Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The biggest practical difference between the India-market realme P3 Ultra 5G and vivo T4 Pro 5G is their rear-camera setup: realme includes an 8MP ultrawide, while vivo adds a 50MP 3x periscope telephoto camera. The vivo also lists a larger battery and longer software support; the realme lists LPDDR5X memory and a higher-resolution display. A reliable current price gap cannot be established from the available listings because they are not matched, in-stock offers for the same configuration.

At a glance: what each phone prioritizes

Specification realme P3 Ultra 5G vivo T4 Pro 5G
Chipset and memory MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra; LPDDR5X RAM Snapdragon 7 Gen 4; LPDDR4X RAM
Display 1.5K quad-curved AMOLED, 120Hz 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120Hz; described as quad-curved
Rear cameras 50MP Sony IMX896 OIS main; 8MP ultrawide 50MP OIS main; 50MP OIS 3x periscope; 2MP bokeh
Front camera 16MP, as listed by 91mobiles 32MP, as listed by vivo
Battery capacity 6000mAh typical, according to realme 6500mAh typical and 6330mAh rated, according to vivo
Charging Up to 80W charger output, according to realme Up to 90W charging support; actual power varies, according to vivo
Dust and water resistance IP69, IP68 and IP66, according to realme IP68 and IP69, according to vivo
Listed software support 2 years of OS updates and 3 years of security updates, reported by 91mobiles 4 years of OS updates and 6 years of security updates; stated by vivo and reported by 91mobiles

These are manufacturer specifications or third-party listings, not independent measurements of performance, battery life, charging time or image quality. The two phones share a curved 120Hz AMOLED format, but the listed resolution, camera reach, memory type and support periods differ.

Which camera setup fits your photos?

Choose realme for an ultrawide view

The P3 Ultra pairs a 50MP Sony IMX896 main camera with an 8MP ultrawide. The ultrawide gives you a wider angle of view for subjects such as landscapes, architecture or a group that will not fit comfortably in the main camera’s frame. realme lists optical image stabilization (OIS) for the main camera.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose vivo for dedicated 3x telephoto framing

The T4 Pro has a 50MP OIS main camera and a separate 50MP OIS 3x periscope camera, plus a 2MP bokeh camera. A dedicated 3x telephoto camera is the clearer fit if you often want to frame distant subjects more tightly without relying only on a crop from the main camera.

#1 Best Overall
realme P3 Lite Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Pine Green) - International Version
  • Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 800(B5) / 800(B20) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38)]
  • 6.67 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1604 pixels
  • 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot)
  • Android 15, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
  • 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 5 MP, f/2.2, 27mm (wide), 1/5.0"

The hardware points to different framing options, not a proven overall photo-quality winner. The specifications do not establish which phone handles color, low light, motion or video better. The listed front-camera resolution is 16MP for realme according to 91mobiles and 32MP for vivo according to vivo; megapixel counts alone do not settle selfie quality.

Chipset and memory: specifications, not a speed verdict

realme lists a 4nm MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra with LPDDR5X RAM. vivo lists a 4nm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 with LPDDR4X RAM. The RAM generations are a real specification difference, but they do not by themselves demonstrate which complete phone feels faster in apps, games or sustained workloads.

The manufacturers publish benchmark figures, but they are not a controlled head-to-head comparison: realme cites 1,450,000+ on AnTuTu, with the year not stated and a warning that results vary by test conditions and calculation methods; vivo cites 1,022,305 on AnTuTu, also without a stated year. Because equivalent test conditions are not established, these figures should not be used as a direct ranking of the phones.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Display: higher listed resolution on realme

Both phones are marketed with curved AMOLED panels running at 120Hz. realme specifies a 1.5K quad-curved display. vivo specifies a 6.77-inch AMOLED with 2392 × 1080 resolution and describes it as quad-curved. The realme listing therefore claims the higher resolution, while vivo provides an explicit screen size and pixel dimensions. Those specifications do not establish a subjective visual-quality winner.

Rank #2
realme GT6 Smartphone 5G 8+256GB, Snapdragon 8s Gen3 Processor, 120Hz 6.78 '' 6000nit Ultra Bright Display, 50MP Sony LYT-808 OIS Camera, 5500mAh Battery, NFC, Dual SIM, Silver (Without Adapter)
  • Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 chipset: The Realme GT6 is equipped with a powerful Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 processor, designed to easily handle high load scenarios in gaming, providing smooth multitasking performance and excellent energy efficiency. Users can flexibly control device performance between 50% and 100% by adjusting CPU and GPU performance settings to meet different needs.
  • Ultra bright display technology: The GT6 uses cutting-edge luminescent materials to create an easy to read and visually stunning screen experience. Its ultra-high brightness display screen (up to 6000 nits) and 2160 Hz PWM dimming function not only improve viewing comfort, but also ensure the accuracy of color display.
  • Top of the line Sony LYT-808 OIS camera: The GT6 is equipped with an industry-leading 1/1.4-inch large-sized sensor, providing unparalleled performance for night photography. With the HyperTone imaging engine, realistic colors and delicate light and shadow contrasts can be captured in both bright and dim environments. Super OIS technology further enhances image stability and clarity, improving the success rate of shooting.
  • Iceberg Steam Cooling System: By combining 10014 square millimeters of 3D tempered dual VC heat dissipation plates and a 9-layer cooling structure, coupled with side full zone cooling design, GT6 achieves efficient and consistent high-performance gaming experience, while significantly reducing heat perception and ensuring temperature control during long-term gaming.
  • Intelligent prediction and personalized advice: The built-in artificial intelligence can identify your usage habits, predict your needs, and provide accurate advice. For example, when you long press the text to book a hotel, the AI will automatically pop up a series of map prompts to help you quickly find the best route to your destination.

Battery capacity and charging claims

realme lists a 6000mAh typical battery; vivo lists 6500mAh typical capacity and 6330mAh rated capacity. The capacity figures favor vivo on paper, but they cannot predict real-world endurance without comparable testing under the same settings and workload. realme says battery life depends on usage and describes its five-year battery-health statement as based on a company simulation.

realme specifies maximum 80W charger output and says its laboratory test reached 1% to 100% in 47 minutes; the year and test conditions are not stated on the product page, so treat that as a manufacturer test result rather than a promised charging time. vivo supports charging up to 90W and says actual charging power is dynamically adjusted and depends on use. Neither maximum wattage guarantees how quickly a particular user’s phone will charge.

Dust and water resistance

realme lists IP69, IP68 and IP66 ratings; vivo lists IP68 and IP69. These ratings are based on controlled conditions rather than a promise that a phone is impervious to water or dust in everyday use. Both manufacturers warn that resistance can diminish through wear. vivo additionally says liquid-ingress damage is not covered by its warranty.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Software support: vivo lists the longer period

91mobiles lists Android 15 for both phones, along with 2 years of OS updates and 3 years of security updates for realme. For vivo, 91mobiles lists 4 years of OS updates and 6 years of security updates; vivo’s own store page also states the 4-year Android OS and 6-year security-update periods. The realme support period was not confirmed on the official realme product page available for this comparison, so treat its duration as a third-party listing rather than an independently confirmed manufacturer commitment.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

India price difference: no reliable like-for-like gap

A current price difference cannot be calculated responsibly from the available snapshots. On October 5, 2026, the vivo Store India listing showed ₹27,999 against an MRP of ₹32,999 for the selected Nitro Blue 8GB+128GB T4 Pro, but marked it “Out of stock.” Separately, 91mobiles showed ₹31,999 at Flipkart for the realme P3 Ultra and listed the vivo as unavailable in any store. These are different listing contexts, and the realme price is not established here as an in-stock offer for a matched RAM/storage tier.

Check both phones on the same day, with the same seller context and comparable RAM/storage configurations, before deciding which is cheaper. Prices, discounts and stock can change; the displayed figures above do not establish a current saving for either model.

Which one should you choose?

  • Consider the vivo T4 Pro if a dedicated 3x periscope camera, larger stated battery capacity or its longer listed software-support period matters most to you.
  • Consider the realme P3 Ultra if you want an ultrawide rear camera, LPDDR5X RAM or the higher display resolution stated in its specifications.
  • Compare current offers before buying: the available price snapshots do not provide a matched, in-stock comparison.

Neither specification sheet establishes a universal camera or performance winner. Choose according to the features you will use, then confirm the exact variant and current seller price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Sources

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.