Suggestions appear as you type. Use the up and down arrows to choose one and Enter to open it.

This page's audience our own tag's counts — open to see them
–Visits
–Page views
–Clicks to vendors
–Time on page
–Reading now
Clicks to vendors, by tool
  • –
Top countries
  • –
Devices
  • –

– · visits, page views and clicks counted by our own tag, which counts more than our checked analytics; every figure rounded down · how we count

Best OpenMirai Alternatives in 2026

Freemium#119 of 146 in Online Course Platforms

The top OpenMirai alternatives are Thinkific, LearnWorlds and FreshLearn: 15 online course platforms our editors would look at instead of OpenMirai, in our ranking order.

3.0/10Editor score
OpenMirai3.0 Visit OpenMirai

OpenMirai: A capable, simple AI course site for small teams, with limited ecosystem reach. Where it falls short: available on the web only, with no listed integrations.

Switching from OpenMirai? For most online course platforms buyers the best OpenMirai alternative is Thinkific, built for established creators needing a full platform. FreshLearn has a free plan.

Why People Look for an OpenMirai Alternative

  • Available on the web only, with no listed integrations
  • Custom domains and full branding require the Pro plan
  • Feature depth is narrower than stronger LMS options

Quick Picks by What You Need

All 15 OpenMirai Alternatives, Ranked

Advertiser disclosure: iTechGuides is reader-supported. Vendors can pay for top positions in our rankings and for a place on other products' pages, and we may earn a commission when you click some links. Bought places stand at the number bought; this page and our disclosure say so. Paying vendors may get a fuller, more detailed review from our editors, and that review can change their score. How we rank.

  1. Thinkific

    Best forEstablished creators needing a full platform

    • Better than OpenMirai:
    • Editor score 9.3 vs 3.0

    A full course business platform for established creators, with broad commerce and learning tools.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    9.3/10★★★★★
    Visit Thinkific
  2. Best forInteractive academies and branded learning businesses

    • Better than OpenMirai:
    • Editor score 9.2 vs 3.0

    A deep platform for interactive courses, learning paths, branded delivery, and digital sales.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    9.2/10★★★★★
    Visit LearnWorlds
  3. Best forBudget-conscious creators wanting broad features

    • Better than OpenMirai:
    • Editor score 9.0 vs 3.0

    A broad, budget-friendly course platform with commerce, marketing, mobile apps, and AI.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    9.0/10★★★★☆
    Visit FreshLearn
  4. Best forOrganizations wanting a mature free LMS

    • Better than OpenMirai:
    • Editor score 8.9 vs 3.0

    A mature free LMS with broad assessment, integration, mobile, and customization options.

    Free plan · 28-day trial Our Moodle LMS verdict → Visit Moodle
    8.9/10★★★★☆
    Visit Moodle
  5. Open edX

    Best forInstitutions needing open-source course delivery

    • Better than OpenMirai:
    • Editor score 8.8 vs 3.0

    A broad open-source course platform for institutions prepared to manage deployment and operations.

    8.8/10★★★★☆
    Visit Open edX
  6. Teachable

    Best forCreators wanting low-cost selling tools

    • Better than OpenMirai:
    • Editor score 8.7 vs 3.0

    A creator-focused course platform with broad selling tools and a notable Starter transaction fee.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    8.7/10★★★★☆
    Visit Teachable
  7. Zenler

    Best forAll-in-one course and marketing businesses

    • Better than OpenMirai:
    • Editor score 8.6 vs 3.0

    A broad course, marketing, commerce, and community platform for growing education businesses.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    30-day trial Our Zenler verdict → Visit Zenler
    8.6/10★★★★☆
    Visit Zenler
  8. Best forAcademies wanting broad selling and community tools

    • Better than OpenMirai:
    • Editor score 8.5 vs 3.0

    A broad online academy platform for courses, live learning, payments, and communities.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    8.5/10★★★★☆
    Visit ClassOnLive
  9. Best forSmall teams needing an inexpensive LMS

    • Better than OpenMirai:
    • Editor score 8.4 vs 3.0

    An affordable LMS for small teams, with live teaching, analytics, and branded mobile apps.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    Free plan · 15-day trial Our TrainerCentral verdict → Visit TrainerCentral
    8.4/10★★★★☆
    Visit TrainerCentral
  10. Kajabi

    Best forPremium education businesses with marketing needs

    • Better than OpenMirai:
    • Editor score 8.3 vs 3.0

    A broad creator business platform for teams that can justify its premium starting price.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    30-day trial Our Kajabi verdict → Visit Kajabi
    8.3/10★★★★☆
    Visit Kajabi
  11. Knorish

    Best forCourse businesses needing payments and white-label apps

    • Better than OpenMirai:
    • Editor score 8.2 vs 3.0

    A broad course business platform with payments, memberships and branded mobile apps.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    8.2/10★★★★☆
    Visit Knorish
  12. Edmingle

    Best forIndian providers needing strong operations and apps

    • Better than OpenMirai:
    • Editor score 8.1 vs 3.0

    A broad LMS for Indian providers that need delivery, operations, payments, and apps.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    8.1/10★★★★☆
    Visit Edmingle
  13. Graphy

    Best forCreators needing live classes and local payments

    • Better than OpenMirai:
    • Editor score 8.0 vs 3.0

    A broad course platform for live teaching, local payments, and branded mobile apps.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    14-day trial Our Graphy verdict → Visit Graphy
    8.0/10★★★★☆
    Visit Graphy
  14. ablefy

    Best forEuropean sellers needing scalable memberships

    • Better than OpenMirai:
    • Editor score 7.9 vs 3.0

    A broad course and membership platform for European sellers scaling paid learning.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    14-day trial Our ablefy verdict → Visit ablefy
    7.9/10★★★★☆
    Visit ablefy
  15. Softbook

    Best forUnlimited-student academies needing CRM automation

    • Better than OpenMirai:
    • Editor score 7.8 vs 3.0

    A broad course and CRM platform for unlimited-student academies.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    7.8/10★★★★☆
    Visit Softbook

OpenMirai Alternatives: Common Questions

What is the best alternative to OpenMirai?

Thinkific: #1 in our Online Course Platforms ranking, with an editor score of 9.3 out of 10. A full course business platform for established creators, with broad commerce and learning tools.

Is there a free alternative to OpenMirai?

Yes. FreshLearn, Moodle LMS, Open edX and TrainerCentral have a free plan or a free tier.

What is the cheapest paid alternative to OpenMirai?

Of the alternatives here that publish a price, LearnWorlds starts lowest, at $29/mo.

Why do people look for OpenMirai alternatives?

Available on the web only, with no listed integrations; Custom domains and full branding require the Pro plan; Feature depth is narrower than stronger LMS options.

Which OpenMirai alternative has the most student limit?

Thinkific, with 10000 students.

How do I switch from OpenMirai?

Export your data from OpenMirai (most tools have an export in their settings). Sign up for the alternative; start on its free plan or trial if it has one. Import your export and set up the integrations your team relies on. Run both side by side for a short while, then cancel OpenMirai.

How to Switch from OpenMirai

  1. Export your data from OpenMirai (most tools have an export in their settings).
  2. Sign up for the alternative; start on its free plan or trial if it has one.
  3. Import your export and set up the integrations your team relies on.
  4. Run both side by side for a short while, then cancel OpenMirai.

OpenMirai vs Each Alternative

#ToolFree planPaid fromTransaction feeCustom domainCourse formatsScore
119OpenMiraiYes$26/mo0 %Yesvideo lessons, file lessons, article lessons, quizzes, downloadable resources, embedded web pages3.0
1ThinkificNo0 %Yesvideo, text, audio, PDFs, quizzes, assignments, surveys, downloadable files, SCORM9.3
2LearnWorldsNo$29/moYesInteractive video, PDF, SCORM/HTML5, LTI, PowerPoint, YouTube, audio, SoundCloud, live sessions, ebooks, exams, self-assessments, forms, certificates, social, embeds, and external links9.2
3FreshLearnYes$199/device/yr0 %Yesvideo, audio, documents/PDFs, quizzes, assessments, assignments, live sessions, embedded content9.0
4Moodle LMSYesFree8.9
5Open edXYesFree8.8
6TeachableNo$29/mo7.5 %Yesvideo, text, quizzes, audio, files8.7
7ZenlerNo$47/mo0 %Yesvideo, audio, PDF, PowerPoint, ebook, text, SCORM, HTML8.6
8ClassOnLiveNo€12/moYesvideo, audio, documents, SCORM, live sessions, webinars, tests, assignments, interactive elements8.5
9TrainerCentralYes0 %Yestext, documents, audio, video, PDFs, spreadsheets, images, external links8.4
10KajabiNo$143/mo0 %Yesvideo, audio, text, downloadable files, quizzes8.3
11KnorishNo0 %YesVideo, PDF, DOC, Excel, YouTube, Vimeo, Prezi, ebooks, templates, guides, live meetings, webinars and workshops8.2
12EdmingleNoYesPDF, PPT, ZIP, video, audio, embeds, SCORM8.1
13GraphyNo$49/mo0 %YesPDF, video, audio, SCORM, files, text, links, quizzes, live tests, live classes, assignments, and forms8.0
14ablefyNo€27/mo2.7 %Yesvideo, audio, text, presentations, downloads, quizzes, certificates, live formats7.9
15SoftbookNo$399/yr0 %Yesvideo, audio, text, images, PDF, DOC, XLS, slides, tests, assignments, certificates7.8

Reviewed by iTechGuides Editors · Editorial team · Updated Oct 2026

Last updated · How we research and update