Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P4 Pro is the better fit if you want a larger, faster-refreshing display and a higher stated battery capacity; the vivo V70 Elite has the stronger listed performance platform, a dedicated telephoto camera, IP68/IP69 protection and a published six-year security-update commitment. There is no reliable current like-for-like price difference in the available figures: the realme prices are historical launch prices, while the vivo figure is a volatile third-party listing.
realme P4 Pro vs vivo V70 Elite: key specifications
These are manufacturer-listed specifications for India models, not results from independent comparative testing. The phones target different priorities: screen size and battery capacity on the realme, and camera coverage, hardware tier and stated protection on the vivo.
| Specification | realme P4 Pro 5G | vivo V70 Elite |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch, 1280 × 2800, up to 144 Hz | 6.59-inch, 2750 × 1260, up to 120 Hz |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 |
| Memory and storage type | LPDDR4X RAM; UFS 3.1 storage | LPDDR5X RAM; UFS 4.1 storage |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX896 main with OIS; 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP ZEISS main with OIS; 50 MP OIS telephoto; 8 MP ZEISS ultrawide |
| Battery capacity | 7,000 mAh typical; 6,830 mAh minimum | 6,500 mAh |
| Wired charging | 80 W; adapter listed as included | 90 W |
| Ingress protection | Not stated on the reviewed specification page | IP68 and IP69 |
| Software listed | Android 15 with realme UI 6.0 | Not stated on the reviewed specification page |
| Security-update commitment | No comparable duration stated on the reviewed pages | Six years advertised by vivo |
Sources: realme P4 Pro 5G specifications, vivo V70 Elite specifications and vivo V70 Elite product page.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →How do the displays and battery compare?
realme P4 Pro: larger screen and higher refresh-rate ceiling
The P4 Pro has a 6.8-inch display and supports refresh rates up to 144 Hz. That gives it the larger viewing area and higher listed refresh-rate ceiling of the two. A higher maximum refresh rate can make compatible content and interface motion appear smoother, but the specification alone does not show how often the phone uses that rate or its effect on battery life.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
vivo V70 Elite: smaller display, lower stated capacity
The V70 Elite’s 6.59-inch display supports up to 120 Hz, and its listed battery capacity is 6,500 mAh. The P4 Pro’s stated typical capacity is higher at 7,000 mAh, with 6,830 mAh listed as its minimum. Those capacity figures do not establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use: display settings, network conditions, software and workload all matter, and the supplied specifications are not comparable endurance tests.
The vivo lists 90 W wired charging and the realme lists 80 W, but wattage by itself does not establish charging time. No directly comparable charging-time test is available here.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Which phone has the better performance specifications?
On paper, the vivo V70 Elite has the higher-tier listed platform: Snapdragon 8s Gen 3, LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.1 storage. The P4 Pro lists Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1. That makes the vivo the specifications-based choice for a buyer prioritizing processor and memory/storage class. It does not quantify real-world speed, gaming performance or sustained performance; those require controlled testing on both phones.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Which phone has the more versatile camera setup?
The V70 Elite has three listed rear cameras, including a dedicated 50 MP OIS telephoto module. That provides a distinct telephoto option alongside its 50 MP ZEISS OIS main and 8 MP ZEISS ultrawide cameras. The P4 Pro lists a 50 MP Sony IMX896 OIS main camera and an 8 MP ultrawide camera, with no dedicated telephoto module in the reviewed specification.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Choose the vivo if having a separate telephoto camera is important to the kinds of shots you take. Camera count, megapixel figures, stabilization labels and brand names do not prove which phone produces better photos or video; no comparable image-quality testing is established here.
Protection and software support
vivo lists IP68 and IP69 ratings for the V70 Elite and advertises six years of security updates. These are meaningful listed protection and support commitments, but the rating does not mean a phone is immune to damage in every circumstance. The reviewed realme specifications list Android 15 with realme UI 6.0 but do not state a comparable support duration. The available pages therefore do not establish which phone has longer overall software support.
Rank #4
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
What is the price difference in India?
The available figures are from different dates and sources, so they should not be treated as a current, like-for-like price comparison.
| Phone and configuration | Reported price | What the figure represents |
|---|---|---|
| realme P4 Pro, 8 GB/128 GB | ₹24,999 | India launch price reported by Business Standard on 20 August 2025 |
| realme P4 Pro, 8 GB/256 GB | ₹26,999 | India launch price reported by Business Standard on 20 August 2025 |
| realme P4 Pro, 12 GB/256 GB | ₹28,999 | India launch price reported by Business Standard on 20 August 2025 |
| vivo V70 Elite | ₹66,999 | Third-party Amazon listing captured by 91mobiles; the comparison page marked the P4 Pro unavailable in any store |
The P4 Pro amounts are dated launch prices, not confirmation of today’s selling price. The ₹66,999 vivo amount is a volatile third-party listing, not an official vivo price or a synchronized offer check. Since the figures do not establish matching memory variants or prices checked at the same time, subtracting them would produce a misleading current price difference. Check both phones’ live checkout prices, exact RAM/storage configuration and seller before deciding. Sources: Business Standard’s 20 August 2025 launch report and 91mobiles’ comparison page.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the realme P4 Pro if a larger 6.8-inch display, a 144 Hz maximum refresh rate and higher stated battery capacity matter most, particularly if its live price is lower for the configuration you want.
- Choose the vivo V70 Elite if you value a dedicated telephoto camera, the listed Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 and newer memory/storage classes, IP68/IP69 ratings or vivo’s advertised six-year security-update commitment.
Compare the same RAM and storage capacity and prices checked on the same date. Neither phone’s specification sheet alone settles real-world battery endurance, camera quality or sustained performance.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

