Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P4R 5G stands out for its 8,000mAh battery, 45W charging and 144Hz display specification. The Samsung Galaxy A17 5G offers a sharper FHD+ Super AMOLED screen, OIS and more rear-camera options, plus a clearly stated six-generation Android upgrade and six-year security-update commitment. There is no definitive like-for-like current price difference: the available listing figures vary by source and do not confirm matching storage variants.
Samsung Galaxy A17 5G vs realme P4R 5G: key specs
This comparison covers India-market 5G models only. It does not mix in the Galaxy A17 4G or other realme P4 phones. The specifications below come from Samsung India and realme India, with third-party listings used where noted.
| Feature | Samsung Galaxy A17 5G | realme P4R 5G | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED; 91mobiles lists 1080 × 2340 resolution and 90Hz refresh rate. Samsung India; 91mobiles | LCD; 91mobiles lists 6.8 inches and 720 × 1570 HD+ resolution. realme lists 144Hz refresh and 1,200-nit peak brightness. realme India; 91mobiles | A17 specs favor sharpness and AMOLED contrast; P4R is slightly larger and has the higher refresh-rate specification. Refresh rate alone does not establish overall display quality. |
| Processor | 5nm Exynos 1330, according to Samsung. Samsung India | 6nm MediaTek Dimensity 6300, according to realme. realme India | Both are budget 5G-class chipsets; these specifications alone do not prove which phone performs better in everyday use. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera with OIS, 5MP ultrawide and 2MP macro, according to Samsung. Samsung India | 50MP primary camera in the comparison listing; that listing does not show ultrawide or macro cameras. 91mobiles | A17 has more listed rear-camera options and explicitly documented optical stabilization. Camera quality cannot be judged from lens count or megapixels alone. |
| Front camera | 13MP, according to 91mobiles. 91mobiles | 8MP, according to 91mobiles and Gadgets 360. 91mobiles; Gadgets 360 | The listed resolution favors A17, but does not establish which takes better selfies. |
| Battery and charging | 5,000mAh battery and 25W charging, per Samsung’s India launch announcement. Samsung India | 8,000mAh battery and 45W charging, per realme. realme India | P4R leads in rated capacity and charging wattage. These figures do not by themselves determine battery life or charging time in use. |
| Software and support | Launched with One UI 7. Samsung promises six generations of Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates. Samsung India | realme’s product page describes realme UI 7.0 based on Android 16 and a “4-Year Long-Lasting Smooth” claim; it does not state a matching OS-upgrade or security-update duration. realme India | Samsung has the clearer published long-term OS and security commitment. A smoothness claim is not an equivalent update promise. |
| Durability | IP54 and Gorilla Glass Victus on the front, per Samsung’s India launch announcement. Samsung India | realme advertises certified water/drop durability and ArmorShell protection. Secondary sources conflict: Gadgets 360 lists IP64, while another report describes IP65. realme India; Gadgets 360; CincoDías | Samsung’s IP54 India claim is specific; the P4R’s exact ingress-protection rating is not consistently reported, so check the documentation for the regional model before comparing ratings. |
Which phone has the better display?
The Galaxy A17 5G is the stronger pick if screen detail and AMOLED characteristics matter most. Samsung specifies a 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED panel, while 91mobiles lists its resolution as 1080 × 2340. The P4R’s listed 6.8-inch LCD is larger and its 144Hz refresh specification is higher, but 91mobiles lists its resolution as 720 × 1570. Higher refresh can make supported motion look smoother; it does not make an HD+ LCD sharper than an FHD+ AMOLED panel.
Recommended Free Tools
How do the cameras compare?
Samsung lists a 50MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization, alongside 5MP ultrawide and 2MP macro cameras. The comparison listing shows the P4R with a single 50MP primary rear camera. A17 therefore gives you more listed rear-camera focal options, while its OIS is a concrete hardware advantage for stabilizing the main camera. That does not establish which phone produces better photos: the cited specifications are not a controlled camera comparison.
#1 Best Overall
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
For selfies, 91mobiles lists a 13MP front camera on the A17 and an 8MP camera on the P4R; Gadgets 360 also lists 8MP for the P4R. Resolution is not a substitute for image samples or a controlled test.
Which has better battery life and charging?
The P4R has the larger stated battery at 8,000mAh and higher stated wired charging power at 45W; Samsung lists the A17 at 5,000mAh and 25W. Those capacity and wattage figures favor realme on paper, but they are not a direct measure of real-world endurance or time to a full charge.
Rank #2
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
For context, 91mobiles reports battery-test durations of 15 hours 55 minutes for the P4R and 9 hours 59 minutes for the A17. These are that publisher’s results; its test methodology and conditions were not independently audited for this comparison, so treat them as a source-specific test rather than a guarantee of your own screen time.
Which phone offers longer software support?
Samsung’s India launch announcement explicitly promises six generations of Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates for the Galaxy A17 5G. realme’s P4R page identifies Android 16-based realme UI 7.0 and a four-year smoothness claim, but does not state a comparable OS-upgrade or security-update schedule. On the documented commitments, Samsung is the more straightforward choice for buyers who prioritize a defined update term.
Rank #3
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
What is the India price difference?
There is no reliable, definitive same-day price difference established by the available figures. Samsung announced the A17 at these India launch prices on 3 September 2025:
- 6GB RAM + 128GB storage: ₹18,999
- 8GB RAM + 128GB storage: ₹20,499
- 8GB RAM + 256GB storage: ₹23,499
These are Samsung’s launch prices, not current quotes. Samsung’s launch announcement also said availability began on 3 September 2025.
Rank #4
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display, 90Hz refresh rate, 1080 x 2340 resolution, slim 7.5mm body, Gorilla Glass Victus front protection
- 128GB storage, 4GB RAM, microSD support up to 2TB, Exynos 1330 octa-core processor, 5000mAh battery, USB-C, Bluetooth 5.3, NFC, and side fingerprint sensor
- Rear Camera: 50MP wide with OIS + 5MP ultrawide + 2MP macro, LED flash, HDR, panorama; Front Camera: 13MP; FHD 1080p video recording
- 5G Bands: n2/n5/n25/n30/n41/n66/n71/n77/n78; 4G LTE Bands: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71; eSIM + Nano-SIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk. Please contact seller if you are unsure about carrier compatibility, as some MVNOs will not allow Carrier Unlocked devices. 5G bands are Specific to Americas, 4G LTE will work Globally.
A report published by CincoDías on 11 June 2026 gives ₹18,999 as the P4R India price, but does not clearly match that figure to a storage tier. It is secondary reporting, not a live checkout quote. Read the report.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFor a separate retailer snapshot, 91mobiles displayed ₹22,420 at Amazon for the A17 and ₹20,199 for the P4R. The arithmetic difference is ₹2,221, with the P4R figure lower in that snapshot, but the page does not establish identical storage configurations, sellers, or applied offers. Samsung’s own buy page showed a ₹26,999 starting price, adding another discrepancy. 91mobiles comparison listing; Samsung buy page.
Best Value
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
How to make a fair checkout comparison
- Choose the same storage tier where both phones offer one; the available P4R report does not clearly identify the tier behind its ₹18,999 figure.
- Compare the seller’s current price for each phone on the same day, rather than combining a launch price with a retailer snapshot.
- Check the checkout total and separate any bank, exchange or other conditional offer from the base price.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the realme P4R 5G if a larger stated battery, 45W charging and the 144Hz refresh specification are your priorities. Confirm the exact regional durability rating and current price before buying.
- Choose the Samsung Galaxy A17 5G if you prefer an FHD+ Super AMOLED screen, OIS and multiple rear-camera options, or value Samsung’s explicitly stated six-generation Android and six-year security support.
Neither specification sheet establishes a universal winner on performance, camera quality or value. Those calls depend on your priorities and the matched-variant prices available when you buy.
Other useful Galaxy A17 details
Samsung says the A17 supports microSD expansion up to 2TB, which may help if you choose the phone and need more local storage. Samsung India’s announcement lists that capacity.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →

