The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme GT 7 leads on the figures each manufacturer publishes for battery capacity and wired charging. The Samsung Galaxy S26 FE has a dedicated 3x optical telephoto camera and a security-update date of 30 September 2033 on its UK product page. Neither specification sheet shows which phone performs better in daily use. A price difference cannot be stated from current evidence, because the India prices available come from different dates, price types and stock states.
Price difference: why no clean number exists yet
Price changes fastest in this comparison, and the figures available for these two phones are not like-for-like. The table lists each one with its date and what it actually represents.
| Phone | Figure | Date | What it represents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galaxy S26 FE, India | INR 79,999 for the 8GB/256GB model | Launch announcement, 14 September 2026 | Samsung’s announced launch price in India. It is not a global list price and not a current offer. Samsung Newsroom India |
| Galaxy S26 FE, India | INR 72,999 shown against an MRP of INR 109,999 | Samsung India buying page, accessed 7 October 2026 | A limited-period offer display. The page covers several Galaxy S26 models, so this figure is not confirmed for the 8GB/256GB configuration, and offer terms and regional conditions apply. Samsung India buying page |
| realme GT 7, India | From INR 37,299 at Amazon | Gadgets 360 page updated 11 September 2026 | The lowest price reported on that date. The same page marked the phone as currently unavailable, and the report does not tie the price to a memory configuration. Gadgets 360 |
Read side by side, the India figures would put the GT 7 far below the S26 FE. We do not present that as a price difference. The three figures are dated between 11 September and 7 October 2026, the GT 7 price was attached to a phone that was unavailable on its reporting date, and the S26 FE figure is an offer display rather than a confirmed selling price. Outside India, the sources give no matched prices for either phone, so no cross-market difference is stated.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteFor a current figure, open the seller’s page on the day you buy and compare the memory configuration, the box contents and the stock status along with the headline price.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400e (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.85 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56, 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, (telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76.1 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
Specifications side by side
Each value is a manufacturer figure from the page named in the note below the table. Where a market page does not state a value, the table says so.
| Area | realme GT 7 | Samsung Galaxy S26 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9400e; 4nm octa-core up to 3.4GHz; Immortalis-G720 GPU (realme Singapore) | Exynos 2500; deca-core CPU (Samsung UK page); 3nm chipset (Samsung launch material) |
| Display | 6.78-inch, 2780×1264 (1.5K), up to 120Hz; 6000-nit peak brightness (realme Singapore) | 6.7-inch FHD+ (1080×2340) Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz; 1900-nit peak (Samsung press specifications) |
| Battery | 7000mAh typical; 6850mAh minimum | 4900mAh typical; 4755mAh rated minimum |
| Charging | 120W adapter listed in the Singapore box | 45W wired; 15W wireless |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main; 50MP camera labelled 2x; 8MP wide-angle | 50MP OIS main; 12MP ultrawide; 8MP 3x optical telephoto with OIS |
| Front camera | 32MP | 12MP |
| Video | Front video up to 4K 60fps; 8K 30fps among rear modes | 8K 30fps recording; camera not specified |
| Memory and storage | 12GB/512GB (Singapore page); other combinations by region | 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB and 8GB/512GB (global release); availability varies by region and carrier |
| Software | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 (Singapore page); support duration not stated | Android 17 with One UI 9 (August 2026 release); security updates through 30 September 2033 (UK product page) |
| Size and weight | 162.42 × 76.13 × 8.30mm; 206g | 161.6 × 76.9 × 7.4mm; 193g |
| Water resistance | Not stated in the cited realme specifications | IP68 (Samsung launch release) |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi 7; 5G bands including n77 and n78 (Singapore page) | Wi-Fi 6E; Bluetooth 5.4; USB 2.0; UK band list (UK page) |
The realme GT 7 values come from the realme Singapore specifications page. The Galaxy S26 FE values come from the Samsung UK product page and the Samsung Mobile Press release of 27 August 2026. Because the two phones were checked on different regional pages, treat any gap of a few millimetres or grams as approximate.
Battery and charging
The GT 7 has the larger rated battery: 7000mAh typical and 6850mAh minimum, according to realme’s Singapore page. The S26 FE is rated at 4900mAh typical and 4755mAh minimum in Samsung’s launch material. That is roughly 43 percent more typical capacity for the GT 7. These are manufacturer ratings, not endurance tests. Real runtime depends on screen settings, signal strength, network type and workload, so capacity alone does not translate into a proportional difference in use.
Recommended Free Tools
Charging is where the gap is most concrete. The GT 7’s Singapore package includes its 120W adapter. The S26 FE supports up to 45W wired and 15W wireless charging, and Samsung states its 45W adapter is sold separately. A buyer who wants the S26 FE’s fastest wired charging should budget for a 45W USB-C adapter.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400e (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x2.85 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Real Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56, 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, (telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2x optical zoom, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.5, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 162.4 x 76.1 x 8.3 mm (6.39 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
Wattage is a ceiling, not a guaranteed charge time. The cable, the adapter, the starting battery level, temperature and each phone’s heat management all affect how quickly it charges. Neither listing gives a charge time, so none is stated here.
Cameras
The S26 FE’s camera design is built around a dedicated 3x optical telephoto on an 8MP module, with a 50MP main camera that has optical image stabilisation and a 12MP ultrawide. The GT 7 uses a 50MP main camera, a second 50MP camera that realme labels 2x, and an 8MP wide-angle. The practical difference is lens role. If framing at 3x matters to you, the S26 FE has the documented dedicated telephoto. The realme listing does not say whether its 2x camera is optical, so treat that zoom step as unconfirmed.
Megapixel counts do not establish photo quality. Sensor size, lens design, image processing and software tuning drive results, and none of those are compared in the sources. No independent side-by-side photo comparison of these two phones is established, so this article makes no camera-quality ruling.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
On video, Samsung lists 8K 30fps recording for the S26 FE, but its listing does not make clear which camera records at that resolution. Confirm the mode in the phone’s camera settings before buying for 8K shooting. The GT 7 listing gives up to 4K 60fps for its front camera and 8K 30fps among its rear modes.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
Display
The GT 7 has the larger, higher-resolution panel: 6.78 inches at 2780×1264 against 6.7 inches at 1080×2340 on the S26 FE. Both list a 120Hz refresh rate. Calculated from those listed dimensions, the GT 7 works out to roughly 450 pixels per inch and the S26 FE to roughly 385 ppi. At normal viewing distances, the difference in sharpness is smaller than the difference in brightness and colour tuning, which these sources do not compare.
Peak brightness is the most misleading line in the table. realme’s Singapore page lists 6000 nits and Samsung’s press specifications list 1900 nits. Each company measures peak brightness under its own conditions, and those conditions are not published in these sources. Treat both numbers as peak ceilings, not as a head-to-head brightness result.
Performance: no winner declared
The GT 7 uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 9400e. The S26 FE uses Samsung’s Exynos 2500. The chip names alone do not show which phone is faster in everyday use, how each one handles sustained gaming, or how warm each gets under load. No independent benchmark or sustained-load test covering both phones is established in current coverage, so this article does not name a performance winner.
Samsung’s India launch statement describes the S26 FE as offering “flagship camera capabilities, context-aware Galaxy AI, and powerful performance.” That is Samsung’s own positioning, not a measured result.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : FDD LTE: 700(B12)/ 700(B13)/ 700(B17)/ 700(B28)/ 800(B20)/ 850(B5)/ 850(B18)/ 850(B19)/ 850(B26)/ 900(B8)/ 1700(B4)/ 1700(B66)/ 1800(B3)/ 1900(B2)/ 1900(B39)/ 2100(B1)/ 2300(B40)/ 2500(B41)/ 2600(B7)/ 2600(B38) and/or 5G : N1/ N2/ N3/ N5/ N7/ N8/ N20/ N28/ N38/ N40/ N41/ N66/ N77/ N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1264 x 2780 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB ROM Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.32 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix L + 6x3.53 GHz Oryon V2 Phoenix M)
Software and update support
The GT 7’s Singapore page lists realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15. It does not state how long realme will provide system or security updates. That silence is not proof of a short window, but it means the question is unanswered by the page. Check realme’s update policy for your region before buying.
Samsung’s position is more specific. The S26 FE is listed with Android 17 and One UI 9 in Samsung’s August 2026 release, and Samsung’s UK product page states that security updates run through 30 September 2033. That date applies to the UK product page and market; it is not a guarantee for every country or carrier. OS versions shown on market pages can also differ from what a given regional unit ships with.
Build, size and water resistance
The GT 7 is the thicker and heavier phone, at 8.30mm and 206g on the Singapore page, against 7.4mm and 193g for the S26 FE on the UK page. The S26 FE is slightly wider. Samsung’s launch release lists IP68 for the S26 FE. The cited realme specifications do not state a water-resistance rating for the GT 7, so the two cannot be compared on that point.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Memory, storage and regional versions
The GT 7 Singapore page documents a 12GB and 512GB configuration. realme’s other regional pages may offer different combinations. Samsung’s global release lists the S26 FE in 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB and 8GB/512GB configurations, with availability depending on region and carrier. A configuration that exists in one market may not be sold in yours.
Checklist before you buy
- Confirm the exact model number and regional version. The GT 7 specifications here come from a Singapore page and the S26 FE figures from a UK page, plus Samsung’s global and India releases.
- Check 5G band support against your carrier, especially for an imported GT 7.
- Confirm the memory and storage configuration on the listing you are buying.
- Confirm the box contents for your market, since packaging is not uniform across regions.
- Check warranty and import terms if the phone comes from another market.
- Check the live price and stock on the day of purchase, not against the dated figures above.
- Check the update policy for your region, because the 2033 date is tied to Samsung’s UK product page.
Which phone fits which buyer
- Choose the realme GT 7 if battery capacity and wired charging speed are your priorities, you want the larger, higher-resolution screen, and you can buy it at a verified price from a seller with stock.
- Choose the Galaxy S26 FE if a dedicated 3x optical telephoto matters to you, you want a documented security-update date, you need IP68 water resistance, or you prefer Samsung’s documented update commitment.
Price alone cannot settle the choice with the current evidence. Once you have a live price for each phone in your market, weigh it against the battery, camera and update points above.
Quick Recap
Sources and dates
- realme Singapore, “realme GT 7 Full Specifications & Features” (accessed 2026): https://www.realme.com/sg/realme-gt-7-5g/specs
- Samsung UK, “Samsung Galaxy S26 FE | Features & Specs” (accessed 2026): https://www.samsung.com/uk/smartphones/galaxy-s/galaxy-s26-fe-blueberry-128gb-sm-s741bzvdeub/
- Samsung Mobile Press, 27 August 2026: https://www.samsungmobilepress.com/articles/galaxy-s26-fe-latest-flagship-experience-what-matters-most
- Samsung Newsroom India, 14 September 2026: https://news.samsung.com/in/samsung-launches-galaxy-s26-fe-in-india-bringing-flagship-camera-galaxy-ai-and-powerful-performance
- Samsung India, buying page, accessed 7 October 2026: https://www.samsung.com/in/smartphones/galaxy-s/buy/
- Gadgets 360, updated 11 September 2026: https://www.gadgets360.com/realme-gt-7-price-in-india-131750
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

