, shrink control, offline behavior |
| Pop-up or market seller | SumUp or Helcim | Mobile hardware, cellular operation, low monthly commitment, simple catalog, payouts |
| Multi-location retailer | Lightspeed, Shopify POS Pro, or Square paid tiers | Central catalog, location inventory, transfers, permissions, consolidated reporting, cross-location returns |
| Online-first brand opening stores | Shopify POS | Catalog synchronization, customer profiles, BOPIS, endless aisle, ship-from-store, ecommerce integrations |
Why is Toast usually not in this retail-focused top five?
Toast is generally excluded because its core market is restaurants and food service rather than general merchandise retail. A food-oriented retailer may still investigate Toast for a specialized reason, but a retail comparison should not rank Toast among the leading general retail POS systems without explaining that distinction. Broad POS roundups can blur restaurant and retail requirements; a merchandise retailer should prioritize SKU, variant, vendor, purchasing, transfer, and inventory workflows instead.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Square for Retail really free?
Square offers a free retail software plan for a single location, but free software does not mean free payment acceptance. Payment processing still applies, and advanced inventory, purchasing, reporting, loyalty, payroll, online tools, and multi-location requirements may require paid tiers or add-ons.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What is the cheapest retail POS system?
There is no universal cheapest retail POS system because total cost depends on payment volume, average ticket, hardware, locations, add-ons, and contract terms. Square has a free software entry plan, while SumUp or Helcim may suit simple or mobile operations, but a low subscription can become expensive if the retailer needs inventory-specialist features.
Can a retail POS work without internet?
Some retail POS systems support offline operation, but offline payments are not equivalent across vendors. Retailers must verify supported payment types, device and geographic limits, offline duration, transaction caps, synchronization behavior, and what happens if a device is lost before synchronization.
What is the best POS for a retail store and an online store?
Shopify POS is usually the best fit when a retail store and online store need one shared catalog, customer database, inventory system, and order workflow. Square is a viable simpler alternative for retailers that want integrated online selling without making ecommerce the center of the operation.
The Bottom Line
Choose Square for straightforward small-store operations, Shopify POS when ecommerce and physical retail must be unified, Lightspeed for complex inventory and multi-location control, Clover only after reviewing the reseller agreement and hardware economics, and Helcim or SumUp when simplicity or payment economics outweigh advanced retail inventory needs. Recalculate the decision using the store’s actual transaction volume, average ticket, online-and-in-person mix, number of locations, hardware, add-ons, and contract terms.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

