Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme 15 Pro 5G has the larger listed battery, while the Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G offers faster maximum wired charging and a specified 256GB UFS 4.1 storage configuration. Both manufacturers list 144Hz displays, but the available specifications do not establish a performance, camera, or battery-life winner. There is also no dependable single price gap: compare live listings for the same market and configuration before choosing.
Key specifications at a glance
| Specification | realme 15 Pro 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (realme India specifications) | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (Motorola India specifications) |
| Display | 144Hz HyperGlow 4D Curve+; up to 6500-nit peak brightness listed by realme | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 144Hz; Motorola lists 5200-nit peak brightness and 1800-nit HBM |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical capacity; 6830mAh rated capacity; 80W wired charging | 6500mAh silicon-carbon battery; 90W wired charging; 5W wired reverse charging |
| Rear and front cameras | Three 50MP cameras; Sony IMX896 OIS main camera; realme advertises 4K 60fps across lenses | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 OIS main, 50MP ultrawide with autofocus and macro, 50MP autofocus selfie; Motorola lists 4K HDR10+ 60fps and 4K 120fps capture |
| RAM and storage | Exact regional configuration is not established by the reviewed promotional page; check the specific listing | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X RAM and 256GB UFS 4.1 storage |
| Durability and connectivity | IP68/IP69 protection advertised by realme | IP69/IP68, MIL-STD 810H, NFC, Wi-Fi 6E and dual Nano SIM listed by Motorola |
| Software | Product page identifies Android 15; a full support-duration promise was not verified | Android 16; Motorola lists up to 3 years of OS upgrades plus security patches |
Specifications are from the manufacturers’ India-market pages; Motorola notes that some specifications may vary by market. Confirm the exact regional SKU before buying. Display brightness labels may reflect different measurement methods or conditions, so the listed figures should not be treated as directly comparable test results. (realme specifications; Motorola specifications)
Which phone is better for your priorities?
Choose the realme 15 Pro if battery capacity matters most on paper
realme lists a 7000mAh typical capacity, with 6830mAh rated, compared with Motorola’s 6500mAh battery. That makes realme the higher-capacity option by specification, not a proven longer-lasting phone: runtime depends on use, settings, network conditions and testing method.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteChoose the Motorola if you value higher listed charging wattage and defined storage
Motorola specifies 90W wired charging, compared with realme’s 80W maximum. realme says its 80W figure requires the original charger and cable. Maximum wattage alone does not show how quickly either phone charges from empty to full in everyday conditions. Motorola also gives a clear India configuration of 8GB or 12GB RAM with 256GB storage; check realme’s exact RAM and storage variant before comparing offers.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
For gaming and demanding apps, compare the chips cautiously
The phones use different platforms: Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in realme and Dimensity 8500 Extreme in Motorola. Those names identify the processors, but manufacturer specifications do not establish which phone performs better in sustained gaming, heat management, or everyday responsiveness. A comparable independent head-to-head test would be needed to call a winner.
For photography, look beyond megapixel counts
Both phones list 50MP camera hardware, but their camera arrangements and advertised video modes differ. realme identifies a Sony IMX896 OIS main camera and advertises 4K 60fps across lenses. Motorola lists a Sony LYTIA 710 OIS main camera, an autofocus ultrawide with macro, and an autofocus selfie camera, with 4K HDR10+ 60fps and 4K 120fps capture listed. These supported features do not establish which handset produces better photos or video; that depends on processing and real-world results, for which no controlled comparison is established here.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
For software support, Motorola has the clearer stated commitment
Motorola lists Android 16 and up to three years of OS upgrades plus security patches. The reviewed realme product page identifies Android 15 but does not establish a comparable full support-duration promise, so an equal-policy comparison cannot be made from these specifications.
How do the displays compare?
Both phones are listed with 144Hz displays. realme calls its panel HyperGlow 4D Curve+ and lists up to 6500 nits peak brightness. Motorola specifies a 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 5200 nits peak brightness and 1800 nits HBM. Peak brightness and HBM are distinct labels, and brands may measure brightness under different conditions; the values alone do not prove which screen is brighter in normal use. If outdoor visibility or curved-screen handling is decisive, check hands-on reviews or inspect the device in person.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
What is the price difference?
No stable, verified price difference is established for these phones. Retailer snapshots have shown differing prices, variants and stock status, including an out-of-stock realme listing; a comparison page is not a guaranteed live price list. (91mobiles comparison)
To calculate a useful gap, compare both phones on the same day, in India, at the same retailer if possible, and at equivalent RAM and storage. Include any applicable sale or bank offer consistently. A lower listing for a different storage tier or an unavailable offer is not a like-for-like comparison.
Quick Recap
What to check before you buy
- Confirm the seller, India-market model and exact RAM/storage variant on both listings.
- Check current stock and the final payable amount, including conditions attached to discounts or bank offers.
- For realme’s 80W maximum charging, use the original charger and cable as specified by realme.
- Read the regional warranty terms. IP ratings describe protection under specified conditions and do not automatically make liquid or dust damage warranty-covered.
- Verify software-update terms for the exact regional model if support duration is important; Motorola’s specifications can vary by market.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

