Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Samsung announced on April 23, 2024, that it had begun mass production of what it called the industry’s first 1Tb triple-level-cell (TLC) 9th-generation V-NAND. The milestone combines a new NAND generation with a 1-terabit capacity per die and a higher bit density than Samsung’s previous generation. It is a manufacturing announcement—not confirmation that any particular retail SSD uses this NAND.

What was Samsung’s TLC NAND milestone?

The announcement concerned 1Tb TLC 9th-generation V-NAND. “1Tb” means one terabit of capacity per NAND die; it does not mean a 1TB SSD. TLC describes how the flash stores three bits of data per cell, while V-NAND is Samsung’s vertically stacked NAND technology.

Samsung said the new generation has approximately 1.5 times the bit density of its previous generation. Its April announcement also described the improvement as about 50% compared with the previous generation. These are two ways of expressing essentially the same relative increase, not separate gains. The comparison is Samsung’s own claim, not an independent benchmark. Samsung’s April 23, 2024 announcement and its July 5, 2024 technical overview describe the density improvement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How did Samsung say it achieved the higher density?

Samsung cited a double-stack structure and advanced channel-hole etching. In this approach, channel holes are etched through the stacked structure to form the paths used by NAND cells. Samsung said its etching technology enables the highest layer count possible in its double-stack approach and improves productivity. The company also pointed to the generation’s smallest cell size and thinnest mold.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 2TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s
  • MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
  • REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
  • THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
  • PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
  • IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption

Samsung further described cell-interference avoidance and cell-life extension technologies, which it said help manage interference and improve speed, power efficiency, quality, and reliability. These are manufacturer claims; the cited announcement and technical overview do not provide a complete independent test comparison or numerical endurance results.

What does a 1Tb TLC milestone mean for SSDs?

A higher bit density can help a manufacturer fit more storage capacity into a given die area or make NAND production more efficient. Samsung positioned its TLC V-NAND for high-performance SSD solutions. That makes the milestone relevant to future storage products, but it does not establish that every Samsung SSD released after April 2024—or any named consumer model—contains this specific NAND.

Rank #2
Sale
Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 1TB, Read Speeds Up to 560MB/s
  • THE SSD ALL-STAR: The latest 870 EVO has indisputable performance, reliability and compatibility built upon Samsung's pioneering technology. S.M.A.R.T. Support: Yes
  • EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE: Enjoy professional level SSD performance which maximizes the SATA interface limit to 560 530 MB/s sequential speeds,* accelerates write speeds and maintains long term high performance with a larger variable buffer, Designed for gamers and professionals to handle heavy workloads of high-end PCs, workstations and NAS
  • INDUSTRY-DEFINING RELIABILITY: Meet the demands of every task — from everyday computing to 8K video processing, with up to 600 TBW** under a 5-year limited warranty***
  • MORE COMPATIBLE THAN EVER: The 870 EVO has been compatibility tested**** for major host systems and applications, including chipsets, motherboards, NAS, and video recording devices
  • UPGRADE WITH EASE: Using the 870 EVO SSD is as simple as plugging it into the standard 2.5 inch SATA form factor on your desktop PC or laptop; The renewed migration software takes care of the rest

Samsung’s September 12, 2024 announcement of mass production of 1Tb QLC 9th-generation V-NAND provides useful context: the company positioned TLC for performance and QLC for density, describing the two variants as addressing AI-era storage needs. TLC stores three bits per cell; QLC stores four, generally favoring density. The cited announcements do not supply a complete side-by-side benchmark of interface speed, endurance, or reliability, so they are not enough to determine which product is better for a particular workload. Samsung’s QLC announcement covers that later launch.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to compare NAND generation claims

A generation label or capacity figure alone does not determine SSD performance. When assessing a NAND announcement or a product built with it, compare the details that affect the intended use:

Rank #3
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 PRO 1TB, PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280, Up to 7,450 MB/s
  • HUGE SPEED BOOST: Get random read/write speeds that are 40%/55% faster than 980 PRO; Experience up to 1400K/1550K IOPS, while sequential read/write speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s reach near the max performance of PCIe 4.0*
  • BREAKTHROUGH POWER EFFICIENCY: Use less power and get more performance; Enjoy up to 50% improved performance per watt over 980 PRO, plus optimal power efficiency with max PCIe 4.0 performance**
  • SMART THERMAL CONTROL: Samsung's own nickel-coated controller delivers effective thermal control; With its slim size, 990 PRO is a perfect fit for desktops and laptops that meet the PCI-SIG D8 standard***
  • THE CHAMPION MAKER: Up to 65% improvement in random performance enables faster loads for an ultimate gaming experience on PS5 and DirectStorage PC games****
  • SAMSUNG MAGICIAN SOFTWARE: Get the most out of your SSD with Samsung Magician's advanced yet intuitive optimization tools; Monitor drive health, protect valuable data, and receive important updates for your 990 PRO
  • Cell type: TLC or QLC, and the workload each is positioned to serve.
  • Bit density and die capacity: distinguish bits per area from capacity per die; neither is the same as total drive capacity.
  • Stack and process design: consider the manufacturer’s stated structure and manufacturing techniques.
  • SSD-level specifications: look for interface speed, endurance, reliability information, and workload guidance for the actual drive. The cited Samsung milestone materials do not provide a complete independent comparison on these measures.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Samsung’s 9th-generation V-NAND timeline

  • April 23, 2024: Samsung announced mass production of 1Tb TLC 9th-generation V-NAND.
  • July 5, 2024: Samsung published a technical overview reiterating the April production start and its approximately 1.5× bit-density claim.
  • September 12, 2024: Samsung announced mass production of 1Tb QLC 9th-generation V-NAND, following the TLC launch.
  • 2025: Samsung’s interim report recorded the TLC milestone and the 1.5× density improvement over Gen 8.

Samsung Flash Product & Technology chief SungHoi Hur said at the TLC announcement: “We are excited to deliver the industry’s first 9th-gen V-NAND, which will bring future applications leaps forward.”

Best Value
Sale
Samsung SSD 990 EVO Plus 1TB, PCIe Gen 4x4 | 5x2 M.2 2280, Up to 7,150 MB/s
  • GROUNDBREAKING READ/WRITE SPEEDS: The 990 EVO Plus features the latest NAND memory, boosting sequential read/write speeds up to 7,150/6,300MB/s*. Ideal for huge file transfers and finishing tasks faster than ever.
  • LARGE STORAGE CAPACITY: Harness the full power of your drive with Intelligent TurboWrite2.0's enhanced large-file performance—now available in a 4TB capacity.
  • EXCEPTIONAL THERMAL CONTROL: Keep your cool as you work—or play—without worrying about overheating or battery life. The efficiency-boosting nickel-coated controller allows the 990 EVO Plus to utilize less power while achieving similar performance.
  • OPTIMIZED PERFORMANCE: Optimized to support the latest technology for SSDs—990 EVO Plus is compatible with PCIe 4.0 x4 and PCIe 5.0 x2. This means you get more bandwidth and higher data processing and performance.
  • NEVER MISS AN UPDATE: Your 990 EVO Plus SSD performs like new with the always up-to-date Magician Software. Stay up to speed with the latest firmware updates, extra encryption, and continual monitoring of your drive health–it works like a charm.
Rank #4
SAMSUNG 970 EVO Plus SSD 2TB NVMe M.2 Internal Solid State Drive w/ V-NAND Technology, Storage and Memory Expansion for Gaming, Graphics w/ Heat Control, Max Speed, MZ-V7S2T0B/AM
  • Always Evolving SSD: The 970 EVO Plus is powered by the latest V-NAND technology and firmware optimization, maximizing the potential of NVMe bandwidth; Comes in storage capacities of up to 2TB, with reliability of up to 1,200 TBW.Computer Platform:PC.Internal Storage : Samsung V-NAND 3-bit MLC. Voltage : 3.3 V 5 % Allowable voltage.Allowable Voltage : 3.3 V 5 % Allowable voltage.
  • Breakthrough Read/Write Speeds: The 970 EVO Plus reaches sequential read/write speeds up to 3,500/3,300 MB/s, up to 53% faster than the 970 EVO
  • Samsung Magician for Data Security: This software provides a suite of user-friendly tools that help you keep your drive up to date, monitor drive health and speed, and even boost performance
  • Superior Heat Dissipation: Samsung’s Dynamic Thermal Guard automatically monitors and maintains optimal operating temperatures to minimize performance drops
  • 7 Year Limited Warranty: The 970 EVO Plus provides up to 1200 TBW (Terabytes Written) with 5-years of protection for exceptional endurance powered by the latest V-NAND technology and Samsung's reputation for quality

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.