Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The POCO M8x 5G is listed with a larger screen and higher battery capacity; the Lava Virat Curve 5G has an AMOLED display with higher resolution, a higher-resolution selfie camera and a higher charging rating. Neither is an automatic winner: prices differ across comparison sites, and the right choice depends on which features matter most to you.

POCO M8x 5G vs Lava Virat Curve 5G: specs at a glance

The figures below are the specifications shown in 91mobiles’ comparison and its displayed variant data. They should not be treated as confirmation of every regional configuration.

Specification POCO M8x 5G Lava Virat Curve 5G
Display 6.9-inch LCD 6.67-inch AMOLED
Resolution 720 × 1600 1080 × 2400
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Listed chipset Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 MediaTek Dimensity 7100
RAM in displayed variant data 4 GB or 6 GB 6 GB
Listed storage 128 GB 128 GB
Primary rear camera 50 MP 50 MP
Front camera 8 MP 13 MP
Listed battery capacity 7,900 mAh 6,000 mAh
Stated charging rating 33 W 45 W

Which display is better for your use?

Choose POCO for a bigger viewing area

At 6.9 inches, the POCO is listed with a larger display than the Lava’s 6.67-inch panel. That may suit people who value a roomier screen for video, reading or larger on-screen controls. Its listed resolution is 720 × 1600, however, so the larger size does not mean a sharper image.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose Lava for panel type and resolution

The Lava’s 1080 × 2400 AMOLED panel is listed at a higher resolution than the POCO’s 720 × 1600 LCD. That gives the Lava the stronger specification on display technology and pixel detail, while both phones are listed at 120 Hz. The comparison does not establish brightness, color accuracy or outdoor visibility, so those qualities cannot be ranked from these figures alone.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.59" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2511FPC34G Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -

Battery capacity, endurance and charging

The listed capacities are 7,900 mAh for the POCO and 6,000 mAh for the Lava. Capacity is not a guarantee of real-world runtime: usage, software, network conditions and display settings affect how long a phone lasts. The charging ratings are 33 W for POCO and 45 W for Lava; wattage alone does not establish how long either phone takes to charge.

91mobiles reports a PCMark battery-life result of 22 hours 19 minutes for the POCO and 12 hours 13 minutes for the Lava. Those are results reported on that comparison page, not promised everyday runtimes; the test method was not established, so treat the figures as a limited reference rather than a controlled head-to-head conclusion. See the 91mobiles comparison.

Rank #2
XIAOMI Poco M8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) 50MP Dual Camera NFC 6.83" 144Hz Octa Core Unlocked Dual Sim Model 2510EPC8BG Liberado (Silver)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM 1 + nano SIM 2) (NO MICRO SD OR ESIM) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66*/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*/71 // 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: WCDMA: B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
  • 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)447PPIRefresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to 120Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.16x super-resolution touchBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12-bit (68.7 billion colors)Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutOriginal color PROHDR10+ | Dolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight display
  • 50MP main cameraLight Fusion 8001/1.55"2.0μm 4-in-1 Super Pixel6P lensf/1.6OIS8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
  • GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I +B1C | Galileo E1 | QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning | Wireless network | Data network | Sensor Assisted Positioning - In-screen fingerprint sensorAI face unlock - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope

Cameras: the listed front camera favors Lava

Both phones are listed with a 50 MP primary rear camera, so the headline megapixel count does not distinguish them. The Lava is listed with a 13 MP front camera, compared with 8 MP on the POCO. Resolution alone cannot predict selfie quality: sensor, optics, image processing and lighting also matter, and the comparison does not provide enough evidence to judge those factors.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Chipset, memory and storage

The comparison lists a Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 in the POCO and a MediaTek Dimensity 7100 in the Lava. It shows 128 GB storage for each, with POCO variants listed at 4 GB or 6 GB RAM and the Lava data showing 6 GB. These names and memory figures do not establish which phone is faster in a particular app or game; no directly comparable performance test is available here. Confirm the precise RAM and storage configuration on the retailer listing before buying.

Rank #3
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO MAX 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) 6.83" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2602BPC18G Liberado (Blue)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC

Price difference: why the listings disagree

There is no settled current price established by the available comparison snapshots. The displayed figures differ by source, so use them as examples of listing variation—not as verified offers or a reliable price gap.

Source snapshot POCO M8x 5G Lava Virat Curve 5G Displayed difference
91mobiles comparison ₹19,420, shown at Amazon ₹23,999, shown at Flipkart ₹4,579
Cashify ₹20,999 ₹20,999 ₹0
Gadgets Now ₹19,450 ₹23,999 ₹4,549

The snapshots do not establish when each amount was checked, the exact matching variant or whether stock and offers remain available. Check the retailer’s current listing for the model, RAM and storage configuration, seller, delivery region and final checkout price before comparing totals. The 91mobiles comparison is the source for its displayed retailer figures; Cashify’s comparison and Gadgets Now’s comparison show different price snapshots.

Rank #4
XIAOMI Poco M8S 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 50MP Dual Camera NFC 6.9" 144Hz Octa Core Unlocked Dual Sim Model 26067PC09G Liberado (Black.)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
  • nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD)(No Esim supported), 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 -3G: WCDMA::B1/2/4/5/6/8/19 - 2G QUAD BAND
  • 6.9" FHD+ DotDisplayResolution: 2340 × 1080PPI 374Refresh rate: Up to 144Hz**Refresh rate can be adjusted up to 144Hz for supported apps.Touch sampling rate: Up to 288HzBrightness: 700nits (typ) 850 nits HBMColour depth: 8-bitContrast ratio: 1400:1Colour gamut: 85% NTSCReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • 50MP main camera5P lensf/1.8Auxiliary lensHDR mode | Soft-light ring | Portrait mode | Night mode | Time-lapseRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps - 8MP front cameraf/2HDR mode | Soft-light ring | Portrait mode | Night mode | Time-lapseFront camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps
  • NFC - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I+B1C | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - Side fingerprint sensor AI face unlock. Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster

Which phone should you choose?

  • Pick POCO if the larger listed display and greater stated battery capacity are your priorities. Its displayed PCMark result is also higher on 91mobiles, but the unverified test method means it is not a guarantee of longer everyday use.
  • Pick Lava if you prefer an AMOLED panel with higher listed resolution, want the higher-resolution front-camera specification, or value its higher stated charging rating.
  • Compare current listings before deciding on price. The three sources show materially different prices and differences, and do not confirm a live offer for a specific matching variant.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What the available specifications do not establish

No official product pages were available to verify launch prices, exact regional configurations, supported network bands, warranty terms or current availability. For those details, rely on the manufacturer or seller information for the exact phone and region you intend to buy. The comparison figures are useful for narrowing your choice, but they do not substitute for a verified local specification sheet or hands-on assessment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Best Value
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO MAX 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 12GB) 6.83" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2602BPC18G Liberado (White)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.