iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme 15 5G is the spec-sheet pick for a higher-refresh display, faster charging and a more versatile listed rear-camera setup. The vivo T5x 5G lists a larger battery and IP68/IP69 ratings. A reliable price difference cannot be stated from the available comparable listings: the observed vivo price is for its 6GB/128GB model, and a matching current realme price was not established.
realme 15 5G vs vivo T5x 5G: specifications
The figures below come from the manufacturers’ India specifications. They describe listed hardware, not independently tested performance or endurance.
| Specification | realme 15 5G | vivo T5x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300+, 4nm, octa-core up to 2.5GHz; Arm Mali-G615 GPU | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo, 4nm, octa-core |
| Display | 6.8-inch, 1280 × 2800, up to 144Hz; manufacturer lists 1800 nits HBM and 6500 nits peak | 6.76-inch LCD, 2344 × 1080, up to 120Hz; manufacturer lists 1200 nits HBM |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical, 6830mAh minimum; 80W Ultra Charge; adapter listed as included | 7200mAh; 44W charging |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS, plus 8MP wide-angle; rear video up to 4K at 30fps | 50MP Sony IMX852 main camera plus 2MP bokeh camera; product page advertises 4K front and rear video |
| Front camera | 50MP; video up to 4K at 30fps | 32MP |
| Memory and storage options | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR4X; 128GB or 256GB UFS 3.1 | 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB or 8GB/256GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1 |
| Software listed | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 |
| Ingress rating | Not established in the reviewed specification excerpt | IP68 and IP69 listed by vivo |
| Weight | Approximately 187–189g, depending on colour | 219g |
Sources: realme India specifications and vivo India parameter page. Manufacturer brightness figures may use different test definitions, so they should not be treated as directly comparable measurements.
What differs most in everyday use?
Display: realme lists the higher refresh rate and resolution
realme specifies a 144Hz, 1280 × 2800 screen, while vivo specifies a 120Hz, 2344 × 1080 LCD. On paper, that gives the realme the higher refresh ceiling and pixel resolution; vivo explicitly identifies its panel as LCD. Those specifications alone do not establish which screen looks better in person, particularly because the listed brightness figures may not be measured on the same basis.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Battery and charging: capacity versus charging power
vivo lists 7200mAh, compared with realme’s 7000mAh typical capacity (6830mAh minimum). realme counters with a listed 80W charging rate, versus vivo’s 44W. A larger capacity does not prove longer runtime, and wattage does not establish actual charging time; usage, thermal behavior and charging conditions matter.
Cameras: different secondary-camera choices
The realme lists a 50MP OIS-equipped main camera and an 8MP wide-angle camera. vivo lists a 50MP main camera and a 2MP bokeh camera. That means realme has a specified ultrawide option, while vivo’s secondary rear camera is designated for bokeh. The megapixel counts and camera labels do not determine image quality; no independent comparative camera test is established here.
For video, realme specifies up to 4K/30fps on both its front and rear cameras. vivo’s product page advertises 4K video for front and rear cameras, but the parameter page does not provide a matching frame-rate detail in the material cited here. See the realme specifications and vivo product page.
Recommended Free Tools
Durability: vivo states IP68 and IP69
The vivo parameter page lists IP68 and IP69 ingress ratings. Treat these as manufacturer-listed ratings, not permission to expose the phone casually to water: the vivo product page includes qualifications around test conditions and actual results. The reviewed realme specification excerpt does not establish an IP rating, which is not proof that the phone has no water resistance.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Size and weight: realme is lighter on paper
realme lists an approximate weight of 187–189g depending on colour; vivo lists 219g. That is a clear difference in the published figures, but comfort and balance are best judged by handling the phones.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone is faster?
The model names suggest different chipsets: realme lists the Dimensity 7300+ and vivo lists the Dimensity 7400-Turbo, both described as 4nm octa-core platforms. The available specifications do not include comparable benchmark results or controlled gaming tests, so they do not establish a real-world speed winner. For gaming, sustained performance and heat behavior are more useful than chipset names alone.
How much is the price difference in India?
A like-for-like price gap is not established. A vivo India shop result showed ₹27,999, with a displayed MRP of ₹28,999, for the 6GB/128GB T5x 5G configuration. This is one observed listing, not a guaranteed current price, and there is no comparable realme 15 5G price in the available evidence. Check both phones’ current prices for the same storage tier and account for discounts before deciding which costs less. The vivo shop listing may change price or availability.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which should you buy?
Choose the realme 15 5G if these listed features matter most
- You want the higher listed refresh rate and screen resolution.
- You value 80W charging over a larger stated battery capacity.
- You want an OIS-equipped main camera and a specified ultrawide rear camera.
- You prefer the lighter published weight.
Choose the vivo T5x 5G if these listed features matter most
- You want the larger stated battery capacity.
- You prioritize an explicitly listed IP68/IP69 rating.
- You want a configuration starting at 6GB/128GB; compare its current price against an equivalent realme storage tier.
- You prefer the stated Android 16/OriginOS 6 software combination, while verifying regional software details at purchase.
Neither chipset, battery capacity, camera specification nor manufacturer claim establishes which phone performs best overall. If those are your deciding factors, look for independent testing of the exact India-market models rather than treating the specification sheet as a substitute.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

