Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Is the realme 11 worth buying? It can be a capable everyday phone if you find the right regional version at a suitable price and confirm its condition, network compatibility, and software updates. The name covers two materially different phones: the India-listed realme 11 5G has a 6.72-inch 120Hz display and Dimensity 6100+ chip, while the Philippines-listed realme 11 4G has a 6.4-inch 90Hz Super AMOLED display and Helio G99. The review findings below concern the 5G model, not both versions.
Which realme 11 does this review cover?
“realme 11” is not a single specification set. The cited official pages describe a 5G model for India and a separate 4G model for the Philippines. Check the model number and market on any listing or handset before relying on a specification.
| Feature | realme 11 5G (India specification) | realme 11 4G (Philippines specification) |
|---|---|---|
| Network | 5G; India-listed bands are regional, and realme says actual band use depends on operator deployment. Source: realme India specifications | 4G dual SIM. Source: realme Philippines specifications |
| Display | 6.72-inch FHD+ (1080 × 2400), up to 120Hz; 550 nits typical and 680 nits HBM listed. Source: realme India specifications | 6.4-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED, 90Hz, Gorilla Glass 5. Source: realme Philippines specifications |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6100+, 6nm octa-core listed up to 2.2GHz. Source: realme India specifications | MediaTek Helio G99, 6nm octa-core listed up to 2.2GHz. Source: realme Philippines specifications |
| Rear cameras | 108MP main and 2MP portrait; listed video recording tops out at 1080p/30fps. Source: realme India specifications | 108MP main and 2MP portrait. Source: realme Philippines specifications |
| Battery and charging | 5000mAh typical (4890mAh minimum listed); 67W SUPERVOOC. Source: realme India specifications | 5000mAh typical; 67W charging. Source: realme Philippines specifications |
| Other listed features | 128GB or 256GB storage, microSD slot, 16MP front camera, and realme UI 4.0 based on Android 13. The India package list includes an 80W adapter, case, and screen-protection film; the phone is specified for 67W charging. Source: realme India specifications | Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.2, 3.5mm headset jack, microSD slot, 16MP front camera, and realme UI 4.0 based on Android 13. The Philippines package list includes an adapter, case, and screen-protection film. Source: realme Philippines specifications |
The differences are substantial enough that 4G-model screen or chipset impressions should not be treated as findings about the 5G phone. Network-band compatibility also needs checking against the buyer’s country and carrier.
realme 11 5G pros and cons
Pros
- Smooth, capable everyday use: MySmartPrice’s 2023 review described routine operation as smooth and said the phone handled casual gaming. That is a review-era observation, not a current benchmark or guarantee for every app.
- Detailed daylight photos: The reviewer praised focus, shutter response, and detail in daylight images.
- Fast charging and a large battery: The 5G specification lists a 5000mAh typical battery and 67W charging. The reviewer also found battery life useful in its testing (details below).
- High-refresh display: The India 5G model’s 6.72-inch FHD+ display supports up to 120Hz, which can make scrolling and supported animations look smoother.
Cons
- Low-light camera output is weaker: MySmartPrice reported reduced detail in low light; it also noticed some daylight greens and blues looked overemphasized.
- Portrait cutouts can be imperfect: The reviewer observed errors around hair and subject edges.
- No dedicated telephoto camera: The rear setup is a 108MP main camera plus a 2MP portrait camera. realme markets crop-based “3x In-sensor Zoom,” not a separate telephoto lens.
- Mono-speaker sound: MySmartPrice criticized the single speaker, a drawback for listening without headphones.
- Preinstalled software: The 2023 review noted bloatware and Glance lock-screen content, while reporting that Glance could be disabled.
- Software status needs checking: The official pages list launch-era realme UI 4.0 based on Android 13, which does not establish the current patch or upgrade status of a particular handset.
How good are the realme 11 5G cameras?
The hardware is led by a 108MP main camera, paired with a 2MP portrait camera and a 16MP front camera in the India specification. MySmartPrice’s review, published on October 3, 2023, found daylight photos detailed and praised focus and shutter response. It also observed that greens and blues could look overly strong. In low light, the reviewer found less detail, and portrait mode did not always handle hair and edges cleanly.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100 and/or 4G : FDD LTE: 700(B28)/ 850(B5)/ 900(B8)/ 1800(B3)/ 2100(B1)/ 2300(B40)/ 2500(B41)/ 2600(B7)/ 2600(B38) and/or 5G : N1/ N3/ N5/ N8/ N28/ N40/ N41/ N77/ N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, HDR10+, 120Hz, 950 nits (peak), 1080 x 2412 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~394 ppi density)
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 13, Realme UI 4.0, Mediatek MT6877V Dimensity 7050 (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
Do not mistake “3x In-sensor Zoom” for optical zoom: the cited 5G model does not list a dedicated telephoto camera. The India specification lists maximum video recording of 1080p at 30fps. These review observations describe one review-era unit and are not a fresh 2026 camera test.
Battery life and charging: manufacturer claims versus review tests
realme lists a 5000mAh typical battery and 67W SUPERVOOC charging for the 5G model; the India specification also lists 4890mAh as minimum capacity. Its Global product page claims a 17-minute charge from 0% to 50% and up to 18.7 hours of video playback. realme says those figures come from its lab and can vary with test conditions, usage, and battery aging: realme Global product page.
Rank #2
- NOTE: Global Version. No Warranty. This device is globally unlocked and ready to be used with your preferred GSM Carrier. THIS DEVICE IS NOT COMPATIBLE with CDMA carriers such as Cricket, Verizon, Sprint, Boost Mobile, US Cellular, etc. SIM CARD NOT INCLUDED. Please confirm device compatibility with your service provider before placing your order
- Supported Network Bands: 5G/4G/3G/2G. Please note that 5G requires the support of local telecom operator services and may not be available in all regions. Please check with your service provider to see if 5G is offered in your area
- Storage: 256GB 8GB RAM
MySmartPrice’s separate 2023 tests reported more than five hours of screen time in most of its usage cases, up to six hours, and 12 hours 53 minutes in its PCMark battery test. The reviewer reported 30 minutes to reach 50% and a little over an hour for a full charge. Those results belong to that reviewer’s test setup; they should not be combined with realme’s lab claim or treated as a promise for a used phone. See MySmartPrice’s realme 11 5G review.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsSoftware and long-term ownership
The cited official specifications list realme UI 4.0 based on Android 13 for both regional models. MySmartPrice reported in 2023 that realme had promised two years of software upgrades and three years of security patches. That launch-era report does not establish what updates have reached a particular device or whether its regional rollout is current.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 256GB ROM Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 13, Mediatek Dimensity 6100+ (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 108MP+2MP, Front: 16MP
Before buying a used or refurbished unit, open its update screen and check the installed Android version and security patch date. Also confirm local support information for that exact model and region rather than assuming every market received updates on the same schedule.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Should you buy the realme 11?
The 5G model makes the most sense for someone who wants a large, high-refresh screen, a large battery, fast charging, and adequate everyday performance, and who is comfortable with camera weaknesses in low light and portraits. The 4G model is a different proposition, particularly because its cited Philippines version has a smaller AMOLED screen and a different processor; this 5G review’s performance observations do not assess it.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100 and/or 4G : FDD LTE: 700(B28)/ 850(B5)/ 900(B8)/ 1800(B3)/ 2100(B1)/ 2300(B40)/ 2500(B41)/ 2600(B7)/ 2600(B38) and/or 5G : N1/ N3/ N5/ N8/ N28/ N40/ N41/ N77/ N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, HDR10+, 120Hz, 950 nits (peak), 1080 x 2412 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~394 ppi density)
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 13, Realme UI 4.0, Mediatek MT6877V Dimensity 7050 (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
There is no verified current price or inventory here, so a value verdict depends on the actual offer. Compare the price with newer phones available locally, and assess the specific handset rather than buying on the family name alone. For any listing, verify the exact 4G or 5G model, local network bands, physical and battery condition, seller warranty, and software-patch date. The India-listed 5G package included a case and screen film, but package contents can vary by region and seller.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

