The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
On paper, the realme GT 7T has the more capable performance platform and much faster charging, while the vivo T5 5G offers a higher-refresh-rate curved screen and a clearly stated software-update commitment. Their prices are not directly comparable unless you match RAM, storage, seller, and current offers: the listed vivo price is for 6GB/128GB, while a cited realme offer is for 12GB/256GB.
realme GT 7T vs vivo T5 5G at a glance
| Specification | realme GT 7T | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-MAX | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo |
| Memory and storage technology | LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.0 storage, according to realme’s specifications (realme) | LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage, according to vivo’s store specifications (vivo Store India) |
| Display | 6.8-inch-class AMOLED; 120Hz modes in supported games | 6.83-inch 1.5K curved AMOLED; up to 144Hz |
| Battery capacity | 7000mAh typical; 6850mAh rated | 7050mAh typical; 6850mAh rated |
| Maximum charging power | 120W, specified by realme (realme) | 44W, specified by vivo (vivo) |
| Rear cameras | IMX896 main sensor; realme claims 4K/60fps recording | 50MP OIS main and 8MP ultrawide; 4K/30fps recording |
| Front camera | 4K/60fps recording claimed by realme | 32MP; 4K/30fps recording |
| Software support commitment | Android 15 base; a comparable upgrade and security-support duration was not established in the cited product material | Three Android OS upgrades and five years of security patches |
Specifications come from the manufacturers’ India product pages unless otherwise noted. They do not establish real-world speed, battery endurance, thermal behavior, or camera quality in a controlled head-to-head test.
Which phone has better performance?
The realme GT 7T has the stronger paper specification for performance. It pairs a Dimensity 8400-MAX with LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.0 storage; vivo lists the T5 5G with a Dimensity 7500 Turbo, LPDDR4X RAM, and UFS 3.1 storage. The chipset and memory/storage combination favor realme, but that is not a substitute for matched independent benchmark results or sustained gaming tests.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →vivo describes the T5 5G’s processor as “A 4 nm Dimensity 7500 Turbo with the MediaTek NPU 850 delivers stronger performance and faster on-device AI.” That is vivo’s product-page wording, not an independent measurement (vivo).
#1 Best Overall
Display: higher refresh rate or realme’s brightness claim?
The vivo T5 5G has a 6.83-inch, 1.5K curved AMOLED display with a maximum refresh rate of 144Hz. The realme GT 7T has a 6.8-inch-class AMOLED display and supports 120Hz modes in supported games. The vivo display therefore has the higher stated refresh-rate ceiling; actual refresh behavior depends on the content and supported settings.
realme also advertises local peak brightness of up to 6000 nits under specified laboratory illumination. That is a manufacturer figure tied to particular conditions, so it should not be treated as directly comparable with a vivo brightness number unless the measurement conditions match. See realme’s product details and vivo’s display specifications.
Rank #2
- 6.8 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1280 x 2800 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8400 Max (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.25 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.1 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 2.99 x 0.33 in)
Battery and charging
vivo lists a 7050mAh typical battery capacity for the T5 5G, compared with 7000mAh typical for the GT 7T. Both companies state a rated capacity of 6850mAh. The 50mAh difference in typical capacity is small on paper and does not establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Charging power is a clearer specification difference: realme rates the GT 7T at 120W, while vivo rates the T5 5G at up to 44W. These are manufacturer ratings, not a promise of a particular charge time; actual charging can depend on the charger, cable, temperature, and usage during charging. The figures and capacity details appear on the brands’ realme specification page and vivo product page.
Rank #3
- 6.8 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1280 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8400 Max (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.25 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.1 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 2.99 x 0.33 in)
Camera specifications
vivo lists a 50MP OIS main camera, an 8MP ultrawide camera, and a 32MP front camera for the T5 5G. It specifies 4K recording at 30fps on both the front and rear cameras. realme identifies an IMX896 main sensor and claims 4K/60fps recording from both front and rear cameras.
Those specifications describe hardware and recording modes, not photo or video quality. Sensor processing, stabilization, color, low-light results, and consistency require direct testing; the listed megapixels and frame rates alone cannot identify the better camera.
Rank #4
- 6.8 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1280 x 2800 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 8400 Max (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.25 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.1 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 2.99 x 0.33 in)
Software updates and long-term use
vivo states that the T5 5G will receive three Android OS upgrades and five years of security patches. The realme material cited here identifies Android 15 as the GT 7T’s base but does not establish a comparable update duration. For buyers prioritizing a published support commitment, vivo’s stated term is the clearer promise; verify realme’s current official policy before deciding on longevity.
Price difference in India
Available price observations refer to different configurations and sellers, so they should not be read as a like-for-like price comparison.
| Phone and configuration | Observed price | Price context |
|---|---|---|
| vivo T5 5G, 6GB RAM/128GB storage | ₹34,999 | Listed by vivo Store India; listing checked in 2026 (vivo Store India) |
| realme GT 7T, 12GB RAM/256GB storage | ₹34,499 at Flipkart; ₹40,995 at Amazon | Third-party prices reported by Smartprix; its listing last changed on 7 September 2026. These are seller observations, not an official realme price (Smartprix) |
A separate Flipkart result showed an 8GB/256GB realme GT 7T offer, illustrating that retailer listings can vary by configuration and change over time (Flipkart). Before buying, compare the same RAM and storage tier, seller, stock status, and applicable offers. The cited ₹34,499 realme listing has more storage and twice the RAM of the vivo configuration priced at ₹34,999, so the two amounts do not establish a clean price advantage for either model.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the realme GT 7T if
- You prioritize the higher-tier stated chipset and faster memory and storage specifications.
- You want the substantially higher stated charging-power rating.
- You value realme’s stated 4K/60fps front and rear video recording modes.
Choose the vivo T5 5G if
- You prefer its 6.83-inch curved 1.5K AMOLED display and up to 144Hz refresh rate.
- You want a published commitment of three Android OS upgrades and five years of security patches.
- You want a listed 50MP OIS main camera plus an ultrawide camera.
For either phone, make the decision against the exact configuration and current seller price available to you. Neither the listed prices nor the manufacturers’ specifications alone settle real-world performance, battery life, or camera quality.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

