iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Redmi Turbo 5 is the stronger pick on the published specs for display quality, processor tier, camera flexibility, storage and charging speed. The OnePlus N6 5G is reported to have a larger screen and battery. For India buyers, the price gap is uncertain: third-party listings disagree, so compare the same configuration and current seller offers before deciding.
Redmi Turbo 5 vs OnePlus N6 5G at a glance
The Redmi figures below come from Xiaomi India’s product page. OnePlus N6 5G figures are reported by 91mobiles and have not been verified against a OnePlus product page. Regional variants may differ; treat this as an India-focused comparison, not a confirmed global specification sheet.
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Turbo 5 | OnePlus N6 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 Apex (91mobiles) |
| Display | 6.59-inch 1.5K AMOLED, up to 120 Hz | 6.8-inch LCD, 720 × 1570, 120 Hz (91mobiles) |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS, plus 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP main camera; no ultrawide listed (91mobiles) |
| Front camera | 20 MP | 8 MP (91mobiles) |
| Battery and charging | 7,540 mAh; 100W HyperCharge; 27W wired reverse charging | 8,000 mAh; 45W charging (91mobiles) |
| Listed memory and storage | Up to 12 GB LPDDR5X RAM; 256 GB UFS 4.1 storage | 128 GB UFS 2.2 storage (91mobiles); RAM not stated |
| Software support | HyperOS 3; Xiaomi states four years of OS updates and six years of security patches | Two years of OS updates and three years of security updates (91mobiles; not verified with OnePlus) |
| Durability | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings; Gorilla Glass 7i, per Xiaomi | IP64 splash resistance (91mobiles) |
Sources: Xiaomi India and 91mobiles’ comparison. Ratings and specifications are published claims, not independent test results. Water-resistance ratings do not make either phone damage-proof.
Which phone has the better display?
Choose the Redmi Turbo 5 if sharpness and panel type matter most: Xiaomi lists a 1.5K AMOLED panel with a refresh rate up to 120 Hz. The N6 is reported to have a larger 6.8-inch screen, but its listed resolution is 720 × 1570 and its panel is LCD. The N6’s larger size may suit readers who prioritize screen area; the Redmi’s higher resolution and AMOLED specification favor image detail and panel contrast on paper.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Which is faster for demanding tasks?
The published chipset specifications favor the Redmi Turbo 5: Xiaomi lists a Dimensity 8500 Ultra, while 91mobiles lists a Dimensity 6360 Apex for the N6. That points to the Redmi as the more capable option for demanding workloads, but no comparable hands-on benchmark results are available here. Xiaomi’s “The Fastest REDMI Yet” is a marketing claim, not a benchmark conclusion.
How do the cameras compare?
The Redmi’s listed rear setup combines a 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilization and an 8 MP ultrawide camera. 91mobiles lists a single 50 MP rear camera for the N6, with no ultrawide. Xiaomi also lists a 20 MP front camera, versus 8 MP for the N6 in 91mobiles’ data. Those specifications give the Redmi more documented camera flexibility, but megapixel counts alone do not establish image quality.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Battery capacity and charging are different trade-offs
The N6 is reported to have an 8,000 mAh battery, compared with 7,540 mAh for the Redmi. Redmi’s listed charging is faster on paper at 100W, compared with the N6’s reported 45W; Xiaomi also lists 27W wired reverse charging for the Redmi. Battery capacity alone cannot establish which phone lasts longer in real use, and wattage alone does not show how quickly a phone charges throughout a full charging cycle.
Storage, software support and durability
Storage
Xiaomi lists the Redmi with 256 GB UFS 4.1 storage and up to 12 GB LPDDR5X RAM. 91mobiles lists 128 GB UFS 2.2 storage for the N6; its comparison does not state a RAM figure. The Redmi therefore has twice the listed storage capacity and the newer listed storage standard in this comparison.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Software updates
Xiaomi’s India product page says, “4 Years Of OS Updates And 6 Years Of Security Patches,” and lists HyperOS 3. 91mobiles reports two OS update years and three security update years for the N6, but that duration was not verified against OnePlus. Check OnePlus’s regional product or support information before treating the reported commitment as definitive.
Durability
Xiaomi lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings and Gorilla Glass 7i for the Redmi. 91mobiles reports IP64 splash resistance for the N6. On the published ratings, Redmi has the higher stated protection, but ratings describe specified test conditions and do not guarantee protection from every spill, drop or repair-related issue.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
What is the price difference in India?
Third-party price snapshots conflict, so there is no single dependable price gap to quote as a current offer. 91mobiles’ comparison, accessed 2026-10-07, lists Amazon prices of ₹41,999 for the Redmi Turbo 5 and ₹24,999 for the N6 5G—a displayed difference of ₹17,000. Gadgets Now’s comparison, marked updated 2026-08-12, shows offer prices of ₹37,998 and ₹22,998, respectively, and list prices of ₹54,999 and ₹30,999. These are third-party snapshots, not confirmed live or official prices; the Gadgets Now page fetch was unavailable for verification.
Before buying, compare the exact storage configuration, seller, stock status and offer conditions on the day you order. A headline price difference is meaningful only when the configurations and terms match.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
What comes in the Redmi Turbo 5 box?
Xiaomi says the India package includes the phone, a 100W adapter, USB Type-C cable, protective case, pre-applied screen protector, SIM eject tool and user manual. A charger, case or screen protector is therefore not a necessary extra purchase for this model if the included item is present and usable. The listed box contents apply to Xiaomi’s India product information and should not be assumed for other regions.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Redmi Turbo 5 on published specifications if you prioritize a sharper AMOLED display, the listed higher-tier processor, an ultrawide rear camera, more storage, faster charging, or Xiaomi’s stated update period.
- Consider the OnePlus N6 5G if a larger display and higher stated battery capacity are your priorities, and its current price and confirmed regional specifications suit you.
The Redmi has the more compelling specification sheet across several core areas, but a final buying decision should account for the N6’s unverified third-party specifications and same-day pricing. Neither capacity nor component specifications alone establish real-world endurance, camera results or overall experience.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

