The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme GT 8 Pro and Motorola Signature each lead in different areas. The GT 8 Pro lists the higher-tier chipset, the higher-resolution display, a 200MP telephoto camera, the larger battery and the faster wired charging. The Signature is thinner, has the faster 165Hz screen, four 50MP cameras, IP68/IP69 ratings and a stated seven-year security-update commitment. Neither phone is a clear overall winner, and the price difference cannot be reduced to one reliable figure from the evidence available.
Which has the better specs?
The table below uses each manufacturer’s own listed values. Where a comparable value was not stated in the sources reviewed, the cell says so rather than guessing.
| Feature | realme GT 8 Pro | Motorola Signature |
|---|---|---|
| Listed chipset | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Display | 6.79-inch AMOLED, QHD+ 3136×1440, up to 144Hz | 6.8-inch AMOLED, 165Hz; Motorola labels the resolution “Super HD” and does not state a pixel count in the sources reviewed |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 200MP telephoto, 50MP ultrawide | 50MP main, 50MP periscope telephoto, 50MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 32MP | 50MP selfie |
| Typical battery capacity | 7000mAh | 5200mAh |
| Wired / wireless charging | 120W / 50W | 90W / 50W (the 90W charger is sold separately) |
| Thickness | Not stated in the realme sources reviewed | 6.99mm |
| Water and dust rating | Not stated in the realme sources reviewed | IP68/IP69 |
| Software support | Not stated in the realme sources reviewed | 7 Android OS updates and up to 7 years of security updates, subject to market, carrier and model |
| Battery-life claim | None found in the sources reviewed | Up to 52 hours, approximate, based on Motorola’s stated mixed-use assumptions |
Processor and performance
realme lists the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for the GT 8 Pro, while Motorola lists the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 for the Signature. The GT 8 Pro therefore carries the higher-tier platform on paper. That is a statement about the chip each maker chose, not a measured gap in speed, heat or sustained performance. Two phones with different chipset tiers can feel very similar in daily use, especially when software tuning, cooling and thermal limits differ.
Display: resolution versus refresh rate
The GT 8 Pro has the higher stated pixel count, at 3136×1440. The Signature has the higher stated refresh rate, at 165Hz against the GT 8 Pro’s “up to 144Hz.” Those two numbers measure different things. Resolution affects how much detail the panel shows at a given size; refresh rate affects how smooth scrolling and animation look. Which trade-off matters more depends on how you use the phone. Motorola’s “Super HD” label is marketing wording, and the sources reviewed do not give its pixel count, so it cannot be compared directly with the GT 8 Pro’s figure.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
Cameras
The GT 8 Pro lists three rear cameras plus a 32MP front camera. Its 200MP telephoto is the most distinctive hardware claim on either sheet, and realme also promotes RICOH GR modes. The Signature uses four 50MP cameras: main, periscope telephoto, ultrawide and selfie. Megapixel counts are only one input. Sensor size, lens quality, zoom range and software processing all shape the final image, and the sources reviewed do not give the Signature’s telephoto zoom factor or the GT 8 Pro’s telephoto sensor size, so a stated pixel count is not enough to rank the two cameras.
Battery and charging
The GT 8 Pro’s 7000mAh is a typical capacity, and the Signature’s 5200mAh is also a typical figure. A larger capacity usually means more energy available, but actual runtime depends on the processor, display settings, network and usage. The GT 8 Pro also charges faster by wire, at 120W against the Signature’s 90W. Both phones list 50W wireless charging. Motorola’s up-to-52-hour figure is an approximate estimate built on its own mixed-use assumptions, so treat it as a manufacturer claim rather than a guaranteed runtime.
Software support, durability and thickness
Software support
Motorola is the only one of the two makers to publish a support term in the sources reviewed. Its official launch announcement for the Signature states:
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #2
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
“Includes 7 OS updates and up to 7 years of security updates starting from the global launch date. May vary by market, network provider and/or model.”
That wording is the commitment, and the qualifier matters: the term can differ by country, carrier and model.
Durability and thickness
The Signature carries IP68 and IP69 ratings and measures 6.99mm thick, according to Motorola. The sources reviewed do not establish comparable durability or thickness figures for the GT 8 Pro, so this section cannot say which phone is more robust or slimmer in an equivalent sense.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
What is the price difference?
There is no single reliable price difference between these two phones yet. The available figures come from different countries, storage tiers, dates and sellers, so they do not describe the same purchase.
| Market | Model and configuration | Price | Source and date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Select European countries | Motorola Signature, starting MSRP (storage tier not stated) | €999 | Motorola official launch announcement | Official starting price for select countries only |
| Spain | realme GT 8 Pro, 12GB/256GB | €999 | Cinco Días, December 2025 | Launch promotion ended January 6, 2026; not a current price |
| Spain | realme GT 8 Pro, 16GB/512GB | €1,099 | Cinco Días, December 2025 | Launch promotion ended January 6, 2026; not a current price |
| India | realme GT 8 Pro (configuration not stated) | ₹72,999 | 91mobiles comparison page (snapshot date not stated) | Shown as out of stock on that page |
| India | Motorola Signature (configuration not stated) | ₹62,899 | Amazon India listing (snapshot date not stated) | Live stock and seller terms not confirmed |
Both phones show €999 in the sources reviewed, but these are not a like-for-like pair. Motorola’s figure is a starting MSRP for select European countries with no storage tier given. The GT 8 Pro figure is a Spanish launch price for the 12GB/256GB model, and that promotion has ended. The Indian figures are page snapshots from a comparison site and a retailer, with no confirmed date, configuration or stock status, so the ₹10,100 gap they suggest should not be treated as a real price difference.
Before comparing prices yourself, confirm each of the following for the same market and tier:
Rank #4
- Will NOT work on Verizon/BOOST/CRICKET or any CDMA Carrier. 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim
- Dual Nano Sim LTE Bands: FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28 TDD: 38/40/41 3G h+: 1/2/4/5/8 GSM Quad Band
- 108MP Quad Camera + 32Mp Selfie Camera Octa-core CPU, 8nm, up to 2.3GHz
- 6.4" LCD Super Amoled 180Hz Touch Sampling Rate
- Fast charging 50W, 50% in 17 min, 100% in 65 min (advertised)
- The country and currency, including whether the price includes tax
- The RAM and storage configuration
- The seller, warranty terms and whether the unit is the local-market variant
- Current stock and the date the price was checked
What the specs cannot settle
The listed figures show what each manufacturer promises, not how the phones perform. The sources reviewed contain no independent head-to-head benchmark, no directly comparable battery test and no camera-quality comparison. Manufacturer claims about performance, brightness, battery life and camera quality are marketing statements, so the chipset tier, megapixel counts and battery capacities here are inputs to a decision rather than verdicts on one phone being better.
Which one should you choose?
Choose the GT 8 Pro if these matter most to you:
- The higher-resolution display, with 3136×1440 pixels
- The larger 7000mAh typical battery and faster 120W wired charging
- The 200MP telephoto camera and the higher-tier chipset on paper
Choose the Signature if these matter most to you:
- A thinner phone at 6.99mm
- The faster 165Hz refresh rate and four 50MP cameras
- Published IP68/IP69 ratings
- Motorola’s stated seven-year security-update commitment, with the market and model caveats above
Check the local price for the exact storage tier you want before deciding, and look for independent camera and performance tests before relying on either phone’s image quality or speed.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

