Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Samsung 960 EVO was a fast mainstream NVMe SSD when it launched in 2016, but whether it is worth buying now depends on its price, condition, and your workload. Its headline read speed reaches 3,200 MB/s; writes can slow dramatically after the TurboWrite cache fills, especially on the 250GB model. It also requires an M.2 slot that supports NVMe over PCIe, not merely an M.2-shaped connector.
What the Samsung 960 EVO is
Samsung announced the 960 EVO on September 21, 2016. It is a consumer M.2 2280 NVMe SSD built around a PCIe 3.0 x4 link, NVMe 1.2, Samsung’s Polaris controller, and 3-bit MLC V-NAND. Samsung specified maximum dimensions of 80.15 × 22.15 × 2.38 mm. It was sold in 250GB, 500GB, and 1TB capacities, as Samsung’s 2016 announcement and product specification describe.
How fast is it?
Samsung’s published peak sequential read rate is up to 3,200 MB/s. Maximum sequential write rates vary by capacity: 1,500 MB/s for 250GB, 1,800 MB/s for 500GB, and 1,900 MB/s for 1TB. Samsung also lists up to 380,000 random-read IOPS and 360,000 random-write IOPS; these are manufacturer maximums, not guaranteed performance in every PC or workload. See Samsung’s announcement and specification.
TurboWrite and long transfers
The peak write figure does not describe every part of a long write. TurboWrite uses a faster buffer, and once that buffer is exhausted the drive writes at a lower rate. Samsung lists post-TurboWrite sequential write rates of 300 MB/s for 250GB, 600 MB/s for 500GB, and 1,200 MB/s for 1TB in its product specification.
#1 Best Overall
- GROUNDBREAKING READ/WRITE SPEEDS: The 990 EVO Plus features the latest NAND memory, boosting sequential read/write speeds up to 7,150/6,300MB/s*. Ideal for huge file transfers and finishing tasks faster than ever.
- LARGE STORAGE CAPACITY: Harness the full power of your drive with Intelligent TurboWrite2.0's enhanced large-file performance—now available in a 4TB capacity.
- EXCEPTIONAL THERMAL CONTROL: Keep your cool as you work—or play—without worrying about overheating or battery life. The efficiency-boosting nickel-coated controller allows the 990 EVO Plus to utilize less power while achieving similar performance.
- OPTIMIZED PERFORMANCE: Optimized to support the latest technology for SSDs—990 EVO Plus is compatible with PCIe 4.0 x4 and PCIe 5.0 x2. This means you get more bandwidth and higher data processing and performance.
- NEVER MISS AN UPDATE: Your 990 EVO Plus SSD performs like new with the always up-to-date Magician Software. Stay up to speed with the latest firmware updates, extra encryption, and continual monitoring of your drive health–it works like a charm.
The 250GB model is the most important caution for sustained transfers. Tom’s Hardware measured less than 160 MB/s on that model after its SLC buffer filled, attributing the result to the smaller buffer and lower native TLC write speed rather than thermal throttling. That independent test result is not the same as Samsung’s published post-cache specification, but it shows why a short burst benchmark can overstate performance during a large write. Tom’s Hardware’s 250GB test discusses the measurement.
Random workloads and heat
In AnandTech’s one-hour steady-state random-write test, the 1TB 960 EVO finished slightly behind the 960 Pro but ahead of most consumer SSDs, with unusually consistent performance. That finding concerns the tested 1TB drive and test, not every capacity or everyday workload. AnandTech’s review reports the result.
Rank #2
- GROUNDBREAKING READ/WRITE SPEEDS: The 990 EVO Plus features the latest NAND memory, boosting sequential read/write speeds up to 7,250/6,300MB/s. Ideal for huge file transfers and finishing tasks faster than ever.
- LARGE STORAGE CAPACITY: Harness the full power of your drive with Intelligent TurboWrite2.0's enhanced large-file performance—now available in a 4TB capacity.
- EXCEPTIONAL THERMAL CONTROL: Keep your cool as you work—or play—without worrying about overheating or battery life. The efficiency-boosting nickel-coated controller allows the 990 EVO Plus to utilize less power while achieving similar performance.
- OPTIMIZED PERFORMANCE: Optimized to support the latest technology for SSDs—990 EVO Plus is compatible with PCIe 4.0 x4 and PCIe 5.0 x2. This means you get more bandwidth and higher data processing and performance.
- NEVER MISS AN UPDATE: Your 990 EVO Plus SSD performs like new with the always up-to-date Magician Software. Stay up to speed with the latest firmware updates, extra encryption, and continual monitoring of your drive health–it works like a charm.
Tom’s Hardware noted that the 960 EVO operated 16 seconds longer than the 950 Pro before Dynamic Thermal Guard reduced performance. The review also identified high power as a drawback, so heat management does not eliminate power or sustained-load considerations. Tom’s Hardware’s review covers its thermal observations.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhich capacity should you choose?
| Capacity | Peak sequential write (Samsung maximum) | Post-TurboWrite sequential write (Samsung specification) | Endurance / warranty |
|---|---|---|---|
| 250GB | 1,500 MB/s | 300 MB/s | Not stated by the cited source for this capacity; Samsung’s 2016 warranty is three years limited. |
| 500GB | 1,800 MB/s | 600 MB/s | Not stated by the cited source for this capacity; Samsung’s 2016 warranty is three years limited. |
| 1TB | 1,900 MB/s | 1,200 MB/s | Up to 400 TBW; three-year limited warranty. |
Samsung’s published figures are from its 2016 announcement, the product specification, and its data sheet. The endurance maximum stated in Samsung’s data sheet is for the 1TB model; do not assume that number applies to the smaller capacities.
Rank #3
- INNOVATIVE V-NAND TECHNOLOGY: Powered by Samsung V-NAND Technology, the 970 EVO Plus SSD’s NVMe interface (PCIe Gen 3.0 x4 NVMe 1.3) offers enhanced bandwidth, low latency, and power efficiency ideal for tech enthusiasts, high end gamers, and 4K & 3D content designers
- BREAKTHROUGH READ WRITE SPEEDS: Sequential read and write performance levels of up to 3,500MB s and 3,300MB s, respectively; Random Read (4KB, QD32): Up to 600,000 IOPS Random Read. Operating Temperature: 0 - 70 ℃
- PERFORMANCE OPTIMIZATION AND DATA SECURITY: Seamless cloning and file transfers with Samsung Magician Software, the ideal SSD management solution for performance optimization and data security with automatic firmware updates
- SUPERIOR HEAT DISSIPATION: Samsung’s Dynamic Thermal Guard automatically monitors and maintains optimal operating temperatures to minimize performance drops. WWN not supported
- 5-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY: 5-year limited warranty or 600 TBW (Terabytes Written). Power consumption (Idle) - Max. 30 mW Actual power consumption may vary depending on system hardware & configuration. Voltage - 3.3 V 5 % Allowable voltage. AES 256-bit Full Disk Encryption, TCG/Opal V2.0, Encrypted Drive (IEEE1667)
For an operating-system drive or gaming library, any capacity can serve if it meets your usable-space needs and your system supports NVMe. The 500GB or 1TB models are more appropriate than 250GB if you regularly move large files, based on their higher published post-cache write rates. The 1TB model is also the only capacity here with an established 400 TBW figure.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Will it work in your M.2 slot?
Check the motherboard or system documentation for an M.2 slot that supports NVMe over PCIe. M.2 describes the connector and form factor; it does not by itself establish that a slot supports NVMe. The 960 EVO uses PCIe 3.0 x4 and NVMe, so a SATA-only M.2 slot is not compatible. Confirm the slot supports the drive’s M.2 2280 length and the PCIe/NVMe interface before buying. Samsung lists the drive’s dimensions and interface in its specification.
Rank #4
- Innovative V-Nand Technology: Powered by Samsung V-NAND Technology, the 970 EVO SSD’s NVMe interface (PCIe M.2 2280) offers enhanced bandwidth, low latency, and power efficiency ideal for tech enthusiasts, high end gamers, and 4K & 3D content designers
- Enhanced Detail with HDR: 4K Depth of detail with High Dynamic Range lets you see shades of color that reveal more detail than HDTV can deliver
- Performance Optimization and Data Security: Seamless Cloning and File Transfers with Samsung Magician Software, the Ideal SSD Management Solution for Performance Optimization and Data Security with Automatic Firmware Updates
- Superior Heat Dissipation: Samsung’s Dynamic Thermal Guard automatically monitors and maintains optimal operating temperatures to minimize performance drops
- 5-Year limited warranty: 5 Year limited warranty or 600 Tbw (Terabytes Written)
Is the 960 EVO still worth buying?
It can make sense if you find a correctly identified, working unit at a compelling price and your system needs a PCIe 3.0 x4 NVMe drive. It is a 2016 product, so current value is not established by its original performance claims. Compare the seller’s condition and warranty terms, the drive’s health if used, and the total cost per usable gigabyte against newer compatible SSDs. No live price or inventory is established here.
Before choosing it over another drive, compare more than headline speed: sustained post-cache writes, endurance rating, interface generation, random performance, thermal behavior, power draw, warranty, and usable capacity. A newer alternative may be a better purchase if similarly priced, but no specific model or current price comparison is established by the sources cited here.
Verdict
The 960 EVO remains capable as a boot or game-storage SSD in a compatible NVMe system, and its 3,200 MB/s rated peak read speed was strong for its generation. It is a less convincing choice for repeated large writes, particularly at 250GB, where cache exhaustion can cause a severe slowdown. Buy it today only after checking NVMe compatibility, seller condition, warranty, and price against current alternatives.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

