Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For India buyers, the realme P4 Pro 5G lists a larger 7,000mAh typical battery and a display that supports up to 144Hz; the realme 14 Pro+ 5G is the documented choice for 3x optical zoom and carries published IP66, IP68 and IP69 test ratings. Both list 80W charging. There is no reliable same-date price comparison for matching storage variants here, so the price difference needs to be checked against current listings rather than guessed.

realme 14 Pro+ vs realme P4 Pro at a glance

The specifications below come from realme India product pages. They describe listed hardware, not independent test results.

Specification realme 14 Pro+ 5G realme P4 Pro 5G
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, 4nm Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, 4nm; CPU listed up to 2.8GHz
Memory and storage options Not stated in the cited product-page specifications 8GB RAM/128GB storage or 12GB RAM/256GB storage; LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage
Display A directly comparable full specification row was not established in the cited material 6.8-inch, 1280 × 2800, up to 144Hz; realme lists 1800 nits HBM and 6500 nits peak brightness
Rear cameras 50MP Sony IMX896 OIS main; 50MP Sony IMX882 OIS periscope with 3x optical zoom; 8MP ultra-wide 50MP Sony IMX896 OIS main; 8MP ultra-wide; no periscope telephoto listed on the reviewed specifications page
Front camera 32MP 50MP
Battery and charging 6000mAh typical, 5860mAh rated; 80W charging 7000mAh typical, 6830mAh minimum; 80W charging, with adapter included
Water and dust ratings IP66, IP68 and IP69 testing listed by realme, subject to the manufacturer’s limitations Not stated on the cited specifications page
Software listed Android 15 realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15
Dimensions and weight Not stated in the cited product-page material used for this comparison 162.27 × 76.16 × 7.68mm; approximately 189g
Current price difference No verified same-date, same-RAM/storage price pair is available here; check live India listings for the exact variants and offers.

Sources: realme India 14 Pro+ product page and realme India P4 Pro specifications. Realme does not provide a directly comparable display specification row for the 14 Pro+ in the material used here, so the table avoids implying a complete display comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone is better for cameras and zoom?

The 14 Pro+ has the clearer hardware advantage if you want to photograph distant subjects. Its 50MP Sony IMX882 periscope camera is listed with 3x optical zoom and OIS, alongside a 50MP OIS main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide. The P4 Pro specifications list a 50MP Sony IMX896 OIS main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide, but no periscope telephoto lens.

#1 Best Overall
realme 13 Pro+ Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Monet Gold) - International Version
  • For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
  • Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
  • 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
  • 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
  • Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)

Optical zoom uses the dedicated telephoto camera; it is different from enlarging a crop digitally. Realme also promotes “120X SuperZoom” for the 14 Pro+, but that marketing figure should not be read as 120x optical zoom. The stated optical distinction is 3x. Neither manufacturer’s specifications alone establish which phone takes better-looking photos in everyday conditions; that requires comparable camera testing.

Source: realme India 14 Pro+ product page and realme India P4 Pro specifications.

How do performance and displays compare?

Realme lists the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in the P4 Pro and Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 in the 14 Pro+. The model names identify different chips, but do not by themselves establish which phone will be faster in gaming, sustained workloads, or everyday use. Realme’s pages mention lab benchmark claims, but manufacturer-promoted figures are not a substitute for comparable independent tests.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
XIAOMI Redmi Note 14 Pro+ Plus 5G + 4G LTE (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) NFC 6.67" 120Hz 200MP Pro AI Camera Model 24115RA8EG Unlocked Dual Sim (Frost Blue)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
  • Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
  • 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
  • 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps

The P4 Pro specification page lists a 6.8-inch 1280 × 2800 display with a refresh rate up to 144Hz. It also lists 1800 nits HBM and 6500 nits peak brightness. Those are manufacturer-stated figures, and peak brightness in particular should not be compared across phones without matching measurement methods. A complete comparable 14 Pro+ display specification was not established for this comparison.

Sources: realme India P4 Pro specifications, realme India P4 Pro product page and realme India 14 Pro+ product page.

Which has the bigger battery, and do both charge at 80W?

Both phones list 80W charging. Realme gives the P4 Pro a 7000mAh typical battery capacity and 6830mAh minimum capacity; for the 14 Pro+, it lists 6000mAh typical and 5860mAh rated capacity. These are not identical capacity labels, and a larger stated capacity does not prove longer battery life. Screen settings, signal conditions, software and workload all affect endurance; no comparable independent battery-life result is established here.

Rank #3
realme 13 Pro+ Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Emerald Green) - International Version
  • For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
  • Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
  • 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
  • 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
  • Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)

The P4 Pro specifications say an adapter is included. Check the seller’s package details for the exact unit you buy if the in-box charger matters to you.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Sources: realme India P4 Pro specifications and realme India 14 Pro+ product page.

What do the 14 Pro+ water-resistance ratings mean?

Realme lists IP66, IP68 and IP69 testing for the 14 Pro+. These ratings describe testing under specified conditions, not a promise that the phone is waterproof in every situation. Realme says resistance can decline over time and that immersion damage is not covered by warranty. Its page describes IP68 testing in 1.5m of still, clear water for 30 minutes, with a limited temperature difference. Do not treat the rating as permission to dive with the phone or as a guarantee of warranty coverage after water exposure.

Rank #4
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 Pro+ Plus 5G + 4G LTE (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) NFC 6.67" 120Hz 200MP Pro AI Camera Model 24115RA8EG Unlocked Dual Sim (Lavender Purple)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
  • Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
  • 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 34nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
  • 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps

The cited P4 Pro specifications page does not state a comparable ingress-protection rating, so this comparison cannot establish an equivalent rating for that model.

Source: realme India 14 Pro+ product page.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What is the price difference in India?

A reliable current price difference cannot be stated without checking both phones at the same time, with the same RAM and storage capacity, and with the same treatment of discounts. Search-indexed comparison prices can reflect different configurations, sellers or offers; they are not a dependable like-for-like quote. The comparison page that surfaced variable figures is 91mobiles’ comparison listing, not a verified live price source.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a fair check, compare the exact variant at official or authorized sellers and a major marketplace. Record the date and seller, and separate the regular selling price from bank-card discounts and exchange offers. The P4 Pro page lists 8GB/128GB and 12GB/256GB options; make sure the 14 Pro+ listing has the same memory and storage before calculating a difference.

Which one should you choose?

  • Choose the realme 14 Pro+ if a dedicated 3x optical periscope camera is important, or you specifically want the published IP test ratings and understand their limitations.
  • Choose the realme P4 Pro if its listed 7000mAh typical capacity, 144Hz display, or stated memory/storage options better fit your priorities.
  • Compare further before deciding if gaming performance, camera quality beyond lens hardware, battery endurance, long-term software support, or value for money is decisive. Those conclusions need comparable independent tests or current matched prices, which are not established by the listed specifications alone.

For a final buying decision, compare the exact India variants and current seller terms. The specifications provide meaningful differences, but they do not establish an overall winner for every buyer.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.