iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
On paper, the realme P3 Ultra 5G has the stronger chipset and the sharper curved display, while the realme P4 5G has the larger stated battery and the faster 144Hz panel. Neither official listing shows which phone performs better in daily use. The price gap is also harder to pin down than the sale pages suggest, because the two “from” prices are not for matching configurations. The specifications and prices below were checked against realme’s India product, store and sale pages as observed on 4 October 2026.
Specifications side by side
The table lists the values realme publishes for the India models. Where a value is a laboratory or typical figure, the qualifier is kept in the cell.
| Area | realme P3 Ultra 5G | realme P4 5G | What it means for a buyer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra | The P3 Ultra’s chipset is the higher-positioned part on paper. Neither official page includes an independent head-to-head performance test. |
| Display | 1.5K quad-curved AMOLED, 120Hz; size not stated on the India product page | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 1080 × 2392, 144Hz | The P3 Ultra has the higher stated resolution and curved design; the P4 has the higher refresh-rate figure. |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh, 80W Ultra Charge | 7000mAh (typical), 80W charging | The P4 has 1000mAh more stated capacity. Capacity alone does not establish longer runtime. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX896 OIS main camera, 8MP ultrawide | 50MP main camera, 8MP ultrawide | Only the P3 Ultra’s official description names the main sensor and OIS. No sample-based camera comparison is available. |
| Memory and storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | 8GB/128GB or 8GB/256GB | Match RAM and storage before comparing any price. |
| Water and dust ratings | IP69, IP68, IP66 test ratings | IP66, IP68, IP69 | Ratings come from laboratory conditions and do not cover every liquid-damage scenario. |
| Starting price shown on realme’s sale page | From ₹20,999* | From ₹14,999* | Promotional “from” prices, not matched-variant prices. |
Which phone has the stronger specification case
The P3 Ultra leads on chipset, display resolution and curvature, and the named main-camera hardware. The P4 leads on battery capacity and refresh rate. Both list 80W charging and the same rear camera layout: a 50MP main sensor paired with an 8MP ultrawide. That shared camera arrangement means the camera choice comes down to sample quality, which the official pages cannot show.
Chipset and performance evidence
The Dimensity 8350 Ultra in the P3 Ultra and the Dimensity 7400 Ultra in the P4 are both MediaTek chips, and the naming suggests a performance tier difference. The official pages do not contain independent gaming, thermal or multitasking tests, so the performance gap in everyday use is unverified.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
The P3 Ultra’s product page includes a manufacturer AnTuTu figure above 1,450,000. realme Lab produced that number, and the page is undated and was accessed in 2026. No matching AnTuTu figure for the P4 appeared in the pages reviewed, so the two cannot be ranked by benchmark. realme states the data “was obtained from realme Lab and will differ slightly due to the test software version and specific testing environment.”
Display: resolution, curvature and refresh rate
The P3 Ultra’s 1.5K quad-curved AMOLED is the more distinctive panel on paper. The P4’s 144Hz AMOLED is the more useful spec if you value smooth scrolling and gaming motion, because the P3 Ultra’s 120Hz is lower. Whether either panel looks better in colour accuracy, brightness or outdoor use is not established by the official material.
Battery and charging
The P4’s 7000mAh figure is labelled “typical,” while the P3 Ultra’s 6000mAh is a stated capacity. Both list 80W charging, so the charging speed is comparable on paper. Endurance depends on the screen, the software and how you use the phone.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
realme’s P3 Ultra page also claims 17 hours of video playback and 10 hours of gameplay. These are realme Lab figures from an undated product page accessed in 2026, and realme says the data can differ with the test environment and software. Treat them as manufacturer claims rather than guaranteed results.
Cameras
Both phones list a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultrawide camera. The P3 Ultra’s official description adds the Sony IMX896 sensor and optical image stabilisation (OIS) for the main camera. The P4’s listing does not name the main sensor or stabilisation method in the pages reviewed. Without side-by-side photos taken in the same conditions, neither phone can be declared the better camera.
Water and dust protection
- The realme India product page for the P3 Ultra lists IP69, IP68 and IP66 test ratings.
- The P4 store listing shows IP66, IP68 and IP69.
- realme says the P3 Ultra’s water and dust resistance claims are made under controlled laboratory conditions, and that liquid damage is not covered by warranty.
An IP rating describes how the phone performed in a specific test. It does not mean the phone is protected against every spill, submersion or repeated exposure. Check the warranty terms before relying on water resistance.
Rank #3
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Price: what the numbers do and do not show
realme’s Diwali sale page lists the P3 Ultra 5G “From ₹20,999*” and the P4 5G “From ₹14,999*.” Those two figures differ by ₹6,000, but the gap should not be treated as the real price difference. Each is a promotional starting price with offer conditions, and the two may not describe the same storage or RAM configuration.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The realme India store page shows ₹30,999 for the P4 with 8GB/128GB selected. That is a different context from the sale page and cannot be subtracted from the P3 Ultra’s “from” figure. Prices and offers observed on 4 October 2026 can change without notice.
How to get a like-for-like price
- Open the P3 Ultra 5G and the P4 5G product pages on realme’s India website.
- Select the same RAM and storage option on both, such as 8GB/128GB.
- Add each to the cart and read the total before any bank or exchange discount is applied.
- Repeat the check with the offer you qualify for, and note the date you checked.
Launch timing and availability
The official launch announcement stated that the P3 Ultra was scheduled to launch in India on 19 March 2025. The sources reviewed do not confirm how long either phone will receive software updates, regional stock levels, or long-term reliability.
Quick Recap
Which phone to choose
- Choose the P3 Ultra if you prioritise the stronger chipset and the curved 1.5K display, and you are willing to pay a higher price for the same storage tier.
- Choose the P4 if you want the larger stated battery and the 144Hz refresh rate, and the matched-variant checkout price is lower for your storage choice.
- Decide on the sample photos and hands-on feel if the camera and display quality matter more than the spec sheet. The official pages cannot make that call.
Before you buy
- Confirm the exact RAM and storage variant you are buying, since the two phones’ listed options do not fully overlap.
- Check the checkout total on the day of purchase, including any offer eligibility conditions.
- Check the box contents for your region. realme’s P3 Ultra specification page lists an 80W adapter and a protective case, but contents can differ by market.
- Read the warranty terms on liquid damage before relying on the IP ratings.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

