Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G is the battery-capacity pick on paper, with an 8,000mAh rating. The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion offers a higher-resolution display, faster rated charging, and a more versatile listed camera setup, including optical image stabilization and an ultrawide camera. Neither specification sheet establishes which phone lasts longer in real use or takes better photos.

Quick comparison

Specification TECNO POVA Curve 2 5G Motorola Edge 70 Fusion
Operating system HiOS 16 based on Android 16 Android 16
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 7100 5G; 6nm octa-core up to 2.4GHz; Arm Mali-G610 MC2 GPU Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4
Display 6.78-inch curved AMOLED, 2364 × 1080, up to 144Hz; listed peak brightness 4,500 nits and HBM 1,600 nits 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 2772 × 1272, up to 144Hz; listed peak brightness 5,200 nits
Battery and charging 8,000mAh; 45W fast charge 7,000mAh; 68W TurboPower
Rear cameras 50MP + 2MP 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 with OIS; 13MP ultrawide with 120° field of view; dedicated light sensor also listed
Front camera 13MP 32MP
Memory and storage 8GB physical RAM plus 8GB extended memory; 128GB or 256GB storage 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage
Other listed features NFC, Bluetooth 5.4, under-display fingerprint reader, infrared remote control, Dolby Atmos and Hi-Res Audio IP68/IP69 protection, Gorilla Glass 7i, dual stereo speakers, Dolby Atmos, Wi-Fi 6E, NFC and Bluetooth 6.0

Specifications are from TECNO’s technical page and Motorola Support India. TECNO’s detailed specification page is hosted on its Bangladesh site; its India product page confirms the product name and links to a retailer. Motorola notes that specifications can vary by market. Check the local listing for exact memory, network bands, protection claims and included accessories.

Battery capacity versus charging speed

TECNO lists an 8,000mAh battery, compared with Motorola’s 7,000mAh rating. That gives TECNO the larger stated capacity, but capacity alone does not establish screen-on time: display settings, software, signal conditions and workload all affect runtime. These are manufacturer ratings, not results from an independent battery test.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Motorola lists 68W TurboPower charging, while TECNO lists 45W fast charging. The higher wattage is a rated charging specification, not proof of a particular recharge time. Actual charging can vary with the charger, temperature and use during charging; verify what charger, if any, is included with the regional version.

#1 Best Overall
Pzwoxukhov Compatible with Tecno Pova Curve 2 5G Case,Built-in Mount, Compatible with car Magnetic mounts and Shock-Resistant case Black
  • Compatible with Tecno Pova Curve 2 5G
  • Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
  • Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
  • Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
  • Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.

Displays: both reach 144Hz, but Motorola lists more pixels

Both manufacturers specify refresh rates up to 144Hz. Motorola’s listed 6.8-inch panel has a resolution of 2772 × 1272, compared with 2364 × 1080 on TECNO’s 6.78-inch panel. On paper, Motorola provides more pixels across a similarly sized screen. TECNO lists its peak brightness as 4,500 nits and HBM brightness as 1,600 nits; Motorola lists a peak of 5,200 nits. Brightness figures are manufacturer specifications and do not, by themselves, show how the displays compare in every lighting condition.

Camera hardware: Motorola lists more shooting options

Motorola’s rear setup pairs a 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and a 13MP ultrawide camera with a 120° field of view. TECNO lists a 50MP main camera and a 2MP secondary rear camera. Motorola also lists a 32MP front camera, versus TECNO’s 13MP front camera.

Rank #2
Lucyliy Compatible with Tecno Pova Curve 2 LK7K Phone Case [with 1 Screen Protector] Magnetic Ring Kickstand Case, Dual-Layer Design Drop Protection Green
  • complete with a complimentary high-quality tempered glass screen protector, effectively resisting scratches, drops and impacts—providing comprehensive protection for both the front and back.
  • Compatible with magnetic car mounts; features a built-in strong metal plate that attaches securely to magnetic car mounts, providing stable navigation and a hands-free driving experience.
  • Military Grade Shockproof Protection; Dual-layer design (hard PC + soft TPU) with reinforced corners absorbs shocks from drops up to 4FT, keeping your phone safe in daily use.
  • 360° Rotatable Ring Kickstand: Integrated metal ring offers a secure grip and doubles as an adjustable kickstand for comfortable viewing in multiple angles.
  • The bespoke anti-slip texture provides a secure and comfortable grip, whilst the precision cut-outs ensure full access to all ports, buttons, speakers and camera systems, preserving the original sound quality and button responsiveness.

The Motorola specification sheet describes a broader camera configuration and identifies OIS on the main camera. Megapixel counts and hardware lists do not establish overall image quality; the supplied specifications do not include controlled camera comparisons.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Performance and memory: specifications do not settle speed

The phones use different platforms: TECNO specifies the MediaTek Dimensity 7100 5G, a 6nm octa-core chip with a listed maximum of 2.4GHz and Mali-G610 MC2 graphics; Motorola specifies the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4. Chip names alone cannot show which phone will feel faster, stay cooler or perform better in games. No comparable benchmark or same-condition performance test is established by the specifications cited here.

Rank #3
Lucyliy Compatible with Tecno Pova Curve 2 LK7K Phone Case [with 1 Screen Protector] Magnetic Ring Kickstand Case, Dual-Layer Design Drop Protection Black
  • complete with a complimentary high-quality tempered glass screen protector, effectively resisting scratches, drops and impacts—providing comprehensive protection for both the front and back.
  • Compatible with magnetic car mounts; features a built-in strong metal plate that attaches securely to magnetic car mounts, providing stable navigation and a hands-free driving experience.
  • Military Grade Shockproof Protection; Dual-layer design (hard PC + soft TPU) with reinforced corners absorbs shocks from drops up to 4FT, keeping your phone safe in daily use.
  • 360° Rotatable Ring Kickstand: Integrated metal ring offers a secure grip and doubles as an adjustable kickstand for comfortable viewing in multiple angles.
  • The bespoke anti-slip texture provides a secure and comfortable grip, whilst the precision cut-outs ensure full access to all ports, buttons, speakers and camera systems, preserving the original sound quality and button responsiveness.

TECNO lists 8GB physical RAM and an additional 8GB of extended memory, with 128GB or 256GB storage. Extended memory is distinct from physical RAM. Motorola lists 8GB or 12GB RAM and the same two storage capacities. Compare the exact RAM and storage configuration on the seller’s listing rather than assuming every market offers every combination.

Price difference: treat retailer prices as a dated snapshot

When 91mobiles’ comparison page was accessed on October 7, 2026, it displayed ₹26,899 for the TECNO at Amazon and ₹29,749 for the Motorola at Flipkart. The arithmetic difference is ₹2,850, with the Motorola listing higher in that snapshot. These were prices from different retailers, and the page did not establish that the listings were for matching storage configurations. They are not official launch prices or guaranteed current prices. See the 91mobiles comparison and check both sellers before buying.

Rank #4
Zelocasee Compatible with Tecno Pova Curve 2 Phone Case with Slide Camera Cover & Foldable Kickstand, Dual Layer Soft Bumper Hard Back Wallet Protective - Blue
  • Built-In Hidden Card Slot Wallet Design for Daily Convenience
  • Slideable Full-Cover Camera Cover for Lens & Privacy Protection
  • Dual Layer Hybrid Shockproof Structure All-Around Drop Defense
  • 2-Way Foldable Kickstand for Hands-Free Viewing Modes
  • Matte Skin-Friendly Surface with Anti-Fingerprint Coating

For a useful like-for-like comparison, check both prices on the same day, match RAM and storage, and confirm the seller and stock. Also distinguish the current selling price from any manufacturer launch price; the displayed retailer figures do not establish an official price difference.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which phone should you choose?

Choose TECNO if battery capacity is your priority

Its listed 8,000mAh battery is the larger of the two. That makes TECNO the clearer on-paper choice for shoppers prioritizing rated capacity, but it does not guarantee longer real-world battery life.

Best Value
MTRIEBA Compatible with Tecno Pova Curve 2 Phone Case [with Tempered Glass Screen Protector] [2-in-1 Sliding Window - Kickstand Design] Red
  • Includes a high-definition 9H screen protector made from 9H-hardness tempered glass, which effectively resists everyday scuffs, key scratches and accidental knocks, keeping your screen looking as good as new for years to come
  • Military-grade drop protection: a hard PC back panel and soft TPU frame combined with shock-absorbing air cushions, plus raised edges to protect the screen and camera lens, providing robust defence against drops, knocks and everyday wear and tear.
  • Smooth sliding, secure latching: Precision runners + anti-loosening latches ensure smooth, jam-free sliding and a secure, spring-loaded lock that won’t pop open, making them durable and long-lasting.
  • Precise cut-outs, slim and non-slip: Full-featured, precise cut-outs that do not interfere with charging or photography; slim with a textured finish for a non-slip grip, portable and not bulky.
  • Innovative 2-in-1 sliding cover and stand: the sliding lens cover doubles as a sturdy folding stand; slide it open to protect against scratches and dust, and close it to instantly transform it into a viewing stand, leaving your hands free for binge-watching or video calls

Choose Motorola if display detail, charging rating or camera flexibility matters more

Motorola lists the higher display resolution, 68W charging, an OIS-equipped main camera and an ultrawide rear camera. Those are specification advantages for shoppers who value those features; they are not a substitute for hands-on comparisons of charging time, screen quality or photos.

Do not choose by chipset label alone

The listed processors are different, but their names are not enough to identify an everyday performance winner. Look for testing of the exact regional versions and configurations if gaming, sustained workloads or thermal behavior is decisive.

Availability and regional details

TECNO’s specifications cited here come from its Bangladesh technical page, while Motorola’s specifications come from its India support page, which warns that specifications may vary by market. TECNO’s India product page links to a retailer, but that does not establish that every Bangladesh-page detail applies to every Indian retail unit. Confirm the precise regional configuration before relying on memory, network, protection or accessory details.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

91mobiles reports launch dates of February 13, 2026 for TECNO and March 6, 2026 for Motorola. These are secondary-source dates, not dates confirmed by the manufacturers’ specification pages.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.