Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The realme P4 Pro 5G has the sharper, faster display, more camera options on paper, faster charging and a lighter body. The vivo Y51 Pro 5G offers a larger stated battery and explicitly listed IP68/IP69 protection, and it ships with a newer Android base version. A third-party price snapshot showed the vivo ₹2,191 higher, but it is not a like-for-like live price comparison.

At a glance: realme P4 Pro vs vivo Y51 Pro

Specification realme P4 Pro 5G vivo Y51 Pro 5G
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4; realme lists a 4nm process and up to 2.8GHz MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo; vivo lists a 4nm process and four cores up to 2.5GHz plus four up to 2.0GHz
RAM and storage 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB UFS 3.1 storage 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB UFS 3.1 storage
Display 6.8-inch curved display, 1280 × 2800, up to 144Hz, 10-bit 6.75-inch LCD, 1570 × 720, up to 120Hz
Rear cameras 50MP Sony IMX896 main camera with OIS, plus 8MP ultra-wide 50MP main camera plus 2MP secondary camera
Front camera 50MP; realme lists recording up to 4K at 60fps 8MP
Battery and charging 7000mAh typical / 6830mAh minimum; 80W charging; listed pack contents include an adapter 7200mAh typical; 44W charging
Ingress protection No IP rating appears on the reviewed realme specifications page IP68 and IP69 listed by vivo
Software realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 OriginOS 6 based on Android 16
Dimensions and weight 162.27 × 76.16 × 7.68mm; approximately 189g 166.64 × 78.43 × 8.39/8.49mm depending on color; 219g

These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent test results. See the realme specifications page and vivo Y51 Pro product parameters. Network-band support in practice depends on carrier deployment; verify the exact phone SKU and your carrier before buying.

What is the price difference in India?

A 91mobiles India comparison page crawled roughly three days before the research timestamp displayed the realme P4 Pro at ₹28,999, marked “Out of Stock,” and the vivo Y51 Pro at ₹31,190 on Amazon. The difference between those displayed figures is ₹2,191, with the vivo higher. Treat that as a dated third-party snapshot, not a current offer or a matched-variant comparison: the realme listing was out of stock and the RAM/storage configurations were not confirmed to match.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a useful comparison, check live prices for the same storage tier and account for stock, bank offers, exchange discounts and retailer terms. No verified live pair of offers or matching official launch prices is established here.

#1 Best Overall
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
  • 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
  • 201 g (7.09 oz)
  • 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
  • 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
  • Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)

Which phone has the better display?

On listed specifications, the realme has a decisive resolution and refresh-rate advantage: its 6.8-inch curved panel is 1280 × 2800 and supports up to 144Hz, while vivo lists a 6.75-inch LCD at 1570 × 720 and up to 120Hz. The realme is also specified as 10-bit. That makes it the stronger choice if screen detail and a higher maximum refresh rate matter most. Refresh-rate support is a ceiling, not a guarantee that every app or task will run at that rate.

How do their cameras compare?

The realme lists a 50MP Sony IMX896 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), an 8MP ultra-wide camera and a 50MP front camera. Its official page also lists front-camera video recording up to 4K at 60fps. The vivo lists a 50MP main camera, a 2MP secondary rear camera and an 8MP front camera.

Rank #2
realme 13 Pro Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 12GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Emerald Green) - International Version
  • For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
  • Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
  • 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
  • 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
  • Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)

That gives the realme more versatile listed camera hardware, including a dedicated ultra-wide camera and OIS on the main camera. It does not prove that its photos or video will look better in every situation: megapixel counts and component lists alone cannot establish image quality.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Battery capacity or charging speed: which matters more?

vivo lists a 7200mAh typical battery, 200mAh more than realme’s 7000mAh typical capacity. realme lists 80W charging, compared with vivo’s 44W, and includes a charging adapter in its listed pack contents. These figures indicate a larger stated capacity on vivo and a higher rated charging speed on realme; they do not establish real-world endurance or how long either phone takes to charge.

Rank #3
realme 13 Pro+ Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Monet Gold) - International Version
  • For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
  • Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
  • 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
  • 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
  • Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)

Which phone offers stronger stated protection?

vivo explicitly lists IP68 and IP69 ratings for the Y51 Pro. The reviewed realme specifications page does not state an IP rating, so there is no basis here to treat the P4 Pro as having equivalent certified water- and dust-ingress protection. If an IP rating is important, rely on the rating stated for the exact model and consult its product documentation for the limits of that protection.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Performance, software and day-to-day handling

Chipsets and memory

The phones use different 4nm platforms: Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in the realme, with a manufacturer-listed maximum clock of 2.8GHz, and Dimensity 7360-Turbo in the vivo, with listed core speeds of 2.5GHz and 2.0GHz. Those clock figures are not a head-to-head performance test. Both offer 128GB or 256GB UFS 3.1 storage; the realme lists 8GB or 12GB RAM, while vivo lists 8GB.

Rank #4
realme C100 5G Smartphone 4+256GB Green
  • 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
  • 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
  • Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
  • 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
  • IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.

vivo advertises “920,000+” AnTuTu for the Y51 Pro, but that is a vendor-provided score. Without a matching realme result measured under identical test conditions, it cannot establish which phone performs better in a direct comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Android versions

realme lists realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15; vivo lists OriginOS 6 based on Android 16. The vivo therefore has the newer Android base version according to the manufacturers’ pages. Those pages do not establish how long either phone will receive software or security updates, so the OS version alone is not an update-longevity comparison.

Size and weight

The realme is listed at approximately 189g and 7.68mm thick. The vivo is 219g and 8.39mm or 8.49mm thick depending on color, as well as slightly taller and wider. The realme is the lighter, slimmer option on paper; how that feels in hand depends on the buyer and case used.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in); 201 g (7.09 oz); 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
$535.00
Bestseller No. 2
Bestseller No. 3

Which one should you buy?

  • Choose the realme P4 Pro if you prioritize a high-resolution, faster-refreshing display, a listed OIS main camera plus ultra-wide, faster rated charging, more RAM configuration choices or a lighter body.
  • Choose the vivo Y51 Pro if its explicitly listed IP68/IP69 protection, larger stated battery capacity or Android 16 base version better fits your priorities.
  • Compare live listings before deciding on price. Match the RAM and storage configuration, then check availability and retailer terms; the ₹2,191 snapshot gap is not a verified current price difference.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.