Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The realme P4R is the stronger fit if you prioritise its listed 8,000mAh battery and 144Hz refresh rate; the Redmi Note 15 SE 5G is more appealing if you want an AMOLED display with higher resolution, a specified 20MP selfie camera, or its listed Snapdragon processor. Both advertise 45W wired charging, and neither specification sheet proves which phone lasts longer or takes better photos in real use. Your choice depends on the exact variant, current price and which compromises matter to you.

realme P4R vs Redmi Note 15 SE 5G: specifications at a glance

Specification realme P4R 5G Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 SE 5G
Display 144Hz LCD; realme advertises 1200-nit peak brightness 6.77-inch curved AMOLED; 2392 × 1080 resolution; up to 120Hz
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 6300, 6nm, octa-core Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, 4nm, up to 2.4GHz
RAM and storage Up to 14GB dynamic RAM and 256GB storage 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB or 8GB+256GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2; microSD expansion up to 1TB, subject to compatibility
Rear cameras 50MP AI rear camera 50MP main + 2MP depth
Front camera Not stated in the realme product-page material cited here 20MP
Battery and charging 8,000mAh; 45W fast charging 5,800mAh typical; 45W Turbo Charging; charger in the box
Software listed realme UI 7.0 based on Android 16 HyperOS 3 with Android 15
Protection claims IP65 and MIL-STD-810H shock-resistance certification, as stated by realme IP65 + IP66; Xiaomi limits the certification to specific laboratory conditions

These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not results from a controlled comparison. See the realme P4R specifications and Xiaomi Redmi Note 15 SE 5G specifications for the companies’ product details.

Which phone has the better display?

The Redmi Note 15 SE 5G has the more detailed, AMOLED-based display on paper: Xiaomi lists a 6.77-inch curved panel with 2392 × 1080 resolution and up to 120Hz refresh rate. The P4R offers a faster advertised 144Hz refresh rate, but uses an LCD panel. A higher refresh-rate number can mean smoother motion in supported content; it does not by itself make a display sharper or establish which panel looks better.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Choose Xiaomi if AMOLED and the listed higher resolution are your priorities.
  • Consider realme if you favour the higher advertised refresh rate and are comfortable with LCD.

Realme advertises 1200-nit peak brightness for the P4R. Peak-brightness figures are not a substitute for a matched test of sustained brightness or visibility in everyday conditions.

#1 Best Overall
realme P4x Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Phantom Blue) - International Version
  • 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
  • 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM
  • Android 15, Realme UI 6.0, Mediatek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
  • Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
  • 165.9 x 76 x 8.4 mm (6.53 x 2.99 x 0.33 in), 208 g (7.34 oz)

Which phone has the bigger battery?

Realme lists an 8,000mAh battery for the P4R, while Xiaomi lists 5,800mAh typical capacity for the Redmi Note 15 SE 5G. Both companies specify 45W wired charging, though Xiaomi calls its implementation 45W Turbo Charging and says the charger is included in the box.

The capacity difference makes the P4R the clear choice by listed battery size, but capacity alone cannot establish screen-on time, endurance between charges or charging duration. Those outcomes depend on usage and conditions; the specifications cited here do not provide a controlled head-to-head runtime or charging test. Realme’s product-page line “Charge only once” is promotional wording, not a guarantee of a particular owner’s battery life.

Rank #2
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
  • 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
  • 201 g (7.09 oz)
  • 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
  • 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
  • Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)

How do performance and memory compare?

The P4R lists a MediaTek Dimensity 6300, while Xiaomi lists a Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. The process-node and clock figures in their respective specifications are not directly comparable performance tests. There is no standardized, same-condition benchmark evidence here to establish which phone is faster in games, apps or sustained workloads.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Pay attention to physical RAM and storage on the exact unit you are considering. Realme’s “up to 14GB dynamic RAM” includes memory expansion using storage; it is not the same as having 14GB of physical RAM. Xiaomi lists physical-memory and storage configurations of 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB. It also lists microSD expansion up to 1TB, subject to compatibility. Compare the SKU labels and available storage rather than treating dynamic RAM as equivalent to installed RAM.

Rank #3
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 64GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
  • 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
  • 201 g (7.09 oz)
  • 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
  • 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
  • Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)

What do the camera specifications tell you?

Xiaomi specifies a 50MP main camera and 2MP depth camera on the rear, plus a 20MP front camera. Realme promotes a 50MP rear camera, but the cited product-page material does not establish its front-camera resolution. Xiaomi therefore has the clearer published selfie-camera figure in these specifications.

Megapixel counts do not establish photo quality. The available specifications do not provide controlled sample comparisons for detail, low-light performance, colour, video or portrait effects, so they do not support declaring a camera winner.

Rank #4
realme C100 Smartphone 4+256GB Purple
  • 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
  • 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
  • Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
  • 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
  • IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.

What is the price difference in India?

Realme’s India launch announcement gave the P4R a starting price of ₹16,999; that is an announced launch starting price, not a guaranteed current selling price. See realme’s India launch announcement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A 91mobiles comparison page displayed Amazon-attributed price snapshots of ₹19,997 for the realme P4R and ₹24,700 for the Redmi Note 15 SE 5G when checked in 2026. The displayed figures differ by ₹4,703, but they are volatile third-party snapshots—not verified current Amazon prices—and the cited information does not establish the exact variants or sellers behind them. Check the current checkout price for the precise configuration, seller and warranty before comparing value. The 91mobiles comparison page is the source of those displayed snapshots.

Best Value
realme C71 4G Smartphone 6+128GB, White Swan, 6.67 inch Screen, 120Hz Refresh Rate, 45W Fast Charging, 6000mAh Battery, 50MP Camera, Powerful 8 Core Processor, IP54
  • 6.67" 120Hz Display: ​Enjoy smooth visuals on the 6.67" screen with a 120Hz refresh rate, enhancing daily interactions like scrolling and content viewing
  • 6000mAh Battery & 45W Fast Charging: ​The 6000mAh battery delivers all-day power, paired with 45W fast charging to quickly recharge when you need it most
  • 50MP Camera for Clear Shots: ​Capture detailed, sharp photos in various scenarios with the 50MP camera, perfect for preserving daily moments
  • Powerful 8-Core Processor​: A robust 8-core processor ensures lag-free multitasking, making app switching and daily operations seamless
  • IP54 Protection​: IP54 resistance shields against dust and splashes, adding durability for everyday use in different environments
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What to check before buying

  • Exact RAM and storage variant: Compare physical RAM and storage, not realme’s dynamic-RAM figure against Xiaomi’s installed RAM.
  • Current total price: Confirm the selected configuration, seller, delivery charges and warranty at checkout; launch prices and marketplace snapshots may not match the offer available to you.
  • Software support: The cited product pages list software versions but do not establish how long either model will receive Android-version upgrades or security updates. Check the manufacturer’s regional support policy if update longevity is important.
  • Protection limits: IP ratings are not permission to submerge a phone. Xiaomi says its IP65 + IP66 certification applies under specific laboratory conditions and that liquid damage outside test conditions is not covered. Realme states IP65 and MIL-STD-810H shock-resistance certification; that should not be read as waterproofing or assumed equivalent to Xiaomi’s claims.
  • Network compatibility: Confirm the exact model’s supported bands against your carrier and location. Xiaomi lists its supported bands and a hybrid SIM/microSD slot on the product page; check the regional details for the device you intend to buy.

Which phone should you buy?

Choose the realme P4R if

  • The larger listed 8,000mAh battery is your main priority.
  • You prefer a 144Hz refresh-rate claim and accept an LCD rather than AMOLED panel.
  • The exact P4R configuration and live price suit your budget.

Choose the Redmi Note 15 SE 5G if

  • You want the listed curved AMOLED display and 2392 × 1080 resolution.
  • A published 20MP front-camera specification or the Snapdragon platform matters more to you.
  • You are comfortable with its smaller listed typical battery capacity and have confirmed the price of your preferred RAM/storage variant.

Neither set of specifications settles real-world battery life, camera quality or performance. If those are decisive, seek comparable independent tests for the exact models rather than treating a single spec as a result.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
realme P4x Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Phantom Blue) - International Version
realme P4x Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Phantom Blue) - International Version
6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels; 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM; Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
$569.00
Bestseller No. 2
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in); 201 g (7.09 oz); 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
$535.00
Bestseller No. 3
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 64GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 64GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in); 201 g (7.09 oz); 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
$509.00
Bestseller No. 4

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.