iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Revolut was valued at $75 billion in a private secondary share sale announced on 24 November 2025. Existing shareholders, including employees, sold shares to new and existing investors; this was not an initial public offering. A later July 2026 report cited a separate secondary sale at a reported $115 billion, so the $75 billion figure is a historical November 2025 valuation rather than the latest reported figure.
What happened in Revolut’s $75 billion transaction?
Revolut announced that it had completed a private secondary share sale valuing the fintech at $75 billion. The company described it as its fifth employee share sale. Existing holders could sell shares, giving employees and early investors liquidity while allowing new and existing institutional investors to buy into the company.
Because the transaction was secondary, it primarily transferred ownership between shareholders rather than functioning like an IPO. Revolut did not disclose a precise total amount raised in the announcement, so the $75 billion figure should not be interpreted as the amount of new capital invested.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Which investors participated?
The sale was led by Coatue, Greenoaks, Dragoneer and Fidelity Management & Research Company. Revolut also named the following participating investors:
#1 Best Overall
- Andreessen Horowitz (a16z)
- Franklin Templeton
- T. Rowe Price Associates
- NVentures, NVIDIA’s venture-capital arm
What performance did Revolut cite to support the valuation?
The operating figures below were reported by Revolut and cover different periods. They provide context for investor demand but are not an independent valuation of the company.
| Measure | Reported figure | Period and qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.0 billion | 2024; Revolut said revenue grew 72% |
| Profit before tax | $1.4 billion | 2024; Revolut said it increased 149% |
| Retail customers | More than 65 million | 2025 company figure |
| Revolut Business revenue | $1 billion annualized | 2025 company figure |
| Profitability record | Fifth consecutive profitable year | Described in Revolut’s 2025 annual-report search result |
CEO and co-founder Nik Storonsky said: “This milestone reflects the remarkable progress we have made in the last twelve months towards our vision of building the first truly global bank, serving 100 million customers across 100 countries.” CFO Victor Stinga said the valuation reflected a business model delivering “both rapid growth and strong profitability.”
Rank #2
- Ideal for Gifting
- Ideal for a bookworm
- Compact for travelling
How much did Revolut’s valuation increase?
Reuters reported that the $75 billion valuation was 66% higher than Revolut’s prior-year $45 billion valuation. Reuters also recalled a $33 billion valuation in 2021. These are private transaction valuations, not prices established by daily trading on a stock exchange.
How does $75 billion compare with listed banks?
RTÉ reported that Revolut’s private-sale valuation exceeded the market capitalisations of several listed banks, including Barclays, Société Générale and Deutsche Bank. The comparison needs an important qualification:
Rank #3
| Company or figure | Value basis | Date or status |
|---|---|---|
| Revolut | $75 billion private transaction valuation | Secondary sale announced 24 November 2025 |
| Barclays | Public-market capitalisation; exact figure not stated in the cited report | Changes continuously with its share price |
| Société Générale | Public-market capitalisation; exact figure not stated in the cited report | Changes continuously with its share price |
| Deutsche Bank | Public-market capitalisation; exact figure not stated in the cited report | Changes continuously with its share price |
A private valuation reflects the price agreed in a specific transaction and can differ from a public company’s market capitalisation, which is repriced continuously and is subject to public-market liquidity and disclosure requirements. The two measures are therefore directional comparisons, not identical financial metrics.
Can Revolut employees sell their shares?
Yes. The November 2025 transaction was explicitly described as an employee share sale and allowed current employees who held shares to sell them. Secondary sales provide liquidity before a public listing, although participation depends on the company’s terms, eligibility rules and the amount of demand in a particular transaction.
Rank #4
Is $75 billion still Revolut’s latest valuation?
No. A Reuters report carried by Euronext said a later secondary sale in July 2026 was being conducted at a reported $115 billion valuation, more than 50% above the November 2025 figure. That report describes the later transaction as a secondary sale, so it should be treated separately from the completed $75 billion sale. Unless Revolut or the transaction participants disclose final terms, “$115 billion” is best described as the valuation reported for that later sale, not as a public-market capitalisation.
Quick Recap
Best Value
What the valuation does—and does not—tell you
- It shows investor demand: major global asset managers and strategic investors participated in the 2025 sale.
- It reflects reported growth: Revolut cited strong 2024 revenue and profit growth, expanding customer numbers and $1 billion in annualized Business revenue.
- It gave shareholders liquidity: employees and other existing holders could sell without waiting for an IPO.
- It is not a fundraising total: Revolut did not publish the precise amount of capital changing hands in the transaction.
- It is date-sensitive: the $75 billion figure belongs to November 2025, while a later 2026 report cited $115 billion.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

