Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Neither phone was listed near ₹30,000 in the latest India price checks available on 5 October 2026. The POCO F7 12GB/256GB was listed at ₹35,999, while the POCO X8 Pro 12GB/256GB was listed at ₹39,999 or ₹42,999, depending on the comparison listing. Treat those as dated listings, not guaranteed checkout prices. If a sale brings the X8 Pro close to your budget, it is the more compact option with a higher stated charging rate and an official IP68 rating; the F7 gives you a larger screen and a Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 platform. [Current price comparison]
Are either of these phones actually around ₹30,000?
Not at the listed prices checked on 5 October 2026. One comparison listing showed the POCO F7 12GB/256GB at ₹35,999 and the POCO X8 Pro 12GB/256GB at ₹42,999; another showed the X8 Pro at ₹39,999 and the F7 at ₹35,999. These are changeable listed prices, and your final price and availability can vary by seller, stock and pincode. Check the exact RAM/storage variant and checkout total before deciding. [India comparison listing, updated 3 October 2026]
The ₹30,000 figure may still appear in older launch coverage, but it refers to conditional introductory offers, not a current guaranteed deal. A 91mobiles article published 22 March and updated 6 April 2026 listed the X8 Pro 8GB/256GB at ₹32,999, with an offer-effective price of ₹29,999, and the 12GB/256GB variant at ₹35,999, or ₹32,999 with offers. It listed the F7 12GB/256GB at ₹35,999 and 12GB/512GB at ₹37,999. Do not assume those historical offers remain available. [91mobiles launch-period comparison]
What is the practical difference?
| Factor | POCO F7 | POCO X8 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Screen size | 6.83 inches | 6.59 inches |
| Resolution and refresh rate | 1.5K-class; 120Hz | 1.5K-class; 120Hz |
| Platform and memory/storage specs | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4; LPDDR5X; UFS 4.1 | Dimensity 8500-Ultra |
| Typical battery capacity | 6,500mAh | 6,500mAh |
| Maximum stated wired charging | 90W HyperCharge | 100W |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main (Sony IMX882) and 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP main (Sony IMX882, with OIS) and 8MP ultra-wide |
| Ingress protection | not stated on the cited POCO specification page | IP68, subject to the manufacturer’s stated test conditions |
Specifications are from POCO’s product pages: POCO F7 specifications and POCO X8 Pro specifications. The X8 Pro’s IP68 claim is based on manufacturer laboratory conditions, including submersion in static freshwater up to 1.5m for up to 30 minutes; it does not mean the phone is waterproof or immune to damage.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Which one should you choose?
Choose the POCO F7 if you want a larger display
At 6.83 inches, the F7 has the bigger screen. That makes it the clearer fit if your priority is more display area for video, reading or games. Both models have 1.5K-class resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate, so the choice here is primarily about size, not a stated refresh-rate advantage.
Choose the POCO X8 Pro if you prefer a more compact phone
The X8 Pro’s 6.59-inch display is smaller than the F7’s. If you want a phone that takes up less space in your hand or pocket, that size difference is the strongest straightforward reason to favor it. It also has the higher stated maximum wired charging rate, 100W versus 90W on the F7.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Compare platforms, but do not treat specifications as a speed test
POCO lists the F7 with a Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 platform, LPDDR5X memory and UFS 4.1 storage. The X8 Pro is identified with a Dimensity 8500-Ultra platform. Those details help distinguish the hardware, but they do not establish which phone will deliver higher gaming frame rates or sustain performance longer in real use. No comparative hands-on benchmark is established by the cited material.
Do not pick a battery-life winner from capacity or charging wattage
Both POCO specification pages state a typical 6,500mAh battery capacity. The X8 Pro’s listed peak charging rate is 100W and the F7’s is 90W, but neither capacity nor peak wattage tells you which lasts longer or how quickly every setup will charge. Actual charging times can depend on conditions and charger; check whether the charger you need is included with the Indian variant.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
Do not assume one camera is better from the headline specs
Both phones have a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. POCO names the Sony IMX882 for both; its X8 Pro page also specifies OIS. Sensor names, resolution and stabilization do not by themselves establish which produces better photos or video. The cited comparison does not provide a suitable comparative camera test.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to make the decision at your actual budget
- Check the exact configuration. Compare like-for-like RAM and storage variants; a lower listed price may be for a different configuration.
- Compare the final checkout total. Treat bank discounts, exchange bonuses and sale prices as conditional, and confirm stock and delivery to your pincode.
- Choose by your main trade-off. Favor the F7 for its larger 6.83-inch screen and specified Snapdragon/LPDDR5X/UFS 4.1 combination; favor the X8 Pro for its smaller 6.59-inch screen, higher stated charging rate and IP68 specification.
- Recheck regional details. The cited POCO pages are global specification pages; configuration and included accessories may differ for Indian SKUs.
For a buyer asking, “Should I buy POCO F7 12/256GB for ₹36,000 or wait for Big Billion Days for the X8 Pro?”, the answer depends on the sale price actually available when buying. At roughly ₹36,000, the F7 is the listed option in that example; waiting only makes sense if the X8 Pro’s final price falls within budget and its smaller size, charging rate or IP68 rating matters more to you than the F7’s larger display. That is a decision framework, not a prediction that a particular sale price will occur.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

