iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P4 5G is the more display- and charging-focused option on paper, with a 6.77-inch 144Hz AMOLED screen and 80W charging. The Xiaomi Redmi 17 5G has the larger 6.9-inch screen, a higher stated typical battery capacity, and a published four-year OS and six-year security update commitment. Neither specification sheet establishes which phone has better real-world battery life, camera quality, or sustained performance.
realme P4 5G vs Redmi 17 5G: key specifications
| Specification | realme P4 5G | Xiaomi Redmi 17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch HyperGlow AMOLED; 1080 × 2392; 144Hz. realme lists 1600 nits HBM and 4500 nits peak brightness. | 6.9-inch display; Xiaomi highlights Corning Gorilla Glass 7i. |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra; 4nm, octa-core up to 2.6GHz. | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 5. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 8MP wide-angle; listed 4K video at 30fps. | 50MP AI dual camera system. |
| Front camera | 16MP. | 8MP, according to the 91mobiles comparison listing; Xiaomi’s retrieved product specifications do not state this figure. |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical capacity (6830mAh minimum); 80W charging, with adapter listed in the box. | 7900mAh typical capacity; 45W charging and 22.5W reverse wired charging. |
| Software and stated support | Android 15-based realme UI 6.0. The retrieved realme specification page does not state a support duration. | HyperOS 3 based on Android 16; Xiaomi states four years of OS updates and six years of security updates. |
| Durability | No IP rating is stated in the retrieved official specifications. | IP64 dust and water resistance, plus wet-touch technology. |
Sources: realme India specifications, Xiaomi India product page, and 91mobiles comparison. These are manufacturer specifications and a comparison listing, not results from a controlled head-to-head test.
Which phone has the better display?
The P4 is the specification-sheet choice if you prioritize AMOLED technology and a higher refresh rate: realme lists a 6.77-inch 144Hz panel at 1080 × 2392 resolution. Its brightness figures—1600 nits HBM and 4500 nits peak—are manufacturer claims, not directly comparable independent measurements.
The Redmi offers a larger 6.9-inch display and lists Gorilla Glass 7i. Xiaomi’s retrieved product information does not specify the panel type or refresh rate, so the available specifications do not support a complete display-quality comparison. Choose based on the features that are confirmed rather than assuming the larger screen is better in every respect.
#1 Best Overall
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Battery capacity and charging: larger battery or faster rated charging?
Xiaomi lists a 7900mAh typical battery for the Redmi 17 5G, compared with the P4’s 7000mAh typical capacity and 6830mAh minimum. That gives the Redmi the higher nominal capacity; it does not prove longer runtime, which also depends on the display, processor, software, signal conditions, and usage.
realme lists 80W charging and says the adapter is included in the box. Xiaomi lists 45W charging and 22.5W reverse wired charging. Those wattages describe rated charging capabilities, not tested full-charge times or how quickly either phone charges throughout a session.
Performance and cameras: what the specifications can—and cannot—tell you
The P4 uses a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra, specified as a 4nm octa-core chip with speeds up to 2.6GHz. The Redmi uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 4 Gen 5. Chipset names and headline specifications alone do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use, gaming, or sustained workloads; the available evidence contains no consistent independent benchmark or gaming test for these two phones.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchRank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
For rear cameras, realme lists a 50MP main camera and an 8MP wide-angle camera, as well as 4K recording at 30fps. Xiaomi describes the Redmi’s rear setup as a 50MP AI dual camera system. The comparison listing gives the Redmi an 8MP front camera, while the retrieved Xiaomi product information does not provide that figure. Camera counts and megapixels do not establish image quality, and there is no head-to-head camera test here.
Software updates and durability
Xiaomi states that the Redmi 17 5G will receive four years of OS updates and six years of security updates. The P4’s official specification page identifies Android 15-based realme UI 6.0 but does not specify an update-support period. That absence on the retrieved page is not evidence that realme will provide no updates; it means a like-for-like duration cannot be confirmed from these specifications.
Xiaomi lists IP64 dust and water resistance and wet-touch technology. IP64 is a stated protection rating, not a claim that the phone is waterproof. The retrieved P4 specifications do not state an IP rating, so they do not establish an equivalent protection claim for realme.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G RMX5116
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Price difference and availability in India
In the 91mobiles comparison result retrieved on October 5, 2026, the Redmi 17 5G was shown at ₹23,999 on Amazon, while the realme P4 5G was marked out of stock. This is a time-sensitive third-party snapshot, not a guaranteed live price or an equivalent-configuration comparison; it does not establish which phone is cheaper to buy now.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Before purchasing, compare the same RAM and storage configuration and check the current seller, stock, delivery availability, bank or exchange offers, and the amount shown at checkout. Prices and availability can change, and regional specifications or supported network bands may vary. realme notes that operator deployment affects network and band use, so confirm compatibility with your carrier and the India variant.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the realme P4 5G if AMOLED, the listed 144Hz refresh rate, or higher rated charging wattage matter most to you.
- Consider the Redmi 17 5G if you want the larger display, higher stated typical battery capacity, Xiaomi’s stated update duration, or its IP64 claim.
- Do not decide on camera quality, battery endurance, or gaming performance from these specifications alone. The available information does not include independent head-to-head tests for those areas.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

