iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
From January 1, 2025 through August 16, 2026, semiconductor dealmaking has been more acquisition-led than IPO-led. The clearest public-market development is Navitas Semiconductor’s November 17, 2025 Form S-1, which documents an IPO registration process but does not prove that shares were priced or began trading. By contrast, several acquisitions and asset purchases have reached closing, while others remain proposed or have been replaced in bankruptcy auctions.
The distinction matters: a filing is not a listing, an announced merger is not a completed acquisition, and an outbid stalking-horse bid is not the same as a failed asset sale.
How to read the semiconductor transaction tracker
Use these status labels consistently:
- Filed: A public registration document exists, but pricing and trading are unconfirmed.
- Priced: An offering has a final price and allocation.
- Trading: Shares have begun exchange trading.
- Announced or pending: A signed transaction awaits approvals or other closing conditions.
- Completed: A closing filing or official completion announcement confirms the transaction.
- Terminated: An agreement ended before closing.
- Outbid: A higher or otherwise better bid replaced the original bidder.
- Withdrawn: A proposal was pulled before becoming the completed transaction.
An IPO requires more than an S-1, F-1 or similar filing. A reliable completion check requires an effective registration statement, final prospectus, pricing announcement, ticker and first-trading date. A private funding round, follow-on offering, direct listing or SPAC transaction should not be counted as a conventional operating-company IPO without identifying its structure.
IPO tracker: one documented process, no verified completion in the cited record
| Company | Date | Status | Verified | Not established by the filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navitas Semiconductor | November 17, 2025 | Filed; IPO process underway | Form S-1 registration statement filed with the SEC | Final price range, pricing date, shares sold, proceeds, ticker change and first trading date |
Navitas’s Form S-1 establishes registration, not a completed offering. The filing could be amended, delayed or withdrawn, so it should not be described as “Navitas went public” unless subsequent pricing and exchange records confirm that outcome.
#1 Best Overall
What this says about IPO recovery
The cited evidence does not support calling 2025–2026 a broad semiconductor IPO revival. One registration statement cannot establish sector-wide momentum, and the available transaction record is substantially richer in mergers, business-unit purchases and distressed-asset sales. Companies may instead use private capital, strategic investment or acquisition as the path to liquidity or scale. Market windows, interest rates, geopolitical exposure, customer concentration and cyclical inventory conditions can all affect whether a filed offering reaches pricing.
Completed acquisitions and asset purchases
| Buyer | Target or asset | Announced | Closed | Consideration | What changed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STMicroelectronics | NXP MEMS sensor business | July 2025 | February 2, 2026 | Not stated in the cited closing release | Added automotive safety, automotive non-safety and industrial MEMS products |
| Quantum Computing | Luminar Semiconductor | December 15, 2025 | February 2, 2026 | $110 million cash, subject to adjustments | Acquired the semiconductor subsidiary from Luminar’s bankruptcy process |
| MicroVision | Luminar LiDAR assets | January 26, 2026 auction | February 3, 2026 | $33 million cash, subject to adjustments | Won the assets after replacing the original stalking-horse bidder |
STMicroelectronics–NXP MEMS
STMicroelectronics completed its purchase of NXP’s MEMS sensor business on February 2, 2026, after regulatory approval. The scope covered automotive safety, automotive non-safety and industrial sensor products. ST said the acquired business was expected to contribute revenue in the “mid-forties million dollars” range in the first quarter of 2026. The closing announcement is available in ST’s SEC filing.
Two separate Luminar outcomes
Quantum Computing’s $110 million cash purchase of Luminar Semiconductor closed on February 2, 2026. That was separate from the LiDAR assets. Quantum had initially agreed to serve as stalking-horse bidder for specified LiDAR assets at $22 million. At the January 26 auction, MicroVision bid $33 million and won; its purchase closed February 3. Quantum’s stalking-horse agreement was terminated February 4, and Quantum received a $660,000 breakup fee plus $500,000 in expense reimbursement. The transaction therefore illustrates a completed sale with a changed buyer, not a failed sale of the assets. Details are in Luminar’s filing.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Announced or pending semiconductor acquisitions
| Buyer | Target | Announcement | Structure and consideration | Status in cited filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| onsemi | Synaptics | June 25, 2026 | All-stock merger; 1.350 onsemi shares for each Synaptics share | Proposed; approvals and other conditions remain |
| Lattice Semiconductor | AMI | May 4, 2026 | Approximately $1 billion cash plus approximately $650 million in Lattice stock; employee awards estimated at approximately $57.3 million using Lattice’s May 1 closing price of $120.96 | Announced; closing not established by the cited filing |
| Diodes | ElevATE Semiconductor | July 10, 2026 | Merger through a wholly owned Diodes subsidiary; consideration not stated in the cited filing | Announced agreement; not confirmed closed |
| indie Semiconductor | ams-OSRAM CMOS imaging-sensor business | May 8, 2026 | €40 million: €35 million cash plus a €5 million vendor note bearing 2.5% simple annual interest and payable 24 months after closing | Announced; closing must be verified separately |
onsemi–Synaptics
The proposed merger would use 1.350 shares of onsemi common stock for each Synaptics share. The filings identify regulatory approval, shareholder approval, litigation, integration, employee-retention and execution risks. A $320 million regulatory termination fee may apply in certain regulatory-failure scenarios. See onsemi’s merger filing and Synaptics’ related disclosure. Because the cited documents describe a proposed transaction, write “agreed to acquire,” not “bought.”
Lattice–AMI
Lattice agreed to acquire AMI for approximately $1 billion in cash and approximately $650 million in Lattice stock. The stock portion has a minimum and maximum share range. The filing also estimates aggregate employee equity awards at approximately $57.3 million, calculated using Lattice’s May 1, 2026 closing price of $120.96. The Lattice filing does not by itself establish a closing date.
Diodes–ElevATE
Diodes announced a merger with ElevATE Semiconductor on July 10, 2026 through a wholly owned subsidiary. The cited Diodes filing confirms the agreement but not completion or a transaction value.
indie–ams-OSRAM imaging business
indie agreed on May 8, 2026 to acquire shares in ams Sensor Belgium B.V. and related assets and liabilities. Consideration is €40 million, split between €35 million cash and a €5 million vendor note. The note carries 2.5% simple annual interest and is payable 24 months after closing. The indie filing records an announced agreement; it should remain labeled pending until a closing source is available.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteFallen, replaced and withdrawn deals
Quantum’s LiDAR stalking-horse bid: outbid, then terminated
Quantum’s $22 million stalking-horse agreement was not the winning purchase contract. MicroVision’s $33 million auction bid replaced it, and MicroVision completed the LiDAR-asset purchase. Quantum’s agreement was terminated after the auction, with the breakup fee and expense reimbursement described above. Calling this a failed LiDAR sale incorrectly suggests that the assets were not sold.
Silicon Labs’ withdrawn competing proposal
Silicon Labs’ merger materials describe multiple approaches. One potential bidder withdrew its December 22, 2025 proposal on January 27, 2026. Texas Instruments submitted proposals, including a revised January 27 offer at $231 per share, and Silicon Labs proceeded with Texas Instruments rather than the withdrawn bidder. This is a withdrawn competing proposal, not evidence that the signed Texas Instruments transaction itself terminated. See the Silicon Labs merger proxy.
Historical benchmark: MaxLinear–Silicon Motion
Outside the main 2025–2026 period, the MaxLinear–Silicon Motion merger agreement was terminated on July 26, 2023 after conditions were not satisfied or waived. It remains a useful benchmark for regulatory and closing-condition risk in semiconductor M&A. The termination is disclosed in Silicon Motion’s annual-report filing.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What the deal mix reveals about semiconductor strategy
Specialized capabilities beat broad diversification
The targets cluster around sensors, imaging, connectivity, embedded processing, analog and other application-specific products. STMicroelectronics–NXP and onsemi–Synaptics point toward automotive, industrial and edge-sensing portfolios; indie–ams-OSRAM shows the appeal of established imaging products, customer relationships and manufacturing know-how.
Stock consideration preserves cash but shifts risk
onsemi–Synaptics is entirely stock-based, while Lattice–AMI combines cash with Lattice shares. These structures can preserve cash for operations and investment, but the final value moves with the buyer’s share price and depends on shareholder and regulatory approvals.
Distressed processes can unlock individual assets
Luminar’s bankruptcy separated a semiconductor subsidiary from LiDAR assets and allowed an auction to determine the latter’s buyer. Asset-level transactions can transfer valuable products, intellectual property and customer relationships without acquiring an entire troubled parent.
AI is not a sufficient explanation by itself
The transaction documents support a capabilities-and-portfolio reading. They do not, on their own, establish that every deal was driven by AI demand. Any AI connection should be attributed to explicit company statements rather than inferred from the headline.
Investor and industry checklist
- Identify the event: Is it a registration filing, priced offering, first trading day, signed merger, auction bid or closing announcement?
- Check the legal status: Look for effective registration, shareholder approval, regulatory clearance and a closing filing.
- Separate company from asset: Determine whether the buyer obtained a whole issuer, subsidiary, business unit, product line or intellectual property.
- Read the consideration terms: Distinguish cash, stock, debt, vendor notes, assumed liabilities, adjustments and employee awards.
- Map failure routes: Review termination fees, reverse fees, financing conditions, litigation, antitrust review and auction procedures.
- Test strategic durability: Ask whether the target adds differentiated products and customers or merely defends a cyclical position.
- Verify market exposure: Consider customer concentration, export controls, supply-chain dependencies and integration risk.
Free and professional tools for verification
- SEC EDGAR: Free primary-source access to S-1s, 8-Ks, merger agreements, proxies and closing filings.
- Nasdaq IPO Calendar: Public listing and pricing calendar; useful for exchange status but not sufficient to classify an issuer or prove a deal’s legal completion.
- Nasdaq: Market and company tools for tickers and trading information.
- Bloomberg Terminal: Professional M&A, IPO and market monitoring; enterprise pricing is quote-based.
- FactSet Deals: Institutional deal screening and fundamentals; pricing is quote-based.
For occasional verification, EDGAR and exchange calendars are generally sufficient. Bloomberg and FactSet are designed for institutions that need alerts, screening, ownership data and historical context.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Bottom Line
The strongest semiconductor transaction signal in this period is selective capability acquisition—not a proven wave of IPOs. Treat Navitas as a filed IPO process until pricing and trading are documented; treat onsemi–Synaptics, Lattice–AMI, Diodes–ElevATE and indie–ams-OSRAM as announced or pending; and describe the Luminar LiDAR outcome as an outbid stalking-horse bid that was replaced, not a failed asset sale.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

