iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P3 Ultra 5G has a fuller documented spec sheet: its India page confirms a Dimensity 8350 Ultra, 120Hz display, 50MP OIS main camera, 6000mAh battery and 80W charging. The vivo S2 5G figures available here come from a user-written Community post, not an official vivo product page. There is not enough authoritative, current pricing for both phones to calculate a reliable price difference.
realme P3 Ultra 5G vs vivo S2 5G: key specifications
The table separates confirmed realme India specifications from details reported in a vivo Community post. The S2 5G values should be treated as unverified rather than as official vivo specifications.
| Specification | realme P3 Ultra 5G | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Evidence and market | realme India official specification page; regional configurations may differ. | Device name appears on vivo’s official security-update listing. Other details below come from a user post and are not confirmed by an official vivo product page. |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra. | Dimensity 7360-Turbo, according to the vivo Community post. |
| RAM and storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage. | 8GB RAM and up to 256GB UFS 3.1 storage, according to the post. |
| Display | 6.83-inch, 2800 × 1272, up to 120Hz; Corning Gorilla Glass 7i listed. | 6.83-inch 1.5K 120Hz curved AMOLED, according to the post. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX896 main camera with OIS, plus an 8MP ultrawide. | Not stated in the cited Community post. |
| Front camera | 16MP. | Not stated in the cited Community post. |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh typical capacity (5860mAh rated); 80W SUPERVOOC. An 80W adapter is listed in the box. | 7050mAh battery and 44W FlashCharge, according to the post. |
| Software | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15. | Not stated in the cited Community post. |
| Weight | Not stated in the specifications summarized here. | Not stated in the cited Community post. |
Sources: realme India specifications; vivo security-update listing; Anant Rawat’s vivo Community post. The Community URL is the available post reference; confirm the post and model identity before relying on its claims.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →How the specification differences affect your choice
Performance and storage
On paper, the realme offers a higher-tier named chipset in the official specifications cited here, and a 12GB RAM option that the Community post does not list for the vivo. That makes the P3 Ultra the more clearly documented choice if you want a higher-memory configuration. Chip names and memory figures alone do not establish real-world speed; these sources do not provide comparable independent performance tests.
#1 Best Overall
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 800(B5) / 800(B20) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38)]
- 6.67 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1604 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot)
- Android 15, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
- 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 5 MP, f/2.2, 27mm (wide), 1/5.0"
Display
Both are reported at 6.83 inches and 120Hz. realme provides an exact resolution of 2800 × 1272 and names Gorilla Glass 7i. The vivo Community post describes a 1.5K curved AMOLED panel but does not establish its exact resolution or official panel specifications. If display type or curved edges are deciding factors, verify the vivo model and its regional listing before purchase.
Cameras
realme’s official page documents its rear setup—a stabilized 50MP main camera and 8MP ultrawide—and a 16MP front camera. The cited vivo post does not give camera specifications, so it cannot support a fair camera-hardware comparison. Nor do these hardware figures establish which phone takes better photos.
Rank #2
- Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 chipset: The Realme GT6 is equipped with a powerful Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 processor, designed to easily handle high load scenarios in gaming, providing smooth multitasking performance and excellent energy efficiency. Users can flexibly control device performance between 50% and 100% by adjusting CPU and GPU performance settings to meet different needs.
- Ultra bright display technology: The GT6 uses cutting-edge luminescent materials to create an easy to read and visually stunning screen experience. Its ultra-high brightness display screen (up to 6000 nits) and 2160 Hz PWM dimming function not only improve viewing comfort, but also ensure the accuracy of color display.
- Top of the line Sony LYT-808 OIS camera: The GT6 is equipped with an industry-leading 1/1.4-inch large-sized sensor, providing unparalleled performance for night photography. With the HyperTone imaging engine, realistic colors and delicate light and shadow contrasts can be captured in both bright and dim environments. Super OIS technology further enhances image stability and clarity, improving the success rate of shooting.
- Iceberg Steam Cooling System: By combining 10014 square millimeters of 3D tempered dual VC heat dissipation plates and a 9-layer cooling structure, coupled with side full zone cooling design, GT6 achieves efficient and consistent high-performance gaming experience, while significantly reducing heat perception and ensuring temperature control during long-term gaming.
- Intelligent prediction and personalized advice: The built-in artificial intelligence can identify your usage habits, predict your needs, and provide accurate advice. For example, when you long press the text to book a hotel, the AI will automatically pop up a series of map prompts to help you quickly find the best route to your destination.
Battery and charging
The vivo Community post reports a larger 7050mAh battery, while realme officially lists 6000mAh typical capacity and 5860mAh rated capacity. These are claims from different evidence types, and battery capacity does not by itself predict runtime. realme lists faster 80W charging and says the adapter is included; the post reports 44W FlashCharge for the vivo.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePrice difference: what can be established
No defensible current price difference can be calculated from these sources. realme’s specification page does not establish a current price, and the vivo figures are user-posted claims rather than official or verified current prices.
Rank #3
Anant Rawat’s undated vivo Community post gives India prices of ₹39,999 for 8GB/128GB and ₹44,999 for 8GB/256GB. The post’s accuracy and currentness are unverified; do not treat those figures as vivo’s official current prices. A 91mobiles comparison result is not used because its model and date grouping is ambiguous.
How to make a valid price comparison
- Compare the same country and purchase date.
- Match storage and RAM tiers; do not compare one phone’s base configuration with the other’s higher tier.
- Use the same price basis for both: official list price or the current price from a specified seller.
- Separate bank, exchange, coupon and other conditional offers from the listed price.
Check the exact model, region, storage tier, seller and live price for each listing before deciding. The realme page’s specifications and bundled contents are for India; other regional configurations may differ. The cited vivo sources establish the S2 and S2 5G names on vivo’s security page, but not a full official product specification or price. Sources: vivo security-update listing; 91mobiles comparison result.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone should you choose?
Choose the realme P3 Ultra 5G if
- You want a manufacturer-published India specification sheet and documented 8GB/12GB RAM and 128GB/256GB storage choices.
- You value the listed OIS main camera, ultrawide camera, 80W charging or included adapter.
- You want to assess the phone using a more complete set of published specifications, while still checking the price and exact regional variant.
Consider the vivo S2 5G if
- You have verified that the listing is genuinely for the S2 5G in your market.
- The reported curved AMOLED screen or larger battery appeals to you and the seller can confirm those specifications for the exact unit.
- You can confirm the current price and return or warranty terms independently rather than relying on the Community post’s figures.
The cited vivo official page is a security-update listing, not a product specification page. The S2 5G hardware details above remain claims from Anant Rawat’s Community post, so verify them against the exact device and seller before making a purchase decision. Sources: realme India specifications; vivo Community post.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

