iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme 15 5G is the stronger fit on paper if you want a sharper, faster-refresh display, a 50MP selfie camera, and faster charging. The vivo Y51 Pro 5G lists a larger battery and IP68/IP69 protection. In India, vivo’s store lists the Y51 Pro at ₹34,999 for 8GB+128GB and ₹37,999 for 8GB+256GB; a current realme price was not established, so a like-for-like price difference cannot be stated from the available official listings.
Key specs at a glance
| Specification | realme 15 5G | vivo Y51 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7300+, 4nm, octa-core up to 2.5GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, 4nm, octa-core; listed clocks are 4×2.5GHz and 4×2.0GHz |
| Memory and storage | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR4X; 128GB or 256GB UFS 3.1; up to 12GB+14GB dynamic RAM | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB UFS 3.1; expandable RAM feature listed; storage expansion unsupported |
| Display | 6.8-inch, 1280×2800, up to 144Hz | 6.75-inch LCD, 1570×720, up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main with OIS, plus 8MP wide-angle; rear video up to 4K at 30fps | 50MP main plus 2MP secondary; product page says 4K video recording |
| Front camera | 50MP; video up to 4K at 30fps | 8MP |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical, 6830mAh minimum/rated; 80W charging; adapter listed in box | 7200mAh typical, 7060mAh rated; 44W charging |
| Ingress protection | IP68/IP69; product page describes controlled test conditions and limits | IP68/IP69; vivo warns protection can degrade and liquid damage is not covered by warranty |
| Software listed | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 |
| Dimensions and weight | 162.27×76.16mm; about 187–189g depending on color | 166.64×78.43mm; 219g |
These are manufacturer-published India-market specifications, not results from a comparative hands-on test. The makers note that specifications can vary by production batch, configuration, or conditions.
Display: realme specifies more resolution and refresh rate
realme lists a 6.8-inch display at 1280×2800 and up to 144Hz. vivo lists a slightly smaller 6.75-inch LCD with 1570×720 resolution and up to 120Hz. On listed specifications, the realme has substantially more pixels and a higher maximum refresh rate; that does not establish which screen looks better in person, since brightness, calibration, viewing conditions, and personal preference matter too.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Performance, memory, and storage
The phones use different 4nm MediaTek chipsets: Dimensity 7300+ in the realme and Dimensity 7360-Turbo in the vivo. The model names and published clock speeds alone are not enough to declare a performance winner, especially for gaming or sustained workloads. Compare independent tests of the exact Indian variants if performance is a deciding factor.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
realme offers 8GB or 12GB physical RAM in its listed configurations, while vivo lists 8GB. Both list 128GB and 256GB UFS 3.1 storage. realme’s dynamic RAM and vivo’s expandable-RAM feature use storage as an extension; neither is a substitute for physical RAM. vivo does not support storage expansion, according to its parameter page.
Cameras: a clear selfie-spec gap, not a proven quality winner
realme lists a 50MP front camera and front video recording up to 4K at 30fps; vivo lists an 8MP front camera. That is a notable specification difference for selfie detail and listed recording modes, but megapixel counts do not prove the realme takes better-looking photos or video. No side-by-side camera test is established here.
On the rear, realme lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilization and an 8MP wide-angle camera. vivo lists a 50MP main and a 2MP secondary camera, and its product page states 4K video recording. The listed camera configurations differ, but image quality depends on more than resolution, and equivalent recording details should be checked on the exact SKU.
Battery capacity and charging speed
vivo lists the larger typical battery: 7200mAh, with a rated capacity of 7060mAh. realme lists 7000mAh typical and 6830mAh minimum/rated capacity. These are manufacturer capacity figures, not a direct battery-life comparison; runtime depends on usage, settings, network, and test conditions.
realme lists up to 80W charging and says the adapter is included. It claims 0–50% in 25 minutes and 0–100% in 61 minutes, but says maximum 80W charging requires its 80W charger and original cable and that actual results vary. vivo lists 44W charging. Its product page publishes lab-style single-app figures including 95 hours of music playback, 23.7 hours of video playback, 14.6 hours of navigation, and 15.4 hours for a stated use scenario; these manufacturer claims should not be treated as a general real-world endurance guarantee. realme likewise publishes use-case figures—83.1 hours Spotify, 9.8 hours gaming, and 22.4 hours YouTube—which are not directly comparable with vivo’s scenarios.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Protection, size, and software
Both manufacturers list IP68/IP69 protection, but these classifications reflect controlled conditions rather than a promise that a phone is waterproof in everyday use. realme describes testing at up to 2m depth for 30 minutes under specified clean-water conditions and says liquid immersion damage is not covered. vivo says protection may degrade over time and liquid damage is not covered by warranty. Review the warranty terms and do not deliberately immerse either phone.
realme is listed as 162.27mm tall and 76.16mm wide, weighing about 187–189g depending on color. vivo is 166.64mm tall and 78.43mm wide, at 219g. The listed realme is shorter, narrower, and lighter. Software versions listed for India are realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 and Android 16 with OriginOS 6 on vivo; check the update policy and exact regional SKU before purchase.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Price difference in India
vivo India’s official store lists these Y51 Pro 5G amounts:
| vivo Y51 Pro 5G configuration | Listed price | Source and qualification |
|---|---|---|
| 8GB+128GB | ₹34,999 | vivo India store listing; availability and checkout price may change |
| 8GB+256GB | ₹37,999 | vivo India store listing; availability and checkout price may change |
The retrieved realme India specifications page lists memory variants but no current price. Therefore, a reliable price gap is not available here. Before buying, compare the same storage capacity and check the live realme India listing against vivo’s current price; separate list prices from sale, bank, or exchange offers.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose realme 15 5G if its higher-resolution, 144Hz display, 50MP front camera, 80W charging, lighter listed weight, or 12GB RAM option best matches your priorities.
- Consider vivo Y51 Pro 5G if you value its larger listed battery capacity or want the 8GB+128GB or 8GB+256GB variant at the official-store amounts above.
- Compare independent testing first if sustained gaming performance, actual battery life, or camera quality is the deciding factor. Manufacturer specifications and usage claims do not settle those comparisons.
- Check before checkout: exact India SKU, storage variant, current stock and total price, software-update policy, and warranty terms.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

