Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The realme P4 5G is the stronger fit if you value faster listed charging and a lower observed price; the vivo T5 5G offers a larger, higher-resolution curved display, optical image stabilization on its main camera, a higher-resolution selfie camera, and a manufacturer-stated IP68/IP69 rating. The prices are for different RAM configurations, so they are not a like-for-like verdict.

realme P4 vs vivo T5 5G: specs at a glance

Specification realme P4 5G vivo T5 5G
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo, according to vivo’s overview, e-store and launch announcement
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED; 1080 × 2392; up to 144Hz 6.83-inch curved AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; 144Hz, according to vivo’s overview and e-store
RAM and storage 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage vivo’s e-store lists 6GB, 8GB or 12GB RAM and 128GB or 256GB storage
Rear cameras 50MP main and 8MP ultra-wide 50MP Sony IMX882 main with OIS and 8MP ultra-wide
Front camera 16MP 32MP
Battery and charging 7000mAh typical; 80W charging 7050mAh typical; 44W charging
Software realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 OriginOS 6; Android 16 listed by vivo’s overview
Protection No IP rating listed in the cited realme specification IP68/IP69 protection advertised by vivo

Specifications are from realme’s official P4 specification page, vivo’s overview and vivo’s official e-store. Manufacturer claims do not substitute for hands-on tests: this comparison does not establish which phone takes better photos, lasts longer in everyday use, or performs better in games.

Price in India and the price difference

On 4 October 2026, the official realme India store listing showed ₹30,999 for the P4 5G with 8GB RAM and 128GB storage (MRP ₹45,999). The vivo official e-store showed ₹34,999 for the T5 5G with 6GB RAM and 128GB storage (MRP ₹49,999). On those listings, the vivo costs ₹4,000 more, but it also has 2GB less RAM, so that difference is not a matched-configuration comparison. Prices and offers can change; check the live listings and checkout total before buying. [realme store; vivo e-store]

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

vivo’s launch announcement also described a ₹3,500 instant discount on the 6GB+128GB T5. That is historical offer context, not a guarantee that the discount remains available. A third-party comparison page showed the P4 at ₹20,999 but out of stock and the T5 at ₹34,999 on Flipkart; treat that page as a dated marketplace snapshot rather than a current offer. [vivo launch announcement; 91mobiles comparison]

#1 Best Overall
realme C100 5G Smartphone 4+128GB Green
  • 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
  • 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
  • Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
  • 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
  • IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.

Which phone has the better display?

On the listed specifications, the vivo T5 has the larger and sharper screen: its 6.83-inch curved AMOLED panel is specified at 2800 × 1260, compared with the P4’s 6.77-inch, 1080 × 2392 AMOLED display. Both are listed at up to 144Hz. The curved edge is a preference as well as a design difference: consider how it feels in your grip and whether you prefer a flat screen. No hands-on comparison establishes which panel looks better in person.

Performance: Dimensity 7400 Ultra vs Dimensity 7500 Turbo

realme names the Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G, while vivo’s overview, e-store and launch announcement name the Dimensity 7500 Turbo. These model names alone do not establish a real-world speed winner. vivo reports an AnTuTu Benchmark V11 score of 1,202,592 from its lab, using the 12GB RAM + 256GB ROM T5; vivo notes results may vary with configuration and test environment. realme’s product page attributes a score of 778,000+ to realme Lab but does not state a directly comparable test setup. Because the configurations and documented test conditions differ, the scores are not a controlled head-to-head. [realme specifications; vivo overview]

Rank #2
MAOUICI Cover for Realme P4 Power Phone Case with Screen Protector
  • 1.Check model: This product is only compatible with Realme P4 Power
  • 2.Package content: Protective case for Realme P4 Power Case and for Realme P4 Power screen protector
  • 3.Precise hole opening: phone body coverage design, precise matching of interfaces and speakers
  • 4.Place of use: Suitable for everyone, working, leaving work, shopping, running, traveling
  • 5.Service:If you have any questions, please tell us. We will solve your problems as soon as possible

vivo also states that its 233% on-device AI computing result came from internal tests dated 30 July 2026, running a 3B LLM at approximately 10 tokens per second against a previous-generation Dimensity 7400 processor. This is a vendor test claim, not an independent comparison of the P4 and T5. vivo cautions that actual performance may vary by software implementation, workload and device configuration. [vivo overview]

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Battery and charging: realme lists the faster charge rate

The P4 is listed with an 80W charging rate, compared with 44W for the T5. The stated typical battery capacities are close: 7000mAh for realme and 7050mAh for vivo. That small capacity difference does not establish which phone lasts longer, and the wattage figures alone do not show how long either takes to charge in everyday conditions.

Rank #3
ShouBao Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G Case Cover,Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G RMX5116 with Slide Camera Cover Phone Stand Protective Case Silver
  • Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G RMX5116
  • Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
  • 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
  • Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
  • We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.

Camera differences

Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera and an 8MP ultra-wide. vivo specifies OIS (optical image stabilization) on the T5’s Sony IMX882 main camera; realme’s cited P4 specification does not list OIS. The T5 also has a 32MP front camera, compared with 16MP on the P4. These figures describe hardware and listed features, not comparative photo quality: sensor resolution does not by itself establish which phone takes better photos or video.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Durability, size and software

Protection claims and listed dimensions

vivo advertises IP68/IP69 protection and military-grade durability for the T5. These are manufacturer claims, not a guarantee against damage from every exposure or impact. realme’s cited specification lists the P4 at 185g and 7.58mm thick; vivo’s e-store lists the T5 at 199g and 7.99mm. The listed vivo model is therefore heavier and thicker, which may matter if you prefer a lighter phone.

Rank #4
ShouBao Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G Case Cover,Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G RMX5116 with Slide Camera Cover Phone Stand Protective Case Black
  • Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G RMX5116
  • Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
  • 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
  • Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
  • We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.

Software and configurations

realme lists realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15. vivo’s overview lists OriginOS 6 and Android 16. The P4’s listed RAM options are 6GB and 8GB, while vivo’s e-store lists 6GB, 8GB and 12GB for the T5; both brands list 128GB and 256GB storage. Check the exact variant offered in your region, especially when comparing prices.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Important: vivo’s specification pages do not agree

vivo’s separate parameter page lists a Dimensity 7400-Turbo processor, an LCD panel with up to 120Hz refresh rate and a 7200mAh battery—specifications that conflict with vivo’s overview, launch announcement and e-store. Those three sources agree on Dimensity 7500 Turbo, an AMOLED display at 144Hz and a 7050mAh battery. This India-market comparison uses the specifications on the overview, launch and store pages; check vivo’s product information for a correction before purchase. [vivo parameter page; vivo overview; vivo e-store; vivo launch announcement]

Which should you buy?

Choose the realme P4 5G if

  • You prioritize the higher listed charging rate: 80W versus 44W.
  • You prefer a flat AMOLED screen and do not need the T5’s higher listed resolution.
  • The exact realme configuration you want is less expensive at checkout.

Choose the vivo T5 5G if

  • You want the larger, higher-resolution curved AMOLED display.
  • You value the listed OIS main camera, 32MP front camera or manufacturer-advertised IP68/IP69 rating.
  • You want the option of a 12GB RAM configuration, which vivo’s e-store lists.

Before deciding, compare the same RAM and storage tier and confirm current checkout prices. Neither the listed battery capacities nor the vendor performance scores settle everyday endurance or speed.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 2
MAOUICI Cover for Realme P4 Power Phone Case with Screen Protector
MAOUICI Cover for Realme P4 Power Phone Case with Screen Protector
1.Check model: This product is only compatible with Realme P4 Power; 4.Place of use: Suitable for everyone, working, leaving work, shopping, running, traveling
$11.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.