iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme 16T 5G has the higher rated battery capacity, faster maximum refresh rate and higher-resolution front camera on paper; the vivo Y31t 5G is lighter and carries explicit IP68 and IP69 protection ratings on its India specifications page. Which is better depends on your priorities and the price of matching memory configurations when you buy. These are manufacturer specifications, not results from a controlled head-to-head test.
realme 16T 5G vs vivo Y31t 5G: specifications
The table compares figures listed by the manufacturers for India-market models. Refresh rates are maximum specifications; actual operation can depend on settings and app support.
| Specification | realme 16T 5G | vivo Y31t 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 17.30 cm HD+ LCD; up to 144 Hz | 6.75 inches / 17.14 cm HD+ LCD; up to 120 Hz |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 |
| Listed RAM and storage variants | 6 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 128 GB; 8 GB + 256 GB | 4 GB + 128 GB; 6 GB + 128 GB |
| Typical battery capacity | 8000 mAh | 7200 mAh |
| Rated charging power | 45 W | 44 W |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP primary + 2 MP secondary | 50 MP primary + 2 MP secondary |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 8 MP |
| Manufacturer-listed protection | IP66/68/69/69K claims on the product page | IP68 and IP69 on the specifications page |
| Weight | About 224 g | 219 g |
Sources: realme India specifications, realme India product page and vivo India specifications.
Recommended Free Tools
Battery and charging: realme lists more capacity
realme lists an 8000 mAh typical battery and 45 W charging for the 16T 5G; vivo lists a 7200 mAh typical battery and 44 W charging for the Y31t 5G. Those ratings give the realme an advantage in stated capacity, while the charging-power figures are close. Neither capacity nor wattage establishes how long a phone lasts in everyday use or how quickly it charges in every condition.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Display: 144 Hz versus 120 Hz
Both phones have HD+ LCD displays. realme specifies a 17.30 cm panel with a maximum 144 Hz refresh rate, compared with vivo’s 6.75-inch (17.14 cm) panel rated up to 120 Hz. The realme’s listed maximum is higher, but supported apps and selected display settings affect whether that rate is used.
Performance, RAM and storage
The realme uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 6300 and is listed in three memory configurations, including an 8 GB + 256 GB option. vivo lists the Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 and 4 GB + 128 GB or 6 GB + 128 GB versions. Chipset names and RAM figures alone do not establish which phone is faster in practical use; there is no comparable controlled performance test in the available evidence. If you need more built-in storage, the realme’s listed 256 GB variant is the differentiating option.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Cameras: front-camera resolution differs
Each manufacturer lists a 50 MP main rear camera and a 2 MP secondary camera. The realme’s listed front camera is 16 MP, while vivo’s is 8 MP. A higher megapixel count by itself does not guarantee better photos, so these specifications cannot settle image quality or low-light performance.
Protection and carrying weight
vivo lists IP68 and IP69 protection for the Y31t 5G and a weight of 219 g. realme’s product page states IP66/68/69/69K claims, while its specifications page gives an approximate weight of 224 g. On the listed figures, vivo is 5 g lighter. Protection ratings are manufacturer claims, not a promise that either device is immune to liquid damage.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
India prices: check matching variants at checkout
Prices vary by listing and offer, so the displayed figures below are snapshots from official India store pages, not a definitive same-day comparison of identical configurations.
| Phone and listing | Displayed price | Configuration and context |
|---|---|---|
| realme 16T 5G, official store comparison | ₹30,999 | ₹50,999 shown as the struck-through reference price; exact memory configuration was not clear in the retrieved comparison listing. |
| vivo Y31t 5G, official store listing | ₹31,499 | 6 GB + 128 GB model; ₹44,999 MRP shown. |
| vivo Y31t 5G, official comparison listing | ₹29,999 | 6 GB + 128 GB model. |
The pages do not establish a reliable price winner: the realme configuration is unclear in the comparison listing, and the two vivo listings display different prices. Check the variant and final checkout price for both phones on the day you buy. Sources: realme India store comparison, vivo India store listing and vivo comparison page.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 16, Realme UI 7.0, Mediatek Dimensity 6400 Turbo (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.5 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.93", 0.60µm, PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide)
Rank #4
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 16, Realme UI 7.0, Mediatek Dimensity 6400 Turbo (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.5 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/2.93", 0.60µm, PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide)
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the realme 16T 5G if its matching-variant price works for you and you value the larger rated battery capacity, higher maximum refresh-rate specification, 16 MP front-camera resolution or a listed 256 GB storage option.
- Choose the vivo Y31t 5G if you value its explicit IP68 and IP69 manufacturer ratings, its lower listed weight, or a 6 GB + 128 GB variant that is priced attractively when you check out.
- Compare before deciding if your priority is everyday speed, camera results or battery life: the published specifications alone do not establish a head-to-head winner in those areas.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

