What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Neither phone wins on every count. The realme GT 7 has the larger listed battery and documented 120W charging. The vivo T4 Ultra has a dedicated 3x periscope telephoto camera, which the GT 7 listings used here do not show. Both use MediaTek chips from the high-end tier, but chip model names do not tell you which phone performs better in daily use. Choose by what matters most to you, and check live prices before you act on any rupee gap, because the price figures available here are dated snapshots.
Spec comparison at a glance
GT 7 figures come from realme’s official global product page unless noted. T4 Ultra figures come from vivo’s India store listing unless noted. “Not stated” means the value was not published in the sources reviewed.
| Axis | realme GT 7 | vivo T4 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9400e | MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ |
| Battery | 7000mAh | Typical capacity 5500mAh |
| Charging | 120W Ultra Charge | Not stated on the store listing |
| Display | 8T LTPO; 6.78 inches (per 91mobiles’ India comparison) | 6.67-inch quad-curved AMOLED; 2800 × 1260 resolution |
| Rear cameras | IMX906 sensor highlighted; full rear layout not confirmed | 50MP Sony IMX921 main, 50MP Sony IMX882 3x periscope, 8MP ultrawide |
| Video | 4K Dolby Vision highlighted by realme | Not stated in the store listing |
| Durability rating | IP69 (realme) | Not stated |
| Software | Not confirmed in the realme material reviewed | Funtouch OS 15 |
| Box contents | Not stated | Phone case and pre-applied protective film |
Battery and charging
The GT 7 lists a 7000mAh battery and 120W Ultra Charge. Both are realme’s own specifications, not independent measurements. The T4 Ultra’s 5500mAh figure is described by vivo as a typical capacity, which suggests a nominal rating rather than a guaranteed minimum. The T4 Ultra’s charging speed is not stated on the store listing, so do not assume it matches the GT 7 or falls short of it.
A larger capacity usually helps endurance, but it is not a screen-on-time promise. Runtime depends on display settings, network conditions, signal strength, and how heavily you use the phone. The sources reviewed include no independent endurance test for either model, so treat battery claims as the manufacturers’ statements.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400e (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.85 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56, 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, (telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76.1 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
Cameras
The T4 Ultra’s rear setup is the clearer of the two on paper. Its 50MP Sony IMX882 periscope gives it a dedicated 3x optical telephoto lens, separate from the main and ultrawide cameras. That matters most for portraits at a distance, sports, wildlife, and framing subjects you cannot approach.
For the GT 7, realme highlights an IMX906 sensor and 4K Dolby Vision video, but the full rear camera configuration could not be confirmed from the material reviewed. Do not assume either way whether it has a telephoto lens. Photo quality depends on processing and real shooting conditions, and the sources reviewed include no side-by-side image tests.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400e (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.85 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56, 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, (telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76.1 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
Processors and performance
The GT 7 uses the Dimensity 9400e and the T4 Ultra uses the Dimensity 9300+. These are different chip models, and their names alone do not establish which one is faster or cooler under sustained load.
Benchmark scores appear in some India comparison articles, but their test conditions and repeatability could not be verified, so they are not used here. For a fair performance verdict, look for a review that tested both exact retail models under the same conditions, including sustained gaming or long workloads.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
Display and handling
The GT 7 is listed at 6.78 inches, slightly larger than the T4 Ultra’s 6.67 inches, and uses an 8T LTPO panel. The T4 Ultra uses a quad-curved AMOLED panel at 2800 × 1260 resolution. The curved edges change how the phone feels in the hand and how it reflects light, but those differences are a matter of personal preference. Specification sheets do not measure display quality.
Price difference: why there is no single figure yet
Price is the least reliable part of this comparison. The figures below were observed at different times and at different retailers, and none is tied to a recorded observation date. They do not represent a like-for-like comparison.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : FDD LTE: 700(B12)/ 700(B13)/ 700(B17)/ 700(B28)/ 800(B20)/ 850(B5)/ 850(B18)/ 850(B19)/ 850(B26)/ 900(B8)/ 1700(B4)/ 1700(B66)/ 1800(B3)/ 1900(B2)/ 1900(B39)/ 2100(B1)/ 2300(B40)/ 2500(B41)/ 2600(B7)/ 2600(B38) and/or 5G : N1/ N2/ N3/ N5/ N7/ N8/ N20/ N28/ N38/ N40/ N41/ N66/ N77/ N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1264 x 2780 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB ROM Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.32 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix L + 6x3.53 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix M)
| Source | Model and configuration | Price observed | Stock status |
|---|---|---|---|
| vivo India store | T4 Ultra, 8GB + 256GB | ₹35,999 (MRP ₹40,999) | Selected listing out of stock |
| 91mobiles India comparison | T4 Ultra | Different from the vivo store price; value not stated in the sources reviewed | Not stated |
| 91mobiles India comparison | GT 7, Amazon listing | ₹50,999; not verified as an official realme price | Not stated |
Subtracting one of these numbers from another would mix different retailers, configurations, and possibly different dates. Before you compare, check both phones at the same retailer, with the same RAM and storage, on the same day. Note the price, MRP, seller, and stock status for each.
Launch dates
Sources disagree on the T4 Ultra’s launch date. realme’s newsroom states that the GT 7 series global launch event was set for May 27, 2025, and the 91mobiles comparison also lists that date for the GT 7. The 91mobiles comparison lists the T4 Ultra’s launch as June 18, 2025, but a post by a vivo India moderator in the vivo Community says it launched on June 11, 2025. This article does not settle the conflict, so treat the T4 Ultra’s exact launch date as unconfirmed.
Quick Recap
Which phone fits your priority
- Battery and charging first: the GT 7 has the larger listed capacity and documented 120W charging. Confirm whether a suitable charger is in the box, since the material reviewed does not confirm it.
- Zoom and distant subjects: the T4 Ultra’s dedicated 3x periscope is its clearest documented camera advantage.
- Larger screen: the GT 7 is listed at a slightly bigger size. If you prefer a curved edge, the T4 Ultra is the one with that design.
- Raw performance: neither spec sheet proves a winner. Use a review that tested both models directly.
- Value: compare the same configuration, and factor in what is included. The T4 Ultra box includes a case and pre-applied film, so a separate case may not be needed.
Checks to run before you buy
- Open realme’s global GT 7 product page and vivo’s India store page, and confirm you are comparing the same regional models.
- Match the RAM and storage configuration on both listings.
- Record the live price, MRP, seller, stock status, and warranty terms on each.
- Check each brand’s official software update policy, since the GT 7 software details were not confirmed in the material reviewed.
- Look for an independent review that tested both exact models before you decide on performance.
“
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

