Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

SK hynix’s August 7, 2026 announcement set first-cleanroom targets of December 2028 for Cheongju M17 and June 2029 for Yongin Y2, with approximately KRW 54 trillion in combined planned investment. The earlier acceleration was a separate project: the company moved Yongin Y1’s first-cleanroom target from May 2027 to February 2027. These are company targets, not dates when each fab will necessarily reach full production.

Which SK hynix fab timeline was accelerated?

The accelerated milestone applies to Yongin Y1, the first fab in the Yongin Semiconductor Cluster. On February 25, 2026, SK hynix said it had moved Y1’s first-cleanroom target forward from May 2027 to February 2027. The company described approximately KRW 21.6 trillion in additional first-fab investment, bringing the stated investment total for that first fab to about KRW 31 trillion. SK hynix’s Y1 facility investment announcement

The later Y2 and M17 schedules were announced on August 7, 2026. The announcement does not establish that either of those projects’ dates were accelerated from an earlier schedule, so they should be read as newly stated targets rather than pulled-forward deadlines.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

When are Y2 and M17 expected to reach their first-cleanroom milestones?

SK hynix scheduled groundbreaking for M17 in February 2027 and for Y2 in July 2027. Their first-cleanroom targets are later: December 2028 for M17 and June 2029 for Y2. The figures below are the company’s announced investment amounts and target dates, not independently verified construction progress or production start dates. SK hynix’s August 7, 2026 announcement

#1 Best Overall
Sale
SK Hynix SSD 512GB M.2 2280 PCIe Gen3 x4 PC601 HFS512GD9TNG for Laptop Desktop Ultrabook
  • Sequential read/write (MB/s) up to: 3400/2500
  • Random read/write (IOPS) up to: 390K?420K
  • Compatible with all systems that support M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0 x4
Facility Planned focus Groundbreaking target First-cleanroom target Announced investment
Yongin Y1 First fab in the Yongin cluster; the February announcement describes a first-fab investment but does not specify a product focus in the cited announcement. Not stated in the cited February announcement. February 2027, moved up from May 2027 About KRW 31 trillion for the first fab, including approximately KRW 21.6 trillion in additional investment
Yongin Y2 DRAM for HBM and other next-generation DRAM July 2027 June 2029 Approximately KRW 35.2 trillion
Cheongju M17 NAND February 2027 December 2028 Approximately KRW 19.1 trillion

The August announcement’s Y2 and M17 investments add up to approximately KRW 54 trillion. SK hynix says cleanroom expansion and equipment installation will be phased in line with demand. A first cleanroom is therefore a construction milestone, not a promise that all planned tools, wafer output or production capacity will be available on that date.

Why is SK hynix building capacity for AI memory?

SK hynix says expanding AI data centers is raising demand for advanced memory and that demand is outpacing supply. It also says high-bandwidth memory (HBM) requires more wafers than conventional DRAM to provide the same memory capacity, increasing production-resource needs. These are the company’s explanation for its investment decisions, not an independently measured supply balance. Y2 is intended to support HBM and other next-generation DRAM production; M17 is planned as a NAND base, with the company pointing to enterprise SSDs and NAND-based storage for AI inference key-value caches as demand drivers. August facility announcement

Rank #2
TAC Trading OEM SK Hynix 256GB SSD, BC901 Gen 4x4 M.2 PCI-e NVME Internal Solid State Drive, 2280 Form Factor M Key, Compatible with PS5, Laptop & Desktop
  • Capacity: 256GB
  • Form Factor: M.2 2242 PCIe NVME SSD
  • Key Type: M Key
  • Hardware Requirements: M.2 slot
  • Dimension: 22mm x 80mm x 2.38m

What market growth figures has the company cited?

In its 2026 strategy explanation, SK hynix attributed a forecast of 19% compound annual growth from 2025 through 2030 for both DRAM and NAND demand to Omdia. It also attributed to Nomura Securities a projection that AI data-center investment would rise from USD 466 billion in 2025 to USD 3.379 trillion in 2030—roughly 7.2 times higher, or about 48% CAGR. These are forecasts cited by SK hynix, not realized spending or independently verified predictions in the company’s announcement. SK hynix’s mid-to-long-term investment strategy

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How much of the wider investment plan is committed now?

The KRW 54 trillion figure covers the two fabs announced in August 2026; it is not the cost of the whole Yongin cluster or the company’s entire long-term plan. SK hynix describes a broader KRW 600 trillion Yongin cluster plan and says it aims to complete construction of the cluster’s fourth fab by 2033, brought forward from an original 2045 target. The 2033 milestone refers to completing that fab’s first cleanroom. Further cleanrooms, equipment installation and investment are to be phased according to demand, and the company’s KRW 600 trillion plan extends beyond 2033.

Rank #3
Sale
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
  • Ideal for high speed, low power storage
  • Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
  • Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
  • Includes Acronis cloning software
  • 5-year limited warranty

The company’s June 2026 strategy document also describes an overall phased investment plan of KRW 1,100 trillion: KRW 600 trillion for Yongin, KRW 100 trillion for Cheongju and KRW 400 trillion for a Southwestern Region cluster. This is a long-term plan, not a single approved near-term construction contract; SK hynix says specific plans and timing depend on market demand and staged approvals. The strategy document does not name a specific site for the Southwestern Region cluster. SK hynix’s strategy document

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What the schedule can—and cannot—tell memory buyers and the industry

The targets indicate when SK hynix expects to reach initial cleanroom milestones, and the planned product focus shows which memory categories the new facilities are meant to support. They do not establish when the fabs will reach full capacity, how much output will be available at each stage, or how market prices and supply will change. The company says its investment and equipment installation are phased to align with demand; construction schedules and future outcomes can change.

Rank #4
SK Hynix 1TB Internal SSD, SATA III 2.5-inch, Silver S32 Series, TLC NAND Flash, 560MB/s Read Speed, 510MB/s Write Speed
  • STORAGE CAPACITY: High-performance 1TB internal solid state drive perfect for system upgrades and enhanced storage capabilities.
  • FORM FACTOR: Standard 2.5-inch design measuring 100.5 mm x 69.9 mm x 7.0 mm, compatible with most laptops and desktop computers.
  • INTERFACE: SATA III connection delivering reliable data transfer with read speeds up to 560MB/s and write speeds up to 510MB/s.
  • PERFORMANCE: TLC (Triple-Level Cell) NAND flash memory technology ensures consistent and dependable performance for everyday computing tasks.
  • COMPATIBILITY: Internal SSD designed for seamless integration with systems supporting 2.5-inch SATA storage devices.

SK hynix said its August decision followed a board meeting and framed the investment as preparation for AI infrastructure growth. The company attributed this statement to an unnamed SK hynix official: “This investment is a decision made to seize opportunities in line with the market’s growth speed. By proactively securing production capabilities, we aim to establish ourselves as a key partner in AI infrastructure, contributing to the stability of the global AI semiconductor supply chain.” Company release, August 7, 2026

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick Recap

SaleBestseller No. 1
SK Hynix SSD 512GB M.2 2280 PCIe Gen3 x4 PC601 HFS512GD9TNG for Laptop Desktop Ultrabook
SK Hynix SSD 512GB M.2 2280 PCIe Gen3 x4 PC601 HFS512GD9TNG for Laptop Desktop Ultrabook
Sequential read/write (MB/s) up to: 3400/2500; Random read/write (IOPS) up to: 390K?420K; Compatible with all systems that support M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 3.0 x4
$99.00
Bestseller No. 2
TAC Trading OEM SK Hynix 256GB SSD, BC901 Gen 4x4 M.2 PCI-e NVME Internal Solid State Drive, 2280 Form Factor M Key, Compatible with PS5, Laptop & Desktop
TAC Trading OEM SK Hynix 256GB SSD, BC901 Gen 4x4 M.2 PCI-e NVME Internal Solid State Drive, 2280 Form Factor M Key, Compatible with PS5, Laptop & Desktop
Capacity: 256GB; Form Factor: M.2 2242 PCIe NVME SSD; Key Type: M Key; Hardware Requirements: M.2 slot
$72.99
SaleBestseller No. 3
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | PCIe 4.0 Gen 4x4 | Up to 6000 MB/s | SNV3S/1000G
Ideal for high speed, low power storage; Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance; Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
$156.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.