Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P4 5G is the stronger spec-sheet shortlist for battery capacity, charging, and display refresh rate; the Samsung Galaxy M56 5G may suit buyers who value the longer software-support period reported by 91mobiles or want a macro camera. The available price comparison is marked out of stock, so it does not establish which phone currently costs less.
Samsung Galaxy M56 vs realme P4: key specifications
The table combines realme’s official India specifications with 91mobiles’ comparison data. Samsung’s figures and the software-support durations below are from the comparison page, rather than a Samsung product page.
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy M56 5G | realme P4 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Listed release date | 23 April 2025 (91mobiles) | 20 August 2025 (91mobiles) |
| Display | 6.7-inch AMOLED, 120Hz (91mobiles) | 6.77-inch AMOLED, up to 144Hz (realme official specifications; 91mobiles) |
| Chipset | Exynos 1480 (91mobiles) | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (realme official specifications; 91mobiles) |
| Peak CPU clock listed | 2.75GHz (91mobiles) | 2.6GHz (91mobiles) |
| Battery and charging | 5000mAh, 45W (91mobiles) | 7000mAh typical capacity, 6830mAh minimum rated capacity; 80W charging and an 80W adapter in the box (realme official specifications) |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 8MP ultrawide, 2MP macro (91mobiles) | 50MP main, 8MP ultrawide (91mobiles) |
| Front camera | 12MP (91mobiles) | 16MP (91mobiles) |
| Listed RAM/storage options | Not stated in the cited comparison (91mobiles) | 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB, and 8GB/256GB (realme official specifications) |
| Operating system listed | Android 15 (91mobiles) | Android 15 (91mobiles) |
| Reported software support | Six years of OS and security updates (91mobiles) | Three years of OS updates and four years of security updates (91mobiles) |
For the P4’s battery, 7000mAh is the typical capacity figure; 6830mAh is the minimum rated capacity. These specifications do not, by themselves, establish real-world battery life or charging time.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Which phone has the better display?
On the listed specifications, the P4 has the larger screen (6.77 inches versus 6.7 inches) and higher maximum refresh rate (144Hz versus 120Hz). Both are described as AMOLED displays in the comparison. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion appear smoother, but actual behavior depends on the content and display settings; the figures alone do not establish which screen looks better.
#1 Best Overall
- 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
Battery and charging: the P4 has the larger listed capacity
realme specifies a typical 7000mAh battery, a minimum rated capacity of 6830mAh, and 80W charging for the P4. 91mobiles lists the M56 at 5000mAh with 45W charging. That gives the P4 the edge in the stated capacity and charging-wattage figures, not a proven runtime or charging-time result: neither is a comparable hands-on test.
Performance: chipset names are not a head-to-head result
91mobiles lists the Galaxy M56 with an Exynos 1480 and the P4 with a Dimensity 7400 Ultra. It also lists peak CPU clock speeds of 2.75GHz and 2.6GHz respectively. Those clock figures alone cannot show which phone is faster in games, sustained workloads, or everyday use; no independent comparative benchmark for both phones is established here.
realme’s product page advertises a “778,000+ AnTuTu Score” as a realme Lab claim, without a year on the page. It is a manufacturer-attributed figure, not an independent result or a direct comparison with the M56.
Rank #2
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
Camera differences: compare features, not megapixels alone
According to 91mobiles, both phones have a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultrawide camera. The M56’s listed rear setup also includes a 2MP macro camera; the P4 is listed with a 16MP front camera versus 12MP on the M56. These counts describe the listed camera hardware, not comparative image quality. No matched camera testing is available to establish which takes better photos or video.
Software support: a reported advantage for Samsung
91mobiles reports six years of OS and security updates for the M56, compared with three years of OS updates and four years of security updates for the P4. Treat these durations as comparison-site claims: official policy confirmation is not established by the cited material. If update longevity is central to your choice, confirm the commitment for your region and model with the manufacturers before buying.
Price difference and availability
The 91mobiles comparison snapshot lists ₹21,999 for the Galaxy M56 5G and ₹20,999 for the realme P4, a ₹1,000 difference in that snapshot, with both listings marked “Out of Stock.” The snapshot does not establish a current offer, a launch price, or a live price difference, and it does not provide a capture date here.
Rank #3
- ELEVATED DESIGN. EVERYDAY EASE: Galaxy A57 5G features the best of A Series design that’s lighter, slimmer¹ and made to fit with your outfit
- A VIVID VIEWING EXPERIENCE: Dive deeper into your content with the Super AMOLED Plus display² on Galaxy A57 5G that features slimmer bezels for a more immersive viewing experience
- SNAP IT. LOVE IT. SHARE IT: The triple-lens camera on Galaxy A57 5G lets you capture everything from low-light videos with Nightography Video to landscapes in awesome detail
- BIG-TIME BATTERY LIFE: The 5,000mAh battery in Galaxy A57 5G lets you do what you want without worrying about running out of power and the 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0³ recharges your phone faster
- AWESOMELY FAST PERFORMANCE: Galaxy A57 5G⁴ keeps you connected with faster speeds so you can enjoy every online experience with ease. Stream videos, share photos, video call or simply surf your favorite sites without interruption
Before deciding on value, check current Indian retailer listings for the exact RAM/storage variant, seller, stock status, and final price. realme lists three P4 combinations—6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB, and 8GB/256GB—so a price comparison is meaningful only when the configurations match. The cited comparison does not state the M56 RAM/storage options alongside its snapshot prices.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the realme P4 as your initial shortlist if
- You prioritize the higher listed battery capacity and 80W charging specification.
- You want the higher maximum refresh rate and slightly larger listed display.
- The listed 16MP front camera matters to you.
Consider the Samsung Galaxy M56 if
- The longer update-support period reported by 91mobiles is more important to you, after confirming Samsung’s policy for your model and region.
- You specifically want the listed 2MP macro rear camera.
These are specification-based trade-offs, not a hands-on recommendation. Check stock and same-configuration pricing before choosing on value.
Quick Recap
Sources
- realme India: realme P4 5G specifications
- realme India: realme P4 5G product page
- 91mobiles: Samsung Galaxy M56 5G vs realme P4 comparison
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

