Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The India-market Galaxy F56 5G is the stronger spec-sheet choice for a smoother 120Hz display, a slimmer and lighter build, higher charging support and Samsung’s advertised 4K 10-bit HDR video capture. The Galaxy A17 5G counters with a microSD slot supporting cards up to 2TB and an IP54 dust-and-splash rating. Both have a 6.7-inch-class FHD+ Super AMOLED display, a 5000mAh battery, a 50MP OIS main camera and Samsung’s announced six Android generation upgrades plus six years of security updates. Which is the better buy depends on the live price of equivalent storage versions and which features matter to you.
Samsung Galaxy F56 vs Galaxy A17 specs
This comparison covers the India-market Galaxy F56 5G and Galaxy A17 5G. Samsung announced the F56 on 8 May 2025; its product page lists a launch date of 7 May 2025. Samsung announced the A17 on 3 September 2025, while its product specification page lists a launch-date field of 15 December 2025. These are distinct dates and should not be treated as the same event.
| Specification | Galaxy F56 5G | Galaxy A17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED+, 120Hz; high-brightness mode up to 1200 nits and Vision Booster, per Samsung’s launch announcement | 6.7-inch-class FHD+ Super AMOLED, up to 90Hz; 16.91 cm full rectangle, 1080 × 2340 resolution, per Samsung’s specifications |
| Dimensions and weight | 162.0 × 77.3 × 7.2mm; 180g | 164.4 × 77.9 × 7.5mm; 192g |
| Processor | Exynos 1480 | Exynos 1330 |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS triple camera; Samsung’s launch announcement highlights 4K 30fps 10-bit HDR video | 50MP OIS main, 5MP ultra-wide and 2MP macro; Samsung’s specification page lists FHD 30fps recording |
| Front camera | 12MP HDR | 13MP |
| Battery and charging support | 5000mAh; 45W charging support | 5000mAh; 25W fast charging support |
| Expandable storage | Not stated in the cited Samsung specifications | microSD support up to 2TB; hybrid SIM tray |
| Durability claims | Gorilla Glass Victus+ on the front and back, per Samsung’s announcement | Gorilla Glass Victus on the front and IP54 dust-and-splash resistance, per Samsung’s announcement |
| Software support | Six Android generation upgrades and six years of security updates announced; specification page lists security updates valid until 31 December 2030 | Six Android generation upgrades and six years of security updates announced; specification page lists security updates valid until 31 August 2031 |
Samsung lists the F56 as 0.3mm thinner and 12g lighter than the A17. The higher refresh-rate specification favors the F56 for smoother scrolling, while the A17’s microSD support is the documented removable-storage option. Chipset names place the F56 at the higher tier on paper, but these specifications do not establish a particular real-world speed difference.
Launch prices and the price difference
Samsung’s India launch announcements listed these introductory prices in 2025. They are historical launch prices, not current offers.
#1 Best Overall
- 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
| Storage configuration | Galaxy F56 5G launch price | Galaxy A17 5G launch price | F56 difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 128GB, 8GB RAM on both | INR 25,999 | INR 20,499 | INR 5,500 more |
| 256GB, 8GB RAM on both | INR 28,999 | INR 23,499 | INR 5,500 more |
The A17 also launched in a 6GB/128GB configuration at INR 18,999. The F56 announcement listed 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB, so that 6GB A17 variant is not a like-for-like RAM comparison. Prices above are from Samsung’s F56 and A17 launch announcements: F56 announcement and A17 announcement.
Samsung’s A17 purchase page snapshot accessed 4 October 2026 showed INR 26,999 for 6GB/128GB and a displayed MRP of INR 32,999. That is a dated page snapshot, not a stable current price. The comparable live F56 price was not established, so a current price gap cannot be calculated here. Check the same day’s listings for matching storage tiers and compare on the same retailer and offer basis.
Rank #2
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
Where the F56 has the advantage
Higher refresh rate and listed brightness features
Samsung specifies 120Hz for the F56 and up to 90Hz for the A17. The F56 announcement also names high-brightness mode up to 1200 nits and Vision Booster. Those claims make the F56 the more feature-rich display on paper; they are not a side-by-side independent brightness or screen-quality test.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Thinner, lighter body and higher-tier listed chipset
At 180g and 7.2mm thick, the F56 is lighter and thinner than the A17 at 192g and 7.5mm. Samsung lists Exynos 1480 in the F56 and Exynos 1330 in the A17. No comparative benchmark or hands-on performance result is established by those processor names alone.
Rank #3
- ELEVATED DESIGN. EVERYDAY EASE: Galaxy A57 5G features the best of A Series design that’s lighter, slimmer¹ and made to fit with your outfit
- A VIVID VIEWING EXPERIENCE: Dive deeper into your content with the Super AMOLED Plus display² on Galaxy A57 5G that features slimmer bezels for a more immersive viewing experience
- SNAP IT. LOVE IT. SHARE IT: The triple-lens camera on Galaxy A57 5G lets you capture everything from low-light videos with Nightography Video to landscapes in awesome detail
- BIG-TIME BATTERY LIFE: The 5,000mAh battery in Galaxy A57 5G lets you do what you want without worrying about running out of power and the 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0³ recharges your phone faster
- AWESOMELY FAST PERFORMANCE: Galaxy A57 5G⁴ keeps you connected with faster speeds so you can enjoy every online experience with ease. Stream videos, share photos, video call or simply surf your favorite sites without interruption
More charging support and an advertised video feature
The F56 supports 45W charging versus 25W for the A17. Both batteries are rated at 5000mAh, but capacity and charging wattage do not by themselves establish battery life or actual charging time. Samsung’s F56 launch announcement explicitly highlights 4K 30fps 10-bit HDR capture; the A17 specification page lists FHD 30fps recording. This is a difference in the stated video capabilities, not a comparative camera-quality result.
Where the A17 has the advantage
microSD storage expansion
Samsung lists A17 microSD support up to 2TB and a hybrid SIM tray. The cited F56 specifications do not state microSD expansion, so the A17 is the documented choice if removable storage is a requirement. Check the specific regional model’s tray configuration before purchase.
Rank #4
- 4G LTE Bands: 1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 28, 38, 40, 41 (This model does not support 5G)
- Display: PLS LCD | 6.7 inches, 108.4 cm2 (~83.8% screen-to-body ratio) | 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~262 ppi density)
- Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), AF | 2 MP, f/2.4, (depth)
- Battery: Li-Po 5000 mAh, non-removable | 25W wired
- Please note, this device does not support E-SIM; This 4G model is compatible with all GSM networks worldwide outside of the U.S. In the US, ONLY compatible with T-Mobile and their MVNO's (Metro and Standup). It will NOT work with Verizon, Spectrum, AT&T, Total Wireless, other CDMA carriers, it is also not compatible with their MVNO (Visible, Xfinity Mobile, US Mobile, Cricket Wireless, etc). Please contact the seller for more information about carrier compatibility. A power adapter is NOT included.
IP54 dust-and-splash rating
Samsung advertises IP54 dust-and-splash resistance for the A17. IP54 does not mean waterproof. The F56 announcement instead specifies Gorilla Glass Victus+ on its front and back; this is a different kind of protection claim, not an equivalent water-resistance rating.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Camera, battery and software support
Both models have a 50MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), and both use a 5000mAh battery. The A17 has additional listed 5MP ultra-wide and 2MP macro rear cameras; the F56 is described as a triple camera system in its announcement. The front camera resolutions are 12MP HDR for the F56 and 13MP for the A17. Megapixel counts alone do not establish which phone takes better photos or selfies.
Best Value
- Please note, this device does not support eSIM. This device is compatible with T-Mobile networks and its MVNOs in the United States, carrier compatibility, activation, and network performance may vary depending on IMEI acceptance policies, carrier requirements, regional network support, and available frequency bands.
- NOT compatible with the MVNO's (Spectrum, Cricket, Xfinity, H2O, Visible, etc.), may not recognize international IMEI numbers for activation. Carrier compatibility is not guaranteed in all areas of the United States. Please verify compatibility with your carrier prior to purchase. No U.S. manufacturer warranty; seller return policy applies.
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 (4nm), Octa-core, Adreno 710 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 8MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.4
Samsung announced six Android generation upgrades and six years of security updates for both phones. Its specification pages list different security-update validity dates: 31 December 2030 for the F56 and 31 August 2031 for the A17. The date fields are model-specific; consult Samsung’s support information for the applicable update details.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the Galaxy F56 if
- You value its 120Hz display and Samsung’s listed high-brightness/Vision Booster features.
- You prefer the thinner, lighter body or the Exynos 1480 specification.
- You want 45W charging support or the 4K 30fps 10-bit HDR video capability named in Samsung’s F56 announcement.
- The current price premium over a comparable A17 configuration is acceptable.
Choose the Galaxy A17 if
- You need the listed microSD expansion support up to 2TB.
- You prioritize its stated IP54 dust-and-splash rating.
- Its current price for the memory and storage configuration you want is more attractive.
Before buying, compare live prices for the same storage tier, then weigh the display specifications, dimensions, video claims, charging support and box contents. Samsung says the A17 box does not include a travel adapter, which may add to the cost if you need a compatible one. The available evidence is specification-based; it does not establish a universal winner through independent comparative testing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →

