Suggestions appear as you type. Use the up and down arrows to choose one and Enter to open it.

This page's audience real numbers from our own analytics — open to see them
–Visitors
–Page views
–Clicks to vendors
–Time on page
–Reading now
Clicks to vendors, by tool
  • –
Top countries
  • –
Devices
  • –

– · counted by iTechGuides's own first-party analytics, bots removed, every figure rounded down · how we count

Best MemberPress Courses Alternatives in 2026

The top MemberPress Courses alternatives are Thinkific, LearnWorlds and FreshLearn: 15 online course platforms our editors would look at instead of MemberPress Courses, in our ranking order.

3.0/10Editor score
MemberPress Courses3.0 Visit MemberPress

MemberPress Courses: A capable WordPress course and membership toolkit with annual pricing and transaction fees. Where it falls short: launch and growth plans charge a 4.9% transaction fee.

Switching from MemberPress Courses? For most online course platforms buyers the best MemberPress Courses alternative is Thinkific, built for established creators needing a full platform. On a budget, Teachable starts at $29/mo. FreshLearn has a free plan, which MemberPress Courses does not.

Why People Look for a MemberPress Courses Alternative

  • Launch and Growth plans charge a 4.9% transaction fee
  • Advanced features such as gradebooks require the Scale plan
  • Course delivery depends on a WordPress website
  • No free plan — 4 of the alternatives below have it

Quick Picks by What You Need

All 15 MemberPress Courses Alternatives, Ranked

Advertiser disclosure: iTechGuides is reader-supported. Vendors can pay for top positions in our rankings and for a place on other products' pages, and we may earn a commission when you click some links. How we rank.

  1. Thinkific

    Best forEstablished creators needing a full platform

    • Better than MemberPress Courses:
    • Editor score 9.3 vs 3.0

    A full course business platform for established creators, with broad commerce and learning tools.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    9.3/10★★★★★
    Visit Thinkific
  2. Best forInteractive academies and branded learning businesses

    • Better than MemberPress Courses:
    • Editor score 9.2 vs 3.0

    A deep platform for interactive courses, learning paths, branded delivery, and digital sales.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    9.2/10★★★★★
    Visit LearnWorlds
  3. Best forBudget-conscious creators wanting broad features

    • Better than MemberPress Courses:
    • Free plan
    • Editor score 9.0 vs 3.0

    A broad, budget-friendly course platform with commerce, marketing, mobile apps, and AI.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    Free plan · paid from $35/mo (annual) Our FreshLearn verdict → Visit FreshLearn
    9.0/10★★★★☆
    Visit FreshLearn
  4. Best forOrganizations wanting a mature free LMS

    • Better than MemberPress Courses:
    • Free plan
    • Editor score 8.9 vs 3.0

    A mature free LMS with broad assessment, integration, mobile, and customization options.

    Free plan · 28-day trial Our Moodle LMS verdict → Visit Moodle
    8.9/10★★★★☆
    Visit Moodle
  5. Open edX

    Best forInstitutions needing open-source course delivery

    • Better than MemberPress Courses:
    • Free plan
    • Editor score 8.8 vs 3.0

    A broad open-source course platform for institutions prepared to manage deployment and operations.

    8.8/10★★★★☆
    Visit Open edX
  6. Teachable

    Best forCreators wanting low-cost selling tools

    • Better than MemberPress Courses:
    • Editor score 8.7 vs 3.0

    A creator-focused course platform with broad selling tools and a notable Starter transaction fee.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    From $29/mo (annual) · 7-day trial Our Teachable verdict → Visit Teachable
    8.7/10★★★★☆
    Visit Teachable
  7. Zenler

    Best forAll-in-one course and marketing businesses

    • Better than MemberPress Courses:
    • Editor score 8.6 vs 3.0

    A broad course, marketing, commerce, and community platform for growing education businesses.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    From $47/mo (annual) · 30-day trial Our Zenler verdict → Visit Zenler
    8.6/10★★★★☆
    Visit Zenler
  8. Best forAcademies wanting broad selling and community tools

    • Better than MemberPress Courses:
    • Editor score 8.5 vs 3.0

    A broad online academy platform for courses, live learning, payments, and communities.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    From €12/mo (annual) · 15-day trial Our ClassOnLive verdict → Visit ClassOnLive
    8.5/10★★★★☆
    Visit ClassOnLive
  9. Best forSmall teams needing an inexpensive LMS

    • Better than MemberPress Courses:
    • Free plan
    • Editor score 8.4 vs 3.0

    An affordable LMS for small teams, with live teaching, analytics, and branded mobile apps.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    Free plan · 15-day trial Our TrainerCentral verdict → Visit TrainerCentral
    8.4/10★★★★☆
    Visit TrainerCentral
  10. Kajabi

    Best forPremium education businesses with marketing needs

    • Better than MemberPress Courses:
    • Editor score 8.3 vs 3.0

    A broad creator business platform for teams that can justify its premium starting price.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    From $143/mo (annual) · 30-day trial Our Kajabi verdict → Visit Kajabi
    8.3/10★★★★☆
    Visit Kajabi
  11. Knorish

    Best forCourse businesses needing payments and white-label apps

    • Better than MemberPress Courses:
    • Editor score 8.2 vs 3.0

    A broad course business platform with payments, memberships and branded mobile apps.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    8.2/10★★★★☆
    Visit Knorish
  12. Edmingle

    Best forIndian providers needing strong operations and apps

    • Better than MemberPress Courses:
    • Editor score 8.1 vs 3.0

    A broad LMS for Indian providers that need delivery, operations, payments, and apps.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    8.1/10★★★★☆
    Visit Edmingle
  13. Graphy

    Best forCreators needing live classes and local payments

    • Better than MemberPress Courses:
    • Editor score 8.0 vs 3.0

    A broad course platform for live teaching, local payments, and branded mobile apps.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    From $49/mo · 14-day trial Our Graphy verdict → Visit Graphy
    8.0/10★★★★☆
    Visit Graphy
  14. ablefy

    Best forEuropean sellers needing scalable memberships

    • Better than MemberPress Courses:
    • Transaction fee: 2.7 % vs 4.9 %
    • Editor score 7.9 vs 3.0

    A broad course and membership platform for European sellers scaling paid learning.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    From €27/mo · 14-day trial Our ablefy verdict → Visit ablefy
    7.9/10★★★★☆
    Visit ablefy
  15. Softbook

    Best forUnlimited-student academies needing CRM automation

    • Better than MemberPress Courses:
    • Editor score 7.8 vs 3.0

    A broad course and CRM platform for unlimited-student academies.

    • Email marketing
    • Custom domain
    From $39/mo · 30-day trial Our Softbook verdict → Visit Softbook
    7.8/10★★★★☆
    Visit Softbook

MemberPress Courses Alternatives: Common Questions

What is the best alternative to MemberPress Courses?

Thinkific: #1 in our Online Course Platforms ranking, with an editor score of 9.3 out of 10. A full course business platform for established creators, with broad commerce and learning tools.

Is there a free alternative to MemberPress Courses?

Yes. FreshLearn, Moodle LMS, Open edX and TrainerCentral have a free plan or a free tier.

What is the cheapest paid alternative to MemberPress Courses?

Of the alternatives here that publish a price, Teachable starts lowest, at $29/mo.

Why do people look for MemberPress Courses alternatives?

Launch and Growth plans charge a 4.9% transaction fee; Advanced features such as gradebooks require the Scale plan; Course delivery depends on a WordPress website.

Which MemberPress Courses alternative has the most student limit?

Thinkific, with 10000 students.

How do I switch from MemberPress Courses?

Export your data from MemberPress Courses (most tools have an export in their settings). Sign up for the alternative; start on its free plan or trial if it has one. Import your export and set up the integrations your team relies on. Run both side by side for a short while, then cancel MemberPress Courses.

How to Switch from MemberPress Courses

  1. Export your data from MemberPress Courses (most tools have an export in their settings).
  2. Sign up for the alternative; start on its free plan or trial if it has one.
  3. Import your export and set up the integrations your team relies on.
  4. Run both side by side for a short while, then cancel MemberPress Courses.

MemberPress Courses vs Each Alternative

#ToolFree planPaid fromStudent limitTransaction feeCustom domainCourse formatsScore
88MemberPress CoursesNo$399/yr—4.9 %—lessons, quizzes, assignments, videos, blog posts, digital downloads, links, custom HTML3.0
1ThinkificNo—10000 students0 %Yesvideo, text, audio, PDFs, quizzes, assignments, surveys, downloadable files, SCORM9.3
2LearnWorldsNo$29/mo1000 students—YesInteractive video, PDF, SCORM/HTML5, LTI, PowerPoint, YouTube, audio, SoundCloud, live sessions, ebooks, exams, self-assessments, forms, certificates, social, embeds, and external links9.2
3FreshLearnYes$35/mo—0 %Yesvideo, audio, documents/PDFs, quizzes, assessments, assignments, live sessions, embedded content9.0
4Moodle LMSYesNone————8.9
5Open edXYesNone————8.8
6TeachableNo$29/mo—7.5 %Yesvideo, text, quizzes, audio, files8.7
7ZenlerNo$47/mo500 students0 %Yesvideo, audio, PDF, PowerPoint, ebook, text, SCORM, HTML8.6
8ClassOnLiveNo€12/mo——Yesvideo, audio, documents, SCORM, live sessions, webinars, tests, assignments, interactive elements8.5
9TrainerCentralYes——0 %Yestext, documents, audio, video, PDFs, spreadsheets, images, external links8.4
10KajabiNo$143/mo—0 %Yesvideo, audio, text, downloadable files, quizzes8.3
11KnorishNo——0 %YesVideo, PDF, DOC, Excel, YouTube, Vimeo, Prezi, ebooks, templates, guides, live meetings, webinars and workshops8.2
12EdmingleNo—500 students—YesPDF, PPT, ZIP, video, audio, embeds, SCORM8.1
13GraphyNo$49/mo—0 %YesPDF, video, audio, SCORM, files, text, links, quizzes, live tests, live classes, assignments, and forms8.0
14ablefyNo€27/mo—2.7 %Yesvideo, audio, text, presentations, downloads, quizzes, certificates, live formats7.9
15SoftbookNo$39/mo—0 %Yesvideo, audio, text, images, PDF, DOC, XLS, slides, tests, assignments, certificates7.8

Guides on Online Course Platforms

Reviewed by iTechGuides Editors · Editorial team · Updated Oct 2026

Last updated · How we research and update