iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P4R 5G is the better fit if you want the larger stated battery and faster-refresh display; the vivo Y21 5G has the clearer durability specification, including an official IP65 rating, and offers an 8 GB RAM variant. Both use the MediaTek Dimensity 6300, so their published specifications do not establish that one is faster. In India, prices vary by configuration and seller, so compare like-for-like variants before deciding.
realme P4R vs vivo Y21 5G: key specifications
| Specification | realme P4R 5G | vivo Y21 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, 6 nm, octa-core | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, 6 nm, octa-core |
| Software | realme UI 7.0 based on Android 16 | OriginOS 6 based on Android 16 |
| Display | LCD; up to 144 Hz; advertised peak brightness of 1,200 nits. Comparison listings report a 6.8-inch HD+ panel. | 6.74-inch LCD; 1,600 × 720 resolution; up to 120 Hz; advertised 1,200-nit sunlight display |
| Battery and charging | 8,000 mAh; 45 W | 6,500 mAh typical capacity (6,355 mAh rated); 44 W |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP AI camera | 50 MP main camera and 0.08 MP auxiliary camera |
| Front camera | 8 MP, according to comparison listings | 5 MP, according to vivo’s India specifications |
| RAM and storage | Comparison and market listings report 4 GB or 6 GB RAM and 128 GB or 256 GB storage | Official options: 4 GB, 6 GB or 8 GB RAM with 128 GB storage; microSD expansion up to 2 TB |
| Protection | Not established by the retrieved official realme specifications; secondary listings conflict | IP65; vivo also advertises SGS 5-Star and military-grade drop resistance, with test-condition caveats |
| Dimensions and weight | About 224 g and 8.8 mm, according to a comparison listing | 209 g and 8.39 mm, according to vivo’s official specifications |
Specifications are from the manufacturers’ India product pages unless noted as comparison or market listings: realme P4R specifications, vivo Y21 5G specifications, and 91mobiles’ comparison listing.
Which phone has the better performance?
Both phones list the same MediaTek Dimensity 6300 chipset, an octa-core 6 nm platform. That makes the processor a shared specification, not proof of identical everyday performance: memory configuration, software and other implementation details can also matter. No controlled head-to-head performance result is established here, so a claim that either handset is categorically faster would go beyond the available evidence.
Display: 144 Hz or 120 Hz?
The P4R has the higher refresh-rate ceiling at up to 144 Hz, compared with up to 120 Hz on the Y21 5G. A higher supported refresh rate can make compatible content look smoother, but it does not guarantee that every app or situation will run at that rate. vivo notes that refresh-rate support can depend on the scenario. Both brands advertise brightness of up to 1,200 nits, though the P4R figure is described as peak brightness and vivo calls its figure sunlight display brightness.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM
- Android 15, Realme UI 6.0, Mediatek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
- 165.9 x 76 x 8.4 mm (6.53 x 2.99 x 0.33 in), 208 g (7.34 oz)
vivo specifies its display resolution as 1,600 × 720 on a 6.74-inch LCD. The P4R’s 6.8-inch HD+ size and resolution are reported by comparison listings; its official product page establishes the refresh-rate and brightness claims cited above.
Battery and charging differences
realme specifies an 8,000 mAh battery and 45 W charging for the P4R. vivo specifies 6,500 mAh typical capacity (6,355 mAh rated) and 44 W charging for the Y21 5G. The P4R therefore has a 1,500 mAh higher typical stated capacity and a 1 W higher charging rating.
Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Those figures do not establish which phone lasts longer in a particular person’s use or how long either takes to charge. The manufacturers’ endurance examples use their own laboratory conditions, so they are not directly comparable as a shared test. vivo also says 44 W FlashCharge means its standard charger supports charging up to 44 W; actual charging can vary.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Durability and protection
vivo’s India materials specify IP65 and advertise SGS 5-Star and military-grade drop resistance. Its claims are qualified: vivo says its tests are conducted under controlled laboratory conditions, the phone is not a professional waterproof device, and resistance can decline through daily use. The IP rating should not be read as a promise that the phone can be submerged or will remain protected after damage or wear. vivo also cites a laboratory battery claim of 1,600 full charge cycles with at least 80% remaining capacity, interpreting that as roughly five years of simulated use; actual results vary.
Rank #3
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
The retrieved official realme P4R page does not establish a protection rating, while secondary comparison sources conflict. It is safer not to assign the P4R an IP rating based on those listings. See vivo’s Y21 5G durability information.
Cameras and memory options
Both phones list a 50 MP main rear camera. The Y21 5G also lists a 0.08 MP auxiliary rear camera, while the P4R is marketed with a 50 MP AI camera. vivo specifies a 5 MP front camera; the P4R’s 8 MP front-camera figure comes from comparison listings. Megapixel counts alone do not show which phone takes better photos, and there is no sample-based comparison established here.
Rank #4
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
The Y21 5G has an officially listed 8 GB RAM option, in addition to 4 GB and 6 GB configurations, paired with 128 GB storage. vivo says storage can be expanded up to 2 TB using microSD, and its slot is hybrid, so confirm whether a particular configuration requires choosing between a second SIM and a memory card. P4R comparison and market listings report 4 GB or 6 GB RAM and 128 GB or 256 GB storage; verify the exact local variant before purchase.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchIndia price difference: check the exact variant
In one 91mobiles comparison-page crawl on 4 October 2026, Amazon listing prices were ₹20,199 for the realme P4R 5G and ₹21,699 for the vivo Y21 5G—a ₹1,500 difference in that snapshot. Another crawl showed ₹19,990 and ₹22,499, respectively, so these are volatile listing prices, not guaranteed prices or launch MRPs. Gadgets 360 separately reported a ₹20,199 lowest Amazon price for the P4R on 4 October 2026, with listed prices varying by memory configuration and color.
Best Value
- 6.67" 120Hz Display: Enjoy smooth visuals on the 6.67" screen with a 120Hz refresh rate, enhancing daily interactions like scrolling and content viewing
- 6000mAh Battery & 45W Fast Charging: The 6000mAh battery delivers all-day power, paired with 45W fast charging to quickly recharge when you need it most
- 50MP Camera for Clear Shots: Capture detailed, sharp photos in various scenarios with the 50MP camera, perfect for preserving daily moments
- Powerful 8-Core Processor: A robust 8-core processor ensures lag-free multitasking, making app switching and daily operations seamless
- IP54 Protection: IP54 resistance shields against dust and splashes, adding durability for everyday use in different environments
Before buying, compare the same RAM and storage capacity, color, seller and offer status. A price for one configuration is not a reliable comparison with another. Check the comparison listing and Gadgets 360’s P4R price page, then confirm the live checkout price with the seller.
Quick Recap
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the realme P4R 5G if the 8,000 mAh stated battery and up-to-144 Hz display are your main priorities, and you find a suitable price for the configuration you want.
- Choose the vivo Y21 5G if its officially specified IP65 rating and durability claims matter more to you, or you specifically want its listed 8 GB RAM option.
- Compare carefully if performance or camera quality is your deciding factor. The listed chipset and camera megapixels do not settle either comparison; seek reliable testing relevant to your use rather than treating one specification as a verdict.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

