iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P3 Pro is the larger-screen, lower-priced-on-a-dated-listing option; the vivo X300 FE is more compact and adds a higher-tier listed chipset, a stabilized telephoto camera and wireless charging. They suit different priorities, and the available India price figures are not a like-for-like comparison.
realme P3 Pro vs vivo X300 FE specifications
The figures below are manufacturer specifications for India-market models, except where a price source is identified. Specifications can vary by region and configuration.
| Specification | realme P3 Pro 5G | vivo X300 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.83-inch 1.5K, 120Hz quad-curved display (realme) | 6.31-inch AMOLED, 2640 × 1216, 120Hz (vivo) |
| Chipset and process | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, 4nm (realme) | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, 3nm (vivo) |
| Battery capacity | 6000mAh typical; 5860mAh rated (realme) | 6500mAh typical; 6350mAh rated (vivo) |
| Charging | 80W Ultra Charge (realme) | 90W wired FlashCharge; 40W wireless FlashCharge advertised by vivo |
| Rear cameras | realme highlights a Sony IMX896 OIS camera; a complete comparable camera specification set is not stated on the searched product material (realme) | 50MP OIS autofocus main (IMX921), 50MP OIS telephoto (IMX882), and 8MP fixed-focus wide-angle (vivo) |
| Front camera | not stated in the cited realme product material | 50MP autofocus (vivo) |
| Ingress protection | IP69 (realme) | IP68 and IP69 (vivo) |
| Cooling | 6050mm² vapor-chamber cooling system (realme) | not stated on the cited vivo specification page |
| Software | not stated in the cited realme product material | OriginOS 6 based on Android 16 (vivo) |
| Memory and storage variants | not stated in the cited realme product material | vivo parameter page lists 8GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB; its India e-store also lists 12GB+256GB |
How the screen size and design affect the choice
The P3 Pro’s 6.83-inch quad-curved display gives it the larger viewing area on paper, which may suit buyers who prefer more screen space for games, video and reading. The X300 FE’s 6.31-inch display makes it the compact-screen choice between these two. Display size alone does not establish how comfortable either phone feels in hand; that also depends on dimensions, weight and personal preference.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Performance: a higher listed chipset tier on vivo
realme specifies the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 on a 4nm process, while vivo specifies the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 on 3nm. These are different chipset tiers, but the process figures do not establish a precise real-world speed advantage. No comparable independent benchmark evidence is available here, so do not treat vendor performance figures as a direct head-to-head test.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
realme advertises support for 90fps BGMI and reports an AnTuTu score of “800,000+” on its product page. Those are manufacturer claims, not independently verified comparative results; actual frame rates and performance depend on conditions and software.
Battery capacity and charging
vivo lists a larger typical battery capacity—6500mAh versus realme’s 6000mAh—and faster stated wired charging at 90W versus 80W. Both manufacturers also publish rated capacities below their typical figures: 6350mAh for vivo and 5860mAh for realme. Capacity and charging specifications do not establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use.
Rank #2
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 800(B5) / 800(B20) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38)]
- 6.67 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1604 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot)
- Android 15, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
- 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 5 MP, f/2.2, 27mm (wide), 1/5.0"
vivo also advertises 40W wireless FlashCharge for the X300 FE. The cited realme specification lists wired charging and does not establish wireless charging support.
Camera versatility
The X300 FE has a more fully specified rear-camera system: a 50MP OIS main camera, a 50MP OIS telephoto camera, and an 8MP fixed-focus wide-angle camera. Its front camera is listed as 50MP with autofocus. That gives the vivo a stated dedicated telephoto option; megapixel counts and stabilization specifications alone do not establish comparative image quality.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
realme highlights a Sony IMX896 OIS camera for the P3 Pro, but the cited product material does not provide a complete, directly comparable camera specification set. vivo says its ZEISS Telephoto Extender Gen 2 is compatible with the X300 FE and is sold separately; it is an optional accessory, not an included camera feature.
Protection ratings
realme advertises IP69 for the P3 Pro; vivo lists both IP68 and IP69 for the X300 FE. These are manufacturer-listed ingress-protection ratings, not guarantees that a phone is damage-proof or that liquid damage will be covered by warranty. Check each brand’s regional warranty terms before relying on protection claims.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
India price difference: the listed figures are not like for like
As retrieved on October 4, 2026, vivo’s official India store lists the X300 FE with 12GB+256GB at ₹89,999, against a listed MRP of ₹119,999. Gadgets 360 reported a lowest Amazon India price of ₹20,995 for the realme P3 Pro on September 11, 2026. That realme figure is a dated listing snapshot, not a guaranteed current offer.
Subtracting those two quoted prices gives ₹69,004, but this is only an indicative contrast: it compares different listing types, the realme price is historical, and the cited evidence does not establish matching memory and storage configurations. Check the live price, seller, offer conditions and exact variant for both phones before comparing what you would actually pay.
Best Value
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the realme P3 Pro if
- You prefer a larger 6.83-inch display.
- You value realme’s stated gaming-oriented cooling hardware and its vendor-claimed BGMI support.
- The lower P3 Pro price listing is relevant to your budget, after confirming the current price and variant.
Choose the vivo X300 FE if
- You want the more compact 6.31-inch display.
- You prioritize the higher-tier chipset listed by its manufacturer, without assuming a particular benchmark or gaming outcome.
- You want a specified OIS telephoto camera, a 50MP autofocus front camera, or advertised wireless charging.
These are specification-based trade-offs, not conclusions from hands-on testing. The better fit depends on which features matter most and the current price of the exact configuration you plan to buy.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

