Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer: The TECNO Spark 50 5G has the higher advertised charging rate and higher listed camera resolutions; the vivo Y11 5G offers an India-specific 4GB/64GB or 4GB/128GB configuration and an IP65 rating. Both are listed with 6,500 mAh batteries and 120 Hz displays. There is not enough verified, like-for-like live price information here to calculate a reliable price difference.
This comparison is for the Spark 50 5G, not the separate 4G Spark 50. TECNO’s published details vary by region, while the vivo specifications and store price below are India-specific.
TECNO Spark 50 5G vs vivo Y11 5G at a glance
| Specification | TECNO Spark 50 5G | vivo Y11 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6400 5G+, according to TECNO | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, according to vivo India |
| Display | 6.78 inches, 120 Hz, 720 × 1576 pixels on TECNO’s Kuwait regional specifications page | 6.74-inch LCD, 120 Hz, 1600 × 720 pixels on vivo India’s specifications page |
| Battery and charging | 6,500 mAh; 45 W charging listed by TECNO | 6,500 mAh; 15 W charging listed by vivo India |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP listed by TECNO | 13 MP + 0.08 MP listed by vivo India |
| Front camera | 8 MP listed by TECNO | 5 MP listed by vivo India |
| Water and dust resistance | IP64 and military-grade shock-resistance certification claimed by TECNO | IP65 listed by vivo India |
| Memory and storage | Configurations vary by market; TECNO’s cited regional page lists up to 256GB and extended-RAM claims | 4GB RAM with 64GB or 128GB storage listed in India |
| Price | No matching official TECNO India price verified | Official vivo India store result captured at ₹16,999 for 4GB/64GB; not a current-price guarantee |
TECNO’s regional specifications are listed on its Spark 50 5G technical page. Check the specifications and model suffix on the local seller’s listing: regional variants and memory configurations may differ.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
Capacity is equal on the cited specifications
Both manufacturers list a 6,500 mAh battery. That establishes equal nominal capacity, not equal battery life: endurance also depends on software, screen brightness, network conditions and usage, and the cited pages do not provide a comparable independent battery test.
#1 Best Overall
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 120Hz 6.78" Smooth Display 6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~83.5% screen-to-body ratio) / 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
- Android 16, HIOS 16 Chipset MediaTek Helio G81 Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55) Mali-G57 MC2
- 50MP AI Camera50MP Camera, backlight and night scenes are clearer, and details are restored more accurately - 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF - Front: 8MP, Front Flash
TECNO lists faster charging
TECNO specifies 45 W charging, compared with vivo India’s 15 W for the Y11 5G. That gives the Spark 50 5G the higher stated wattage, but the published specifications do not establish a real-world charging time for either phone.
How do their screens and processors compare?
Similar display size and refresh rate
The TECNO page lists a 6.78-inch, 120 Hz display at 720 × 1576 pixels. vivo India lists a 6.74-inch, 120 Hz LCD at 1600 × 720 pixels. The headline measurements are close, but screen size and refresh rate alone do not establish brightness, color, viewing angles or overall display quality.
Rank #2
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 120Hz 6.78" Smooth Display 6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~83.5% screen-to-body ratio) / 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
- Android 16, HIOS 16 Chipset MediaTek Helio G81 Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55) Mali-G57 MC2
- 50MP AI Camera50MP Camera, backlight and night scenes are clearer, and details are restored more accurately - 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF - Front: 8MP, Front Flash
Different Dimensity chips
TECNO names the Dimensity 6400 5G+, while vivo India names the Dimensity 6300. The model names alone are not enough to determine which phone will feel faster in everyday use; the cited specifications do not provide a like-for-like independent performance test.
Do the camera specifications make one a better choice?
TECNO lists a 50 MP rear camera and an 8 MP front camera. vivo India lists a 13 MP + 0.08 MP rear-camera setup and a 5 MP front camera. Its specifications page also includes aperture text referencing a 50 MP mode, so the listed camera array should not be confused with that separate wording.
Rank #3
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 120Hz 6.78" Smooth Display 6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~83.5% screen-to-body ratio) / 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
- Android 16, HIOS 16 Chipset MediaTek Helio G81 Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55) Mali-G57 MC2
- 50MP AI Camera50MP Camera, backlight and night scenes are clearer, and details are restored more accurately - 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF - Front: 8MP, Front Flash
Those figures do not establish which phone takes better photos. Megapixel counts and camera-array labels do not show image processing, low-light results, autofocus performance or video quality; the cited information contains no independent, comparable camera test.
How do durability ratings differ?
TECNO says the Spark 50 5G has IP64 resistance and military-grade shock-resistance certification; vivo India lists an IP65 rating for the Y11 5G. These are manufacturer-listed ratings, not evidence that the phones were tested under identical conditions. For the vivo model, the India-specific details are on its official specifications page.
Rank #4
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 6.78'' AMOLED 144Hz 1.5K 6.78 inches, 112.1 cm2 (~89.4% screen-to-body ratio) 1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)
- Android 16, up to 3 major Android upgrades, HIOS 16 Chipset Mediatek Helio G200 Ultimate (6 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MC2 (1.1GHz) - IP69K/IP69/IP68* Dust & Water Resistance
- CAmera: Rear: 50MP 1/1.56'' OIS+8MP Ultra-wide AF 50 MP, f/1.8, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS / 8 MP, f/2.2, 14mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), AF Front: 32MP - Sensor : Geomagnetic Sensor A+G Sensor The ambient light and distance sensor Infrared Remote Control Electronic compass Military-Grade Toughness Certified by MIL-STD-810 military standard to survive everyday accidents.
What is the price difference in India?
A reliable price gap cannot be calculated from the available figures. The official vivo India store listing returned ₹16,999 for the Y11 5G with 4GB RAM and 64GB storage when captured, but that is a listing snapshot rather than a guaranteed current price. See the vivo India store listing and confirm the current price, availability and selected variant.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
No matching official TECNO India price for the Spark 50 5G was verified, so comparing that vivo snapshot with an unspecified TECNO offer would risk mixing sellers, dates or storage configurations. Third-party comparison pages can show marketplace signals, but those offers may change and are not a substitute for checking a current listing. The 91mobiles comparison is one such price lead, not a live-price guarantee.
Best Value
- Built‑in Magnetic Plate:Compatible with wireless chargers & magnetic car mounts, stable adsorption without falling, convenient for in‑car use and wireless charging.
- Premium Faux‑Leather Surface:Features skin‑friendly texture, effectively resists fingerprints and sweat, keeps your phone back clean with a luxury minimalist look
- Full‑Body Shockproof Protection :Soft flexible TPU bumper + reinforced four corners, raised 0.3mm camera lip guards camera and screen from scratches & impact damage.
- Precise Cutouts Slim Fit:Perfect cutouts for ports, buttons and camera, snug fit Compatible with Tecno Spark 50 5G, won’t add extra bulk to your smartphone.
- Anti‑Slip Comfort Grip :Non‑slip side texture design delivers secure and comfortable holding, lightweight durable construction for daily long‑time use.
Check the model before buying
TECNO sells a separate Spark 50 4G. TECNO Bangladesh’s page for that model lists a Helio G81 and 4G connectivity, rather than the Dimensity 6400 5G+ named for the Spark 50 5G. Confirm that the listing explicitly says “Spark 50 5G” before relying on the comparison above: TECNO Bangladesh Spark 50 specifications.
For either phone, confirm the exact model, RAM and storage, local warranty, seller and current stock in your market. The vivo configurations listed for India are 4GB/64GB and 4GB/128GB; TECNO’s available configurations vary by region.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

