Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P3 is the better fit if you prioritize a larger stated battery and a higher ingress-protection rating; the vivo Y400 Pro is the better fit if you want faster-rated charging, a larger display and a higher-resolution selfie camera. Their India launch prices and a comparison-site price snapshot are not directly comparable current offers, so check live prices and matching storage variants before deciding.
realme P3 vs vivo Y400 Pro: specs at a glance
| Specification | realme P3 5G | vivo Y400 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, as advertised by realme for India | MediaTek Dimensity 7300, listed by vivo |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 120Hz, listed by 91mobiles | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 120Hz, listed by vivo and 91mobiles |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 2MP, listed by 91mobiles | 50MP main + 2MP, listed by 91mobiles |
| Front camera | 16MP, listed by 91mobiles | 32MP; vivo also says front and rear cameras support 4K video |
| Battery and charging | 6,000mAh; 45W charging, according to realme | 5,500mAh; 90W charging, according to vivo |
| Ingress protection | IP69, stated by realme | IP65, stated by vivo |
| Software and memory | Not stated in the cited comparison source | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15; 8GB RAM with 128GB or 256GB storage, listed by vivo |
| Price evidence | ₹15,999 appeared in a 91mobiles comparison-page snapshot accessed in 2026; variant and live availability were not established | India launch prices in June 2025: ₹24,999 for 8GB/128GB and ₹26,999 for 8GB/256GB |
Sources: realme India P3 specifications, vivo India Y400 Pro specifications, and 91mobiles comparison page. The price figures have different dates and contexts, so they do not establish a current price gap.
Which phone has the better display?
Both are listed with 120Hz AMOLED displays. The Y400 Pro’s 6.77-inch panel is 0.10 inches larger than the P3’s 6.67-inch display, which may suit buyers who prefer more screen space. Display size alone does not establish which screen looks better: the cited specifications do not provide a controlled side-by-side viewing comparison.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Battery capacity versus charging speed
realme lists a 6,000mAh battery and 45W charging for the P3, while vivo lists a 5,500mAh battery and 90W charging for the Y400 Pro. The P3 therefore has greater stated capacity; the Y400 Pro has twice the rated charging power. Neither set of figures by itself proves longer real-world battery life or a particular time to recharge, which can depend on usage and charging conditions.
#1 Best Overall
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 800(B5) / 800(B20) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38)]
- 6.67 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1604 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot)
- Android 15, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
- 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 5 MP, f/2.2, 27mm (wide), 1/5.0"
Camera specifications: what the numbers tell you
Both phones are listed with 50MP + 2MP rear-camera systems. 91mobiles lists a 16MP front camera for the P3 and a 32MP front camera for the Y400 Pro. vivo’s launch announcement confirms the Y400 Pro’s 32MP front camera and says both its front and rear cameras support 4K video. A higher megapixel count does not, on its own, establish better photos or video; the available sources do not provide a controlled image-quality comparison.
IP69 vs IP65: understand the protection ratings
realme states an IP69 rating for the P3, and vivo states IP65 for the Y400 Pro. These are different ingress-protection ratings, not a promise that either phone is waterproof in every situation. vivo warns that resistance is not permanent and may decline with use, drops or impacts. Follow each manufacturer’s usage guidance rather than treating the rating as permission to submerge a phone.
realme P3 vs vivo Y400 Pro price difference in India
vivo announced launch prices of ₹24,999 for the Y400 Pro with 8GB RAM and 128GB storage, and ₹26,999 for the 8GB/256GB model. Sales began in India on 26 June 2025 through vivo’s e-store, Flipkart, Amazon and retail partners. These are historical launch prices, not a current quote; the launch announcement also included time-limited offers in June and July 2025 that should not be assumed to apply now. See vivo’s India launch announcement.
Rank #2
- 67 inches AMOLED 1080 x 2412 pixels Corning Gorilla Glass 5
- 256GB Stoage 8GB RAM
- Android 12 MediaTek Dimensity 8100 (5 nm) Octa-core (4x285 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x20 GHz Cortex-A55)
- 50 MP f/19 24mm (wide) 1/156" 10m PDAF OIS 8 MP f/23 15mm 120˚ (ultrawide) 1/40" 112m 2 MP f/24 (macro) Front 16 MP f/25 26mm (wide) 1/309" 10m
A 91mobiles comparison page accessed in 2026 displayed the P3 at ₹15,999 and the Y400 Pro as out of stock. That is a volatile page snapshot, not a market-wide or variant-matched price comparison. Before buying, compare the same-day checkout prices for the storage variants you want, and confirm seller, stock and any offer conditions. Check the comparison page for its current listing state.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone should you choose?
Choose the realme P3 if
- You value its larger stated 6,000mAh battery capacity over the vivo’s 5,500mAh figure.
- You prefer the stated IP69 rating, while recognizing that it is not an unrestricted waterproof guarantee.
- Its current price for your preferred storage variant is lower enough to matter to your budget.
Choose the vivo Y400 Pro if
- You prioritize 90W rated charging over the P3’s 45W figure.
- You want the larger listed 6.77-inch display.
- You value the higher listed selfie-camera resolution and vivo’s 4K-video capability claim for both front and rear cameras.
Do not choose on chipset names alone: realme lists Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 and vivo lists Dimensity 7300, but the available sources do not establish a neutral, reproducible head-to-head performance result. vivo also says the Y400 Pro box includes a charger and case; check the exact P3 variant’s package contents if included accessories affect your decision. vivo’s specifications and package information.
Design claim to put in context
For the Nebula Purple Y400 Pro, vivo lists a thickness of 0.749cm and says it was the slimmest phone with a 3D curved display among phones launched in the ₹20,000–₹30,000 segment, according to the company’s internal research as of 20 June 2025. This is a dated, manufacturer-attributed comparison, not an independently established ranking. vivo’s launch announcement.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

