iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P3 Ultra is the stronger fit if you want a sharper curved display, faster charging, and an ultrawide rear camera. The vivo T5x has the larger battery and a higher-resolution selfie camera. Neither is a universal winner: compare the exact RAM and storage variant and the seller’s checkout price before choosing.
realme P3 Ultra vs vivo T5x: key specifications
| Specification | realme P3 Ultra 5G (India) | vivo T5x 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra, 4 nm, octa-core up to 3.35 GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo, 4 nm, octa-core up to 2.6 GHz |
| Display | 6.83-inch curved display; 2800 × 1272; up to 120 Hz; advertised peak brightness of 1,500 nits; Gorilla Glass 7i | 6.76-inch LCD; 2344 × 1080; up to 120 Hz; HBM brightness of 1,200 nits |
| RAM and storage | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage | 6 GB + 128 GB, 8 GB + 128 GB, or 8 GB + 256 GB; no expandable storage listed |
| Battery and charging | 6,000 mAh typical capacity (5,860 mAh rated); 80 W SUPERVOOC; 80 W adapter included in the official packing list | 7,200 mAh; up to 44 W with vivo’s standard charger |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX896 main camera with OIS; 8 MP ultrawide; rear video up to 4K at 60 fps | 50 MP Sony IMX852 main camera; 2 MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 32 MP |
| Software listed by manufacturer | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | OriginOS 6 based on Android 16 |
| Water and dust resistance | Not stated on the cited official specification page | IP68/IP69 in official materials; overview uses IP69+. vivo notes controlled test conditions and warns that resistance is not permanent. |
| Weight and thickness | Approximately 183–186 g and 7.38–7.47 mm, depending on finish | 219 g and 8.39 mm |
Specifications are from the manufacturers’ India pages: realme P3 Ultra specifications, vivo T5x parameters, and vivo T5x overview. Display-category comparison data also identifies the P3 Ultra panel as AMOLED; the realme specifications page describes it as a curved display. Listed specifications do not establish independent performance or camera-test results.
Which phone has the better display?
The P3 Ultra has the sharper, slightly larger display on paper: its 6.83-inch panel has a 2800 × 1272 resolution, compared with the T5x’s 6.76-inch, 2344 × 1080 LCD. Both list refresh rates up to 120 Hz. Smartprix categorizes the realme screen as AMOLED, while realme’s own specification page lists a curved display and the resolution, refresh rate, brightness claim, and glass protection.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsChoose the realme if screen definition and a curved panel matter most. The vivo’s LCD may suit someone who prefers a flat-screen experience, but the cited specifications alone do not establish which display looks better in everyday use. Brightness figures are not directly equivalent: realme advertises peak brightness, while vivo specifies HBM brightness.
#1 Best Overall
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 800(B5) / 800(B20) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38)]
- 6.67 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1604 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot)
- Android 15, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
- 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 5 MP, f/2.2, 27mm (wide), 1/5.0"
Performance, battery, and charging
Chipsets
The P3 Ultra lists a Dimensity 8350 Ultra with a maximum CPU frequency of 3.35 GHz; the T5x lists a Dimensity 7400-Turbo up to 2.6 GHz. These are manufacturer specifications, not a substitute for matched independent tests of gaming, sustained performance, or heat. realme announced an AnTuTu score claim of “over 1.45 million” on March 10, 2025, but that is a manufacturer claim rather than an independent comparative result.
Battery capacity and charging
The T5x’s 7,200 mAh battery is larger than the P3 Ultra’s 6,000 mAh typical capacity (5,860 mAh rated). That makes the vivo the capacity choice on the spec sheet, but battery capacity alone does not predict how long either phone lasts: screen settings, network conditions, apps, and workload all matter.
The P3 Ultra supports 80 W SUPERVOOC charging and its official packing list includes an 80 W adapter. The T5x lists maximum 44 W charging with vivo’s standard charger. On listed charging power and included equipment, the realme has the advantage; actual charging time can vary with conditions.
vivo’s product page advertises figures such as “40 Hours” of video playback and “15.4 Hours” of gaming, with caveats about actual use. These are company promotional claims, not independently measured head-to-head battery results.
Rank #2
- Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 chipset: The Realme GT6 is equipped with a powerful Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 processor, designed to easily handle high load scenarios in gaming, providing smooth multitasking performance and excellent energy efficiency. Users can flexibly control device performance between 50% and 100% by adjusting CPU and GPU performance settings to meet different needs.
- Ultra bright display technology: The GT6 uses cutting-edge luminescent materials to create an easy to read and visually stunning screen experience. Its ultra-high brightness display screen (up to 6000 nits) and 2160 Hz PWM dimming function not only improve viewing comfort, but also ensure the accuracy of color display.
- Top of the line Sony LYT-808 OIS camera: The GT6 is equipped with an industry-leading 1/1.4-inch large-sized sensor, providing unparalleled performance for night photography. With the HyperTone imaging engine, realistic colors and delicate light and shadow contrasts can be captured in both bright and dim environments. Super OIS technology further enhances image stability and clarity, improving the success rate of shooting.
- Iceberg Steam Cooling System: By combining 10014 square millimeters of 3D tempered dual VC heat dissipation plates and a 9-layer cooling structure, coupled with side full zone cooling design, GT6 achieves efficient and consistent high-performance gaming experience, while significantly reducing heat perception and ensuring temperature control during long-term gaming.
- Intelligent prediction and personalized advice: The built-in artificial intelligence can identify your usage habits, predict your needs, and provide accurate advice. For example, when you long press the text to book a hotel, the AI will automatically pop up a series of map prompts to help you quickly find the best route to your destination.
Camera differences
The P3 Ultra pairs a 50 MP Sony IMX896 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8 MP ultrawide camera. Its official page also lists rear video recording up to 4K at 60 fps. The T5x has a 50 MP Sony IMX852 main camera and a 2 MP bokeh camera; its front camera is 32 MP, compared with 16 MP on the realme.
- Pick the P3 Ultra if an ultrawide lens, listed OIS, or its stated rear-video capability is more useful to you.
- Pick the T5x if you prioritize the higher front-camera resolution on paper.
Megapixel counts and camera specifications do not establish overall photo or video quality. The cited material does not provide an independent head-to-head camera test.
Software, size, and durability claims
The manufacturers list different software generations: realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 for the P3 Ultra, and OriginOS 6 based on Android 16 for the T5x. Those version listings do not establish how long either phone will receive operating-system or security updates.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The P3 Ultra is lighter and thinner in the listed specifications, although its exact weight and thickness vary by finish. vivo lists the T5x at 219 g and 8.39 mm. For the T5x, vivo states IP68/IP69 protection in its materials and cautions that its resistance tests use controlled conditions, that resistance may diminish over time, and that the phone is not a professional waterproof device. Treat the rating as a protection claim, not permission to expose the phone to water.
Rank #3
What is the realme P3 Ultra vs vivo T5x price difference?
There is no single dependable price gap in the available India retail snapshots. They differ by comparison page, seller, and potentially the configuration being shown:
| Price snapshot | realme P3 Ultra | vivo T5x | Context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smartprix, updated September 16, 2026 | ₹31,999 | ₹32,889 | Comparison specifically for the vivo 8 GB/256 GB configuration |
| 91mobiles comparison | ₹31,999 | ₹27,210 | realme listing at Flipkart; vivo listing at Amazon; variant context may differ |
These are dated snapshots, not guaranteed current prices or a like-for-like price verdict. Before buying, compare the same RAM/storage configuration, then check the seller, stock, bank discounts, exchange terms, and final checkout total. See the Smartprix comparison and the 91mobiles comparison for their respective listings.
Which phone should you buy?
- Choose the realme P3 Ultra if you value the higher-resolution curved display, 80 W charging with an included 80 W adapter, an ultrawide rear camera, or a lighter, thinner design.
- Choose the vivo T5x if a larger battery capacity, a 32 MP front camera, or its listed IP68/IP69 protection claim matters more to you.
- Let the live price decide if your priorities are otherwise close. Confirm matching memory and storage configurations and compare final checkout totals rather than relying on a comparison-page headline price.
realme announced the P3 Ultra’s planned India debut for March 19, 2025, in a March 10, 2025 announcement. 91mobiles lists the T5x release as March 17, 2026; that date is aggregator data, not confirmation from a vivo announcement.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

