Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Steamhouse India’s profit after tax rose 80% year on year to ₹18.34 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, while revenue from operations increased 13.35% to ₹128.62 crore. Operational EBITDA grew 60.08% to ₹30.9 crore, lifting the operating margin. Steam sales and higher supply volumes were the main reported growth drivers.

Steamhouse India Q1 FY27 results

The board approved the company’s unaudited standalone and consolidated results on October 5, 2026. Business Standard reported the following more precise figures for the quarter, alongside rounded headline numbers published by CNBC TV18 on TradingView:

Measure Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 Year-on-year change
Revenue from operations ₹128.62 crore ₹113.47 crore 13.35%
Operational EBITDA, excluding other income ₹30.9 crore ₹19.3 crore 60.08%
Profit after tax ₹18.34 crore ₹10.17 crore 80.2%

Business Standard’s October 6, 2026 report gives the precise values above. CNBC TV18’s TradingView report rounds them to ₹128 crore in revenue, ₹31 crore in EBITDA and ₹18 crore in profit after tax, and states that EBITDA margin widened to 24% from 17%.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Steam revenue and volume drove growth

Steam sales increased

Steam revenue reached ₹123 crore, up from ₹84.5 crore a year earlier, according to CNBC TV18 on TradingView. The report says 73.7% of revenue came from steam generation and distribution, with a further 22.2% from purchasing and distributing steam.

#1 Best Overall
Valve Steam Deck OLED 1TB Handheld Gaming Console
  • 1TB NVMe SSD
  • 1280 x 800 HDR OLED display with premium anti-glare etched glass, 7.4" Diagonal display size up to 90Hz refresh rate
  • Wi-Fi 6E
  • 50Whr battery; 3-12 hours of gameplay (content-dependent)
  • Carrying case with removable liner

Supply volume expanded

Steam supply volume grew 16.7% year on year and 11.5% quarter on quarter. Business Standard reported that Steamhouse sold 305,816 tonnes during the quarter. Revenue rose more slowly than EBITDA and profit, a pattern consistent with the stronger growth in steam sales and volumes reported for the period.

How Steamhouse manages coal-cost changes

The company said geopolitical uncertainty had added inflationary pressure, including on coal prices, while steam margins were maintained through a pass-through mechanism. Business Standard describes the mechanism as passing changes in coal costs on to customers. The reported results therefore reflect a model in which at least some coal-cost movements are transferred rather than absorbed entirely by the company.

Rank #2
VALVE Steam Deck OLED 512GB SSD + 16GB RAM (International Version) - 7.4"" inch, 90Hz, 1280 x 800px, SteamOS 3.0, Handheld Gaming Console, Black
  • International (UK) Version
  • 7.4” diagonal, HDR OLED, 1280 x 800 x RGB, up to 90Hz Refresh rate, High performance touch, <0.1 ms Response time, 1,000 nits peak brightness (HDR), 600 nits (SDR)
  • SteamOS 3.0 (Arch-based)
  • 512GB NVMe SSD, 16GB LPDDR5 on-board RAM (5500 MT/s quad 32-bit channels), microSD UHS-I supports SD, SDXC and SDHC
  • 6 nm AMD APU, CPU: Zen 2 4c/8t, 2.4-3.5GHz (up to 448 GFlops FP32

What Steamhouse India does

Steamhouse generates and distributes industrial steam using community boilers and pipeline networks, serving industrial customers in Gujarat clusters. It also works in nitrogen distribution, waste-to-steam projects and other industrial utility solutions.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Seven community steam boilers
  • Approximately 345 tonnes per hour of installed steam capacity
  • More than 50 km of pipelines
  • Over 170 industrial customers

These footprint figures were reported by CNBC TV18 on TradingView. They describe the company’s infrastructure and customer base, rather than a consumer-facing product or service.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How the share moved after the results

CNBC TV18 reported on October 6 that Steamhouse India shares gained 6%. A separate contemporaneous Economic Times company-feed report said the stock reached a 10% upper circuit. These refer to different reports and should not be treated as the same quote or measurement time.

The Economic Times feed also records that Steamhouse India listed on the BSE on September 17, 2026, debuting at ₹94.50, a 17% premium to its issue price. The share reaction after the first quarterly results came soon after that listing. Neither a one-day move nor an earnings report by itself establishes what the stock will do next.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
Valve Steam Deck OLED 1TB Handheld Gaming Console
Valve Steam Deck OLED 1TB Handheld Gaming Console
1TB NVMe SSD; Wi-Fi 6E; 50Whr battery; 3-12 hours of gameplay (content-dependent); Carrying case with removable liner
$959.99
Bestseller No. 2
VALVE Steam Deck OLED 512GB SSD + 16GB RAM (International Version) - 7.4'' inch, 90Hz, 1280 x 800px, SteamOS 3.0, Handheld Gaming Console, Black
VALVE Steam Deck OLED 512GB SSD + 16GB RAM (International Version) - 7.4"" inch, 90Hz, 1280 x 800px, SteamOS 3.0, Handheld Gaming Console, Black
International (UK) Version; SteamOS 3.0 (Arch-based); 6 nm AMD APU, CPU: Zen 2 4c/8t, 2.4-3.5GHz (up to 448 GFlops FP32
$879.00
Rank #4
Valve Steam Deck 1TB Upgraded Handheld Gaming Console with Carring case, 1280 x 800 OLED Display Silicone Soft Cover Protector & Joystic Cap & Tempered Glass Film Bundle
  • Valve is entering the gaming console marketplace with the new Steam Deck, a console geared towards PC gamers. The Steam Deck can be docked to a monitor, and used as a PC, or docked to a TV.
  • Players can play a huge variety of games at any time with the comfort of a console and the freedom of a PC. Not anti-glare screen.
  • Like the name suggests, the Steam Deck will include upgraded 1TB storage, and will include a carrying case. A micro SD slot will also enable expanded storage.
  • Valve partnered with AMD to create a specialized APU optimized for handheld gaming, and Valve says the chip will deliver performance to run AAA gaming titles.
  • The Steam Deck is outfitted with a 7-inch touchscreen, and two trackpads under the control sticks that allow gamers to operate games never designed outside of mouse and keyboard capabilities.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.