iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The SanDisk Ultra II 240GB was a competent, value-focused SATA SSD when it launched in September 2014, with strong burst performance and useful DRAM-based caching. In 2026, it is a legacy drive worth considering only when its SMART data is healthy, the price is very low, and the workload is light; a newer SATA or NVMe SSD is usually the safer purchase.
The Ultra II was not a bad TLC SSD. The 240GB model combined SanDisk TLC NAND, a Marvell controller, 256MB of DRAM, and nCache 2.0 to deliver responsive everyday storage at a mainstream price. Its limitations were sustained-write behavior, missing hardware-encryption features, constrained capacity, and the risks that accompany a drive roughly twelve years old.
Key takeaways
- The SanDisk Ultra II 240GB launched in September 2014 as a mainstream 2.5-inch SATA SSD with a three-year limited warranty and model number SDSSDHII-240G-G25.
- SanDisk rated the 240GB model for up to 550 MB/s sequential reads, 500 MB/s sequential writes, 91,000 random-read IOPS, and 83,000 random-write IOPS; those are manufacturer maximums, not guaranteed results in every workload.
- The drive used TLC NAND, a four-channel Marvell 88SS9190 controller, 256MB of DRAM, and nCache 2.0, an SLC-style write cache that improved bursts but could not prevent slower sustained writes after the cache filled.
- TweakTown measured approximately 214.7 MB/s in one sustained sequential-write scenario, compared with cached write behavior above 430 MB/s in another part of its testing.
- Contemporary reviews found the Ultra II competitive with the Samsung 840 EVO and Crucial MX100 in many tests, but not consistently faster and less attractive than the MX100 when pricing was similar because the MX100 offered hardware encryption and lower over-provisioning.
- In 2026, a used Ultra II should be bought only with verifiable SMART data, a return option, and a substantial price advantage over a newer SATA SSD.
What was the SanDisk Ultra II 240GB?
The SanDisk Ultra II 240GB was a value-oriented SATA solid-state drive introduced in September 2014. The drive occupied the mainstream consumer market rather than the enthusiast or enterprise segment, and the product family included 120GB, 240GB, 480GB, and 960GB capacities. The exact 240GB SKU was SDSSDHII-240G-G25.
The 240GB model used a 2.5-inch, 7mm-class enclosure and a SATA 6Gb/s interface with backward compatibility. SanDisk positioned the drive as an affordable hard-drive replacement for desktops and laptops. The historical product specifications and launch coverage are preserved in SanDisk’s Ultra II datasheet and the contemporary Legit Reviews launch review.
#1 Best Overall
- Accelerate your PC for faster boot-up and blazing-fast gaming and graphics
- Ultra-fast: sequential read speeds of up to 560MB/s; sequential write speeds of up to 520MB/s (1 MB/s = 1 million bytes per second. Based on internal testing; performance may vary depending upon host device, usage conditions, drive capacity, and other factors. IOPS = input/output operations per second.)
- 3D NAND provides greater endurance so your drive lasts longer and uses less power
- nCache 2.0 technology delivers blazing-fast speeds
- Shock-resistant to help keep your data safe—even if you drop your computer
The launch verdict was favorable but qualified: the Ultra II delivered good mainstream SATA performance for its price, while more expensive drives remained better suited to demanding sustained-write workloads and buyers who needed premium features.
What are the SanDisk Ultra II 240GB specifications?
The table below separates manufacturer-rated specifications from the historical product identity. SanDisk’s rated figures describe peak capabilities under specified conditions, not the speed a user should expect during every large transfer.
| Specification | SanDisk Ultra II 240GB |
|---|---|
| Model/SKU | SDSSDHII-240G-G25 |
| Launch period | September 2014 |
| NAND | SanDisk 1Ynm X3 ABL Toggle TLC |
| Form factor | 2.5-inch, 7mm-class SATA SSD |
| Interface | SATA 6Gb/s, backward compatible |
| Sequential read | Up to 550 MB/s |
| Sequential write | Up to 500 MB/s |
| Random read | Up to 91,000 IOPS |
| Random write | Up to 83,000 IOPS |
| Typical active power | 85 mW |
| Maximum read operating power | 2.7 W |
| Maximum write operating power | 4.5 W |
| Operating temperature | 0–70°C |
| MTBF | 1.75 million hours |
| Warranty at launch | Three-year limited warranty |
These specifications are historical launch specifications. They should not be treated as proof that a used drive still has the same performance, remaining life, or warranty eligibility.
What hardware did the 240GB model use?
The SanDisk Ultra II 240GB used SanDisk 1Ynm X3 ABL Toggle TLC NAND, a Marvell 88SS9190 controller, 256MB of SK Hynix DDR3 DRAM, SanDisk firmware, and the company’s nCache 2.0 system. The controller used a four-channel configuration in the 240GB model. The hardware details are documented in the APH Networks hardware description.
TLC NAND stores three bits in each flash cell. TLC helped SanDisk reduce cost per gigabyte compared with older, more expensive MLC designs, but TLC writes require more management than simpler single-bit-per-cell storage. The 240GB Ultra II addressed that trade-off with DRAM and nCache 2.0 rather than using TLC as if it behaved like native SLC.
Capacity matters here. The 480GB and 960GB versions used a different eight-channel arrangement according to contemporary hardware descriptions. Results from the larger models should not be applied directly to the 240GB drive.
How does nCache 2.0 work?
nCache 2.0 reserves part of the flash and operates that portion in an SLC-like mode, allowing incoming data to land in a faster temporary area before the controller consolidates the data into the underlying TLC region. The system is designed to improve burst-write speed and make later writes more sequential and efficient.
nCache 2.0 does not make the entire SSD an SLC drive. A short benchmark or a small file copy can remain inside the cache and look close to the headline write rating. A much larger transfer can exhaust the cache, exposing the slower TLC write path. Cache exhaustion is expected behavior for a cache-assisted TLC SSD and is not automatically evidence of a defect.
The cache can also reduce write amplification in favorable circumstances, but the available launch-era evidence does not establish a modern guaranteed lifespan for a twelve-year-old used drive. A buyer should not convert the caching design into an unsupported claim that every Ultra II is unusually durable.
Rank #2
- Accelerate your PC for faster boot-up and blazing-fast gaming and graphics
- Ultra-fast: sequential read speeds of up to 560MB/s; sequential write speeds of up to 530MB/s (Based on internal testing; performance may vary depending upon drive capacity, host device, OS and application. 1 megabyte (MB) = 1,000,000 bytes.)
- 3D NAND provides greater endurance so your drive lasts longer and uses less power
- NCache 2.0 technology delivers blazing-fast speeds
How fast was the SanDisk Ultra II 240GB in historical testing?
The SanDisk Ultra II 240GB was fast enough to compete with mainstream SATA SSDs in 2014, but its results depend heavily on whether a test measured burst performance, short sequential transfers, random access, or sustained mixed writing. The historical reviews below are 2014-era results, not fresh 2026 measurements.
| Test context | What the historical evidence showed | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer sequential rating | Up to 550 MB/s read and 500 MB/s write | Peak rated behavior under the manufacturer’s test conditions |
| Cached sequential writes | TweakTown observed write behavior above 430 MB/s while the workload remained in the SLC-style cache | Explains why short transfers could look close to the specification |
| Sustained sequential writes | TweakTown measured approximately 214.7 MB/s in one 64KB-block scenario after the workload reached the TLC region | Large or continuous transfers can be much slower than the headline rating |
| Heavy mixed workload | AnandTech’s Storage Bench 2013 trace contained approximately 49.8 million I/O operations, 1,583GB of reads, and 875.6GB of writes | A demanding historical test that exposed differences beyond simple sequential speed |
| Peer comparison | AnandTech found the Ultra II competitive with the Samsung 840 EVO and Crucial MX100 in many tests, but not consistently ahead | “Faster than the 840 EVO” is not a reliable general conclusion |
According to TweakTown’s 2014 testing, the Ultra II moved from more than 430 MB/s-class cached writes to a result just above 215 MB/s in a sustained TLC-region scenario. The exact result depended on block size, test procedure, drive state, and firmware, so it should be used to explain behavior rather than as a universal speed promise.
According to AnandTech’s Storage Bench 2013 methodology, the heavy trace represented a far more demanding workload than booting Windows or opening a browser. AnandTech’s conclusion was that the Ultra II was a credible value drive, while heavier writing exposed its limitations.
How did the Ultra II compare with its launch competitors?
The most important 2014 comparisons were the Samsung 840 EVO and Crucial MX100. The Ultra II, Samsung 840 EVO, and Crucial MX100 all targeted buyers who wanted affordable solid-state storage rather than the highest-end SATA performance.
| Drive or family | Historical position | Important comparison |
|---|---|---|
| SanDisk Ultra II 240GB | Value/mainstream TLC SATA | Strong bursts, but sustained writes could fall after nCache 2.0 was exhausted; no identified hardware-encryption support |
| Samsung 840 EVO | Direct TLC value peer | The two drives traded wins across benchmarks rather than one being universally faster |
| Crucial MX100 | Close mainstream competitor | AnandTech favored the MX100 at similar pricing because it offered hardware encryption and approximately 7% over-provisioning versus approximately 13% on the Ultra II |
| Samsung 850 Pro / SanDisk Extreme Pro | Premium SATA alternatives | Higher-end options for buyers willing to pay more; generally unnecessary for basic desktop and laptop use |
| OCZ ARC 100, Plextor M6S, Intel SSD 530 | Other mainstream 2014 alternatives | Relevant period competitors, but not direct evidence of how a used Ultra II performs today |
According to AnandTech’s final comparison, the Ultra II and MX100 were close competitors, but the MX100 was the stronger choice when prices were similar because of its encryption support and lower over-provisioning. The 2014 launch pricing also varied: Legit Reviews listed a $114.99 MSRP and $109.99 retail price, TweakTown reported street pricing around $99.99 at some retailers, and AnandTech’s September 15, 2014 table listed the 240/256GB Ultra II at $110. Those figures are historical and are not current-market prices.
Does the SanDisk Ultra II support encryption?
The SanDisk Ultra II 240GB did not have the hardware-encryption capabilities identified on some competing drives, including TCG Opal 2.0 and eDrive support available on models such as the Crucial MX100 and Samsung 840 EVO. This omission matters for managed encryption, enterprise deployment, and specific BitLocker eDrive requirements.
The absence of hardware encryption does not mean that the drive cannot be protected with software-based encryption. The narrower and more accurate conclusion is that the Ultra II lacks the relevant hardware-assisted encryption features of some contemporaries. AnandTech discusses this limitation in its comparison and conclusion.
Does it support TRIM, SMART, and NCQ?
Contemporary testing reported support for TRIM, S.M.A.R.T., Native Command Queuing, and SATA 6Gb/s operation. The published specification listed NCQ support up to queue depth 32. Those features help an operating system maintain flash storage and monitor drive condition, but SMART reporting cannot guarantee that an old SSD will not fail.
How much power does the Ultra II use?
The Ultra II was relatively power-efficient for its period, but it did not support DevSleep. Legit Reviews measured approximately 0.502W at idle and 4.31W under active operation in its test system, while the published specification listed 85mW typical active power, 2.7W maximum read operating power, and 4.5W maximum write operating power. The measurements and ratings come from different methods and should not be treated as interchangeable.
Rank #3
- NEARLY 2X FASTER THAN OUR PREVIOUS GENERATION(8) – move 1,000 high-res photos in under 60 seconds(6) with up to 2000MB/s transfer speeds(2).
- IP65 RATING AND UP TO 3M DROP PROTECTION(3) – protects against spills and drops.
- POCKET-SIZED – fits easily in pockets and small bags.
- SPACE TO OWN YOUR AI CONTENT – speed and capacity to download your high-res clips and photo edits.
- 256-BIT AES ENCRYPTION(4) – helps keep private files secure with password protection.
The lack of DevSleep could reduce the benefit of the drive in some battery-powered laptops, although the practical effect depended on the laptop’s firmware and power-management implementation. The power measurements are reported in Legit Reviews’ power and conclusion section.
What workloads suit the SanDisk Ultra II 240GB?
The Ultra II remains much more responsive than a mechanical hard drive for ordinary tasks, but its 240GB capacity and age make workload selection important.
| Workload | Suitability | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Windows boot drive | Reasonable if healthy | SATA SSD latency still makes booting and application launches feel much faster than a hard disk |
| Web, office, and light applications | Good fit | These workloads usually do not sustain writes long enough to expose the cache limit regularly |
| Light gaming | Acceptable | Game loading benefits from SSD access, although 240GB holds relatively few large modern games |
| Secondary computer | Good fit if inexpensive | A low-cost SATA upgrade can extend the useful life of an older system |
| Photo collections and editing | Conditional | Small projects may be fine, but large imports, scratch files, and limited free space can stress the drive |
| Video editing and sustained transfers | Poor fit | Long writes can exhaust nCache 2.0 and expose much lower TLC write performance |
| Virtual machines and databases | Poor fit for frequent heavy activity | Continuous mixed reads and writes are more demanding than ordinary desktop use |
Is 240GB enough in 2026?
Capacity is the Ultra II’s most obvious practical limitation in 2026. A 240GB-class drive can hold an older Windows installation, everyday applications, and a modest amount of personal data, but it is not a comfortable general-purpose capacity for every modern system.
A 240GB drive is most reasonable for an older laptop upgrade, a lightweight office computer, a secondary boot drive, or a narrowly defined installation. A 240GB drive is a poor choice for a modern game library, large photo collection, video-editing workspace, multiple virtual machines, or a workstation that regularly runs near full capacity.
Leaving free space is especially important when an SSD must absorb sustained writes and perform background garbage collection. A larger 500GB-to-1TB replacement gives the operating system and applications more room and is usually a better long-term upgrade target when the price difference is modest.
What should you check before buying a used Ultra II?
A used SanDisk Ultra II is a condition-and-price purchase, not simply a model-number purchase. Ask the seller for evidence before paying.
- Confirm the exact model: verify SDSSDHII-240G-G25 rather than assuming that a listing for an Ultra II represents the same 240GB hardware. Check the label and firmware revision.
- Request a SMART screenshot: CrystalDiskInfo or an equivalent utility should show the model, health indicator, power-on hours, host writes, and relevant error attributes.
- Inspect warning attributes: reallocated sectors, pending sectors, uncorrectable errors, and a degraded health indicator are reasons to reject the drive or use the return process.
- Ask about sanitization: find out whether the drive was secure-erased or sanitized, while remembering that sanitization does not prove the NAND is healthy.
- Check provenance: ask whether the SSD is retail, OEM, refurbished, or an unverified pull. Suspicious labeling and missing serial information increase risk.
- Verify returns: buy only when the seller provides a meaningful return window, especially if SMART data cannot be supplied before purchase.
- Investigate warranty eligibility: proof of purchase, region, exact SKU, retail versus OEM status, and the original sale date can all affect coverage. SanDisk explains the OEM and consumer-retail distinction in its warranty guidance.
- Keep a backup: never make an old used SSD the only copy of important documents, photos, or other irreplaceable data.
Healthy SMART data is useful evidence, not a reliability guarantee. SMART records the drive’s reported history and present condition; it cannot predict every future electronic, controller, NAND, or firmware failure.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Is the SanDisk Ultra II 240GB still worth buying in 2026?
The SanDisk Ultra II 240GB is worth considering only when the drive is clearly cheap, its SMART history is transparent, the seller accepts returns, and the computer needs a 2.5-inch SATA upgrade for light or moderate work. The original 2014 value proposition does not automatically survive into 2026.
SanDisk’s current retail pages emphasize newer families such as SSD Plus, Ultra 3D, and WD Blue rather than presenting the Ultra II as a current mainstream recommendation. That makes the Ultra II best understood as a legacy product with historical documentation, not as a current equivalent to a new retail SSD. See SanDisk’s current internal-drive listings for the current product context.
Rank #4
- Noise reduction for quiet drive operation
- Low power consumption for cooler operation and extended battery life
- Delivers reliability, durability, and high-performance for your laptop or PC
- Designed to withstand shocks and vibration for high durability
Prefer a newer SATA SSD when the price difference is small. The SanDisk SSD Plus targets the same basic 2.5-inch SATA replacement use case and is a newer product family, although 240GB remains a tight capacity and buyers should confirm the exact model, warranty, and current price.
A current 500GB or 1TB SATA SSD is usually a better capacity choice than another 240GB drive. The Samsung 870 EVO is one example of a current SATA option: Samsung lists up to 560 MB/s read and 530 MB/s write, capacities from 250GB upward, and a five-year limited warranty, with endurance ratings varying by capacity. Samsung’s official product page currently displays inconsistent direct-price and availability signals, so buyers should compare authorized-retailer pricing rather than assume the listed direct price is competitive. Details are available on the Samsung 870 EVO product page.
If the computer supports an affordable M.2 NVMe drive, compare a current NVMe option before buying any legacy SATA SSD. SATA limits the Ultra II’s throughput, and an NVMe purchase may provide more capacity and a longer support life, although compatibility, boot support, physical installation, and thermal requirements must be checked first.
What is the final verdict?
At launch, the SanDisk Ultra II 240GB was a good value SATA SSD. Its TLC NAND, DRAM, Marvell four-channel controller, and nCache 2.0 delivered strong everyday responsiveness and competitive benchmark results. The drive was not consistently the fastest, and sustained or mixed writes exposed the limits of its cache-assisted TLC design.
In 2026, the SanDisk Ultra II 240GB is a conditional used-buy rather than a recommendation for a new primary SSD. Buy it only at a substantial discount, with a healthy SMART report and return protection, for a light-duty SATA system. Do not pay a scarcity premium, depend on it for important data, or choose it over a newer drive with a valid warranty when prices are close.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the SanDisk Ultra II 240GB have a TBW endurance rating?
The accessible launch specifications do not provide a clear TBW rating for the 240GB model. Do not import a TBW figure from a different SanDisk product; for a used drive, inspect SMART host writes and error attributes instead, while recognizing that SMART cannot guarantee future reliability.
Can the SanDisk Ultra II 240GB use software-based encryption?
Yes, the absence of hardware encryption does not prevent software-based full-drive encryption. The Ultra II lacks the identified TCG Opal 2.0 and eDrive hardware-encryption features available on some competitors, which can matter for managed encryption and specific BitLocker requirements.
Why can a SanDisk Ultra II 240GB benchmark near 500 MB/s and then slow down?
The Ultra II uses nCache 2.0, which writes incoming data to an SLC-style portion of the flash before consolidating it into TLC NAND. Short transfers can remain in the cache, while larger sustained transfers can exhaust the cache and expose slower TLC write performance.
Is the SanDisk Ultra II 240GB faster than the Samsung 840 EVO?
No universal winner can be claimed. AnandTech found that the Ultra II and Samsung 840 EVO traded wins across benchmarks, so the Ultra II should be described as competitive rather than generally faster.
Is the SanDisk Ultra II 240GB good for a modern gaming PC?
The Ultra II can load games acceptably when the computer has a 2.5-inch SATA interface, but 240GB is a constrained capacity for modern game libraries. A newer 500GB or 1TB SATA SSD, or a compatible NVMe SSD, is usually a more practical purchase.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: the SanDisk Ultra II 240GB was a respectable 2014 budget SSD, not a bad TLC design. Its 2026 value depends almost entirely on the individual used drive and its price. Choose it only for a cheap, verified, light-duty SATA upgrade; otherwise, buy a newer and larger SSD with current warranty coverage.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

