iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Motorola Signature has the higher listed refresh rate, larger battery and faster charging; the Galaxy S25+ has the higher-resolution screen and a specified 3x optical telephoto camera. The available figures are published specifications, not results from a controlled head-to-head test, so they do not prove which phone has better real-world battery life, cameras or performance. Price depends on country, storage and seller: an India comparison listing showed a ₹11,700 gap, but that is a dated marketplace snapshot rather than a current universal price.
Samsung Galaxy S25+ vs Motorola Signature: key specs
The specifications below are not fully like-for-like regional listings. Samsung’s figures come from its Canadian business product page, while the Signature figures come from TechRadar’s January 7, 2026 launch report. Check the exact model sold in your country before buying.
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy S25+ | Motorola Signature |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X; 3120 × 1440; up to 120 Hz | 6.8-inch AMOLED; 1264 × 2780; up to 165 Hz |
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy, named in Samsung’s series announcement | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, as reported by TechRadar |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP + 10 MP + 12 MP; 3x optical zoom specified | Four 50 MP cameras, as reported by TechRadar; a comparable optical-zoom figure is not stated in that report |
| Front camera | 12 MP | Not stated in the cited launch report |
| Battery | 4,900 mAh typical capacity | 5,200 mAh, as reported by TechRadar |
| Charging | Charging wattage not stated on the cited Samsung specifications page | 90 W wired; 50 W wireless, as reported by TechRadar |
| Durability | Not stated in the cited specification details | IP68/IP69 ratings, as reported by TechRadar |
| Weight | 190 g | Not stated in the cited launch report |
| Storage | 256 GB on the cited Canadian listing; Samsung India lists 256 GB and 512 GB options | Not stated in the cited launch report |
| Software support | Samsung announced seven generations of OS upgrades and seven years of security updates for the S25 series | A matching term is not verified in the cited sources; confirm Motorola’s support commitment for the local model |
Sources: Samsung Canada Galaxy S25+ specifications, Samsung Mobile Press S25 series announcement, and TechRadar’s Motorola Signature launch report.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWhich is better: Galaxy S25+ or Motorola Signature?
Neither is an evidence-backed overall winner based on these specifications alone. Choose according to the features and regional details that matter to you; the published numbers do not establish screen quality, camera results, sustained speed or actual time between charges.
#1 Best Overall
- MULTIPLE TASKS WITH ONE ASK: Streamline your day with an assistant that gets you. Ask it to Google search for a pet-friendly vegan restaurant nearby and text it to your friend— your Galaxy S25+ handles multiple tasks with a single ask.¹
- START THE DAY SMARTER: Stay one step ahead with a phone that gives you the info you need before you even know you need it with Now Brief.²
- REDUCE THE NOISE. REVEAL THE MAGIC: AI Camera with Audio Eraser lets you capture vibrant videos in low light and minimize unwanted noises so you can relive your favorite moments with fewer distractions.³
- BRING OUT THE BEST IN EVERY FACE: Capture every portrait with clarity and confidence on the Galaxy S25+ Series. The advanced portrait features adjust skin tones and preserve natural textures, giving every shot a polished, professional look.
- MORE POWER TO YOU: Reimagine what’s possible with the Galaxy S25+, featuring our most powerful processor yet. Effortlessly translate your calls, slow down a video, or edit your photos without skipping a beat.
Choose the Galaxy S25+ if
- You value the listed 3120 × 1440 resolution and Samsung’s 3x optical telephoto specification.
- You want Samsung’s One UI and Galaxy AI ecosystem. Samsung’s launch announcement also documents the S25 series’ update policy.
- The exact local model, storage option, warranty and live price suit your needs.
Consider the Motorola Signature if
- The reported 165 Hz display specification, 5,200 mAh battery, or 90 W wired and 50 W wireless charging are priorities.
- You are interested in its reported four-camera 50 MP layout and IP68/IP69 ratings, while recognizing that camera count and ratings do not establish real-world results.
- Motorola confirms local availability, warranty coverage, network-band compatibility and software-support terms for the specific model you would buy.
What is the price difference?
There is no single global price difference: the answer changes by market, seller, date and storage configuration. A 91mobiles India comparison listing accessed October 7, 2026 showed ₹74,599 for the Galaxy S25+ and ₹62,899 for the Motorola Signature—a ₹11,700 listed difference, with the Signature lower. These are dynamic marketplace figures, not guaranteed live prices or matched-storage quotes.
For context, TechRadar reported a UK Signature launch price of £899.99 on January 7, 2026. That is a launch report, not a verified current UK selling price, and it cannot be directly compared with the India listing.
Rank #2
- 6.2" Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X QHD+, 120Hz Adaptive Refresh Rate, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Android 15, up to 7 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- 128GB, 12GB RAM, No SD Card Slot, Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite (3nm), Octa-Core, Adreno 830 GPU, 4000mAh Battery
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8, wide + 10MP, f/2.4, telephoto + 12MP, f/2.2, ultrawide, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, wide
- 2G: 850/900/1800/1900, 3G: UMTS 1(2100)/2(1900)/4(AWS)/5(850)/8(900), 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/18/19/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: N1/2/5/7/25/28/41/66/71/77/78/257/258/260/261 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM + eSIM (max 2 at a time)
- US Model - Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like AT&T, T-Mobile, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
Before deciding on value, compare both phones in the same country and at the same storage capacity, then verify the seller, stock, warranty and any carrier terms. The cited comparison page does not establish a current, matched-storage price for every market.
Sources: 91mobiles India comparison listing and TechRadar’s January 2026 launch report.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- MULTIPLE TASKS WITH ONE ASK: Streamline your day with an assistant that gets you. Ask it to Google search for a pet-friendly vegan restaurant nearby and text it to your friend— your Galaxy S25 handles multiple tasks with a single ask.¹
- START THE DAY SMARTER: Stay one step ahead with a phone that gives you the info you need before you even know you need it with Now Brief.²
- REDUCE THE NOISE. REVEAL THE MAGIC: AI Camera with Audio Eraser lets you capture vibrant videos in low light and minimize unwanted noises so you can relive your favorite moments with fewer distractions.³
- BRING OUT THE BEST IN EVERY FACE: Capture every portrait with clarity and confidence on the Galaxy S25. The advanced portrait features adjust skin tones and preserve natural textures, giving every shot a polished, professional look.
- MORE POWER TO YOU: Reimagine what’s possible with the Galaxy S25. featuring our most powerful processor yet. Effortlessly translate your calls, slow down a video, or edit your photos without skipping a beat.
Rank #4
- 6.2" Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X QHD+, 120Hz Adaptive Refresh Rate, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Android 15, up to 7 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- 128GB, 12GB RAM, No SD Card Slot, Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite (3nm), Octa-Core, Adreno 830 GPU, 4000mAh Battery
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8, wide + 10MP, f/2.4, telephoto + 12MP, f/2.2, ultrawide, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, wide
- 2G: 850/900/1800/1900, 3G: UMTS 1(2100)/2(1900)/4(AWS)/5(850)/8(900), 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/18/19/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: N1/2/5/7/25/28/41/66/71/77/78/257/258/260/261 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM + eSIM (max 2 at a time)
- US Model - No Warranty. Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like AT&T, T-Mobile, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Sprint.
Rank #3
- 2G bands GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 3G bands HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 4G bands 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 28, 32, 38, 39, 40, 41, 66 5G bands 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 12, 20, 25, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 75, 77, 78 SA/NSA/Sub6
- Dimensions 146.9 x 70.5 x 7.2 mm (5.78 x 2.78 x 0.28 in) Weight 162 g (5.71 oz) Build Glass front (Gorilla Glass Victus 2), glass back (Gorilla Glass Victus 2), aluminum frame SIM Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM + eSIM (max 2 at a time)
- Display Type Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X, 120Hz, 480Hz PWM, HDR10+, 2600 nits (peak) Size 6.2 inches, 94.4 cm2 (~91.1% screen-to-body ratio) Resolution 1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~416 ppi density) Protection Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2
- OS Android 15, up to 7 major Android upgrades, One UI 7 Chipset Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite (3 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x4.47 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix L + 6x3.53 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix M) GPU Adreno 830
- Main Camera Triple 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, dual pixel PDAF, OIS 10 MP, f/2.4, 67mm (telephoto), 1/3.94", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom 12 MP, f/2.2, 13mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.55" 1.4µm, Super Steady video Features Best Face, LED flash, auto-HDR, panorama Video 8K@24/30fps, 4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240fps, 10-bit HDR, HDR10+, stereo sound rec., gyro-EIS
What to check before buying
- Exact model and storage: regional configurations can differ; Samsung’s Canadian and Indian listings do not show the same set of storage options.
- Local support: confirm the warranty, network bands, software-support terms and repair options for the version sold in your country.
- Price at checkout: use current seller listings and compare the same storage tier rather than relying on a comparison site’s changing snapshot.
- Performance and cameras: published chip and camera specifications are not independent benchmarks or controlled photo comparisons. The cited sources do not provide a verified head-to-head test.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

