Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Short answer: the upgrade was worthwhile for CPU-limited gaming, smoother frame times and heavier workloads, but the reported 10–15% gaming gain is not a clean 5800X benchmark. The author changed the CPU, graphics card, cooler, storage, BIOS, drivers and Windows environment at the same time. The thread’s bigger lesson is diagnostic: a Ryzen 7 5800X can briefly show 1.4–1.5 V and approach its 90°C limit during automatic boosting without being defective, while persistent heat, throttling, instability or failure to enter low-power states deserves investigation.

This is an analysis of the AnandTech upgrade discussion that began on November 6, 2020, not a controlled laboratory review. The original thread is available at AnandTech.

What the 2020 upgrade changed

The author kept an Asus TUF Gaming X570 motherboard but replaced several major components.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Original system Upgraded system
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 Ryzen 7 5800X
Graphics EVGA GeForce RTX 2060 EVGA GeForce RTX 3080
Memory 32 GB DDR4-3200 B-die, tuned to DDR4-3400 16/17/17/36 Same memory configuration
Storage Two Intel 545S 512 GB SSDs Two XPG GAMMIX S11 Pro NVMe SSDs
Cooling Cooler Master 240 mm AIO Cooler Master 360 mm AIO
Firmware/software Earlier BIOS and installation BIOS 2607 initially, later 2802 and 2812, plus new drivers and Windows setup

Because the GPU, cooler, storage, firmware and software changed alongside the CPU, the owner’s result cannot answer “How much faster is a 5800X than a Ryzen 5 3600?” by itself.

#1 Best Overall
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X 8-core, 16-thread unlocked desktop processor
  • AMD's fastest 8 core processor for mainstream desktop, with 16 procesing threads. OS Support-Windows 10 64-Bit Edition
  • Can deliver elite 100+ FPS performance in the world's most popular games
  • Cooler not included, high-performance cooler recommended
  • 4.7 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 36 MB of cache, DDR-3200 support
  • For the advanced Socket AM4 platform, can support PCIe 4.0 on X570 and B550 motherboards

The practical verdict

For an existing AM4 owner, moving from a Ryzen 5 3600 to a 5800X can be a sensible drop-in upgrade when the system is CPU-limited. It is most noticeable at 1080p, high refresh rates, simulation-heavy games and workloads where 1% lows and frame-time consistency matter. At 1440p or 4K with demanding settings, the RTX 3080 often becomes the limit and average FPS may change only modestly.

The thread author reported roughly 10–15% gaming changes and smoother behavior. Treat that range as one owner’s observation under changing test conditions, not a universal expectation. The RTX 2060-to-3080 change alone can dominate results, especially at higher resolutions. Eight Zen 3 cores can also materially outperform a Ryzen 5 3600 in multithreaded work, but the value depends on the purchase price and the application.

Ryzen 5 3600 versus 5800X: when the CPU matters

CPU-limited games

When the processor is saturated before the graphics card, the 5800X’s higher instructions-per-clock performance and two additional cores can raise minimum FPS and reduce stutter. Check GPU utilization and per-core CPU activity while reproducing the problem; a low GPU load with one or more busy CPU threads indicates a likely CPU limit.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

GPU-limited games

If the RTX 3080 remains near full utilization, a CPU swap may deliver little average-FPS improvement. Matching resolution, graphics preset, game version, driver version and background programs is essential before comparing results.

Rank #2
Sale
AMD Ryzen™ 7 5800XT 8-Core, 16-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
  • Powerful Gaming Performance
  • 8 Cores and 16 processing threads, based on AMD "Zen 3" architecture
  • 4.8 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 36 MB cache, DDR4-3200 support
  • For the AMD Socket AM4 platform, with PCIe 4.0 support
  • AMD Wraith Prism Cooler with RGB LED included

Productivity

Rendering, compiling, encoding and other parallel workloads can benefit from eight Zen 3 cores, although the 5800X’s 105 W default TDP and cooling requirements affect its sustained performance.

5800X specifications that matter

AMD identifies the Ryzen 7 5800X as an eight-core, 16-thread Zen 3 processor for AM4, with a 3.8 GHz base clock, boost clock up to 4.7 GHz, 105 W default TDP and a 90°C maximum operating temperature. See the AMD specifications. AMD also states that boost behavior depends on cooling, motherboard design, BIOS, chipset drivers and operating-system updates (AMD launch information).

The 5800X uses one concentrated eight-core chiplet, so heat can be dense even with a capable cooler. AMD lists a premium air cooler as suitable for optimal performance; an AIO is not automatically required.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why voltage readings looked alarming

Ryzen’s automatic boost controller changes voltage and frequency rapidly per core. A monitoring program may capture a brief requested or sensed voltage near 1.4–1.5 V during light, single-threaded boosting. That is not equivalent to forcing 1.5 V continuously through every core under an all-core load.

Rank #3
Sale
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X 8-Core, 16-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
  • Can deliver ultra-fast 100+ FPS performance in the world's most popular games, discrete graphics card required
  • 8 Cores and 16 processing threads, based on AMD "Zen 3" architecture
  • 4.6 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 36 MB cache, DDR4-3200 support
  • For the advanced Socket AM4 platform, can support PCIe 4.0 on X570 and B550 motherboards
  • Cooler not included
  • Requested versus effective voltage: a software-requested value and the voltage delivered over a workload interval are different measurements.
  • Transient versus sustained load: brief boost events differ from a fixed all-core setting held for minutes.
  • Voltage versus power: package power, current, temperature and effective clock determine stress together; voltage alone is insufficient.
  • False idle: RGB controllers, overlays, cloud sync, hardware monitors and fan utilities can wake cores repeatedly and prevent deep sleep states.

The forum participants specifically cautioned against applying older fixed-voltage overclocking assumptions to Zen 2 and Zen 3. A single screenshot therefore cannot establish harmful overvoltage. Use a telemetry log that includes workload, effective clocks, temperature, package power and per-core activity. The discussion is documented on page one and page two.

Is 90°C too hot?

AMD’s 90°C figure is the 5800X’s published maximum operating temperature, not a target. Brief approaches to that limit during a heavy, sustained workload can be normal boost behavior. It becomes a fault investigation when temperatures remain excessive with poor performance, thermal throttling, crashes, WHEA errors or shutdowns.

Symptom What to check
High idle temperature Close monitoring, RGB, overlay and sync utilities; check background CPU usage, room temperature and cooler contact.
Short spikes during light work Check effective clocks and whether the spike is brief; automatic boost can raise voltage on one active core.
High all-core temperature Check pump and fan operation, radiator blockage, mounting pressure, thermal paste, case airflow and motherboard power settings.
Constant maximum temperature with reduced clocks Look for thermal throttling, a failed pump, poor mounting or an overly aggressive motherboard enhancement mode.
Heat plus crashes or WHEA errors Return to BIOS defaults, test memory at stock settings and investigate cooling, firmware and stability separately.

Safe preparation before tuning

  1. Record the exact motherboard model, board revision and current BIOS/AGESA version.
  2. Confirm Ryzen 5000 support and update the BIOS using the board manufacturer’s exact file and procedure.
  3. After updating, load BIOS defaults; remove old overclock, PBO and memory-enhancement settings.
  4. Install the current AMD chipset driver for the operating system.
  5. Test the processor at stock settings before enabling DOCP/XMP, PBO or vendor enhancement modes.
  6. Log temperature, effective clocks, package power and per-core activity during separate single-core and all-core tests.
  7. Repeat idle measurements after closing RGB, fan-control, overlay, cloud-sync and hardware-monitoring software.
  8. Only after a stable baseline, re-enable memory tuning and change one CPU setting at a time.

The original BIOS numbers (2607, 2802 and 2812) describe a 2020 Asus firmware environment. They are historical references, not current universal menu instructions. AMD’s Ryzen Master documentation is available in its quick-reference guide.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

PBO, PPT and undervolting

PPT limits

Package Power Tracking (PPT) caps the socket power available to the processor. Lowering it can reduce sustained all-core temperature and performance while preserving much of lightly threaded and gaming behavior. The forum mentioned 120 W as an experimental PPT and discussed 65 W-class values of 88 W PPT, 60 A TDC and 90–99 A EDC. Those are historical community suggestions with conflicting opinions, not guaranteed settings for every board, BIOS or chip.

Rank #4
Sale
AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
  • The world’s fastest gaming processor, built on AMD ‘Zen5’ technology and Next Gen 3D V-Cache.
  • 8 cores and 16 threads, delivering +~16% IPC uplift and great power efficiency
  • 96MB L3 cache with better thermal performance vs. previous gen and allowing higher clock speeds, up to 5.2GHz
  • Drop-in ready for proven Socket AM5 infrastructure
  • Cooler not included
  • Record stock performance and temperature first.
  • Change one limit at a time and retest both games and all-core workloads.
  • Stop if performance loss is disproportionate or stability changes.
  • Restore defaults if crashes, WHEA errors or memory problems appear.

Curve Optimizer or similar offset controls

Where supported by the firmware, a negative Curve Optimizer setting can improve the performance-temperature trade-off on some samples. It is not guaranteed to work, and instability may appear only in lightly threaded workloads. Validate idle transitions, single-core boosts, long all-core loads and actual games.

Fixed manual voltage

A static multiplier and voltage should not be the first remedy. It restricts automatic boost and can reduce single-threaded performance. If used as an advanced experiment, disable automatic boost features first, use conservative values, stress-test both light and heavy workloads, save a recoverable BIOS profile and know the board’s CMOS-reset procedure. The thread’s approximate 1.2–1.25 V suggestions are not universal safety recommendations.

The missing Ryzen power plan

The author was concerned when a separate Ryzen power plan disappeared after chipset-driver installation. Historical AMD guidance for Ryzen 5000 did not require the special plan used by some earlier generations; Windows controls and AMD firmware-managed boosting were expected to handle behavior. Power-plan labels and Windows interfaces have changed since 2020, so do not treat the forum’s menu appearance as a current troubleshooting requirement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Are 44°C NVMe drives a problem?

The author recorded approximately 44°C for the XPG NVMe drives versus roughly 20–25°C for the older Intel SATA SSDs. That is not an apples-to-apples thermal comparison. PCIe NVMe drives commonly run warmer, may sit below a hot GPU or near the CPU, and can use motherboard heatsinks. Judge the specific drive against its manufacturer’s limits and look for throttling, errors or abnormal SMART data. A 44°C reading alone does not indicate failure. The temperature report comes from the original discussion.

Best Value
Sale
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
  • Processor provides dependable and fast execution of tasks with maximum efficiency.Graphics Frequency : 2200 MHZ.Number of CPU Cores : 8. Maximum Operating Temperature (Tjmax) : 89°C.
  • Ryzen 7 product line processor for better usability and increased efficiency
  • 5 nm process technology for reliable performance with maximum productivity
  • Octa-core (8 Core) processor core allows multitasking with great reliability and fast processing speed
  • 8 MB L2 plus 96 MB L3 cache memory provides excellent hit rate in short access time enabling improved system performance

The RTX 3080 changes the diagnosis

Nvidia’s RTX 3080 is an Ampere card aimed at demanding 1440p and 4K gaming. Nvidia lists 93°C as the reference maximum GPU temperature, while partner cards differ in cooler, power limit, noise and airflow; see the RTX 3080 specifications and family page.

Check the exact card’s power connectors, transient behavior and the quality and age of the power supply rather than applying a universal wattage rule. Inspect connector seating and airflow, especially if GPU exhaust warms the CPU radiator or NVMe drive. An RTX 3080 can also expose a CPU bottleneck at high refresh rates that was invisible with an RTX 2060.

Should you buy a 5800X now?

Option Best fit Main qualification
Keep Ryzen 3000 1440p/4K systems already GPU-limited and meeting frame-time targets No meaningful problem to solve
Ryzen 7 5700X AM4 owners prioritizing lower heat and power Compare its price and stock-clock performance with other AM4 parts
Ryzen 7 5800X Discounted AM4 upgrade for CPU-limited gaming or parallel work Needs adequate cooling; value is price-sensitive
Ryzen 7 5700X3D or 5800X3D Gaming-focused owners seeking a final AM4 upgrade Verify BIOS support and current availability; pricing was not established here
Newer AM5 platform New builds or buyers wanting a longer upgrade path Budget for a new motherboard and memory

AMD’s product guide lists the 5700X3D and 5800X3D among Ryzen 5000-series AM4 processors, but current August 2026 retail pricing and stock are not established by the cited material (AMD product guide). Compare total platform cost, motherboard compatibility and the games or applications you actually run.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Common upgrade traps

  • Flashing the wrong BIOS file or ignoring the motherboard revision.
  • Leaving an old overclock active after the BIOS update.
  • Assuming DOCP/XMP memory instability is a CPU defect.
  • Allowing Asus enhancement modes to apply more aggressive limits than expected.
  • Diagnosing voltage from one monitoring screenshot without workload context.
  • Replacing a functioning cooler because of a momentary boost spike.
  • Changing resolution, preset, drivers and Windows tasks between benchmarks.
  • Blaming the CPU when the RTX 3080 remains the limiting component.

What the original discussion got right—and what needs qualification

Updating BIOS and chipset drivers, checking temperatures and comparing actual performance were sound recommendations. The weak conclusions came from treating transient voltage as proof of dangerous overvoltage, combining too many hardware and software changes to isolate the CPU, and presenting personal 10–15% results as a general promise. The forum’s later “solved” label reflects a discussion outcome, not a controlled causal test; see the follow-up post.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X 8-core, 16-thread unlocked desktop processor
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X 8-core, 16-thread unlocked desktop processor
Can deliver elite 100+ FPS performance in the world's most popular games; Cooler not included, high-performance cooler recommended
$249.99
SaleBestseller No. 2
AMD Ryzen™ 7 5800XT 8-Core, 16-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
AMD Ryzen™ 7 5800XT 8-Core, 16-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
Powerful Gaming Performance; 8 Cores and 16 processing threads, based on AMD "Zen 3" architecture
$229.95
SaleBestseller No. 3
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X 8-Core, 16-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X 8-Core, 16-Thread Unlocked Desktop Processor
8 Cores and 16 processing threads, based on AMD "Zen 3" architecture; 4.6 GHz Max Boost, unlocked for overclocking, 36 MB cache, DDR4-3200 support
$189.00
SaleBestseller No. 4
AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
AMD RYZEN 7 9800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
8 cores and 16 threads, delivering +~16% IPC uplift and great power efficiency; Drop-in ready for proven Socket AM5 infrastructure
$444.00
SaleBestseller No. 5
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 8-Core, 16-Thread Desktop Processor
Ryzen 7 product line processor for better usability and increased efficiency; 5 nm process technology for reliable performance with maximum productivity
$348.00

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.