Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

This comparison assumes you mean the TECNO SPARK 50 5G, not the separate SPARK 50 model listed in Bangladesh with a G81 processor. The 5G model is the one TECNO specifies with a Dimensity 6400 5G chipset. The vivo Y21 5G uses a Dimensity 6300. Both list 6,500mAh-class batteries and displays with refresh rates up to 120Hz, but the available evidence does not establish a performance, camera, or battery-life winner.

TECNO SPARK 50 5G vs vivo Y21 5G specs

The table separates official manufacturer specifications from details reported by a comparison publisher. Specifications can vary by market and configuration; confirm the exact model and variant offered by the seller.

Specification TECNO SPARK 50 5G vivo Y21 5G
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 6400 5G, advertised by TECNO MediaTek Dimensity 6300, listed by vivo India
Display 6.78 inches, 120Hz, 720 × 1576; reported by 91mobiles 6.74-inch LCD, 1600 × 720, up to 120Hz; listed by vivo India
Battery and charging 6,500mAh; 45W Super Charging, advertised by TECNO 6,500mAh typical; 44W charging, listed by vivo India
Rear cameras 50MP FlashSnap camera, advertised by TECNO 50MP + 0.08MP, listed by vivo India
Front camera Not stated in the cited TECNO product-page details 5MP, listed by vivo India
Dust and water resistance IP64, advertised by TECNO IP65, listed by vivo India
Software details TECNO promotes TECNO AI and FreeLink 2.0; an exact OS version is not established in the cited product-page details Android 16 with OriginOS 6, listed by vivo India

First confirm which SPARK 50 you are comparing

The names are easy to mix up. TECNO’s official page for the SPARK 50 5G lists a Dimensity 6400 5G platform. A separate TECNO Bangladesh SPARK 50 page lists a G81 processor. Those are not interchangeable model references. Check the full name and network variant on the phone listing or box before applying this comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Chipsets and 5G: what the specifications do and do not show

The stated models are both 5G phones, with the SPARK 50 5G listing a Dimensity 6400 5G and vivo listing a Dimensity 6300. Chip model numbers alone do not demonstrate which phone is faster in everyday use, gaming, or sustained workloads. No comparable independent benchmark or controlled hands-on test is established here. Network-band compatibility also depends on the exact regional variant, so check the manufacturer’s specifications for the market where you will use the phone and confirm support for your carrier.

#1 Best Overall
Tecno Spark 50 Ai 4G LTE (256GB + 4GB) (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello Boost Mobile and Worldwide) Dual SIM 6.78" 120Hz 50MP Camera (Ink Black)
  • International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
  • Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
  • 120Hz 6.78" Smooth Display 6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~83.5% screen-to-body ratio) / 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
  • Android 16, HIOS 16 Chipset MediaTek Helio G81 Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55) Mali-G57 MC2
  • 50MP AI Camera50MP Camera, backlight and night scenes are clearer, and details are restored more accurately - 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF - Front: 8MP, Front Flash

Display: close in size, both up to 120Hz

The reported diagonal sizes differ by 0.04 inch: 6.78 inches for TECNO and 6.74 inches for vivo. Both specifications describe HD-class resolution and refresh rates up to 120Hz. The vivo resolution and LCD type come from its official India specification page; the TECNO display figures here come from 91mobiles rather than the captured TECNO product-page details. Brightness and other directly comparable panel measurements are not established, so the published figures do not settle which screen looks better outdoors or in person.

Battery and charging: nearly identical ratings

Both manufacturers list 6,500mAh battery capacity, although vivo explicitly labels its figure as typical. TECNO advertises 45W charging and vivo lists 44W. That one-watt difference is a specification, not evidence of a meaningful difference in how long a full charge takes. TECNO says its battery data comes from TECNO Laboratory and actual data may vary; the figures do not provide a controlled comparison of battery life or charging time between the phones.

Rank #2
Tecno Spark 50 Ai 4G LTE (256GB + 4GB) (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello Boost Mobile and Worldwide) Dual SIM 6.78" 120Hz 50MP Camera (Titanium Gray)
  • International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
  • Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
  • 120Hz 6.78" Smooth Display 6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~83.5% screen-to-body ratio) / 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
  • Android 16, HIOS 16 Chipset MediaTek Helio G81 Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55) Mali-G57 MC2
  • 50MP AI Camera50MP Camera, backlight and night scenes are clearer, and details are restored more accurately - 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF - Front: 8MP, Front Flash

Cameras: megapixels are not a quality verdict

TECNO advertises a 50MP FlashSnap rear camera. vivo lists a 50MP + 0.08MP rear setup and a 5MP front camera. These specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos or video: image processing, lens and sensor behavior, and performance in different lighting require comparable samples or independent testing. No such controlled camera evidence is established here.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Durability claims have different scopes

TECNO advertises IP64 dust and water resistance and military-grade shock-resistance certification. vivo lists IP65 and promotes SGS 5-Star Drop Resistance with military-grade certification. These are manufacturer claims, not equivalent independent test results. IP ratings describe protection against dust and water under defined test conditions; drop-resistance claims concern a different type of test. Neither label means a phone is waterproof or immune to damage, and the labels alone do not establish which device is tougher in every situation.

Rank #3
Tecno Spark 50 Ai 4G LTE (256GB + 4GB) (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello Boost Mobile and Worldwide) Dual SIM 6.78" 120Hz 50MP Camera (Aurora Purple)
  • International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
  • Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
  • 120Hz 6.78" Smooth Display 6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~83.5% screen-to-body ratio) / 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
  • Android 16, HIOS 16 Chipset MediaTek Helio G81 Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55) Mali-G57 MC2
  • 50MP AI Camera50MP Camera, backlight and night scenes are clearer, and details are restored more accurately - 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF - Front: 8MP, Front Flash

Software and long-term support

vivo’s India specifications list Android 16 with OriginOS 6. TECNO’s product page promotes TECNO AI and FreeLink 2.0, but the cited details do not establish an exact OS version for the SPARK 50 5G. TECNO’s “5 Years Lasting Fluency Guarantee” and vivo’s “50-months smooth experience guarantee” are marketing statements; the available details do not make them comparable software-update commitments. If update duration matters, ask each manufacturer or seller for the specific OS and security-update policy applicable to the model and country.

India price difference: the captured figures are not like-for-like

A defensible current price difference cannot be calculated from the available listings. vivo’s India shop showed an MRP of ₹32,999 for the Y21 5G in 4GB RAM + 128GB storage, Champagne Gold when accessed in 2026; MRP is not necessarily the live sale price, and price or stock can change. The shop also listed 6GB and 8GB 128GB options. The cited TECNO product page did not establish an official India price, while 91mobiles search-result variants showed changing Amazon offer amounts rather than a stable matched comparison.

Rank #4
Tecno Camon 50 PRO Ai 4G LTE (256GB + 8GB) (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello Boost Mobile and Worldwide) Dual SIM 6.78" 1.5K 50MP Sony Cam 60X Zoom Camera (Nebula Titanium)
  • International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
  • Dual Nano Sim 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
  • 6.78'' AMOLED 144Hz 1.5K 6.78 inches, 112.1 cm2 (~89.4% screen-to-body ratio) 1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)
  • Android 16, up to 3 major Android upgrades, HIOS 16 Chipset Mediatek Helio G200 Ultimate (6 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MC2 (1.1GHz) - IP69K/IP69/IP68* Dust & Water Resistance
  • CAmera: Rear: 50MP 1/1.56'' OIS+8MP Ultra-wide AF 50 MP, f/1.8, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS / 8 MP, f/2.2, 14mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), AF Front: 32MP - Sensor : Geomagnetic Sensor A+G Sensor The ambient light and distance sensor Infrared Remote Control Electronic compass Military-Grade Toughness Certified by MIL-STD-810 military standard to survive everyday accidents.

To work out the price difference you would actually pay, compare the same RAM and storage where available, in the same region and currency, and check the live seller price, stock, warranty, and included offers for each exact model. Do not treat an MRP for one configuration as directly comparable with a changing offer for another.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which phone is the better fit?

  • Consider the TECNO SPARK 50 5G if you want its advertised 45W charging, its listed Dimensity 6400 5G platform, or its specific TECNO feature set. Confirm you are buying the 5G model, not the separately listed SPARK 50.
  • Consider the vivo Y21 5G if its official India-listed Android 16 and OriginOS 6 specification, IP65 rating, or available RAM configuration better matches your priorities.
  • Compare live offers before choosing on price. The available price information does not support a stable, matched India price gap.

Before purchasing either phone, verify the exact regional model, RAM and storage, carrier-band compatibility, warranty and service coverage, and seller terms. The cited specifications do not establish comparative benchmark results, software-update duration, or real-world battery and camera performance.

Best Value
Lucyliy Magnetic Case Compatible with Tecno Spark 50 5G Black
  • Built‑in Magnetic Plate:Compatible with wireless chargers & magnetic car mounts, stable adsorption without falling, convenient for in‑car use and wireless charging.
  • Premium Faux‑Leather Surface:Features skin‑friendly texture, effectively resists fingerprints and sweat, keeps your phone back clean with a luxury minimalist look
  • Full‑Body Shockproof Protection :Soft flexible TPU bumper + reinforced four corners, raised 0.3mm camera lip guards camera and screen from scratches & impact damage.
  • Precise Cutouts Slim Fit:Perfect cutouts for ports, buttons and camera, snug fit Compatible with Tecno Spark 50 5G, won’t add extra bulk to your smartphone.
  • Anti‑Slip Comfort Grip :Non‑slip side texture design delivers secure and comfortable holding, lightweight durable construction for daily long‑time use.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.