The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra is the better fit if you want an integrated S Pen, a sharper listed display and more telephoto zoom options. The vivo X200 costs less in the India price snapshot below and lists a larger battery capacity with charging up to 90W. Smartprix’s September 24, 2026 update showed a ₹46,000 price gap, but the figures are not guaranteed live prices and may not represent matching storage variants.
Price difference in India
Smartprix reported observed lowest prices of ₹1,04,999 for the Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra and ₹58,999 for the vivo X200 in a comparison page last updated September 24, 2026. The arithmetic difference is ₹46,000. These are comparison-site market snapshots, not official list prices or guaranteed checkout prices. Before buying, compare the same storage tier, seller, warranty and current price.
See Smartprix’s India price comparison.
Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra vs vivo X200 specs
| Feature | Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra | vivo X200 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | Samsung India lists a 17.25 cm full-rectangle Dynamic AMOLED 2X display, 3120 × 1440 resolution and up to 120 Hz refresh. | vivo India lists a 6.67-inch AMOLED display, 2800 × 1260 resolution and 120 Hz refresh. |
| Rear cameras | 200 MP + 50 MP + 12 MP + 10 MP; 3× and 5× optical zoom, 2× and 10× optical-quality zoom, and up to 100× digital zoom. | 50 MP main, 50 MP 119-degree autofocus wide-angle and 50 MP telephoto with OIS and 3× optical zoom. |
| Pen | S Pen support listed. | No pen support listed on the inspected India specification page. |
| Processor and software snapshot | Samsung’s US business sheet dated January 17, 2024 lists Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 for Galaxy and Android 14 / One UI 6.1 at that time. | vivo India lists MediaTek Dimensity 9400 and Android 15 / Funtouch OS 15. |
| Typical battery capacity and charging | 5000 mAh typical capacity, according to Samsung’s US business sheet dated January 17, 2024. | 5800 mAh typical capacity and charging power up to 90W, according to vivo India. |
| Water and dust resistance | IP68; Samsung specifies lab submersion in up to 1.5 metres of freshwater for up to 30 minutes. | IP68 and IP69 listed on vivo’s global product page; vivo says resistance is not permanent and can reduce with daily use. |
The figures come from regional manufacturer pages and are not all from the same market or publication date. They describe listed specifications, not independent comparative test results. Samsung India specifications, vivo India specifications, Samsung US business specification sheet, vivo global specifications.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Which phone has the better display?
Samsung lists the higher resolution: 3120 × 1440 compared with the vivo X200’s 2800 × 1260. Its listed diagonal is also slightly larger: Samsung gives 17.25 cm for the full rectangle, while vivo specifies 6.67 inches. Both manufacturer pages list a maximum 120 Hz refresh rate. Brightness claims use different page descriptions and test contexts, so they should not be treated as directly comparable measurements.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.8″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X QHD+ display with a 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh rate and up to ~2600 nits peak brightness — delivering a bright, sharp screen with smooth scrolling and great outdoor visibility.
How their camera systems differ
The S24 Ultra has four rear cameras and several zoom modes, including 3× and 5× optical zoom. Samsung also labels 2× and 10× as optical-quality zoom and lists digital zoom up to 100×. The vivo X200 has three 50 MP rear cameras, with a 3× optical telephoto; its wide-angle camera is listed with a 119-degree field of view and autofocus.
The lens configurations show what each phone offers, but megapixel counts and zoom labels do not establish which produces better photos. The available specifications do not provide comparable independent camera tests.
Rank #2
- 6.8″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X QHD+ display with a 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh rate and up to ~2600 nits peak brightness — delivering a bright, sharp screen with smooth scrolling and great outdoor visibility.
Battery capacity and charging
vivo India lists the X200 at 5800 mAh typical capacity and charging power up to 90W. Samsung’s 5000 mAh typical figure comes from its US business sheet dated January 17, 2024. Those ratings favor vivo on paper for capacity and stated charging power, but they do not establish real-world battery life or a full-charge time. Usage, network conditions, software and charging conditions affect results.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →What the S Pen changes
Samsung explicitly lists S Pen support, making the S24 Ultra the choice between these two for built-in stylus input such as handwriting, annotation and navigation. The inspected vivo India specification page does not list pen support.
Rank #3
- 6.8″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X QHD+ display with a 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh rate and up to ~2600 nits peak brightness — delivering a bright, sharp screen with smooth scrolling and great outdoor visibility.
Water-resistance ratings and their limits
Samsung says the S24 Ultra is IP68 water- and dust-resistant, based on laboratory submersion in up to 1.5 metres of freshwater for up to 30 minutes. It advises against beach or pool use and says resistance can diminish over time. vivo lists IP68 and IP69 for the X200 on its global page and warns that resistance is not permanent and can decrease with daily use. Neither rating means a phone is waterproof or damage-proof.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which should you choose?
- Choose the Galaxy S24 Ultra if an integrated S Pen, the higher listed display resolution or its additional telephoto and zoom options matter most to you.
- Choose the vivo X200 if its listed 5800 mAh typical battery capacity and up-to-90W charging appeal, and the dated India price snapshot puts it closer to your budget.
- Compare exact listings before checkout because the price snapshot may involve different storage configurations, and current seller, warranty, availability and price can vary.
These are specification-based distinctions, not a verdict on camera quality, speed or endurance: the cited pages do not establish an apples-to-apples independent test for those outcomes.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.8″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X QHD+ display with a 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh rate and up to ~2600 nits peak brightness — delivering a bright, sharp screen with smooth scrolling and great outdoor visibility.
Rank #4
- 6.8″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X QHD+ display with a 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh rate and up to ~2600 nits peak brightness — delivering a bright, sharp screen with smooth scrolling and great outdoor visibility.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

