iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P3 Ultra 5G is the stronger paper-spec choice for chipset performance and charging; the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G lists a higher-refresh-rate display and a larger battery. In the India price snapshot available from 91mobiles, the realme is also ₹18,000 less. That price comparison is not a guaranteed current checkout price, and the manufacturer specifications come from different regional pages: realme India and TECNO Saudi Arabia.
realme P3 Ultra vs TECNO POVA 8 Pro: specifications
The figures below are manufacturer-listed specifications, not results from comparative performance, camera, battery-life or charging tests. Realme’s specifications are for India; TECNO’s are for Saudi Arabia. Local versions and bundled configurations can differ.
| Specification | realme P3 Ultra 5G | TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra, described by realme as a 4nm chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate, 4nm octa-core CPU up to 2.6GHz |
| Display | 6.83-inch curved AMOLED; 2800 × 1272; up to 120Hz; 1500-nit peak brightness | 6.78-inch HyperLux AMOLED; 2644 × 1208; up to 144Hz; 4500-nit peak brightness |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX896 main camera with OIS; 8MP ultrawide | 50MP OIS main camera, identified on TECNO’s product page as Sony LYTIA 700C; 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 16MP | 13MP |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh typical capacity (5860mAh rated); 80W SUPERVOOC; realme says an 80W adapter is included | 6500mAh; 45W Super Charge |
| Software listed | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | HiOS 16 based on Android 16 |
| Price snapshot | ₹31,999 | ₹49,999 |
Sources for specifications: realme India P3 Ultra specifications and TECNO Saudi Arabia POVA 8 Pro specifications. TECNO’s camera sensor identification is on its POVA 8 Pro product page. Prices are from the 91mobiles India comparison listing, checked in 2026; see the price section below.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phone is better for performance?
On the listed chipsets, the P3 Ultra has the advantage: realme specifies a Dimensity 8350 Ultra, while TECNO lists a Dimensity 7400 Ultimate. That makes the realme the more compelling pick if chipset tier is your main deciding factor, but the specifications do not establish a real-world speed gap. Results can depend on software, cooling, workload and memory configuration, and no same-method independent benchmark comparison is available here.
#1 Best Overall
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 800(B5) / 800(B20) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38)]
- 6.67 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1604 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot)
- Android 15, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
- 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 5 MP, f/2.2, 27mm (wide), 1/5.0"
Which display is better?
Choose based on what you value. TECNO lists the higher maximum refresh rate, up to 144Hz, and the higher peak-brightness figure, 4500 nits. Realme lists a slightly larger screen at 6.83 inches and higher resolution at 2800 × 1272, compared with TECNO’s 6.78 inches and 2644 × 1208. The manufacturers may use different conditions or methods for peak-brightness figures, so those numbers should not be treated as directly comparable measurements.
Battery capacity and charging
TECNO lists a 6500mAh battery, versus realme’s 6000mAh typical capacity (5860mAh rated). Realme counters with 80W charging, compared with TECNO’s 45W, and says the 80W adapter is included in the P3 Ultra package. The larger listed capacity does not prove longer runtime, and charging wattage alone does not establish how long a full charge takes. Usage, settings, temperature and charging conditions all matter.
Rank #2
- Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 chipset: The Realme GT6 is equipped with a powerful Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 processor, designed to easily handle high load scenarios in gaming, providing smooth multitasking performance and excellent energy efficiency. Users can flexibly control device performance between 50% and 100% by adjusting CPU and GPU performance settings to meet different needs.
- Ultra bright display technology: The GT6 uses cutting-edge luminescent materials to create an easy to read and visually stunning screen experience. Its ultra-high brightness display screen (up to 6000 nits) and 2160 Hz PWM dimming function not only improve viewing comfort, but also ensure the accuracy of color display.
- Top of the line Sony LYT-808 OIS camera: The GT6 is equipped with an industry-leading 1/1.4-inch large-sized sensor, providing unparalleled performance for night photography. With the HyperTone imaging engine, realistic colors and delicate light and shadow contrasts can be captured in both bright and dim environments. Super OIS technology further enhances image stability and clarity, improving the success rate of shooting.
- Iceberg Steam Cooling System: By combining 10014 square millimeters of 3D tempered dual VC heat dissipation plates and a 9-layer cooling structure, coupled with side full zone cooling design, GT6 achieves efficient and consistent high-performance gaming experience, while significantly reducing heat perception and ensuring temperature control during long-term gaming.
- Intelligent prediction and personalized advice: The built-in artificial intelligence can identify your usage habits, predict your needs, and provide accurate advice. For example, when you long press the text to book a hotel, the AI will automatically pop up a series of map prompts to help you quickly find the best route to your destination.
Camera comparison
Both phones list a 50MP stabilized main rear camera and an 8MP ultrawide camera. Realme identifies the P3 Ultra’s main sensor as Sony IMX896; TECNO’s product page identifies the POVA 8 Pro sensor as Sony LYTIA 700C. The P3 Ultra lists a 16MP front camera and the POVA 8 Pro a 13MP one. Sensor names and megapixel counts do not establish which phone takes better photos; that requires comparable photo testing across lighting and camera modes.
Price difference: ₹31,999 vs ₹49,999 in an India listing
At the time checked in 2026, 91mobiles showed the realme P3 Ultra at ₹31,999 and the TECNO POVA 8 Pro at ₹49,999, an ₹18,000 listed difference in favor of realme. This is a third-party India listing snapshot, not an official price announcement or a guaranteed current offer. The cited manufacturer pages are for different markets, so confirm that you are comparing the same country, RAM and storage configuration, stock status, warranty and applicable discounts before buying.
Rank #3
Software and regional checks before buying
The cited realme India page lists realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15, while TECNO’s Saudi Arabia specification page lists HiOS 16 based on Android 16. These are page-listed software versions, not guarantees of what a phone currently ships with in every country or how long it will receive updates. Check the local seller’s exact model and software details, and verify the manufacturer’s current update policy rather than assuming a support duration.
- Confirm the local variant: RAM, storage, supported network bands and included accessories may differ by market.
- Check warranty coverage: A model imported from another region may not have the same local service or warranty terms.
- Compare like for like: Check the same memory configuration and final checkout price, including offers and delivery charges.
- For gaming claims, verify current support: TECNO’s product page says its 144FPS PUBG Mobile option depends on a future major game update and makes rollout timing conditional. Check the live TECNO product page and the game’s current support before relying on that feature.
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the realme P3 Ultra if you prioritize the higher-tier listed chipset, faster listed charging, a slightly larger and higher-resolution display, or the lower price in the cited India snapshot.
- Choose the TECNO POVA 8 Pro if its listed 144Hz display or 6500mAh battery better matches your priorities and its local price makes sense for your configuration.
For camera quality, actual battery life or sustained gaming performance, specifications alone cannot settle the choice. Look for comparable independent tests of the exact local variants, with the test conditions stated.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute

